Leicester City Council
Leicester City Council is the local authority for the city of Leicester, in the ceremonial county of Leicestershire, England. Leicester has had a council from medieval times, which has been reformed on numerous occasions. Since 1997 the council has been a unitary authority, being a district council which also performs the functions of a county council; it is independent from Leicestershire County Council.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- LabourMajority of seats
- Run by
- Labour directly elected mayor
- Seats
- Labour 30 · Conservative 15 · Green 4 · Liberal Democrats 3 · Independents and others 2 (54 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Teresa AldredLabour Party
Overview
- Population
- 368,572
- Founded
- 1835
- Website
- leicester.gov.uk
Area rating
279th of 294 areas in England · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 36.2
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
259th of 294 · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 33.5 · 11th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Leicester, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 5 | 33.5 | |
| Nottingham | 5 | 22.8 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Section 114 notice: 2021, 2023 Government intervention since 2022 Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2025-26 |
| Sandwell | 4 ≈ | 48.5 | |
| Luton | 4 | 47.9 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2021-22 |
| Bolton | 3 ≈ | 56.4 | |
| Bradford | 5 | 20.1 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Oldham | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Wolverhampton | 3 ≈ | 59.3 | |
| Walsall | 4 | 49.2 | |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 3 ≈ | 48.3 | |
| Derby | 4 | 50.4 | |
| Birmingham | 5 | 27.6 | Section 114 notice: 2023 Government intervention since 2023 Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 | |
| Coventry | 3 ≈ | 45.4 | |
| Rochdale | 5 | 31.3 | |
| Hull | 5 | 44.1 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £279.6m at 31 March 2025, from £286.7m a year earlier (down 2%). That is 34.4% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £886m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,122This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £848m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £355m
- Adult Social Care
- £210m
- Children Social Care
- £114m
- Public Health
- £37m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £37m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £33m
- Central services
- £24m
- Cultural and related services
- £18m
- Highways and transport services
- £16m
- Planning and development services
- £9m
- Other services
- −£7m
Claimant count
14,105 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
5.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 · −580 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 7,895 | 6.0% |
| Women | 6,210 | 4.8% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 14,105 | 5.4% |
| July 2026 | 13,730 | 5.3% |
| June 2026 | 13,950 | 5.3% |
| May 2026 | 14,075 | 5.4% |
| April 2026 | 14,005 | 5.4% |
| March 2026 | 14,105 | 5.4% |
| February 2026 | 13,980 | 5.3% |
| January 2026 | 13,275 | 5.1% |
| December 2025 | 13,340 | 5.1% |
| November 2025 | 13,515 | 5.2% |
| October 2025 | 14,055 | 5.4% |
| September 2025 | 14,480 | 5.5% |
| August 2025 | 14,685 | 5.6% |
| July 2025 | 14,910 | 5.7% |
| June 2025 | 15,285 | 5.8% |
| May 2025 | 15,235 | 5.8% |
| April 2025 | 15,335 | 5.9% |
| March 2025 | 15,600 | 6.0% |
| February 2025 | 15,595 | 6.0% |
| January 2025 | 14,860 | 5.7% |
| December 2024 | 14,915 | 5.7% |
| November 2024 | 15,505 | 5.9% |
| October 2024 | 16,050 | 6.1% |
| September 2024 | 15,910 | 6.1% |
| August 2026 | 14,105 | 5.4% |
| August 2025 | 14,685 | 5.6% |
| August 2024 | 15,935 | 6.1% |
| August 2023 | 12,620 | 4.9% |
| August 2022 | 11,325 | 4.5% |
| August 2021 | 15,165 | 6.2% |
| August 2020 | 17,405 | 7.0% |
| August 2019 | 7,255 | 2.9% |
| August 2018 | 4,395 | 1.8% |
| August 2017 | 4,120 | 1.7% |
| August 2016 | 4,270 | 1.8% |
| August 2015 | 5,350 | 2.3% |
| August 2014 | 7,435 | 3.2% |
| August 2013 | 11,805 | 5.2% |
| August 2012 * | 12,900 | 5.7% |
| August 2011 * | 12,885 | 5.8% |
| August 2010 * | 11,690 | 5.3% |
| August 2009 * | 13,035 | 6.1% |
| August 2008 * | 8,495 | 4.0% |
| August 2007 * | 8,320 | 4.0% |
| August 2006 * | 9,075 | 4.4% |
| August 2005 * | 8,865 | 4.4% |
| August 2004 * | 8,380 | 4.3% |
| August 2003 * | 10,460 | 5.5% |
| August 2002 * | 8,245 | 4.4% |
| August 2001 * | 8,045 | 4.4% |
| August 2000 * | 8,205 | 4.5% |
| August 1999 * | 8,640 | 4.7% |
| August 1998 * | 8,845 | 4.8% |
| August 1997 * | 10,330 | 5.6% |
| August 1996 * | 14,260 | 7.8% |
| August 1995 * | 15,900 | 8.7% |
| August 1994 * | 17,475 | 9.7% |
| August 1993 * | 19,640 | 11.0% |
| August 1992 * | 18,650 | 10.6% |
| August 1991 * | 16,760 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 11,250 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 10,785 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 13,245 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 17,145 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 20,280 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 26,144 | 33.9% |
