Bradford City Council
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is the local authority of the City of Bradford in West Yorkshire, England. Bradford has had an elected council since 1847, which has been reformed on several occasions. Since 1974 it has been a metropolitan district council. It provides the majority of local government services in the city. The council has been a constituent member of the West Yorkshire Combined Authority since 2014.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Reform UK, 29 of 87 seats
- Run by
- Reform UK minority administration
- Seats
- Reform UK 29 · Conservative 18 · Labour 17 · Independents and others 16 · Green 9 · Liberal Democrats 1 (90 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Mohammed Shafiq
- Chief executive
- Lorraine O'Donnell
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 537,173
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- bradford.gov.uk
Area rating
292nd of 294 areas in England · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 30.5
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
292nd of 294 · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 20.1 · 16th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Bradford, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bradford | 5 | 20.1 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 | |
| Bolton | 3 ≈ | 56.4 | |
| Sheffield | 5 | 29.8 | |
| Birmingham | 5 | 27.6 | Section 114 notice: 2023 Government intervention since 2023 Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Wolverhampton | 3 ≈ | 59.3 | |
| Walsall | 4 | 49.2 | |
| Sandwell | 4 ≈ | 48.5 | |
| Leicester | 5 | 33.5 | |
| Oldham | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Newcastle | 5 | 23.5 | |
| Nottingham | 5 | 22.8 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Section 114 notice: 2021, 2023 Government intervention since 2022 Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2025-26 |
| Coventry | 3 ≈ | 45.4 | |
| City of Doncaster | 4 | 57.8 | |
| Derby | 4 | 50.4 | |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 4 ≈ | 35.4 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £134.0m at 31 March 2025, from £92.6m a year earlier (up 45%). That is 13.1% of a year’s spending on services.
- Exceptional financial support, 2026-27 (£78.0m) · source
- Exceptional financial support, 2025-26 (£113.0m) · source
- Exceptional financial support, 2024-25 · source
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £1,214m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,965This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £1,094m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £394m
- Children Social Care
- £256m
- Adult Social Care
- £226m
- Public Health
- £57m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £51m
- Cultural and related services
- £26m
- Central services
- £26m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £23m
- Planning and development services
- £20m
- Highways and transport services
- £16m
Claimant count
24,330 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
6.9% of residents aged 16 to 64 · −345 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 13,735 | 8.0% |
| Women | 10,590 | 6.0% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 24,330 | 6.9% |
| July 2026 | 23,865 | 6.8% |
| June 2026 | 23,685 | 6.8% |
| May 2026 | 23,850 | 6.8% |
| April 2026 | 23,850 | 6.8% |
| March 2026 | 23,985 | 6.8% |
| February 2026 | 23,830 | 6.8% |
| January 2026 | 23,445 | 6.7% |
| December 2025 | 23,480 | 6.7% |
| November 2025 | 23,775 | 6.8% |
| October 2025 | 24,175 | 6.9% |
| September 2025 | 24,435 | 7.0% |
| August 2025 | 24,675 | 7.0% |
| July 2025 | 25,070 | 7.2% |
| June 2025 | 25,475 | 7.3% |
| May 2025 | 25,510 | 7.3% |
| April 2025 | 25,840 | 7.4% |
| March 2025 | 26,410 | 7.5% |
| February 2025 | 26,975 | 7.7% |
| January 2025 | 26,555 | 7.6% |
| December 2024 | 27,290 | 7.8% |
| November 2024 | 27,990 | 8.0% |
| October 2024 | 28,520 | 8.1% |
| September 2024 | 28,630 | 8.2% |
| August 2026 | 24,330 | 6.9% |
| August 2025 | 24,675 | 7.0% |
| August 2024 | 28,495 | 8.1% |
| August 2023 | 21,920 | 6.3% |
| August 2022 | 22,080 | 6.5% |
| August 2021 | 28,300 | 8.4% |
| August 2020 | 30,940 | 9.1% |
| August 2019 | 15,065 | 4.5% |
| August 2018 | 9,405 | 2.8% |
| August 2017 | 8,735 | 2.6% |
| August 2016 | 9,325 | 2.8% |
| August 2015 | 9,995 | 3.0% |
| August 2014 | 14,225 | 4.3% |
| August 2013 | 19,025 | 5.7% |
| August 2012 * | 20,055 | 6.1% |
| August 2011 * | 17,900 | 5.4% |
| August 2010 * | 15,125 | 4.6% |
| August 2009 * | 16,065 | 5.0% |
| August 2008 * | 9,910 | 3.1% |
| August 2007 * | 9,100 | 2.9% |
| August 2006 * | 9,910 | 3.2% |
| August 2005 * | 8,880 | 2.9% |
| August 2004 * | 8,600 | 2.8% |
| August 2003 * | 10,295 | 3.4% |
| August 2002 * | 11,595 | 3.9% |
| August 2001 * | 11,525 | 3.9% |
| August 2000 * | 12,320 | 4.3% |
| August 1999 * | 13,610 | 4.7% |
| August 1998 * | 14,895 | 5.2% |
| August 1997 * | 15,435 | 5.3% |
| August 1996 * | 20,145 | 7.0% |
| August 1995 * | 21,920 | 7.6% |
| August 1994 * | 23,125 | 8.0% |
| August 1993 * | 25,670 | 8.9% |
| August 1992 * | 24,985 | 8.6% |
| August 1991 * | 22,905 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 16,520 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 16,445 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 21,735 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 26,935 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 30,385 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 49,928 | 40.1% |
| 2022-23 | 51,797 | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 50,858 | 40.6% |
| 2024-25 | 49,390 | 39.3% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
26,829 households in fuel poverty, 2024
12.2% of 220,328 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 312 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.3% to 28.1%; 200 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Bradford 044C | 576 | 28.1% |
| Bradford 045D | 518 | 25.5% |
| Bradford 044E | 606 | 25.4% |
| Bradford 044A | 830 | 24.9% |
