Birmingham City Council
Birmingham City Council is the local authority for the city of Birmingham in the West Midlands, England. Birmingham has had an elected local authority since 1838, which has been reformed several times. Since 1974 the council has been a metropolitan borough council, a type of unitary authority. It provides the majority of local government services in the city. It is the most populous local government district in England, serving over 1.1 million people. The council has been a member of the West Midlands Combined Authority since 2016.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Reform UK, 23 of 101 seats
- Run by
- Liberal Democrat, Green and Independent minority coalition
- Seats
- Reform UK 22 · Green 19 · Labour 17 · Conservative 16 · Independents and others 15 · Liberal Democrats 12 (101 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Zaker Choudhry
- Chief executive
- Joanne Roney
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 1,141,374
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- birmingham.gov.uk
Area rating
289th of 294 areas in England · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 32.3
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
281st of 294 · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 27.6 · 13th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Birmingham, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | 5 | 27.6 | Section 114 notice: 2023 Government intervention since 2023 Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Bradford | 5 | 20.1 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Manchester | 5 | 46.3 | |
| Leicester | 5 | 33.5 | |
| Sandwell | 4 ≈ | 48.5 | |
| Sheffield | 5 | 29.8 | |
| Liverpool | 5 | 10.5 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Coventry | 3 ≈ | 45.4 | |
| Nottingham | 5 | 22.8 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Section 114 notice: 2021, 2023 Government intervention since 2022 Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2025-26 |
| Leeds | 4 | 58.1 | |
| Wolverhampton | 3 ≈ | 59.3 | |
| Bolton | 3 ≈ | 56.4 | |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 | |
| Walsall | 4 | 49.2 | |
| Derby | 4 | 50.4 | |
| Oldham | 5 | 44.1 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £862.9m at 31 March 2025, from £675.5m a year earlier (up 28%). That is 36.4% of a year’s spending on services.
- Exceptional financial support, 2026-27 · source
- Exceptional financial support, 2025-26 · source
- Exceptional financial support, 2024-25 · source
- Section 114 notice, 5 September 2023 · source
- Government intervention since 2023 · source
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £2,829m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,023This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
- Section 114 notice
- Issued 2023
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £2,661m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £1,149m
- Adult Social Care
- £540m
- Children Social Care
- £389m
- Public Health
- £123m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £119m
- Highways and transport services
- £108m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £95m
- Cultural and related services
- £76m
- Central services
- £43m
- Other services
- £25m
- Planning and development services
- −£7m
Claimant count
77,930 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
10.1% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +760 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 46,490 | 12.2% |
| Women | 31,440 | 8.1% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 77,930 | 10.1% |
| July 2026 | 76,120 | 9.9% |
| June 2026 | 76,460 | 9.9% |
| May 2026 | 76,605 | 9.9% |
| April 2026 | 76,145 | 9.9% |
| March 2026 | 76,575 | 9.9% |
| February 2026 | 76,090 | 9.9% |
| January 2026 | 75,015 | 9.7% |
| December 2025 | 75,485 | 9.8% |
| November 2025 | 75,890 | 9.9% |
| October 2025 | 76,540 | 9.9% |
| September 2025 | 76,970 | 10.0% |
| August 2025 | 77,170 | 10.0% |
| July 2025 | 77,395 | 10.1% |
| June 2025 | 78,850 | 10.2% |
| May 2025 | 78,515 | 10.2% |
| April 2025 | 79,250 | 10.3% |
| March 2025 | 79,935 | 10.4% |
| February 2025 | 79,470 | 10.3% |
| January 2025 | 77,570 | 10.1% |
| December 2024 | 78,735 | 10.2% |
| November 2024 | 79,325 | 10.3% |
| October 2024 | 79,645 | 10.3% |
| September 2024 | 79,520 | 10.3% |
| August 2026 | 77,930 | 10.1% |
| August 2025 | 77,170 | 10.0% |
| August 2024 | 78,430 | 10.2% |
| August 2023 | 62,540 | 8.2% |
| August 2022 | 61,000 | 8.2% |
| August 2021 | 74,980 | 10.2% |
| August 2020 | 80,630 | 10.9% |
| August 2019 | 46,305 | 6.3% |
| August 2018 | 38,440 | 5.2% |
| August 2017 | 31,235 | 4.3% |
| August 2016 | 31,095 | 4.3% |
| August 2015 | 29,775 | 4.2% |
| August 2014 | 34,985 | 5.0% |
| August 2013 | 46,100 | 6.6% |
| August 2012 * | 50,075 | 7.2% |
| August 2011 * | 51,600 | 7.5% |
| August 2010 * | 47,170 | 6.9% |
| August 2009 * | 50,965 | 7.6% |
| August 2008 * | 36,140 | 5.4% |
| August 2007 * | 34,905 | 5.3% |
| August 2006 * | 36,770 | 5.6% |
| August 2005 * | 33,490 | 5.2% |
| August 2004 * | 30,285 | 4.8% |
| August 2003 * | 31,965 | 5.1% |
| August 2002 * | 30,730 | 4.9% |
| August 2001 * | 31,650 | 5.2% |
| August 2000 * | 36,015 | 5.9% |
| August 1999 * | 38,970 | 6.4% |
| August 1998 * | 39,245 | 6.4% |
| August 1997 * | 43,130 | 7.1% |
| August 1996 * | 56,395 | 9.2% |
| August 1995 * | 60,705 | 9.9% |
| August 1994 * | 68,790 | 11.2% |
| August 1993 * | 76,850 | 12.4% |
| August 1992 * | 74,400 | 12.0% |
| August 1991 * | 64,855 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 46,790 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 49,135 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 66,385 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 79,065 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 92,510 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 95,432 | 37.5% |
| 2022-23 | 101,748 | 39.9% |
| 2023-24 | 98,653 | 38.3% |
| 2024-25 | 102,507 | 39.5% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
60,832 households in fuel poverty, 2024
13.8% of 441,537 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 659 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.2% to 30.9%; 544 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Birmingham 096F | 551 | 30.9% |
| Birmingham 096C | 542 | 30.6% |
| Birmingham 096I | 454 | 29.5% |
| Birmingham 096E | 643 | 29.1% |
| Birmingham 096H | 472 | 28.4% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£234,257 average house price, July 2026
+2.5% over 12 months · +0.5% over 1 month · 476 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £45,519 |
| July 1996 | £45,558 |
| July 1997 | £48,003 |
| July 1998 | £51,456 |
| July 1999 | £53,891 |
| July 2000 | £59,227 |
| July 2001 | £68,227 |
| July 2002 | £81,691 |
| July 2003 | £104,769 |
| July 2004 | £123,756 |
| July 2005 | £131,104 |
| July 2006 | £135,441 |
| July 2007 | £142,319 |
| July 2008 | £137,674 |
| July 2009 | £121,292 |
| July 2010 | £132,352 |
| July 2011 | £126,542 |
| July 2012 | £127,594 |
| July 2013 | £130,423 |
| July 2014 | £138,454 |
| July 2015 | £144,376 |
| July 2016 | £158,120 |
| July 2017 | £169,397 |
| July 2018 | £177,502 |
| July 2019 | £182,035 |
| July 2020 | £187,591 |
| July 2021 | £207,594 |
| July 2022 | £223,645 |
| July 2023 | £224,965 |
| July 2024 | £226,956 |
| July 2025 | £228,470 |
| July 2026 | £234,257 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £443,346 | +2.4% |
| Semi-detached | £275,144 | +3.7% |
| Terraced | £221,903 | +3.3% |
| Flat or maisonette | £144,814 | −0.8% |
| First home buyers | £211,998 | +2.7% |
| Existing owners moving home | £277,285 | +2.3% |
| Cash buyers | £219,718 | +1.9% |
| Mortgage buyers | £239,144 | +2.7% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
1,141 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
5,229 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
11.9 per 1,000 households · 4,797 with children · 11,626 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 1,627 | 2,773 |
| July to September 2019 | 1,664 | 2,858 |
| October to December 2019 | 1,667 | 2,998 |
| January to March 2020 | 1,509 | 3,147 |
| April to June 2020 | 1,035 | 3,291 |
| July to September 2020 | 1,259 | not published |
| October to December 2020 | 1,341 | not published |
| January to March 2021 | 1,170 | 3,313 |
| April to June 2021 | 1,194 | 3,369 |
| July to September 2021 | 1,402 | 3,535 |
| October to December 2021 | 1,228 | 3,666 |
| January to March 2022 | 1,530 | 3,864 |
| April to June 2022 | 1,438 | 3,954 |