| 2022-23 | 28,856 | 37.0% |
| 2023-24 | 27,971 | 35.3% |
| 2024-25 | 27,709 | 34.5% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
18,133 households in fuel poverty, 2024
13.3% of 136,024 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 200 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.9% to 26.0%; 145 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Leicester 016A | 878 | 26.0% |
| Leicester 029D | 803 | 25.4% |
| Leicester 016D | 971 | 25.1% |
| Leicester 023A | 778 | 24.8% |
| Leicester 016C | 1,031 | 24.7% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£227,322 average house price, July 2026
−0.9% over 12 months · +0.3% over 1 month · 134 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £38,225 |
| July 1996 | £37,996 |
| July 1997 | £38,616 |
| July 1998 | £41,047 |
| July 1999 | £44,046 |
| July 2000 | £47,666 |
| July 2001 | £54,229 |
| July 2002 | £70,123 |
| July 2003 | £90,622 |
| July 2004 | £112,131 |
| July 2005 | £118,743 |
| July 2006 | £122,756 |
| July 2007 | £131,700 |
| July 2008 | £127,521 |
| July 2009 | £111,432 |
| July 2010 | £119,614 |
| July 2011 | £117,079 |
| July 2012 | £118,492 |
| July 2013 | £121,575 |
| July 2014 | £128,221 |
| July 2015 | £133,055 |
| July 2016 | £147,700 |
| July 2017 | £155,401 |
| July 2018 | £166,699 |
| July 2019 | £173,681 |
| July 2020 | £184,165 |
| July 2021 | £199,115 |
| July 2022 | £217,613 |
| July 2023 | £225,080 |
| July 2024 | £224,533 |
| July 2025 | £229,336 |
| July 2026 | £227,322 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £382,848 | −1.1% |
| Semi-detached | £261,341 | 0.0% |
| Terraced | £205,625 | −0.6% |
| Flat or maisonette | £140,724 | −4.4% |
| First home buyers | £211,120 | −0.7% |
| Existing owners moving home | £266,150 | −1.1% |
| Cash buyers | £216,560 | −1.4% |
| Mortgage buyers | £230,035 | −0.7% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
794 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
1,158 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
8.6 per 1,000 households · 597 with children · 1,157 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 720 | 166 |
| July to September 2019 | 760 | 166 |
| October to December 2019 | 640 | 170 |
| January to March 2020 | 715 | 199 |
| April to June 2020 | 535 | 266 |
| July to September 2020 | 657 | 321 |
| October to December 2020 | 539 | 362 |
| January to March 2021 | 698 | 476 |
| April to June 2021 | 683 | 498 |
| July to September 2021 | 536 | not published |
| October to December 2021 | 602 | 420 |
| January to March 2022 | 774 | 466 |
| April to June 2022 | 519 | 468 |
| July to September 2022 | 689 | 285 |
| October to December 2022 | 672 | not published |
| January to March 2023 | 735 | 392 |
| April to June 2023 | 627 | 440 |
| July to September 2023 | 699 | 508 |
| October to December 2023 | 680 | 595 |
| January to March 2024 | 736 | 685 |
| April to June 2024 | 868 | 871 |
| July to September 2024 | 835 | 920 |
| October to December 2024 | 808 | 861 |
| January to March 2025 | 830 | 810 |
| April to June 2025 | 883 | 883 |
| July to September 2025 | 882 | 1,007 |
| October to December 2025 | 788 | not published |
| January to March 2026 | 794 | 1,158 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 341 | 32 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 621 | 543 |
| Hostels and refuges | 190 | 17 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 2 | 1 |
| Council or housing association homes | 1 | 1 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 3 | 3 |
30 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: July to September 2021, October to December 2022, October to December 2025.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
47,488 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
128.8 per 1,000 residents · Down 7.0% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 3,887 |
| October 2025 | 4,190 |
| November 2025 | 3,640 |
| December 2025 | 3,602 |
| January 2026 | 3,827 |
| February 2026 | 3,482 |
| March 2026 | 4,001 |
| April 2026 | 3,833 |
| May 2026 | 4,105 |
| June 2026 | 4,164 |
| July 2026 | 4,360 |
| August 2026 | 4,397 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 17,043 | 46.2 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 6,272 | 17.0 |
| Public order | 4,857 | 13.2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4,333 | 11.8 |
| Shoplifting | 3,525 | 9.6 |
| Other theft | 2,961 | 8.0 |
| Vehicle crime | 2,167 | 5.9 |
| Drugs | 1,873 | 5.1 |
| Burglary | 1,524 | 4.1 |
| Other crime | 769 | 2.1 |
| Robbery | 612 | 1.7 |
| Bicycle theft | 593 | 1.6 |
| Theft from the person | 488 | 1.3 |
| Possession of weapons | 471 | 1.3 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 131 | 131.0 | 531 |
| 2024 | 1 | 111 | 111.0 | 535 |
| 2023 * | 5 | 120 | 134.8 | 600 |
| 2022 * | 4 | 99 | 113.0 | 507 |
| 2021 | 5 | 98 | 112.9 | 546 |
| 2020 | 5 | 86 | 98.8 | 569 |
| 2019 | 4 | 109 | 123.7 | 707 |
| 2018 | 7 | 123 | 140.8 | 866 |
| 2017 | 1 | 67 | 84.2 | 933 |
