West Sussex County Council
West Sussex County Council is the upper tier local authority for the non-metropolitan county of West Sussex in England.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Liberal Democrats, 23 of 70 seats
- Run by
- Liberal Democrat and Green coalition
- Seats
- Liberal Democrats 23 · Reform UK 23 · Conservative 11 · Green 7 · Labour 5 · Independents and others 1 (70 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Donna Johnson
- Chief executive
- Leigh Whitehouse
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 882,676
- Website
- westsussex.gov.uk
Districts under West Sussex · 7
Ratings
County councils run services such as schools, children’s services and adult social care across their districts. The area league table rates each district area, so the county’s picture is the districts below.
Ofsted children’s services: Requires improvement to be good (inspection outcomes as at 31 March 2026).
District areas
| Area | Area rating | Council services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adur | 57th · band 1 ≈ | 197th · band 4 | |
| Mid Sussex | 83rd · band 2 ≈ | 174th · band 3 | |
| Horsham | 131st · band 3 ≈ | 179th · band 4 | |
| Worthing | 199th · band 4 ≈ | 258th · band 5 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Chichester | 254th · band 5 | 205th · band 4 | |
| Crawley | 256th · band 5 | 238th · band 5 | |
| Arun | 274th · band 5 | 234th · band 4 |
Ranks are out of 294 areas in England. ≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £174.1m at 31 March 2025, from £198.1m a year earlier (down 12%). That is 10.8% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
Similar county councils
The councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like West Sussex, most similar first.
| Council | Ofsted children’s services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|
| West Sussex | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Gloucestershire | Good | |
| Hampshire | Outstanding | |
| Warwickshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Worcestershire | Good | |
| Leicestershire | Outstanding | |
| Suffolk | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Devon | Inadequate | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Cambridgeshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Oxfordshire | Good | |
| East Sussex | Good | |
| Essex | Outstanding | |
| Surrey | Good | |
| Staffordshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Kent | Good | |
| Hertfordshire | Outstanding |
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £1,490m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,890This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £1,743m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £814m
- Adult Social Care
- £387m
- Children Social Care
- £238m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £89m
- Highways and transport services
- £72m
- Public Health
- £47m
- Fire and rescue services
- £43m
- Central services
- £18m
- Cultural and related services
- £13m
- Other services
- £10m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £6m
- Planning and development services
- £4m
Claimant count
16,795 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.1% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +840 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 9,220 | 3.5% |
| Women | 7,575 | 2.8% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 16,795 | 3.1% |
| July 2026 | 16,415 | 3.0% |
| June 2026 | 16,480 | 3.0% |
| May 2026 | 16,600 | 3.1% |
| April 2026 | 16,720 | 3.1% |
| March 2026 | 17,035 | 3.1% |
| February 2026 | 17,000 | 3.1% |
| January 2026 | 16,390 | 3.0% |
| December 2025 | 16,070 | 3.0% |
| November 2025 | 16,060 | 3.0% |
| October 2025 | 16,010 | 3.0% |
| September 2025 | 16,035 | 3.0% |
| August 2025 | 15,955 | 2.9% |
| July 2025 | 15,905 | 2.9% |
| June 2025 | 16,110 | 3.0% |
| May 2025 | 16,070 | 3.0% |
| April 2025 | 16,260 | 3.0% |
| March 2025 | 16,380 | 3.0% |
| February 2025 | 16,240 | 3.0% |
| January 2025 | 15,670 | 2.9% |
| December 2024 | 15,350 | 2.8% |
| November 2024 | 15,625 | 2.9% |
| October 2024 | 15,870 | 2.9% |
| September 2024 | 16,105 | 3.0% |
| August 2026 | 16,795 | 3.1% |
| August 2025 | 15,955 | 2.9% |
| August 2024 | 16,060 | 3.0% |
| August 2023 | 13,665 | 2.6% |
| August 2022 | 14,000 | 2.6% |
| August 2021 | 20,760 | 3.9% |
| August 2020 | 27,325 | 5.2% |
| August 2019 | 8,585 | 1.7% |
| August 2018 | 5,190 | 1.0% |
| August 2017 | 4,935 | 1.0% |
| August 2016 | 4,885 | 1.0% |
| August 2015 | 4,420 | 0.9% |
| August 2014 | 5,580 | 1.1% |
| August 2013 | 8,680 | 1.7% |
| August 2012 * | 10,785 | 2.2% |
| August 2011 * | 11,670 | 2.4% |
| August 2010 * | 11,210 | 2.3% |
| August 2009 * | 13,795 | 2.8% |
| August 2008 * | 6,515 | 1.3% |
| August 2007 * | 5,085 | 1.0% |
| August 2006 * | 6,085 | 1.3% |
| August 2005 * | 5,410 | 1.1% |
| August 2004 * | 4,740 | 1.0% |
| August 2003 * | 5,085 | 1.1% |
| August 2002 * | 4,815 | 1.0% |
| August 2001 * | 4,065 | 0.9% |
| August 2000 * | 4,960 | 1.1% |
| August 1999 * | 6,250 | 1.4% |
| August 1998 * | 6,535 | 1.5% |
| August 1997 * | 8,420 | 1.9% |
| August 1996 * | 14,440 | 3.3% |
| August 1995 * | 16,585 | 3.8% |
| August 1994 * | 20,830 | 4.8% |
| August 1993 * | 25,455 | 5.9% |
| August 1992 * | 23,665 | 5.5% |
| August 1991 * | 17,720 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 6,690 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 5,220 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 8,295 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 13,675 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 17,900 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 18,062 | 11.6% |
| 2022-23 | 19,831 | 12.6% |
| 2023-24 | 18,987 | 11.9% |
| 2024-25 | 20,606 | 12.8% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
31,845 households in fuel poverty, 2024
7.9% of 401,026 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 532 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.3% to 18.4%; 100 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Chichester 005C | 500 | 18.4% |
| Chichester 007B | 626 | 17.6% |
| Chichester 006A | 1,108 | 17.4% |
| Chichester 003A | 940 | 16.0% |
| Worthing 011D | 1,048 | 15.7% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£373,740 average house price, July 2026
−0.1% over 12 months · +0.1% over 1 month · 719 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £64,878 |