| Bradford 048D | 656 | 24.7% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£182,766 average house price, July 2026
+2.5% over 12 months · −0.9% over 1 month · 381 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £40,434 |
| July 1996 | £40,897 |
| July 1997 | £42,367 |
| July 1998 | £43,025 |
| July 1999 | £42,790 |
| July 2000 | £44,377 |
| July 2001 | £46,934 |
| July 2002 | £52,921 |
| July 2003 | £63,039 |
| July 2004 | £83,921 |
| July 2005 | £103,226 |
| July 2006 | £115,070 |
| July 2007 | £128,737 |
| July 2008 | £126,543 |
| July 2009 | £111,710 |
| July 2010 | £117,662 |
| July 2011 | £112,861 |
| July 2012 | £108,421 |
| July 2013 | £109,554 |
| July 2014 | £113,768 |
| July 2015 | £118,982 |
| July 2016 | £124,344 |
| July 2017 | £127,791 |
| July 2018 | £129,557 |
| July 2019 | £130,807 |
| July 2020 | £131,522 |
| July 2021 | £147,663 |
| July 2022 | £162,560 |
| July 2023 | £162,899 |
| July 2024 | £172,306 |
| July 2025 | £178,388 |
| July 2026 | £182,766 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £327,395 | +1.9% |
| Semi-detached | £203,605 | +3.2% |
| Terraced | £153,556 | +2.9% |
| Flat or maisonette | £108,466 | −1.2% |
| First home buyers | £164,397 | +2.7% |
| Existing owners moving home | £213,032 | +2.1% |
| Cash buyers | £171,771 | +2.1% |
| Mortgage buyers | £187,768 | +2.6% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
679 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
578 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
2.6 per 1,000 households · 325 with children · 749 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 603 | 106 |
| July to September 2019 | 745 | 120 |
| October to December 2019 | 770 | 158 |
| January to March 2020 | 776 | 177 |
| April to June 2020 | 594 | 181 |
| July to September 2020 | 676 | 182 |
| October to December 2020 | 642 | 179 |
| January to March 2021 | 658 | 189 |
| April to June 2021 | 685 | 244 |
| July to September 2021 | 669 | 246 |
| October to December 2021 | 659 | 214 |
| January to March 2022 | 666 | 161 |
| April to June 2022 | 688 | 154 |
| July to September 2022 | 662 | 170 |
| October to December 2022 | 600 | 207 |
| January to March 2023 | 732 | 274 |
| April to June 2023 | 626 | 247 |
| July to September 2023 | 686 | 258 |
| October to December 2023 | 646 | 261 |
| January to March 2024 | 622 | 277 |
| April to June 2024 | 650 | 331 |
| July to September 2024 | 662 | 398 |
| October to December 2024 | 592 | 446 |
| January to March 2025 | 649 | 387 |
| April to June 2025 | 652 | 413 |
| July to September 2025 | 741 | 442 |
| October to December 2025 | 682 | 568 |
| January to March 2026 | 679 | 578 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 29 | 7 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 58 | 53 |
| Hostels and refuges | 13 | 5 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 477 | 260 |
| Council or housing association homes | 1 | 0 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
72,631 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
135.2 per 1,000 residents · Down 4.5% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 6,279 |
| October 2025 | 6,285 |
| November 2025 | 5,792 |
| December 2025 | 5,574 |
| January 2026 | 5,562 |
| February 2026 | 5,126 |
| March 2026 | 5,960 |
| April 2026 | 6,149 |
| May 2026 | 6,565 |
| June 2026 | 6,332 |
| July 2026 | 6,717 |
| August 2026 | 6,290 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 30,401 | 56.6 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 6,975 | 13.0 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 5,639 | 10.5 |
| Public order | 5,449 | 10.1 |
| Vehicle crime | 4,509 | 8.4 |
| Other theft | 4,381 | 8.2 |
| Shoplifting | 3,652 | 6.8 |
| Burglary | 3,582 | 6.7 |
| Drugs | 3,448 | 6.4 |
| Other crime | 2,385 | 4.4 |
| Robbery | 877 | 1.6 |
| Possession of weapons | 538 | 1.0 |
| Theft from the person | 502 | 0.9 |
| Bicycle theft | 293 | 0.5 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10 | 289 | 289.0 | 1,210 |
| 2024 | 9 | 323 | 323.0 | 1,332 |
| 2023 * | 12 | 374 | 374.0 | 1,381 |
| 2022 * | 13 | 291 | 291.0 | 1,395 |
| 2021 | 12 | 306 | 318.3 | 1,444 |
| 2020 | 8 | 164 | 214.7 | 924 |
| 2019 | 9 | 168 | 226.3 | 1,117 |
| 2018 | 15 | 181 | 246.4 | 1,295 |
| 2017 | 10 | 192 | 255.9 | 1,366 |
| 2016 | 8 | 178 | 249.9 | 1,610 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 7 | 99 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 24 |
| Motorcyclists | 0 | 30 |
| Car occupants | 3 | 125 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 3 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 6 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 14.8%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 62.1%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 64.5%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 76.8 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 81.4 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
209 open state schools with 98,162 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
4 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 4 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 13 |
| Good | 71 |
| Requires improvement | 9 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 36 |
| School remains Good | 42 |
| Standards maintained | 21 |
| School remains Outstanding | 6 |
6 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Beckfoot Oakbank (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
- Parkside School (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
All 209 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey Green Nursery School | Nursery | 13 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| Addingham Primary School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Outstanding |
| All Saints CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| All Saints' CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Good |
| Appleton Academy | Secondary | 3 November 2021 | Good |