| 2016 | 6 | 103 | 121.3 | 1,093 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 2 | 47 |
| Cyclists | 2 | 34 |
| Motorcyclists | 1 | 17 |
| Car occupants | 0 | 23 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Van occupants | 1 | 1 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 8 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 8.3%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 59.4%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 61.8%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 76.5 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 80.6 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
113 open state schools with 59,740 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
4 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 4 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 7 |
| Good | 32 |
| Requires improvement | 7 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 14 |
| School remains Good | 29 |
| Standards maintained | 11 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 4 |
| School remains Outstanding | 2 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 1 |
| Improved significantly | 1 |
Schools in a category of concern
- Inglehurst Infant School (Primary): Special measures
All 113 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey Mead Primary Academy | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Alderman Richard Hallam Primary School | Primary | 23 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ash Field Academy | Special | 3 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Avanti Fields School | Secondary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Avenue Primary School | Primary | 9 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Babington Academy | Secondary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Barley Croft Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Beaumont Leys School | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Beaumont Lodge Primary School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| Belgrave St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Braunstone Community Primary School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Braunstone Frith Primary Academy | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| Bridge Junior School | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Brook Mead Academy | Secondary | 19 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Buswells Lodge Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Caldecote Community Primary School | Primary | 9 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Castle Mead Academy | Secondary | 24 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Catherine Infant School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Catherine Junior School | Primary | 25 October 2023 | Good |
| Charnwood Primary School | Primary | 8 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Coleman Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Crown Hills Community College | Secondary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Dovelands Primary School | Primary | 12 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ellesmere College | Special | 5 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Elmbrook School | Alternative provision | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| English Martyrs' Catholic School, A Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Evington Valley Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Eyres Monsell Primary School | Primary | 14 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Falcons Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Folville Junior School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Forest Lodge Academy | Primary | 16 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Fosse Mead Primary Academy | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Fullhurst Community College | Secondary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Glebelands Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Granby Primary School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Green Lane Infant School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hazel Community Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Heatherbrook Primary Academy | Primary | 20 March 2024 | Good |
| Herrick Primary School | Primary | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Highfields Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Holy Cross Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Hope Hamilton CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Humberstone Infant Academy | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Humberstone Junior School | Primary | 31 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Imperial Avenue Infant School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Inglehurst Infant School | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Inglehurst Junior School | Primary | 1 November 2023 | Good |
| Judgemeadow Community College | Secondary | 4 October 2022 | Good |