| July to September 2022 | 1,538 | 4,103 |
| October to December 2022 | 1,408 | 4,210 |
| January to March 2023 | 1,571 | 4,322 |
| April to June 2023 | 1,601 | 4,439 |
| July to September 2023 | 1,674 | 4,548 |
| October to December 2023 | 1,738 | 4,676 |
| January to March 2024 | 1,871 | 4,823 |
| April to June 2024 | 1,767 | 5,034 |
| July to September 2024 | 1,884 | 5,221 |
| October to December 2024 | 1,554 | 5,247 |
| January to March 2025 | 1,492 | 5,277 |
| April to June 2025 | 1,486 | 5,210 |
| July to September 2025 | 1,332 | 5,192 |
| October to December 2025 | 1,116 | 5,151 |
| January to March 2026 | 1,141 | 5,229 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 602 | 571 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 722 | 697 |
| Hostels and refuges | 560 | 546 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 1 | 1 |
| Council or housing association homes | 2,235 | 2,027 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 1,109 | 955 |
530 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: July to September 2020, October to December 2020.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
146,681 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
128.5 per 1,000 residents · Down 2.2% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 11,807 |
| October 2025 | 12,116 |
| November 2025 | 11,615 |
| December 2025 | 11,324 |
| January 2026 | 11,164 |
| February 2026 | 10,669 |
| March 2026 | 12,170 |
| April 2026 | 12,100 |
| May 2026 | 13,179 |
| June 2026 | 13,327 |
| July 2026 | 14,293 |
| August 2026 | 12,917 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 62,950 | 55.2 |
| Shoplifting | 12,621 | 11.1 |
| Vehicle crime | 12,181 | 10.7 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 11,365 | 10.0 |
| Public order | 9,174 | 8.0 |
| Other theft | 9,035 | 7.9 |
| Burglary | 6,781 | 5.9 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 5,598 | 4.9 |
| Drugs | 4,799 | 4.2 |
| Robbery | 3,601 | 3.2 |
| Possession of weapons | 3,594 | 3.1 |
| Other crime | 2,511 | 2.2 |
| Theft from the person | 1,766 | 1.5 |
| Bicycle theft | 705 | 0.6 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 23 | 473 | 473.0 | 2,985 |
| 2024 | 24 | 534 | 534.0 | 3,053 |
| 2023 * | 20 | 498 | 498.0 | 3,003 |
| 2022 * | 22 | 443 | 443.0 | 3,179 |
| 2021 | 27 | 390 | 390.0 | 2,829 |
| 2020 | 10 | 343 | 343.0 | 2,412 |
| 2019 | 13 | 457 | 457.0 | 3,546 |
| 2018 | 14 | 463 | 463.0 | 3,532 |
| 2017 | 30 | 432 | 432.0 | 3,653 |
| 2016 | 25 | 468 | 468.0 | 3,723 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 13 | 208 |
| Cyclists | 1 | 34 |
| Motorcyclists | 3 | 41 |
| Car occupants | 4 | 171 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Van occupants | 2 | 8 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 8 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 10.6%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 63.3%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 67.6%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 76.6 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 81.3 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
443 open state schools with 205,974 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
21 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 21 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 8 | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 2 | 16 | 2 | 1 |
| Achievement | 0 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 1 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Early years | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 24 |
| Good | 147 |
| Requires improvement | 15 |
| Inadequate | 8 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 58 |
| School remains Good | 88 |
| Standards maintained | 42 |
| School remains Outstanding | 12 |
| Improved significantly | 7 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 5 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 5 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 3 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 3 |
5 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Beaufort School (Special): Special measures
- Broadmeadow Infant School (Primary): Special measures
- Deykin Avenue Junior and Infant School (Primary): Special measures
- Harborne Primary School (Primary): Special measures
- Harper Bell Seventh-day Adventist School (Primary): Special measures
- Jewellery Quarter Academy (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
- Kitts Green Academy (Special): Special measures
- Moseley School and Sixth Form (Secondary): Special measures
- Oasis Academy Benson (Primary): Special measures
- Oasis Academy Wattville (Primary): Special measures
- Oscott Manor School (Special): Special measures
- Perry Beeches Nursery School (Nursery): Serious weaknesses
- Star King Solomon Academy (Secondary): Special measures
- The Oratory Roman Catholic Primary School (Primary): Special measures
All 443 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey Catholic Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Acocks Green Primary School | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Good |
| Adderley Nursery School | Nursery | 20 April 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Adderley Primary School | Primary | 18 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Al-Furqan Primary School | Primary | 13 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Albert Bradbeer Primary Academy | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Allens Croft Nursery School | Nursery | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Allens Croft Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Alston Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Anderton Park Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Anglesey Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Archbishop Ilsley Catholic School | Secondary | 5 October 2023 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Arden Primary School | Primary | 26 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Arena Academy | Secondary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ark Boulton Academy | Secondary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Ark Kings Academy | Secondary | 13 March 2024 | Good |
| Ark St Alban's Academy | Secondary | 14 May 2024 | Good |
| Ark Tindal Primary Academy | Primary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Ark Victoria Academy | Secondary | 23 October 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Aston Manor Academy | Secondary | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Aston Tower Community Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Aston University Engineering Academy | Secondary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Audley Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Barford Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Barr View Primary & Nursery Academy | Primary | 3 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bartley Green School | Secondary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| Baskerville School | Special | 15 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Beaufort School | Special | 27 June 2023 | Inadequate |
| Beeches Infant School | Primary | 7 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Beeches Junior School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bellfield Infant School (NC) | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Bellfield Junior School | Primary | 29 June 2022 | Good |
| Bells Farm Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Billesley Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Birches Green Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Birchfield Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2022 | Good |
| Birmingham Ormiston Academy | Secondary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Bishop Challoner Catholic College | Secondary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Bishop Vesey's Grammar School | Secondary | 30 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| Bishop Walsh Catholic School | Secondary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Blakesley Hall Primary School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Bloomsbury Nursery School | Nursery | 10 May 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| BOA Digital Technologies Academy | Secondary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Boldmere Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| Boldmere Junior School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bordesley Green East Nursery School | Nursery | 12 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Bordesley Green Girls' School & Sixth Form | Secondary | 26 April 2022 | Good |