| July 1996 | £65,894 |
| July 1997 | £74,064 |
| July 1998 | £85,180 |
| July 1999 | £93,664 |
| July 2000 | £115,840 |
| July 2001 | £128,465 |
| July 2002 | £149,101 |
| July 2003 | £180,667 |
| July 2004 | £196,689 |
| July 2005 | £204,306 |
| July 2006 | £213,304 |
| July 2007 | £238,659 |
| July 2008 | £237,555 |
| July 2009 | £202,866 |
| July 2010 | £229,357 |
| July 2011 | £223,895 |
| July 2012 | £230,206 |
| July 2013 | £236,965 |
| July 2014 | £259,597 |
| July 2015 | £280,745 |
| July 2016 | £305,676 |
| July 2017 | £319,485 |
| July 2018 | £325,592 |
| July 2019 | £323,513 |
| July 2020 | £321,096 |
| July 2021 | £340,365 |
| July 2022 | £377,769 |
| July 2023 | £374,650 |
| July 2024 | £368,867 |
| July 2025 | £374,259 |
| July 2026 | £373,740 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £664,550 | 0.0% |
| Semi-detached | £421,312 | +1.2% |
| Terraced | £334,983 | +0.9% |
| Flat or maisonette | £196,994 | −3.0% |
| First home buyers | £294,029 | −0.2% |
| Existing owners moving home | £464,354 | −0.1% |
| Cash buyers | £372,562 | −0.5% |
| Mortgage buyers | £374,687 | +0.1% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
1,203 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
1,876 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
4.7 per 1,000 households · 943 with children · 1,804 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 834 | 659 |
| July to September 2019 | 816 | not published |
| October to December 2019 | 715 | 705 |
| January to March 2020 | 831 | 844 |
| April to June 2020 | 596 | 862 |
| July to September 2020 | 747 | 822 |
| October to December 2020 | 721 | 920 |
| January to March 2021 | not published | not published |
| April to June 2021 | 818 | 1,045 |
| July to September 2021 | 855 | 1,136 |
| October to December 2021 | not published | not published |
| January to March 2022 | 824 | 1,307 |
| April to June 2022 | 836 | 1,285 |
| July to September 2022 | 879 | 1,377 |
| October to December 2022 | 753 | 1,365 |
| January to March 2023 | 943 | 1,341 |
| April to June 2023 | 837 | 1,373 |
| July to September 2023 | 944 | 1,489 |
| October to December 2023 | 944 | 1,463 |
| January to March 2024 | 1,102 | 1,579 |
| April to June 2024 | 1,023 | 1,665 |
| July to September 2024 | 1,096 | 1,730 |
| October to December 2024 | 960 | 1,723 |
| January to March 2025 | 1,214 | 1,762 |
| April to June 2025 | 1,132 | not published |
| July to September 2025 | 1,115 | 1,915 |
| October to December 2025 | 1,078 | 1,867 |
| January to March 2026 | 1,203 | 1,876 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 375 | 2 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 702 | 443 |
| Hostels and refuges | 13 | 4 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 275 | 134 |
| Council or housing association homes | 500 | 357 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 11 | 3 |
516 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 77 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Housing and homelessness are district council responsibilities, so figures for this county are the total of its district councils; a quarter is shown only when every district reported it. Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: July to September 2019, January to March 2021, October to December 2021, April to June 2025.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
76,272 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
86.4 per 1,000 residents · Up 3.0% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 5,968 |
| October 2025 | 6,233 |
| November 2025 | 5,762 |
| December 2025 | 5,536 |
| January 2026 | 5,508 |
| February 2026 | 5,439 |
| March 2026 | 6,510 |
| April 2026 | 6,497 |
| May 2026 | 7,010 |
| June 2026 | 6,954 |
| July 2026 | 7,477 |
| August 2026 | 7,378 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 24,029 | 27.2 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 16,486 | 18.7 |
| Shoplifting | 8,389 | 9.5 |
| Public order | 5,973 | 6.8 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 5,663 | 6.4 |
| Other theft | 4,549 | 5.2 |
| Vehicle crime | 2,623 | 3.0 |
| Drugs | 2,053 | 2.3 |
| Burglary | 2,022 | 2.3 |
| Other crime | 1,453 | 1.6 |
| Possession of weapons | 1,409 | 1.6 |
| Robbery | 755 | 0.9 |
| Bicycle theft | 551 | 0.6 |
| Theft from the person | 317 | 0.4 |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 9 | 488 | 488.0 | 2,134 |
| 2024 | 19 | 523 | 523.0 | 2,249 |
| 2023 * | 29 | 529 | 529.0 | 2,379 |
| 2022 * | 23 | 545 | 545.0 | 2,453 |
| 2021 | 27 | 469 | 469.0 | 1,974 |
| 2020 | 23 | 505 | 505.0 | 1,988 |
| 2019 | 27 | 566 | 562.0 | 2,665 |
| 2018 | 20 | 483 | 471.4 | 2,534 |
| 2017 | 24 | 479 | 467.6 | 2,534 |
| 2016 | 28 | 483 | 471.3 | 2,632 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 2 | 69 |
| Cyclists | 1 | 60 |
| Motorcyclists | 4 | 123 |
| Car occupants | 2 | 213 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 12 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 8 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Schools
286 open state schools with 118,356 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
9 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 9 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 11 |
| Good | 88 |
| Requires improvement | 17 |
| Inadequate | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 39 |
| School remains Good | 77 |
| Standards maintained | 22 |
| School remains Outstanding | 6 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 5 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 4 |
| Improved significantly | 2 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 2 |
2 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Heene CofE Primary School (Primary): Serious weaknesses
- Rusper Primary School (Primary): Serious weaknesses
All 286 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albourne Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Aldingbourne Primary School | Primary | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| All Saints CofE Primary School, Horsham | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Amberley CofE Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Arundel CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Arunside School, Horsham | Primary | 13 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ashington CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ashurst CofE Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ashurst Wood Primary School | Primary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Balcombe Cofe Primary School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | Good * |