| Kestrel Mead Primary Academy | Primary | 18 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Keyham Lodge School | Special | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| King Richard III Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Knighton Mead Primary Academy | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Krishna Avanti Primary School | Primary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lancaster Academy | Secondary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Leicester Partnership School | Alternative provision | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Linden Primary School | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Madani Boys School | Secondary | 8 May 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Madani Girls' School | Secondary | 4 October 2022 | Good |
| Marriott Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2022 | Good |
| Mayflower Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Medway Community Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Mellor Community Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Merrydale Infant School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Merrydale Junior School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Millgate School | Special | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Moat Community College | Secondary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Montrose School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mowmacre Hill Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Netherhall Mead Academy | Special | 22 June 2022 | School remains Good * |
| North Mead Primary Academy | Primary | 25 January 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Oaklands School | Special | 14 February 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Orchard Mead Academy | Secondary | 8 February 2022 | Good |
| Overdale Infant School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Overdale Junior School | Primary | 14 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Parks Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Queensmead Primary Academy | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Rolleston Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| Rowlatts Mead Primary Academy | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| Rushey Mead Academy | Secondary | 8 March 2022 | Outstanding |
| Rushey Mead Primary School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Saint Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 2 March 2023 | Good |
| Sandfield Close Primary School | Primary | 29 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Scraptoft Valley Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2022 | Good |
| Shaftesbury Junior School | Primary | 8 February 2022 | Good |
| Shenton Primary School | Primary | 29 January 2020 | School remains Good * |
| Sir Jonathan North Girls' College | Secondary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Slater Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Soar Valley College | Secondary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sparkenhoe Community Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2023 | Good |
| Spinney Hill Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Barnabas CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| St John the Baptist CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 June 2023 | Good |
| St Josephs Catholic Academy | Primary | 10 May 2022 | Good |
| St Mary's Fields Academy | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| St Paul's Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Thomas More Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 23 November 2022 | Good |
| Stokes Wood Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Taylor Road Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| The Children's Hospital School | Special | 4 October 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| The City of Leicester College | Secondary | 26 November 2019 | Requires improvement * |
| The Herewoode Academy | Secondary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Thurnby Mead Primary Academy | Primary | 21 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Tudor Grange Samworth Academy, A church of England School | Secondary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Uplands Infant School | Primary | 26 October 2022 | Good |
| Uplands Junior L.E.A.D. Academy | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| West Gate School | Special | 3 March 2026 | Report card |
| Whitehall Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Willowbrook Mead Primary Academy | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Wolsey House Primary School | Primary | 6 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Woodstock Primary Academy | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Wyvern Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2022 | School remains Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
97.6% of 148,930 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