| Ashlands Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Atlas Community Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Baildon Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Baildon Glen Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bankfoot Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy | Primary | 18 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Beckfoot Allerton Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Beckfoot Heaton Primary | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Beckfoot Nessfield | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Beckfoot Oakbank | Secondary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Beckfoot Phoenix | Special | 10 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 14 June 2023 | Good |
| Beckfoot School | Secondary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Beckfoot Thornton | Secondary | 13 September 2023 | Good |
| Beckfoot Upper Heaton | Secondary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Beechcliffe Special School | Special | 7 July 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Belle Vue Girls' Academy | Secondary | 11 November 2025 | Report card |
| Ben Rhydding Primary School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Bingley Grammar School | Secondary | 15 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Blakehill Primary School | Primary | 19 July 2022 | Good |
| Bowling Park Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Brackenhill Primary School | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Bradford Academy | Secondary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bradford Alternative Provision Academy | Alternative provision | 25 April 2023 | Outstanding |
| Bradford Forster Academy | Secondary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bradford Girls' Grammar School | Secondary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bronte Girls' Academy | Secondary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Burley and Woodhead CofE Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Burley Oaks Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2022 | Outstanding * |
| Buttershaw Business & Enterprise College Academy | Secondary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Byron Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Canterbury Nursery School and Centre for Children and Families | Nursery | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Carlton Bolling | Secondary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Carlton Keighley | Secondary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Carlton Mills | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Carrwood Primary School | Primary | 12 January 2023 | Good * |
| Cavendish Primary School | Primary | 8 January 2020 | School remains Good * |
| Chellow Heights Special School | Special | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Christ Church Church of England Academy | Primary | 5 April 2022 | Good |
| Clayton St John CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Clayton Village Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Co-op Academy Delius | Special | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Co-op Academy Grange | Secondary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Co-op Academy Parkland | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Co-op Academy Penny Oaks | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Good * |
| Co-op Academy Princeville | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Co-op Academy Southfield | Special | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Copthorne Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Cottingley Village Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Crossflatts Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Crossley Hall Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Cullingworth Village Primary School | Primary | 8 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Denholme Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Good |
| Dixons Allerton Academy | Secondary | 8 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Dixons City Academy | Secondary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Dixons Cottingley Academy | Secondary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| Dixons Kings Academy | Secondary | 18 April 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Dixons Manningham Academy | Primary | 26 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Dixons Marchbank Primary | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Dixons McMillan Academy | Secondary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Dixons Music Primary | Primary | 22 June 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Dixons Trinity Academy | Secondary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| East Morton CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Eastburn Primary School | Primary | 5 April 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Eastwood Community School | Primary | 21 February 2023 | Good |
| Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Bradford | Secondary | 27 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Eldwick Primary School | Primary | 11 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Fagley Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Farfield Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Farnham Primary School | Primary | 1 November 2023 | Good |
| Feversham Girls' Secondary Academy | Secondary | 9 March 2022 | Outstanding |
| Foxhill Primary School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Frizinghall Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2022 | Good |
| Girlington Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | Good |