| Baldwins Hill Primary School, East Grinstead | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Barnham Primary School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Barns Green Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bartons Primary School, Bognor Regis | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Bersted Green Primary School, Bognor Regis | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Billingshurst Primary Academy | Primary | 28 February 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Birchwood Grove Community Primary School, Burgess Hill | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| Birdham CE Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Bishop Luffa School, Chichester | Secondary | 30 November 2022 | Outstanding |
| Bishop Tufnell CofE Primary School, Felpham | Primary | 6 July 2022 | Good |
| Blackthorns Community Primary Academy | Primary | 30 April 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Blackwell Primary School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Bognor Regis Nursery School | Nursery | 9 May 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Bohunt Horsham | Secondary | 31 October 2023 | Good |
| Bohunt School Worthing | Secondary | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bolney CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bolnore Village Primary School | Primary | 25 September 2019 | School remains Good * |
| Bosham Primary School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Boundstone Nursery School | Nursery | 4 May 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Bourne Community College | Secondary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Boxgrove CofE Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Good |
| Bramber Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Brantridge School | Special | 10 May 2022 | Good |
| Broadfield Primary Academy | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Broadwater CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Brook Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 19 June 2024 | Good |
| Buckingham Park Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bury CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Camelsdale Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Castlewood Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Chalkhill Education Centre, Chalkhill Hospital | Alternative provision | 22 February 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Chichester Free School | Secondary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Chichester High School | Secondary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chichester Nursery School | Nursery | 5 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Chidham Parochial Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | Good |
| Clapham and Patching CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Colgate Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Compton and Up Marden CofE Primary School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| Copthorne CofE Junior School | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Good |
| Cornfield School, Littlehampton | Special | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Crawley Down Village CofE School | Primary | 24 January 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Davison Church of England High School for Girls, Worthing | Secondary | 4 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Desmond Anderson Primary Academy | Primary | 25 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Downlands Community School | Secondary | 4 October 2022 | Good |
| Downsbrook Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2022 | Good |
| Downview Primary School | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Duncton CofE Junior School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Durrington High School | Secondary | 17 March 2022 | Good |
| Durrington Infant School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Durrington Junior School | Primary | 21 June 2022 | Good |
| Easebourne CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| East Preston Infant School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| East Preston Junior School | Primary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| East Wittering Community Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Eastbrook Primary Academy | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Eastergate CofE Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Edward Bryant School | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Good |
| Elm Grove Primary School, Worthing | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Worthing | Primary | 4 October 2022 | Good |
| Estcots Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Fairway Infant School, Copthorne | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Felpham Community College | Secondary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Fernhurst Primary School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ferring C of E Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Fishbourne CofE Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Fittleworth CofE Village School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Fordwater School, Chichester | Special | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Forge Wood Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Funtington Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Georgian Gardens Community Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2022 | Good |
| Glebe Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2023 | Good * |
| Goring-By-Sea CofE (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Gossops Green Primary | Primary | 18 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Graffham Church of England Infant School (Voluntary Controlled) | Primary | 12 October 2021 | Good |