| Bordesley Green Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Bordesley Village Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2021 | Good |
| Bournville School | Secondary | 12 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Bournville Village Primary | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| Braidwood School for the Deaf | Special | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Brays School | Special | 11 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Brearley Nursery School | Nursery | 15 March 2022 | Outstanding |
| Broadmeadow Infant School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Broadmeadow Junior School | Primary | 5 October 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Broadway Academy | Secondary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| Brookfields Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2023 | Good |
| Brookvale Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Brownmead Primary Academy | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Calshot Primary School | Primary | 15 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Calthorpe Academy | Special | 5 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Canterbury Cross Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School | Secondary | 7 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| Castle Vale Nursery School | Nursery | 8 November 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Cedars Academy | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chad Vale Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Chandos Primary School | Primary | 5 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Cherry Oak School | Special | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Cherry Orchard Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Chilcote Primary School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chilwell Croft Academy | Primary | 11 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Chivenor Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Christ Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Christ Church, Church of England Secondary Academy | Secondary | 21 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Christ The King Catholic Primary School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| City Academy | Secondary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| City of Birmingham School | Alternative provision | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| City Road Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Clifton Primary School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Cockshut Hill School | Secondary | 28 June 2023 | Good |
| Cofton Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Colebourne Primary School | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Colmers Farm Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | Good |
| Colmers School and Sixth Form College | Secondary | 18 April 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Colmore Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Colmore Junior School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Conway Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Coppice Primary School | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Cotteridge Primary School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Cottesbrooke Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 10 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Court Farm Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2019 | Good * |
| Cromwell Junior and Infant School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Dame Elizabeth Cadbury School | Secondary | 22 March 2023 | Good |
| Deykin Avenue Junior and Infant School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Dorrington Academy | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| E-ACT Heartlands Academy | Secondary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| E-ACT Nechells Academy | Primary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| E-ACT North Birmingham Academy | Secondary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| E-ACT Shenley Academy | Secondary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| East Birmingham Network Academy | Alternative provision | 15 January 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Ebn Academy 2 | Alternative provision | 17 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Birmingham East | Secondary | 18 January 2023 | Outstanding |
| Eden Boys' School, Birmingham | Secondary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Birmingham | Secondary | 6 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Edith Cadbury Nursery School | Nursery | 1 April 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Elms Farm Community Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | Good |
| Erdington Academy | Secondary | 18 April 2023 | Good |
| Erdington Hall Primary School | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Fairfax | Secondary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Fairway Primary Academy | Primary | 9 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Featherstone Nursery School | Nursery | 22 September 2021 | School remains Good |
| Featherstone Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Good |
| Firs Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Forestdale Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | Good |
| Fortis Academy | Secondary | 24 October 2023 | Good |
| Four Oaks Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Fox Hollies School | Special | 25 May 2022 | Good |
| Garretts Green Nursery School | Nursery | 9 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| George Dixon Academy | Secondary | 17 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| George Dixon Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Gilbertstone Primary School | Primary | 29 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Glenmead Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2022 | Good |
| Goodway Nursery School | Nursery | 3 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Gossey Lane Academy | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Gracelands Nursery School | Nursery | 15 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Green Meadow Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Greenholm Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Greet Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Grendon Primary School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Grestone Academy | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Grove School | Primary | 25 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Guardian Angels Catholic Primary School | Primary | 22 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Gunter Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hall Green Infant School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hall Green Junior School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Hall Green School | Secondary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hallmoor School | Special | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Hamilton School | Special | 8 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hamstead Hall Academy | Secondary | 10 April 2024 | Good |
| Harborne Academy | Secondary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Harborne Primary School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Harper Bell Seventh-day Adventist School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hawkesley Church Primary Academy | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Hawthorn Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Heath Mount Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Heathfield Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Heathlands Primary Academy | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Highfield Junior and Infant School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Highfield Nursery School | Nursery | 8 November 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Highters Heath Community School | Primary | 11 November 2025 | Report card |
| Highters Heath Nursery School | Nursery | 10 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hill West Primary School | Primary | 9 March 2022 | Good |