| Green Lane Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Greengates Primary Academy | Primary | 8 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Grove House Primary School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Hanson Academy | Secondary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Harden Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Haworth Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Hazelbeck Special School | Special | 4 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| High Crags Primary Leadership Academy | Primary | 20 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| High Park School | Special | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Hill Top CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hirst Wood Nursery School | Nursery | 14 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hollingwood Primary School | Primary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Holybrook Primary School | Primary | 5 April 2022 | Outstanding |
| Holycroft Primary School | Primary | 23 February 2023 | Good |
| Home Farm Primary School | Primary | 17 March 2026 | Report card |
| Horton Grange Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Horton Park Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2022 | Good |
| Hoyle Court Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Good |
| Idle CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ilkley Grammar School | Secondary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Immanuel College | Secondary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Ingrow Primary School | Primary | 20 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Iqra Primary Academy | Primary | 31 October 2023 | Good |
| Keelham Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Keighley St Andrew's CofE Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 17 May 2023 | Good |
| Killinghall Primary School | Primary | 4 April 2023 | Good |
| Knowleswood Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Lady Royd Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Laisterdyke Leadership Academy | Secondary | 18 January 2023 | Good |
| Lapage Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Laycock Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Lees Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Ley Top Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Lidget Green Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Lift Feversham | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lilycroft Nursery School | Nursery | 23 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Lilycroft Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Long Lee Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Low Ash Primary School | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Low Moor CofE Primary School | Primary | 31 October 2023 | Good |
| Lower Fields Primary Academy | Primary | 17 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Margaret McMillan Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Marshfield Primary | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Meadow Bank Community School | Primary | 13 March 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Menston Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Merlin Top Primary Academy | Primary | 10 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Midland Road Nursery School | Nursery | 13 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| Miriam Lord Primary School | Primary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| Myrtle Park Primary | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Newby Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Newhall Park Primary School | Primary | 17 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Oakworth Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Good |
| Oasis Academy Lister Park | Secondary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Oastlers School | Special | 25 January 2023 | Outstanding * |
| Oldfield Primary School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| Our Lady and St Brendan's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 27 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Our Lady of Victories Catholic School | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| Oxenhope CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Park Aspire Alternative Provision Academy | Alternative provision | 13 March 2020 | School remains Good * |
| Parkside School | Secondary | 20 June 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Parkwood Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Peel Park Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Poplars Farm Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rainbow Primary Leadership Academy | Primary | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Reevy Hill Primary School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Riddlesden St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Russell Hall Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ryecroft Primary Academy | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Saltaire Primary School | Primary | 11 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Sandal Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Sandy Lane Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | Good |
| Shibden Head Primary Academy | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Shipley CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2022 | Good |
| Shirley Manor Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Silsden Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2022 | Good |
| Southmere Primary Academy | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| St Anne's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | Good |
| St Anthony's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 3 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Anthony's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 26 September 2019 | Good * |
| St Columba's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| St Cuthbert and the First Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 23 November 2022 | Good |