| Greenway Junior School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| Halsford Park Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| Handcross Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Harlands Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Harting CofE Primary School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hassocks Infant School | Primary | 19 January 2022 | Good |
| Hawthorns Primary School | Primary | 6 October 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Hazelwick School | Secondary | 3 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Heene CofE Primary School | Primary | 5 April 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Heron Way Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Herons Dale School | Special | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hilltop Primary School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Holbrook Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hollycombe Primary School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Holmbush Primary Academy | Primary | 22 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School, Cuckfield | Primary | 18 October 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Lower Beeding | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley | Secondary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| Homefield Primary School and SSC | Primary | 13 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Horsham Nursery School | Nursery | 20 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ifield Community College | Secondary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Imberhorne School | Secondary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Ingfield Manor School | Special | 28 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Jessie Younghusband Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Jolesfield CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Kilnwood Vale Primary School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| Kingsham Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Kingslea Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2022 | Good |
| Langley Green Primary | Primary | 1 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lavant Primary School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Leechpool Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Lindfield Primary Academy | Primary | 12 October 2021 | Outstanding |
| Littlegreen Academy | Special | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| London Meed Community Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | Good |
| Loxwood Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | Good |
| Lyminster Primary School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Maidenbower Junior School | Primary | 13 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Manor Green College | Special | 26 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Manor Green Primary School | Special | 16 March 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Medmerry Primary School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Midhurst CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Midhurst Rother College | Secondary | 8 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Millais School | Secondary | 13 September 2022 | Good |
| Milton Mount Primary School | Primary | 22 June 2023 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Muntham House School | Special | 10 July 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| North Heath Community Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| North Lancing Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| North Mundham Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Northchapel Community Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Northgate Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2022 | Good |
| Northlands Wood Primary Academy | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Nyewood CofE Infant School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Nyewood CofE Junior School | Primary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Oak Grove College | Special | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Oak Tree Primary School | Primary | 5 April 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Oakfields Primary School, Horsham | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| Oathall Community College | Secondary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Orchards Infant School | Primary | 21 September 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Orchards Junior School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Oriel High School | Secondary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ormiston Six Villages Academy | Secondary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| Our Lady Queen of Heaven Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 December 2019 | School remains Good * |
| Palatine Primary School | Special | 12 October 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Parklands Community Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Petworth Cof E Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Plaistow and Kirdford Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Portfield Primary Academy | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Pound Hill Infant Academy | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Pound Hill Junior School, Crawley | Primary | 7 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee School, Horsham | Special | 5 May 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Rake CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| River Beach Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Rogate CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Rose Green Infant School | Primary | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rose Green Junior School | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Rudgwick Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | Good |
| Rumboldswhyke CofE Primary School | Primary | 12 September 2023 | Good |