| Hillcrest School and Sixth Form Centre | Secondary | 28 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hillstone Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2022 | Good |
| Hodge Hill College | Secondary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| Hodge Hill Girls' School | Secondary | 16 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hodge Hill Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Holland House Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Holly Hill Methodist CofE Infant School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hollyfield Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hollywood Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Holte School | Secondary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Holy Cross Catholic Primary School | Primary | 8 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Holy Souls Catholic Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | Good |
| Holy Trinity Catholic School | Secondary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Holy Trinity CE Primary Academy (Handsworth) | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| Holyhead School | Secondary | 21 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Jakeman Nursery School | Nursery | 4 May 2023 | Outstanding |
| James Brindley School | Special | 29 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| James Watt Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Jervoise School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Jewellery Quarter Academy | Secondary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| King David Primary School | Primary | 5 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| King Edward VI Aston School | Secondary | 10 May 2022 | Outstanding |
| King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy | Secondary | 31 January 2024 | Good |
| King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys | Secondary | 22 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Girls | Secondary | 17 November 2021 | Outstanding |
| King Edward VI Five Ways School | Secondary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School for Boys | Secondary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| King Edward VI Handsworth School | Secondary | 17 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| King Edward VI Handsworth Wood Girls' Academy | Secondary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| King Edward VI King's Norton School for Boys | Secondary | 3 July 2023 | Good * |
| King Edward VI Lordswood School for Girls | Secondary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| King Edward VI Northfield School for Girls | Secondary | 13 November 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| King Edward VI Sheldon Heath Academy | Secondary | 7 February 2023 | Good |
| Kings Heath Primary School | Primary | 18 April 2023 | Good |
| Kings Heath Secondary School | Secondary | 8 March 2023 | Good |
| Kings Norton Girls' School | Secondary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Kings Norton Nursery School | Nursery | 4 October 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Kings Norton Primary School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Kings Rise Academy | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Kingsland Primary School (NC) | Primary | 18 January 2023 | Good |
| Kingsthorne Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Kitts Green Academy | Special | 11 July 2023 | Inadequate |
| Kitwell Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | Good |
| Ladypool Primary School | Primary | 25 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lakey Lane Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Langley School | Special | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Leigh Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Leycroft Academy | Special | 21 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Lift Four Dwellings Primary | Primary | 29 November 2023 | Good |
| Lift Four Dwellings Secondary | Secondary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Lift Greenwood | Secondary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Lift Lea Forest | Primary | 7 December 2022 | Outstanding |
| Lift Montgomery | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lift Percy Shurmer | Primary | 24 May 2023 | Outstanding |
| Lillian De Lissa Nursery School | Nursery | 8 December 2021 | Outstanding |
| Lindsworth School | Special | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Little Sutton Primary School | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Longwill A Primary School for Deaf Children | Special | 8 November 2022 | Outstanding |
| Lordswood Boys' School | Secondary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Lozells Junior and Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Lyndon Green Infant School | Primary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Lyndon Green Junior School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| Maney Hill Primary School | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Manor Park Primary Academy | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| Mansfield Green E-ACT Academy | Primary | 14 March 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Mapledene Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Marlborough Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Marsh Hill Nursery School | Nursery | 6 February 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Marsh Hill Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Maryvale Catholic Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Good * |
| Mayfield School | Special | 22 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Mere Green Primary School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Merritts Brook Primary E-ACT Academy | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Minworth Junior and Infant School | Primary | 18 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Moor Green Primary Academy | Primary | 6 June 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Moor Hall Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Moseley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Moseley School and Sixth Form | Secondary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| Nansen Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2022 | Good |
| Nelson Mandela School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Nelson Primary School | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Improved significantly |
| New Hall Primary School | Primary | 23 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| New Oscott Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good * |
| Newtown Nursery School | Nursery | 5 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Ninestiles, an Academy | Secondary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Nishkam High School | Secondary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Nishkam Primary School Birmingham | Primary | 8 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Nonsuch Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Northfield Manor Primary Academy | Primary | 15 September 2021 | Good |
| Oasis Academy Benson | Primary | 13 September 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Oasis Academy Blakenhale Infants | Primary | 12 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Oasis Academy Blakenhale Junior | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Oasis Academy Boulton | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Oasis Academy Foundry | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Outstanding |
| Oasis Academy Hobmoor | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Oasis Academy Short Heath | Primary | 11 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Oasis Academy Wattville | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Oasis Academy Woodview | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Osborne Nursery School | Nursery | 10 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Osborne Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Oscott Manor School | Special | 11 June 2024 | Inadequate * |
| Our Lady and St Rose of Lima Catholic Primary School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Our Lady's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 29 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Paganel Primary School | Primary | 10 March 2020 | Good * |
| Paget Primary School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good * |