| St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre | Nursery | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Francis Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St John the Evangelist Catholic Primary School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St John's CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Luke's CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| St Matthew's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Matthew's CofE Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| St Oswald's Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Philip's CofE Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Stephen's CofE Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| St Walburga's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St William's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 18 October 2023 | Good |
| St Winefride's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St. Clare's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 11 April 2024 | Good |
| Stanbury Village School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | Good |
| Steeton Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Stocks Lane Primary School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Strong Close Nursery School | Nursery | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Swain House Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Thackley Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2024 | Good |
| The Academy At St. James | Primary | 4 May 2022 | Good |
| The Holy Family Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 2 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School | Primary | 13 July 2022 | Good |
| Thornbury Primary Leadership Academy | Primary | 14 September 2022 | Good |
| Thornton Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Thorpe Primary | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Good |
| Titus Salt School | Secondary | 16 March 2022 | Good |
| Tong Leadership Academy | Secondary | 18 October 2023 | Good |
| Trinity Academy Bradford | Secondary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Trinity All Saints CofE VA Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Valley Academy | Secondary | 13 June 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Victoria Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Wellington Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Westbourne Primary School | Primary | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Westminster Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 20 September 2023 | Good |
| Whetley Academy | Primary | 28 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wibsey Primary School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wilsden Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Good |
| Woodlands Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Woodside Academy | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Worth Valley Primary School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Worthinghead Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| Wycliffe CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
95.5% of 236,231 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
3 premises can't get decent broadband · 36% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.7% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 96.1% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 95.7% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 95.5% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 91.3% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.2% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 95.7% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.1% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
18,108 hours of sewage spills from 198 storm overflows in 2025
4,433 spills counted · 161 of 197 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 23rd most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Yorkshire Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN RHYDDING (ILKLEY) WPC WORKS, STinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 127 | 1,759 | 100% |
| KEIGHLEY (MARLEY) STWinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 77 | 1,078 | 100% |
| DENHOLME (DOE PARK) WWTWinto DENHOLME BECK | Yorkshire Water | 75 | 744 | 100% |
| ILKLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 65 | 727 | 94% |
| OXENHOPE NO.2 WWTWinto BRIDGE HOUSE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 61 | 709 | 100% |
| CANAL ROAD FRIZINGHALL CSOinto BRADFORD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 100 | 618 | 100% |
| WYVIL CRESCENT CSOinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 80 | 595 | 100% |
| DOWLEY GAP (BINGLEY) WWTWinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 58 | 471 | 100% |
| ESHOLT STWinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 54 | 410 | 100% |
| ESHOLT STWinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 51 | 390 | 100% |
| KEIGHLEY (MARLEY) STWinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 69 | 380 | 100% |
| MORTON CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 94 | 379 | 100% |
| ADDINGHAM NO.1 STORM TANKSinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 41 | 371 | 100% |
| HARROGATE ROAD 297 CSOinto THE RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 72 | 366 | 100% |
| ILKLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 71 | 298 | 100% |
All 198 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN RHYDDING (ILKLEY) WPC WORKS, STinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 127 | 1,759 | 100% |
| KEIGHLEY (MARLEY) STWinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 77 | 1,078 | 100% |
| DENHOLME (DOE PARK) WWTWinto DENHOLME BECK | Yorkshire Water | 75 | 744 | 100% |
| ILKLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 65 | 727 | 94% |
| OXENHOPE NO.2 WWTWinto BRIDGE HOUSE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 61 | 709 | 100% |
| CANAL ROAD FRIZINGHALL CSOinto BRADFORD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 100 | 618 | 100% |
| WYVIL CRESCENT CSOinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 80 | 595 | 100% |
| DOWLEY GAP (BINGLEY) WWTWinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 58 | 471 | 100% |
| ESHOLT STWinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 54 | 410 | 100% |