| Rusper Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Rustington Community Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sackville School | Secondary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Seal Primary Academy | Primary | 18 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Seaside Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Seymour Primary School | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Sheddingdean Community Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Shelley Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Shipley CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Shoreham Academy | Secondary | 7 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Shoreham Beach Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Sidlesham Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Singleton CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Slindon CofE Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Slinfold CofE Primary School and Pre School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Sompting Village Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| South Bersted CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Southbourne Infant School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Southbourne Junior School | Primary | 15 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Southgate Primary | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| Southwater Infant Academy | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Good |
| Southwater Junior Academy | Primary | 7 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Southway Junior School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Southway Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2022 | Good |
| Springfield Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Andrew's CofE High School | Secondary | 19 April 2023 | Good |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 29 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| St Anthony's School | Special | 7 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| St Augustine's CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Littlehampton | Primary | 14 September 2022 | Good * |
| St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School, Crawley | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Giles CofE Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St James' CofE Primary School, Coldwaltham | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St John the Baptist CofE Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| St John's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| St Lawrence CofE Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Margaret's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2022 | Good * |
| St Margaret's CofE Primary School | Primary | 29 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good * |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School, East Grinstead | Primary | 9 June 2022 | School remains Good * |
| St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 9 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Nicolas & St Mary CofE Primary School | Primary | 5 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Oscar Romero Catholic School | Secondary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Paul's Catholic College | Secondary | 28 February 2023 | Outstanding |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 1 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2020 | Good * |
| St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Philip Howard Catholic School | Secondary | 6 October 2021 | School remains Outstanding |
| St Philip's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 8 December 2021 | School remains Good * |
| St Richard's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 1 February 2022 | Good * |
| St Robert Southwell Catholic Primary School, Horsham | Primary | 29 March 2023 | Good * |
| St Wilfrid's Catholic Comprehensive School, Crawley | Secondary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | Good * |
| St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Wilfrids Catholic Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| St. Joseph's CofE Junior School | Primary | 1 November 2022 | Good |
| St. Joseph's Infant School | Primary | 9 November 2023 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| St. Mark's CofE Primary School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Stedham Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Steyning CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Steyning Grammar School | Secondary | 25 April 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Storrington Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Summerlea Community Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Swiss Gardens Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Tanbridge House School | Secondary | 11 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Tangmere Primary Academy | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Thakeham Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Academy, Selsey | Secondary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Angmering School | Secondary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| The Bewbush Academy | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Burgess Hill Academy | Secondary | 18 December 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| The Forest School | Secondary | 26 January 2022 | School remains Good * |
| The Gattons Infant School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Good |
| The Gatwick School | Secondary | 1 May 2024 | Good |
| The Globe Primary Academy | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Laurels Primary School, Worthing | Primary | 19 October 2022 | Good |
| The Littlehampton Academy | Secondary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| The March CofE Primary School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| The Meads Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Mill Primary Academy | Primary | 26 May 2021 | School remains Good |
| The Oaks Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Regis School | Secondary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Sir Robert Woodard Academy | Secondary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| The Windmills Junior School | Primary | 2 November 2021 | Good |
| Thomas A Becket Infant School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Thomas A Becket Junior School | Primary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Thomas Bennett Community College | Secondary | 5 October 2022 | Good |