| Park Hill Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Parkfield Community School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Pegasus Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| Penns Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Perry Beeches Nursery School | Nursery | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Plantsbrook School | Secondary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Priestley Smith School | Special | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Prince Albert High School | Secondary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| Prince Albert Junior and Infant School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Princethorpe Infant School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Princethorpe Junior School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Queensbridge School | Secondary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Queensbury School | Special | 24 May 2023 | Good |
| Quinton Church Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Raddlebarn Primary School | Primary | 26 June 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Reach School | Alternative provision | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Reaside Academy | Primary | 8 March 2023 | Good |
| Redhill Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Rednal Hill Infant School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rednal Hill Junior School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Regents Park Community Primary School | Primary | 2 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Robin Hood Academy | Primary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Rockwood Academy | Secondary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Rookery School | Primary | 21 June 2023 | Good |
| Rubery Nursery School | Nursery | 8 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Sacred Heart Catholic School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Saint Barnabas Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Saltley Academy | Secondary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Selly Oak Nursery School | Nursery | 26 April 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Selly Oak Trust School | Special | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Selly Park Girls' School | Secondary | 23 November 2022 | Good |
| Severne Junior Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| Shaw Hill Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Shenley Fields Nursery School | Nursery | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Slade Primary School | Primary | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Sladefield Infant School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Small Heath Leadership Academy | Secondary | 11 May 2022 | Good |
| Somerville Primary (NC) School | Primary | 2 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Springfield House Community Special School | Special | 28 June 2022 | Good |
| Springfield Primary Academy | Primary | 21 June 2023 | Good |
| SS John and Monica Catholic Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| SS Mary & John Catholic Primary School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| St Alban's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 26 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Ambrose Barlow Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good * |
| St Anne's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Augustine's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 26 January 2023 | Good * |
| St Benedict's Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 12 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Bernard's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Brigid's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| St Chad's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | Good |
| St Clare's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 22 June 2022 | Good * |
| St Clement's Church of England Academy | Primary | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Columba's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Cuthbert's RC Junior and Infant (NC) School | Primary | 24 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| St Edmund Campion Catholic School | Secondary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Edward's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| St Francis Catholic Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| St Francis Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St George's Church of England Academy, Newtown | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St George's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2022 | Good |
| St Gerard's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St James Catholic Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| St James Church of England Primary School, Handsworth | Primary | 10 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| St John Fisher Catholic Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| St John Wall Catholic School | Secondary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| St John's & St Peter's CofE Primary | Primary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| St John's CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 24 October 2023 | Good |
| St Jude's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| St Laurence Church Infant School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Laurence Church Junior School | Primary | 29 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Margaret Mary RC Junior and Infant School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mark's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Martin de Porres Catholic Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 29 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Marys C of E Primary and Nursery, Academy, Handsworth | Primary | 29 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Matthew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Michael's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| St Michael's CofE Primary Academy, Handsworth | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Nicholas Catholic Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2023 | Good |
| St Patrick and St Edmund's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Paul's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| St Paul's School for Girls | Secondary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| St Peter and St Paul RC Junior and Infant School | Primary | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| St Peters CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Saviour's C of E Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Teresa's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained * |
| St Thomas Aquinas Catholic School | Secondary | 2 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Thomas Centre Nursery School | Nursery | 16 July 2024 | Good |
| St Thomas Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Thomas More Catholic Primary School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| St Vincent's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2023 | School remains Good * |
| St Wilfrid's Catholic Junior and Infant School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| Stanville Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Star King Solomon Academy | Secondary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Starbank School | Secondary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Stechford Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Stirchley Primary School | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Stockland Green School | Secondary | 15 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Story Wood School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Summerfield Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Sundridge Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls | Secondary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| Sutton Park Primary | Primary | 10 April 2024 | Good |
| Swanshurst School | Secondary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Outstanding * |