| ESHOLT STWinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 51 | 390 | 100% |
| KEIGHLEY (MARLEY) STWinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 69 | 380 | 100% |
| MORTON CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 94 | 379 | 100% |
| ADDINGHAM NO.1 STORM TANKSinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 41 | 371 | 100% |
| HARROGATE ROAD 297 CSOinto THE RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 72 | 366 | 100% |
| ILKLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 71 | 298 | 100% |
| BOWER GRN/CHESTNUT ST/MYRTLE ST/into EAST BROOK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 78 | 286 | 73% |
| RED LION A58 CSOinto WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 73 | 257 | 100% |
| WHEATLEY LANE 2 CSOinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 49 | 255 | 100% |
| NORTH AVENUE CSOinto BRADFORD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 25 | 239 | 100% |
| THORNTON ROAD 209 CSOinto PITTY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 67 | 236 | 100% |
| BRADFORD ROADinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 51 | 235 | 90% |
| DENHOLME WHALLEY LANE SEW PMPG STNinto DENHOLME BECK | Yorkshire Water | 59 | 223 | 100% |
| EASTBURN OLD STW CSOinto MILL STREAM | Yorkshire Water | 59 | 221 | 100% |
| GILSTEAD LANE 128 CSOinto LOADPIT BECK | Yorkshire Water | 73 | 218 | 100% |
| MIDDLETON (ILKLEY) PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 24 | 215 | 100% |
| ESHOLT LANE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 46 | 207 | 96% |
| BRANKSOME DRIVE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 56 | 207 | 100% |
| DALE FARM NO2 CSOinto RINGSHAW BECK | Yorkshire Water | 59 | 197 | 97% |
| LONGSIDE LANE HALL CSOinto WESTBROOK | Yorkshire Water | 34 | 178 | 100% |
| KEIGHLEY (MARLEY) STWinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 37 | 174 | 100% |
| KEIGHLEY ROAD 76 CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 54 | 170 | 99% |
| APPERLEY ROAD PUBLIC SEWERinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 66 | 168 | 98% |
| HAMMERTON ST/LEEDS RD/HARRIS ST CSOinto EAST BROOK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 24 | 163 | 99% |
| PRIMROSE LANE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 52 | 163 | 100% |
| ROUNDWOOD GLEN NO 2 CSOinto CARR BECK | Yorkshire Water | 54 | 161 | 100% |
| DOCK LANE CSOinto BRADFORD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 67 | 153 | 100% |
| LIDGET FM/LOWER LIDGET FM CSO'Sinto BULL GREAVE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 14 | 150 | 100% |
| STOCK HILL FOLD NO 2 CSOinto HAIGH BECK | Yorkshire Water | 46 | 142 | 100% |
| WORTH WAY NORTH BECK CSOinto RIVER WORTH | Yorkshire Water | 34 | 138 | 100% |
| DOCKFIELD ROAD CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 51 | 133 | 58% |
| LITTLE HORTON LANE CSOinto BRADFORD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 70 | 132 | 100% |
| CARR HILL ROAD CSOinto HIGH ROYDS BECK | Yorkshire Water | 50 | 127 | 100% |
| MYTHOLMES LANE CSOinto RIVER WORTH | Yorkshire Water | 42 | 127 | 100% |
| GREEN END NO 2 CSOinto TRIB OF CLAYTON BECK (CULVERT) | Yorkshire Water | 13 | 125 | 100% |
| HAWORTH COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER WORTH | Yorkshire Water | 39 | 118 | 98% |
| VICTORIA PARK CSOinto LOW MOOR BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 26 | 115 | 97% |
| BUCK MILL LANE CSOinto BRACKENDALE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 51 | 105 | 100% |
| SHIBDEN HEAD SPSinto SHIBDEN BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 38 | 105 | 100% |
| THEARNE GREEN CSOinto BULL GREAVE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 55 | 104 | 100% |
| GREEN LANE 125 CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 50 | 102 | 100% |
| SPRING AVENUE CSOinto RIVER WORTH (VIA PUBLIC SEWER) | Yorkshire Water | 45 | 97.8 | 100% |
| STATION ROAD NO. 2 CSOinto MICKLE ING BECK | Yorkshire Water | 41 | 97.5 | 97% |
| YORKSHIRE WATER FRIZLEY GARDENS BRAinto BRADFORD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 36 | 96.8 | 100% |
| CEMETERY LANE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 29 | 94.3 | 78% |
| STIRLING CRESENT NO1 SPSinto HOLME BECK | Yorkshire Water | 18 | 89.8 | 100% |
| MIDLAND ROAD CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 24 | 87.8 | 100% |
| COACH ROAD BAILDON CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 35 | 86.3 | 100% |
| STEETON CSOinto STEETON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 51 | 85 | 68% |
| PASTURE LANE NO 2 CSOinto BULL GREAVE BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 37 | 78.8 | 85% |
| PRESTON STREET CSOinto BRADFORD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 40 | 75.8 | 97% |
| BECKFOOT LANE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 23 | 72.7 | 100% |
| BOWER GRN/CHESTNUT ST/MYRTLE ST/into EAST BROOK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 60 | 71 | 100% |
| BRADFORD ROAD 5 CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 42 | 62.3 | 100% |
| ADDINGHAM NO.1 STORM TANKSinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 28 | 61 | 100% |
| GRANGE ROAD 7 CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 50.5 | 100% |
| SOUTH STATION ROAD CSOinto BARNSLEY BEACK TO RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 39 | 49.8 | 100% |
| COACH ROAD SPSinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 48.5 | 100% |
| RIVADALE VIEW CSOinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 20 | 48.3 | 100% |
| OAKWORTH CSOinto RIVER WORTH | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 48 | 100% |
| SUTTON MAIN STREET CSOinto HOLME/EASTBURN BECK | Yorkshire Water | 25 | 47.8 | 100% |
| ASHBOURNE ROAD CSOinto BOLTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 28 | 46.3 | 100% |
| OLD MAIN STREET CSOinto VARIOUS | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 46.3 | 100% |
| NORTH BROOK STREET NO 1 CSOinto BRADFORD BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 39 | 45 | 100% |
| ALLERTON ROAD CSOinto CHELLOW DEAN BECK | Yorkshire Water | 39 | 44.8 | 100% |