| Thorney Island Community Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Three Bridges Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Trafalgar Community Infant School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Turners Hill Church of England Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good * |
| Twineham CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Upper Beeding Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Vale School, Worthing | Primary | 2 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Walberton and Binsted CofE Primary School | Primary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Warden Park Primary Academy | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Warden Park Secondary Academy | Secondary | 16 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Warnham CofE Primary School | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Waterfield Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Weald School, The | Secondary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| West Chiltington Community Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| West Dean CofE Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Requires improvement * |
| West Green Primary School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| West Hoathly CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| West Park CofE Primary (Controlled) School | Primary | 19 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| West Sussex Alternative Provision College | Alternative provision | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| West Wittering Parochial Church of England School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Westbourne Primary School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| White Meadows Primary Academy | Primary | 13 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Whytemead Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| William Penn School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Wisborough Green Primary School | Primary | 22 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Woodgate Primary Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Woodlands Meed | Special | 5 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Worthing High School | Secondary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Yapton CE Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
83.0% of 427,670 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
553 premises can't get decent broadband · 42% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 97.9% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 83.8% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 83.3% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 83.0% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 78.4% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.4% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.8% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 90.4% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.3% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.3% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
32,284 hours of sewage spills from 153 storm overflows in 2025
3,314 spills counted · 130 of 153 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 5th most spill hours of 21 county council areas
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The companies responsible here are Southern Water, Thames Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAVANT WWTWinto RIVER LAVANT & GW VIA WETLAND | Southern Water | 166 | 3,583 | 91% |
| LIDSEY WWTWinto LIDSEY RIFE | Southern Water | 157 | 2,407 | 100% |
| SOUTH HARTING WWTWinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 97 | 2,201 | 100% |
| MANNINGS HEATH WWTWinto RIVER ARUN | Southern Water | 76 | 1,252 | 100% |
| MONKS GATE WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF NUTHURST STREAM | Southern Water | 77 | 1,104 | 100% |
| LOXWOOD WWTWinto LOXWOOD STREAM | Southern Water | 64 | 1,052 | 100% |
| BARNETTS BRIDGE GRAFFHAM CEOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 64 | 989 | 100% |
| CHICHESTER WWTWinto CHICHESTER HARBOUR | Southern Water | 62 | 985 | 98% |
| GODDARDS GREEN WWTWinto RIVER ADUR EAST | Southern Water | 72 | 818 | 95% |
| LITTLEHAMPTON WWPSinto CONTROLLED SEA | Southern Water | 97 | 748 | 100% |
| ASHINGTON WWTW, LONDON ROADinto HONEYBRIDGE STR.TRIB. R.ADUR | Southern Water | 59 | 742 | 100% |
| FITTLEWORTH S.T.W.into RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 92 | 599 | 100% |
| PULBOROUGH S.T.W.into River Stor | Southern Water | 40 | 559 | 100% |
| WILLOW WAY HURSTPIERPOINT CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB HERRINGS STREAM | Southern Water | 64 | 544 | 100% |
| COWFOLD WWTWinto COWFOLD STREAM TRIB RIVER ADUR | Southern Water | 45 | 500 | 100% |
All 153 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAVANT WWTWinto RIVER LAVANT & GW VIA WETLAND | Southern Water | 166 | 3,583 | 91% |
| LIDSEY WWTWinto LIDSEY RIFE | Southern Water | 157 | 2,407 | 100% |
| SOUTH HARTING WWTWinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 97 | 2,201 | 100% |
| MANNINGS HEATH WWTWinto RIVER ARUN | Southern Water | 76 | 1,252 | 100% |
| MONKS GATE WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF NUTHURST STREAM | Southern Water | 77 | 1,104 | 100% |
| LOXWOOD WWTWinto LOXWOOD STREAM | Southern Water | 64 | 1,052 | 100% |
| BARNETTS BRIDGE GRAFFHAM CEOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 64 | 989 | 100% |
| CHICHESTER WWTWinto CHICHESTER HARBOUR | Southern Water | 62 | 985 | 98% |
| GODDARDS GREEN WWTWinto RIVER ADUR EAST | Southern Water | 72 | 818 | 95% |
| LITTLEHAMPTON WWPSinto CONTROLLED SEA | Southern Water | 97 | 748 | 100% |
| ASHINGTON WWTW, LONDON ROADinto HONEYBRIDGE STR.TRIB. R.ADUR | Southern Water | 59 | 742 | 100% |
| FITTLEWORTH S.T.W.into RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 92 | 599 | 100% |
| PULBOROUGH S.T.W.into River Stor | Southern Water | 40 | 559 | 100% |
| WILLOW WAY HURSTPIERPOINT CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB HERRINGS STREAM | Southern Water | 64 | 544 | 100% |
| COWFOLD WWTWinto COWFOLD STREAM TRIB RIVER ADUR | Southern Water | 45 | 500 | 100% |
| CUCKFIELD WWTWinto TRIB OF RIVER ADUR | Southern Water | 47 | 484 | 100% |
| WEST HOATHLY S.T.W.into THE COOMBE BROOK | Southern Water | 44 | 484 | 100% |
| NORTHCHAPEL WWTWinto RIVER KIRD | Southern Water | 40 | 471 | 100% |