3 premises can't get decent broadband · 30% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 99.7% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 97.8% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 97.7% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 97.6% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 94.4% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.0% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 95.5% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
520 hours of sewage spills from 26 storm overflows in 2025
195 spills counted · 21 of 26 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 213th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Severn Trent Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEICESTER - NORTHGATE/SANVEY GATE (CSO)into GRAND UNION CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 49 | 174 | 98% |
| HAMMERCLIFFE RD-ULVERSCROFT RD CSOinto WILLOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 39 | 108 | 100% |
| BRAUNSTONE - COLBERT DRIVE (SSO)into RIVER BIAM | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 54.5 | 100% |
| TUDOR ROAD/PAGET ROAD CSOinto RIVER SOAR | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 48.1 | 94% |
| MARSDEN LANE CSOinto RIVER SOAR | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 41.6 | 100% |
| AMY STREET 14 BRAUNSTONE CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER BIAM | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 27.4 | 96% |
| DYSART WAY CSOinto GRAND UNION CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 13.3 | 100% |
| WELFORD ROAD CSOinto SAFFRON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 11 | 100% |
| STOUGHTON - STOUGHTON LANE - (SSO)into EVINGTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 9.7 | 100% |
| KENWOOD ROAD SUB-CATCHMENT SSOinto SAFFRON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 7.6 | 97% |
| KNIGHTON FIELDS - KNIGHTON FLDS RD (CSO)into SAFFRON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 6.2 | 98% |
| ST MARGARETS WAY CSOinto GRAND UNION CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 5.6 | 100% |
| RAW DYKES ROAD CSOinto RIVER SOAR | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 3.1 | 100% |
| NARBOROUGH RD / WESTCOTE RD CSOinto RIVER SOAR | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 2.4 | 98% |
| BEATRICE ROAD / SYLVAN STREET CSOinto BRAUNSTONE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 2.3 | 100% |
All 26 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEICESTER - NORTHGATE/SANVEY GATE (CSO)into GRAND UNION CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 49 | 174 | 98% |
| HAMMERCLIFFE RD-ULVERSCROFT RD CSOinto WILLOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 39 | 108 | 100% |
| BRAUNSTONE - COLBERT DRIVE (SSO)into RIVER BIAM | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 54.5 | 100% |
| TUDOR ROAD/PAGET ROAD CSOinto RIVER SOAR | Severn Trent Water | 21 | 48.1 | 94% |
| MARSDEN LANE CSOinto RIVER SOAR | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 41.6 | 100% |
| AMY STREET 14 BRAUNSTONE CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER BIAM | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 27.4 | 96% |
| DYSART WAY CSOinto GRAND UNION CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 13.3 | 100% |
| WELFORD ROAD CSOinto SAFFRON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 11 | 100% |
| STOUGHTON - STOUGHTON LANE - (SSO)into EVINGTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 9.7 | 100% |
| KENWOOD ROAD SUB-CATCHMENT SSOinto SAFFRON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 7.6 | 97% |
| KNIGHTON FIELDS - KNIGHTON FLDS RD (CSO)into SAFFRON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 6.2 | 98% |
| ST MARGARETS WAY CSOinto GRAND UNION CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 5.6 | 100% |
| RAW DYKES ROAD CSOinto RIVER SOAR | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 3.1 | 100% |
| NARBOROUGH RD / WESTCOTE RD CSOinto RIVER SOAR | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 2.4 | 98% |
| BEATRICE ROAD / SYLVAN STREET CSOinto BRAUNSTONE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 2.3 | 100% |
| NEDHAM STREET CSOinto WILLOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 2.3 | 100% |
| BEATRICE ROAD/HAWTHORNE STREET CSOinto BRAUNSTONE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 1.8 | 99% |
| BEATRICE ROAD/ RUBY STREET CSOinto BRAUNSTONE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 0.7 | 100% |
| HUMBERSTONE DRIVE CSOinto WILLOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.6 | 100% |
| GWENDOLEN ROAD CSOinto EVINGTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| HOWARD ROAD CSOinto SAFFRON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| CARISBROOKE ROAD - STORM OVERFLOWinto WASH/SAFFRON BROOK (RIVER SOAR | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CONDUIT STREET CSOinto GRAND UNION CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MAYFIELD ROAD CSOinto EVINGTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HIGHFIELDS - MELBOURNE RD/DALE ST (CSO)into TRIB OF RIVER SHERBOURNE | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| THE NEWARKE CSOinto RIVER SOAR | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