| Tame Valley Academy | Primary | 27 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Arthur Terry School | Secondary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| The Bridge School | Special | 9 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Dame Ellen Pinsent School | Special | 26 June 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| The Deanery Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Edge Academy | Alternative provision | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| The Meadows Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| The Oaklands Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| The Oaks Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| The Olive School, Birmingham | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Olive School, Small Heath | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Outstanding |
| The Oratory Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | Inadequate * |
| The Orchards Primary Academy | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| The Oval School | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| The Pines Special School | Special | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Rosary Catholic Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | Good |
| The Royal Sutton School | Secondary | 6 December 2023 | Good |
| The Shirestone Academy | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| The University of Birmingham School | Secondary | 17 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Thornton Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Tile Cross Academy | Secondary | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| Timberley Academy | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Titan Aston Academy | Alternative provision | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Titan St Georges Academy | Alternative provision | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Tiverton Academy | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Topcliffe Primary School | Primary | 8 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Town Junior School | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Turves Green Boys' School | Secondary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Turves Green Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Twickenham Primary School | Primary | 6 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Uffculme School | Special | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Victoria School | Special | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| Walmley Infant School | Primary | 3 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Walmley Junior School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ward End Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Warren Farm Primary School | Primary | 12 September 2023 | Good |
| Washwood Heath Academy | Secondary | 21 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Washwood Heath Nursery School | Nursery | 15 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Water Mill Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Waverley School | Secondary | 28 September 2021 | Good |
| Waverley Studio College | Secondary | 23 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Welford Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Welsh House Farm Community School and Special Needs Resources Base | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Weoley Castle Nursery School | Nursery | 19 June 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| West Heath Nursery School | Nursery | 5 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| West Heath Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Westminster Primary School | Primary | 9 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Wheelers Lane Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wheelers Lane Technology College | Secondary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Whitehouse Common Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| William Murdoch Primary School | Primary | 21 June 2022 | Good |
| Wilson Stuart School | Special | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Woodcock Hill Primary School | Primary | 27 April 2022 | Good |
| Woodgate Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodhouse Primary Academy | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Woodthorpe Junior and Infant School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good * |
| World's End Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| World's End Junior School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wychall Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Wylde Green Primary School | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Wyndcliffe Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Yardley Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Yardley Wood Community Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Yardleys School | Secondary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| Yarnfield Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2022 | Good |
| Yenton Primary School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| Yew Tree Community Junior and Infant School (NC) | Primary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| Yorkmead Junior and Infant School | Primary | 14 July 2023 | School remains Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
95.0% of 495,645 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
9 premises can't get decent broadband · 31% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 97.6% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 95.3% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 95.1% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 95.0% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 85.6% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.4% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 99.1% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
2,830 hours of sewage spills from 192 storm overflows in 2025
1,710 spills counted · 129 of 189 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 131st most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Severn Trent Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHIPPERFIELD ROAD CSOinto A TRIB OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 90 | 353 | 95% |
| PERSHORE MILL - PERSHORE ROAD CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 69 | 197 | 89% |
| MINWORTH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 190 | 100% |
| BASSETTS POLE STWinto COLLETTS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 138 | 100% |
| GRAVELLY HILL WALKER DRIVE (B) CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 110 | 100% |
| KITTS GREEN ROAD CSOinto YARDLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 46 | 88.4 | 100% |
| KINGS NORTON - REAR 24 EBURY RD CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 36 | 75.4 | 100% |
| SAREHOLE ROAD 323 CSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 60 | 73.7 | 100% |
| WITTON ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 60 | 73.6 | 100% |
| NEW ROAD CSOinto CALLOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 37 | 65.3 | 100% |
| HUNTERS VALE CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 46 | 58.4 | 100% |
| LANGLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto LANGLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 57.7 | 100% |
| WITTON - GEC GROUNDS (CSO)into TRIB RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 33 | 51.4 | 100% |
| RADSTOCK AVENUEinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 48 | 49.9 | 100% |
| COCKS MOORS WOODS GOLF COURSE CSOinto CHINN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 48.6 | 100% |
All 192 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHIPPERFIELD ROAD CSOinto A TRIB OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 90 | 353 | 95% |
| PERSHORE MILL - PERSHORE ROAD CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 69 | 197 | 89% |
| MINWORTH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 190 | 100% |
| BASSETTS POLE STWinto COLLETTS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 138 | 100% |
| GRAVELLY HILL WALKER DRIVE (B) CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 110 | 100% |
| KITTS GREEN ROAD CSOinto YARDLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 46 | 88.4 | 100% |
| KINGS NORTON - REAR 24 EBURY RD CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 36 | 75.4 | 100% |
| SAREHOLE ROAD 323 CSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 60 | 73.7 | 100% |
| WITTON ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 60 | 73.6 | 100% |
| NEW ROAD CSOinto CALLOW BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 37 | 65.3 | 100% |
| HUNTERS VALE CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 46 | 58.4 | 100% |
| LANGLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto LANGLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 57.7 | 100% |