| DOWLEY GAP (BINGLEY) WWTWinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 20 | 39.5 | 100% |
| LOWER KIPPING LANE 2 CSOinto PINCH BECK | Yorkshire Water | 24 | 38.3 | 100% |
| BURLEY LODGE CSOinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 38 | 100% |
| KING GEORGE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 20 | 37.8 | 100% |
| BRANDY MILL 34 CSOinto RIVER WORTH | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 37.5 | 87% |
| WARM LANE, YEADON CSOinto YEADON GILL | Yorkshire Water | 18 | 37.5 | 100% |
| RAVENSCLIFFE AVENUE CSOinto FAGLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 36.8 | 87% |
| INGROW BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER WORTH | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 36.5 | 99% |
| CROSSFLATTS NO 2 SPSinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 11 | 35.8 | 100% |
| HARDEN ROAD CSOinto WILSDEN BECK | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 33.8 | 100% |
| CUTLER HEIGHTS CSOinto HOLME BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 18 | 33.5 | 100% |
| GREAT HORTON ROAD CSOinto HORTON BECK WEST BROOK CLVRTD | Yorkshire Water | 34 | 33.3 | 100% |
| BINGLEY ROAD CSOinto COW HOUSE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 9 | 31.3 | 100% |
| SPRINGMILL STREET 2 CSOinto CLVRT TRIB OF BOWLING BECK | Yorkshire Water | 31 | 30 | 99% |
| VICAR LANE 2 CSOinto EAST BROOK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 33 | 29.8 | 100% |
| GREEN LANE 206 CSOinto PINCH BECK | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 28.8 | 100% |
| SHETCLIFFE LANE NO 2 CSOinto HIGH ROYDS BECK | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 27.5 | 91% |
| MANCHESTER ROAD CSOinto BOWLING BECK | Yorkshire Water | 23 | 24.5 | 100% |
| EDGE END LANE CSOinto BLACKSHAW BECK | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 23.3 | 100% |
| WORTH WAY SUN STREET CSOinto RIVER WORTH | Yorkshire Water | 26 | 22.8 | 100% |
| SOUTH STREET KEIGHLEY CSOinto RIVER WORTH VIA KNOWLE PK SPNG | Yorkshire Water | 25 | 21.5 | 100% |
| MOUNT STREET NO 2 CSOinto EAST BROOK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 18 | 21.5 | 100% |
| THE NARROWS CSOinto HARDEN BECK | Yorkshire Water | 9 | 18.5 | 55% |
| MULGRAVE STREET 259 CSOinto EAST BROOK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 13 | 18.3 | 44% |
| LOW MILL LANE 179 CSOinto TOWN BECK | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 17 | 96% |
| GILSTEAD LANE 130 2 CSOinto LITTLE BECK CLVRTD VIA SWS | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 15.8 | 100% |
| FARNHAM ROAD CSOinto HORTON BECK (WEST BROOK) | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 15.5 | 100% |
| LYON ROAD NO 2 CSOinto MILL STREAM TRIB EASTBURN BECK | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 15.5 | 100% |
| STATION ROAD NO. 2 CSOinto MICKLE ING BECK | Yorkshire Water | 15 | 14.5 | 100% |
| HILLCREST ROAD NO 2 CSOinto TRIB OF SHIBDEN BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 14 | 14.5 | 86% |
| MANOR DRIVE CSOinto COTTINGLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 33 | 14.1 | 100% |
| GORDON STREET CSOinto BOWLING BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 14 | 100% |
| BELLE ISLE ROAD CSOinto BRIDGEHOUSE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 13.3 | 100% |
| INGROW LANE CSOinto RIVER WORTH | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 13.3 | 100% |
| HIGHER COACH ROAD NO 2 CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 12.5 | 100% |
| MAIN STREET NO 2 CSOinto COTTINGLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 13 | 12 | 100% |
| CROSS SUN STREET CSOinto BRADFORD BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 11.5 | 100% |
| STATION ROAD NO. 2 CSOinto MICKLE ING BECK | Yorkshire Water | 9 | 11.5 | 100% |
| BRADFORD ROAD 213 CSOinto CLAYTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 11.3 | 99% |
| SPENCER ROAD CSOinto HORTON BECK (WEST BROOK) | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 11 | 100% |
| WALDEN DRIVE NO 2 CSOinto CLVRT TRIB OF CLIFF DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 10.8 | 100% |
| OAKWORTH CSOinto RIVER WORTH | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 9.8 | 100% |
| BRADFORD BECK 2 CSOinto BRADFORD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 9.5 | 100% |
| WOODHALL ROAD NO 2 CSOinto FAGLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 18 | 9.3 | 100% |
| DOLE STREET NO. 2 CSOinto PINCH BECK | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 9.3 | 89% |
| BOWER GRN/CHESTNUT ST/MYRTLE ST/into EAST BROOK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 9 | 77% |
| ESHOLT LANE 291 CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 9 | 100% |
| SPRING BANK CSOinto GINGERBREAD CLOUGH | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 9 | 100% |
| POWELL ROAD CSOinto TRAP SIKE | Yorkshire Water | 13 | 8.5 | 100% |
| CLECKHEATON ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF LOW MOOR BECK | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 7.8 | 100% |
| BRACKENHILL PARK NO. 2 CSOinto HORTON BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 6.8 | 100% |
| VALLEY ROAD SHIPLEY 2 CSOinto BRADFORD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 13 | 6 | 100% |
| HARROGATE ROAD 298 CSOinto CARR BECK | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 6 | 100% |
| GLEN LEE LANE CSOinto HOG HOLES BECK | Yorkshire Water | 18 | 5.8 | 75% |
| HOLME LANE 313 CSOinto HOLME BECK | Yorkshire Water | 9 | 5.8 | 100% |
| TOWNGATE NO 2 CSOinto BARNSLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 5.8 | 85% |
| CANAL ROAD 331 CSOinto BRADFORD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 5.5 | 100% |
| QUEENS ROAD BRADFORD CSOinto BOLTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 5.5 | 84% |
| MORLEY STREET CSOinto BRADFORD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 5 | 91% |
| STATION ROAD NO. 2 CSOinto MICKLE ING BECK | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 4.8 | 97% |