| SIDLESHAM WWTWinto THE BROAD RIFE | Southern Water | 37 | 436 | 100% |
| MARSHALL CLOSE CSO - BARNHAMinto BARNHAM RIFE | Southern Water | 71 | 434 | 100% |
| LEWES ROAD LINDFIELD WPSinto Scrase Stream | Southern Water | 50 | 430 | 100% |
| BILLINGSHURST WWTWinto PAR BROOK | Southern Water | 44 | 421 | 100% |
| BARNS GREEN WWTWinto PARSONS BROOK | Southern Water | 47 | 417 | 100% |
| BALCOMBE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER OUSE | Southern Water | 33 | 416 | 100% |
| SLINFOLD WWTWinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER ARUN | Southern Water | 40 | 392 | 100% |
| SMALL DOLE WWTWinto UNNAMED TRIB TIDAL RIVER ADUR | Southern Water | 37 | 368 | 100% |
| CRAWLEY NO. 2 WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF GATWICK STREAM | Thames Water | 33 | 363 | 88% |
| PARTRIDGE GREEN S.T.W.into UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER ADUR | Southern Water | 43 | 362 | 99% |
| SUMMER LANE PAGHAM WWTWinto PAGHAM RIFE | Southern Water | 22 | 358 | 99% |
| HENFIELD WWTWinto CHESS BROOK | Southern Water | 36 | 327 | 93% |
| FERNHURST WWTWinto River Lod | Southern Water | 34 | 323 | 100% |
| ONSLOW ARMS PUMPING STATIONinto LOXWOOD STREAM | Southern Water | 30 | 321 | 100% |
| SOUTH AMBERSHAM WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 28 | 316 | 100% |
| PARTRIDGE PLACE TURNERS HILL CEOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 34 | 294 | 100% |
| SCAYNES HILL WWTWinto RIVER OUSE | Southern Water | 32 | 291 | 100% |
| REAR OF 35 PELHAM ROADinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 50 | 287 | 100% |
| WARNHAM WWPSinto BOLDINGS BROOK, TRIB OF R.ARUN | Southern Water | 29 | 276 | 100% |
| HORSHAM WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER ARUN | Southern Water | 27 | 268 | 100% |
| WISBOROUGH GREEN WWTWinto RIVER KIRD | Southern Water | 25 | 259 | 100% |
| THORNHAM WWTWinto CHICHESTER HBR VIA LITTLE DEEP | Southern Water | 21 | 237 | 100% |
| BOSHAM WWTWinto CHICHESTER HARBOUR CHANNEL | Southern Water | 22 | 221 | 100% |
| HOLLANDS ROAD HENFIELD CEOinto RIVER ADUR | Southern Water | 40 | 206 | 100% |
| SOUTH TERRACE LITTLEHAMPTON CSOinto TIDAL RIVER ARUN | Southern Water | 32 | 202 | 100% |
| ROGATE WWTWinto RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 25 | 194 | 100% |
| CSO BREAKERS YARD NUTBOURNEinto THE HAM BROOK | Southern Water | 19 | 189 | 99% |
| BURY WWTWinto RIVER ARUN | Southern Water | 17 | 184 | 100% |
| WITHYPITTS TURNERS HILL CEOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 29 | 176 | 99% |
| WORTHING WWTWinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 39 | 166 | 99% |
| BOGNOR REGIS WASTEWATER PSinto CONTROLLED SEA | Southern Water | 62 | 159 | 100% |
| FAIRPLACE HILL WPSinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER ADUR | Southern Water | 30 | 156 | 100% |
| HURSTPIERPOINT PUMPING STATIONinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 27 | 139 | 100% |
| TANGMERE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto ALDINGBOURNE RIFE | Southern Water | 10 | 138 | 100% |
| STEYNING WWTWinto BLACK SEWER TRIB OF RIVER ADUR | Southern Water | 17 | 130 | 100% |
| STAPLEFIELD WWTWinto THE RIVER OUSE | Southern Water | 19 | 125 | 100% |
| STORRINGTON WWTW, STORRINGTONinto THE RIVER STOR | Southern Water | 16 | 125 | 100% |
| FREEKS LANE BURGESS HILL CSOinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 30 | 123 | 82% |
| ARDINGLY WWTWinto LYWOOD STREAM | Southern Water | 17 | 122 | 98% |
| THORNHAM WWTWinto CHICHESTER HBR VIA LITTLE DEEP | Southern Water | 12 | 119 | 100% |
| CSO EAST ST/AVON RD LITTLEHAMPTONinto TIDAL RIVER ARUN | Southern Water | 39 | 118 | 100% |
| ARUNDEL PUMPING STATIONinto TIDAL WATERS OF RIVER ARUN | Southern Water | 93 | 115 | 91% |
| WILLIAM ALLEN LANE CSOinto SCRASE STREAM | Southern Water | 32 | 110 | 100% |
| SHOREHAM WWTWinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 39 | 110 | 100% |
| LAND ADJ. BILLINGSHURST PUMP. STNinto PAR BROOK | Southern Water | 15 | 105 | 100% |
| Pease Pottageinto Gatwick Stream | Thames Water | 12 | 98.3 | 92% |
| PETWORTH WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER ROTHER | Southern Water | 36 | 91.3 | 100% |
| RUDGWICK RECREATION GROUND CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ARUN | Southern Water | 13 | 88.1 | 93% |
| RUSPER SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF BALDHORNS BROOK | Thames Water | 18 | 85 | 100% |
| MALTHOUSE LANE PUMPING STATIONinto POOK BOURNE | Southern Water | 30 | 82.6 | 100% |
| HORSTED KEYNES WWTWinto COCKHAISE BROOK | Southern Water | 11 | 78.1 | 100% |
| THE LEYS FENHURST CSOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER ROTHER WEST | Southern Water | 16 | 77.7 | 86% |
| FELRIDE HAYWARDS HEATH CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER ADUR | Southern Water | 17 | 62.7 | 39% |
| OUTSIDE 83 EAST BEACH SELSEY CEOinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 9 | 61.5 | 100% |
| IPING NORT CSOinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 9 | 59.5 | 100% |
| LUXFORD LN-EAST GRINSTEAD WWTWinto THE SUNNYSIDE STREAM | Southern Water | 15 | 55.3 | 100% |
| BALCOMBE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER OUSE | Southern Water | 7 | 54.7 | 94% |
| HAZEL WAY CRAWLEY DOWM CEOinto TRIB OF THE RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 12 | 52 | 100% |
| BOGNOR MAIN CEOinto DITCH TO ALDINGBOURNE RIFE | Southern Water | 10 | 51.5 | 100% |
| PASTURE HILL ROAD COMBINED SEWERinto TRIBUTARY OF SCRASE STREAM | Southern Water | 10 | 50.8 | 100% |
| KERVES LANE HORSHAM WPSinto HORN BROOK | Southern Water | 7 | 49.4 | 99% |
| GLEBE ROAD FERNHURST CSOinto TRIB OF THE R. ROTHER WEST | Southern Water | 11 | 48 | 97% |
| BOLNEY SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 6 | 47.3 | 99% |
| MAIN ROAD FISHBOURNE CSOinto TRIB OF CHICHESTER HARBOUR | Southern Water | 8 | 46.3 | 100% |
| LURGASHALL WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER LOD | Southern Water | 8 | 43.8 | 100% |
| RUMBOLDS LANE HAYWARDS HEATH CEOinto RIVER ADUR VIA SWS | Southern Water | 13 | 41.6 | 100% |
| MAIN ROAD HUNSTON CEOinto BREMERE RIFE | Southern Water | 4 | 33.4 | 100% |
| WEST HOATHLY CEOinto COCKHAISE BROOK | Southern Water | 10 | 28.3 | 99% |
| ST JAMES COTTAGE BALCOMBE CSOinto UNNAMED TRIB OF BALCOMBE LAKE | Southern Water | 10 | 25.5 | 88% |
| CSO AT TOWN QUAY PS ARUNDELinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 20 | 25.1 | 100% |