| WITTON - GEC GROUNDS (CSO)into TRIB RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 33 | 51.4 | 100% |
| RADSTOCK AVENUEinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 48 | 49.9 | 100% |
| COCKS MOORS WOODS GOLF COURSE CSOinto CHINN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 31 | 48.6 | 100% |
| SIR JOHNS ROAD CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 47 | 93% |
| YARDLEY WOOD RD/HAUNCH LANE JCT CSOinto CHINN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 43.9 | 100% |
| OFF WALKER DRIVE (A) CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 41.6 | 100% |
| DIGBETH HIGH STREET CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 50 | 40.6 | 100% |
| ASTON - TRINITY RD/LODGE RD (CSO)into RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 66 | 40.2 | 100% |
| STETCHFORD - EASTFIELD RD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 38.5 | 99% |
| LODGE ROAD NO.1 (MUSGRAVE) CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 48 | 38.3 | 100% |
| MACDONALD STREET CSO 1into RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 37.4 | 100% |
| SALTLEY MAINSTREAM WAY CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 37.2 | 100% |
| THE MILL WALK CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 36.3 | 100% |
| KING'S NORTON-WYCHALL LANE CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 35.7 | 100% |
| WASHWOOD HEATH - WATSON ROAD CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 35.1 | 99% |
| CURDWORTH PUMPING STATION (CSO)into RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 34.4 | 100% |
| HAY HALL ROAD CSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 33.3 | 99% |
| FLAXLEY ROAD / WYNDHURST ROAD CSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 30.3 | 100% |
| WITTON, WITTON LANE SST (CSO)into RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 26.2 | 100% |
| SELLY OAK MOOR GREEN LANE CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 29 | 26 | 89% |
| WOODBROOK ROAD CSOinto GRIFFINS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 23.8 | 100% |
| WELLINGTON ROAD CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 53 | 23.1 | 100% |
| TYBURN ROAD COMBINED STORM OVERFLOWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 22.5 | 100% |
| ALLENSCROFT ROAD CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 22.5 | 100% |
| BIRMINGHAM - BORDESLEY GREEN ROAD (CSO)into RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 27 | 21.8 | 100% |
| BELL LANE STORM OVERFLOWinto HATCHFORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 21.8 | 99% |
| FORDROUGH LANE CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 20.6 | 99% |
| GRAVELLY HILL -OFF WALKER DRIVE CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 19.7 | 83% |
| DADS LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 19.6 | 100% |
| WELLINGTON ROAD CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 25 | 17.4 | 100% |
| ALCESTER ROAD SOUTH CSOinto CHINN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 17.3 | 100% |
| HANDSWORTH - 102 BACCHUS ROAD CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 16.6 | 100% |
| LONGBRIDGE-TURVES GREEN CSOinto TURVES GREEN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 16.5 | 100% |
| HANDSWORTH - NINEVEH ROAD 2 CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 16.3 | 100% |
| STANLEY ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF BOURN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 26 | 16.2 | 100% |
| KING'S NORTON-PERSHORE RD SOUTH CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 33 | 15.5 | 99% |
| BAYSTON ROAD CSOinto CHINN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 40 | 14.4 | 100% |
| LAWLEY STREETinto RIVER REA (TAME) | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 13.7 | 100% |
| ANDERSON ROAD CSOinto CHAD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 13.6 | 99% |
| 52 NANSEN ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 27 | 13.3 | 100% |
| HANDSWORTH - PIERS ROAD CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 12.8 | 99% |
| COMMON LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto WESTLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 11.8 | 100% |
| CHURCH ROADinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 11.1 | 96% |
| MILL LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto STONEHOUSE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 10.9 | 100% |
| MILL LANE COMBINED SEWAGE OVERFLOWinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 10.2 | 100% |
| HANDSWORTH PLAYING FIELDS CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 10 | 98% |
| VICARAGE ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF BOURN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 20 | 9.9 | 100% |
| GRESSEL LN/EATESBROOK RD CSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 9.4 | 97% |
| COLEBOURNE ROAD CSOinto THE RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 9.2 | 91% |
| NECHELLS - LONG ACRE 1 (CSO)into HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 7.4 | 99% |
| YARDLEY - NEWBRIDGE RD CSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 7.3 | 100% |
| YARDLEY WOOD ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 6.9 | 100% |
| WITTON ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 6.7 | 100% |
| LEASOW DRIVE CSOinto BOURN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 6.2 | 100% |
| YARDLEY BLAKESLEY ROAD CSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 6.1 | 100% |
| HANDSWORTH - NINEVEH ROAD 1 CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 5.4 | 100% |
| SPORTS GROUND CSOinto SPARK BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 5.1 | 100% |
| WASHWOOD HEATH/WARD END PARK RD CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 4.9 | 100% |
| WINSON GREEN ROAD JUNCTION CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 4.9 | 100% |
| BRIDLE LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TRIB OF LONGMOOR POOL | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 3.8 | 100% |
| GLASTONBURY ROAD CSOinto CHINN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 3.5 | 100% |
| STATION RD/YEW TREE ROAD JCT CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 3.2 | 100% |
| HARBORNE ROAD CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 14 | 2.8 | 100% |
| BRISTOL ROAD SOUTH CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 2.5 | 100% |
| YARDLEY - YARDLEY GREEN ROAD CSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 2.5 | 100% |
| BIRMINGHAM - PERSHORE STREET (CSO)into RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 2.5 | 100% |
| WITTON - WITTON LANE (CSO)into RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 2.5 | 100% |
| CALTHORPE FIELDS CSO 3into RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 12 | 2.4 | 100% |
| BRIDGE PIECE CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 2.2 | 100% |
| LAWDEN ROAD CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 2 | 100% |
| MOORPOOL AVENUE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF CHAD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 1.9 | 100% |
| FOXTON ROAD-WARD END PARK ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 1.8 | 92% |
| PERRY BARR - PERRY PARK CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 1.8 | 100% |
| ALUM ROCK-ALUM ROCK RD/PELHAM RDCSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 1.7 | 100% |
| EDGBASTON - WHEELEYS RD (CSO)into RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 1.1 | 100% |
| SALTLEY - ARDEN ROAD (CSO)into TRIB OF RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 1.1 | 100% |
| HARBORNE - HIGH STREET/STATION ROAD (CSO)into CHAD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 1.1 | 83% |
| CALTHORPE FIELDS CSO 1into RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 1 | 98% |
| FIVE WAYS - SPRING STREET CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 1 | 96% |
| SMITH STREET/HOCKLEY STREET JCT CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 1 | 100% |
| SMALL HEATH - MUNTZ ST CSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| HOLTE ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.9 | 100% |
| WAGON LANE AREAinto NOT DEFINED | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.9 | 98% |
| RADSTOCK AVENUEinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 0.8 | 100% |
| NEW COVENTRY ROAD CSOinto WESTLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 0.7 | 100% |
| SALFORD CIRCUS CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 0.7 | 100% |