| BOWER GRN/CHESTNUT ST/MYRTLE ST/into EAST BROOK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 4.5 | 100% |
| SHIRLEY ROAD CSOinto HORTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 4.5 | 100% |
| SHIBDEN HEAD SPSinto SHIBDEN BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 4.5 | 89% |
| SALTAIRE ROAD NO 2 CSOinto LOADPIT BECK | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 3.5 | 100% |
| DUNCOMBE STREET CSOinto BRADFORD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 3 | 100% |
| SOUTH GOODS YARD CSOinto RIVER WORTH | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 2.5 | 100% |
| CANAL ROAD 330 NO 2 CSOinto BRADFORD BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 2.3 | 100% |
| WEST SCHOLES CSOinto HIGH BIRKS BECK | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 1.5 | 85% |
| PITT STREET CSOinto RIVER WORTH | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 1.3 | 100% |
| CLOG BRIDGE CSOinto SILSDEN BECK | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 1.3 | 64% |
| RIDGEWAY CSOinto TRAP SIKE | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 1.3 | 100% |
| HIRD STREET NO 2 CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 1 | 92% |
| HAMMERTON STREET 256 NO 2 CSOinto EAST BROOK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 0.8 | 100% |
| STATION RD BAILDON NO.2 CSOinto BARNSLEY BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| MILL LANE BRADFORD 2 CSOinto BOWLING BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| WAVERLEY AVENUE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| THE WALK CSOinto RIVER WORTH | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| BAR LANE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| BACK HEIGHTS SPSinto PITTY BECK (VIA SW SEWER) | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| HALL INGS CSOinto BOWLING BECK | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| OTLEY ROAD BAILDON CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB OF GILL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| NEW INN BECK CSOinto PINCH BECK | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| NORTH BROOK STREET NO 1 CSOinto BRADFORD BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| POPLAR ROAD CSOinto BRADFORD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| WOODHOUSE ROAD 36 CSOinto RIVER WORTH | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| Permit applied forinto Permit applied for | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| LANE END FARM CSOinto LITTLE BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| LEEDS ROAD ILKLEY NO2 CSOinto THE RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BRIDGE LANE SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto SPICEY GILL | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| STATION ROAD NO. 2 CSOinto MICKLE ING BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 83% |
| NELSON STREET CSOinto BOWLING BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 2% |
| GREEN LANE JUNCTION NO 2 CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 23% |
| WYVILL ROAD CSOinto THE RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHARTERIS ROAD CSOinto PITTY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| VALLEY ROAD CSOinto BRADFORD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| METAL BOX SPSinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HEALEY LANE CSOinto THE RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NEW AUGUSTUS STREET CSOinto EASTBROOK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DOCKFIELDS NO 2 SPSinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SPRING AVENUE CSOinto RIVER WORTH (VIA PUBLIC SEWER) | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| THORTON GRAMMAR CSOinto CLAYTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ARTHUR AVENUE CSOinto MIDDLE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 4% |
| SHEARBRIDGE MILL NO. 2 CSOinto DIRK HILL BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ST JOHN STREET CSOinto SILSDEN BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| TYERSAL LANE CSOinto TRIB OF HOLME BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 89% |
| LIVINGSTONE ROAD CSOinto TRAP SIKE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| APPERLEY ROAD PUBLIC SEWERinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| APPERLEY ROAD PUBLIC SEWERinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ESHOLT LANE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| CLOUGHS MILL NO 2 CSOinto RIVER WORTH | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CONEY LANE CSOinto RIVER WORTH | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DAMEMS ROAD CSOinto RIVER WORTH | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WOODHOUSE ROAD 38 CSOinto RIVER WORTH | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BRIDGE INN KEIGHLEY CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 88% |
| THORNTON ROAD 201 CSOinto PINCH BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 95% |
| DAWSONS HILL CSOinto PINCH BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ROSLYN PLACE CSOinto HORTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BIRCH LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF BOWLING BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 79% |
| UPPER PARK HOUSE CSOinto LOW MOOR BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ROOLEY AVENUE CSOinto DEAN BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COMMON ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF LOW MOOR BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 92% |
| SMITH AVENUE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF LOW MOOR BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 83% |
| Permit applied forinto Permit applied for | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LOW MILL LANE CSOinto RIVER WORTH | Yorkshire Water | not reported | not reported | 0% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 1 overflow has no figures for 2025, so the totals may be lower than the true amount. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