| FARHALLS CRESCENT HORSHAM CSOinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 12 | 24.6 | 100% |
| SCHOOL LANE PSinto HAM BROOK | Southern Water | 2 | 23.1 | 100% |
| FERNHILL CLOSE CRAWLEY DOWNinto TRIB FELBRIDGE WTR & R MEDWAY | Southern Water | 4 | 22.9 | 18% |
| Millbank, Crawleyinto Mill Stream | Thames Water | 5 | 22.5 | 99% |
| ABBEY ROAD STEYNING CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER ADUR | Southern Water | 14 | 19 | 100% |
| CHIDHAM LANE SPS CHIDHAMinto DITCH TO CHICHESTER HARBOUR | Southern Water | 3 | 18.2 | 100% |
| ALDWICK AVENUE CSOinto CONTROLLED SEA | Southern Water | 4 | 15 | 99% |
| CARLTON AVENUE BOGNOR CSOinto CONTROLLED SEA ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 3 | 14.9 | 100% |
| NOAHS ARK LANE PSinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 2 | 12.3 | 100% |
| CSO AT THE WHARF PS SOUTH AMBERSHAMinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 3 | 12.2 | 100% |
| PENN CRESENT HAYWARDS HEATHinto Tributary of the Scrase Stream | Southern Water | 5 | 10.7 | 85% |
| ONSLOW DRIVE FERRING WPS, FERRINGinto FERRING RIFE | Southern Water | 1 | 10.7 | 100% |
| TAYLORS LANE BOSHAM, WWPSinto CHICHESTER HARBOUR | Southern Water | 3 | 8.3 | 100% |
| COLDWALTHAM WWTWinto A TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER ARUN | Southern Water | 1 | 8.2 | 100% |
| SEA LANE CSO GORING WORTHINGinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 4 | 8 | 100% |
| BRIDGEFOOT PUMPING STATIONinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 1 | 6.9 | 100% |
| PORTSMOUTH LANE CSOinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 2 | 6.8 | 100% |
| WESTERN ROAD HAYWARDS HEATH CSOinto TRIB. OF SCRASE BRIDGE STREAM | Southern Water | 7 | 6.3 | 100% |
| THORNHAM WWTWinto CHICHESTER HBR VIA LITTLE DEEP | Southern Water | 4 | 5.9 | 100% |
| ARDINGLY WWTW, ARDINGLYinto LYWOOD STREAM TRIB. RIVER OUSE | Southern Water | 3 | 5.7 | 98% |
| DALLAWAY GDNS E GRINSTEAD CSOinto UNNAMED TRIBUTARY OF R MEDWAY | Southern Water | 4 | 5.7 | 99% |
| GLEAVE CLOSE EAST GRINSTEAD CEOinto THE SHOVELSTRODE STREAM | Southern Water | 1 | 4.6 | 100% |
| CHICHESTER WWTWinto CHICHESTER HARBOUR | Southern Water | 4 | 3.5 | 98% |
| CHICHESTER ROAD BOGNOR CSOinto BARTONS LANE DITCH TRIB OF ALD | Southern Water | 1 | 3.1 | 100% |
| GLOUCESTER ROAD CSOinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 3 | 2.7 | 99% |
| CUCKFIELD ROADinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 10 | 2.5 | 99% |
| CHARLWOODS ROAD EAST GRINSTEAD CSOinto THE EDEN VALE STREAM | Southern Water | 3 | 2.4 | 99% |
| NORTH MUNDHAM WPS (PAGHAM ROAD)into PAGHAM RIFE | Southern Water | 8 | 2.2 | 100% |
| ANCTON LANE MIDDLETON-ON-SEA CSOinto RYEBANK RIFE/RIVER ARUN | Southern Water | 1 | 2 | 100% |
| UPPER SHOREHAM ROAD SHOREHAM CSOinto RIVER ADUR | Southern Water | 5 | 1.3 | 86% |
| LONDON ROAD BURGESS HILL CSOinto CONTROLLED SEA | Southern Water | 2 | 1 | 97% |
| ALDWICK ROAD/VICTORIA ROAD CSOinto CONTROLLED SEA | Southern Water | 1 | 0.9 | 100% |
| MOUNT NODDY CEM. EAST GRINSTEAD CSOinto UNAMED TRIB OF MEDWAY VIA POND | Southern Water | 1 | 0.8 | 84% |
| GILLINGHAM ROAD GILLINGHAM CSOinto THE ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 6 | 0.7 | 100% |
| WYKEHAM CLOSE STEYNING CSOinto THE RIVER ADUR | Southern Water | 2 | 0.7 | 25% |
| PARK ROAD BURGESS HILL CSOinto POOKBOURNE STREAM | Southern Water | 2 | 0.6 | 62% |
| THE GREEN SOUTHWICK CSOinto THE ADUR ESTUARY | Southern Water | 1 | 0.6 | 90% |
| MILL GREEN ROAD HAYWARDSinto SCRASE BRIDGE STREAM | Southern Water | 2 | 0.6 | 100% |
| HOBBS COTTAGE CSO, CLIMPING STREETinto RYEBANK RIFE VIA SURFACE SEWER | Southern Water | 1 | 0.5 | 97% |
| KINGSBARN LANE PUMPING STATIONinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| IVYARCH ROAD PSinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 1 | 0.3 | 81% |
| ROPETACKLE STREET, SHOREHAM P.S.into THE RIVER ADUR (TIDAL) | Southern Water | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| BROADMARK PUMPING STATIONinto CONTROLLED SEA | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CARNEGIE ROAD WORTHING CSOinto A TRIB. OF THE TEVILLE STREAM | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHURCH ROAD SELSEY CSOinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 86% |
| CORTIS AVENUE WORTHING CSOinto A TRIB. OF THE TEVILLE STREAM | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COWFOLD WWTWinto COWFOLD STREAM TRIB RIVER ADUR | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CSO SOMPTING/PENFOLD ROAD WORTHINGinto A TRIB. OF THE TEVILLE STREAM | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| EAST BEACH ROAD SELSEY CEOinto THE ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| EAST BEACH ROAD SELSEY CSOinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 68% |
| HORSTED KEYNES WWTWinto COCKHAISE BROOK | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| JUNCTION EAST OF FAIRPLACE HILLinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 88% |
| LUMLEY ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER EMS | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PUMPING STATION IN FIELD NUMBERinto RIVER LAVANT | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SCAYNES HILL WWTWinto RIVER OUSE | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SHOREHAM WWTWinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 87% |
| SHRIPNEY ROAD P.S.into FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SOMPTING ROAD CSO OPPOSITE NO 22into UNNAMED TRIB OF TEVILLE STREAM | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STATION ROAD RUSTINGTON COMBINEDinto A CULVERTED WATERCOURSE | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 20% |
| TOTTINGTON DRIVE SMALL DOLE CEOinto UNNAMED TRIB OF RIVER ADUR | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WATER LANE/ARUNDEL ROADinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WIGMORE ROADinto A TRIB. OF THE TEVILLE STREAM | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WORTHING WWTWinto ENGLISH CHANNEL | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| POYNINGS WWTW, BRIGHTONinto ADJACENT STREAM. TRIB.R.ADUR | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COLGATE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto Ifield Brook | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 20 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