| TENNAL LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF BOURN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.6 | 100% |
| MACDONALD STREET CSO 2into RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| SPITFIRE ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| WESTMINSTER ROAD CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 0.5 | 99% |
| CALTHORPE RD-ST JAMES RD JCN CSOinto STONEHOUSE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| ALL SAINTS HOSPITAL 2 CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.5 | 98% |
| NECHELLS - MOUNT ST-NEEDHAM ST CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.4 | 100% |
| WINSON GREEN - LODGE RD/TALBOT ST (CSO)into HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 0.4 | 99% |
| CALTHORPE RD-ST JAMES RD JCN CSOinto STONEHOUSE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.3 | 100% |
| HANDSWORTH-OXHILL RD/AVENUE RD JCT (CSO)into TRIB RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.3 | 100% |
| SOMMERVILLE ROAD CSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.3 | 99% |
| HARTS ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 0.3 | 100% |
| HIGH STREET COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto CHAD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 0.3 | 99% |
| STREETLY - WHITE FARM CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF FOOTHERLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| BORDESLEY STREET CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.2 | 98% |
| PAKENHAM ROAD CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| A45 - COVENTRY ROAD CSOinto HATCHFORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| BROOK LANE 515 CSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.2 | 97% |
| LIONEL STREET CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.2 | 75% |
| CALTHORPE FIELDS CSO 2into RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0.2 | 100% |
| WAKE GREEN RD-YARDLEY WOOD RD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| MIDDLE ACRE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto STONEHOUSE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| NEWTOWN - SMITH ST/WELL ST (CSO)into HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| SPEEDWELL RD/REDHILL RD CSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| RADSTOCK AVENUEinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| FRANCIS ROAD CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 0.1 | 100% |
| BRADFORD STREET/GREEN STREET CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 92% |
| HARBORNE - NORTH ROAD\GRAYS ROAD (CSO)into DAY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| ALL SAINTS HOSPITAL 1 CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| ELKINGTON STREET / ASTON BROOK CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| SS FROM QUARRY LANE CSO NORTHFIELDinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0 | 99% |
| ADDERLEY ROADinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 94% |
| ARDENCOTE ROAD 24 CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF CHINN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ARGYLE STREETinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ASTON - CHESTER STREET (CSO)into Hockley Brook | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| ASTON-ASTON CHURCH ROAD (CSO)into RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 92% |
| BALSALL HEATH-BALSALL HEATH RD CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BALSALL HEATH - MARY STREET CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 71% |
| CASTLE VALE - KINGSBURY ROAD (CSO)into PLANTS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHARLOTTE RD/ASHTREE RD JCT CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHURCH HILL COMBINED STORM OVERFLOWinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHURCH RD CSOinto TRIB OF THE BOURN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CLARENCE ROAD CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COLE VALLEY EASTERN SEWERinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 83% |
| COLE VALLEY WO SEWER (POINT D) CSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SMALL HEATH - HEYBARNES RD (CSO)into RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CORPORATION STREET CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DIGBETH CHEAPSIDE CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BALSALL HEATH - EDGBASTON ROAD CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| EDWARD STREET CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 20% |
| BIRMINGHAM - FLOYER ROAD (CSO)into RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| FREDAS GROVE CSOinto TRIB OF BOURN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| FREDERICK ROAD CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GERRARD CLOSE CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GOODMAN STREET CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| GREEN LANES CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF HAWTHORN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GREEN ST COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HANDSWORTH -GROSVENOR/CALTHORPE RD (CSO)into RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GROVE LANE COMBINED SEWAGE OVERFLOWinto RIVER TAME VIA SWS | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HANDSWORTH - ALBERT ROAD 31 (CSO)into UNNAMED POND IN VICTORIA PARK (BOATING LAKE) | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HIGH STREET/BULL STREET CSOinto CHAD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HARBORNE LANE CSOinto BOURN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| EDGBASTON-ISLINGTON ROW/MIDDLEWAY (CSO)into RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| YARDLEY WOOD ROAD CSOinto CHINN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 81% |
| KINGSTON ROADinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LICHFIELD ROAD CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BORDESLEY - LIVERPOOL STREET CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NECHELLS - LONG ACRE/HOLBORN HILL (CSO)into CHAD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 78% |
| LONGBRIDGE LANE CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MILTON STREET CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 93% |
| MONTAGUE ST CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NEWTOWN ROW NO.1 CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NECHELLS - PLUME STREET CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SALTLEY - ALUM ROCK RD CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NECHELLS -SALTLEY RD/CATO ST NORTH (CSO)into RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SHEEPCOTE ST/NILE STREET JCT SSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SMALL HEATH - DORA ROAD CSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SMALL HEATH - GLOVERS ROAD CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SMALL HTH - GLOVERS RD-OAKLEY RD SOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ST JAMES ROAD CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SUTTON COLDFIELD - STATION ROAD (CSO)into PLANTS BROOK VIA WYNDLEY POOL | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| STECHFORD - OPP 99 STECHFORD LN CSOinto RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STEELHOUSE LANE CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| TYBURN - 128 HANSONS BRIDGE ROAD SOinto PLANTS BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| VENTNOR AVENUE CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| VESEY STREET CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| WATER STREET CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 88% |
| NORTHFIELD-WEST HEATH 68 CSOinto TURVES GREEN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WHEELWRIGHT RD/ALLEYNE RD CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WITTON - GEORGE ROAD 303 (CSO)into BROOKVALE PARK RESERVOIR | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WOODCOTE ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| HOLLY LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto HATCHFORD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | not reported | not reported | n/a |
| HIGHGATE - SHERLOCK STREET CSOinto RIVER REA | Severn Trent Water | not reported | not reported | n/a |
| YARDLEY WOOD, PRIORY ROAD MH 9601 (CSO)into RIVER COLE | Severn Trent Water | not reported | not reported | n/a |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 3 overflows have no figures for 2025, so the totals may be lower than the true amount. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
