Sandwell Borough Council
Sandwell is a metropolitan borough of the West Midlands county in England. The borough is named after the Sandwell Priory, and spans a densely populated part of the West Midlands conurbation. Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council defines the borough as the six amalgamated towns of Oldbury, Rowley Regis, Smethwick, Tipton, Wednesbury and West Bromwich. Rowley Regis includes the towns of Blackheath and Cradley Heath. Sandwell includes part of Great Barr, Birmingham.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- Reform UKMajority of seats
- Run by
- Reform UK administration
- Seats
- Reform UK 41 · Labour 28 · Green 2 · Independents and others 1 (72 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 327,378
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- sandwell.gov.uk
Area rating
211th of 294 areas in England · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 44.7
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run. The area is close to the edge of its band: in the weight test its band changed in 8 of 16 versions.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
162nd of 294 · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 48.5 · 6th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Sandwell, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandwell | 4 ≈ | 48.5 | |
| Walsall | 4 | 49.2 | |
| Bolton | 3 ≈ | 56.4 | |
| Oldham | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Leicester | 5 | 33.5 | |
| Rochdale | 5 | 31.3 | |
| Hull | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Wolverhampton | 3 ≈ | 59.3 | |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 3 ≈ | 48.3 | |
| Bradford | 5 | 20.1 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| City of Doncaster | 4 | 57.8 | |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 4 ≈ | 35.4 | |
| Nottingham | 5 | 22.8 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Section 114 notice: 2021, 2023 Government intervention since 2022 Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2025-26 |
| Luton | 4 | 47.9 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2021-22 |
| Derby | 4 | 50.4 | |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £170.6m at 31 March 2025, from £149.1m a year earlier (up 14%). That is 25.8% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £780m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,915This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Claimant count
15,105 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
6.7% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +160 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 8,005 | 7.2% |
| Women | 7,100 | 6.3% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 15,105 | 6.7% |
| July 2026 | 14,650 | 6.5% |
| June 2026 | 14,680 | 6.6% |
| May 2026 | 14,725 | 6.6% |
| April 2026 | 14,735 | 6.6% |
| March 2026 | 14,865 | 6.6% |
| February 2026 | 14,830 | 6.6% |
| January 2026 | 14,300 | 6.4% |
| December 2025 | 14,505 | 6.5% |
| November 2025 | 14,730 | 6.6% |
| October 2025 | 14,925 | 6.7% |
| September 2025 | 15,015 | 6.7% |
| August 2025 | 14,945 | 6.7% |
| July 2025 | 15,020 | 6.7% |
| June 2025 | 15,435 | 6.9% |
| May 2025 | 15,545 | 6.9% |
| April 2025 | 15,605 | 7.0% |
| March 2025 | 15,865 | 7.1% |
| February 2025 | 15,850 | 7.1% |
| January 2025 | 15,320 | 6.8% |
| December 2024 | 15,410 | 6.9% |
| November 2024 | 15,625 | 7.0% |
| October 2024 | 15,975 | 7.1% |
| September 2024 | 16,035 | 7.2% |
| August 2026 | 15,105 | 6.7% |
| August 2025 | 14,945 | 6.7% |
| August 2024 | 15,915 | 7.1% |
| August 2023 | 13,220 | 6.0% |
| August 2022 | 13,195 | 6.0% |
| August 2021 | 16,790 | 7.8% |
| August 2020 | 19,070 | 8.9% |
| August 2019 | 9,420 | 4.4% |
| August 2018 | 7,375 | 3.5% |
| August 2017 | 7,005 | 3.3% |
| August 2016 | 7,180 | 3.5% |
| August 2015 | 6,695 | 3.3% |
| August 2014 | 8,880 | 4.4% |
| August 2013 | 12,345 | 6.2% |
| August 2012 * | 13,805 | 7.0% |
| August 2011 * | 13,695 | 7.0% |
| August 2010 * | 12,200 | 6.3% |
| August 2009 * | 13,465 | 7.0% |
| August 2008 * | 7,935 | 4.2% |
| August 2007 * | 7,950 | 4.3% |
| August 2006 * | 8,955 | 4.9% |
| August 2005 * | 8,165 | 4.5% |
| August 2004 * | 7,185 | 4.0% |
| August 2003 * | 8,045 | 4.5% |
| August 2002 * | 7,945 | 4.5% |
| August 2001 * | 8,305 | 4.7% |
| August 2000 * | 9,120 | 5.2% |
| August 1999 * | 10,020 | 5.7% |
| August 1998 * | 9,740 | 5.5% |
| August 1997 * | 10,785 | 6.1% |
| August 1996 * | 14,585 | 8.2% |
| August 1995 * | 15,950 | 8.9% |
| August 1994 * | 18,255 | 10.2% |
| August 1993 * | 20,575 | 11.4% |
| August 1992 * | 20,145 | 11.1% |
| August 1991 * | 17,400 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 11,925 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 12,705 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 17,715 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 22,255 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 26,410 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 25,399 | 33.6% |
| 2022-23 | 27,192 | 35.6% |
| 2023-24 | 26,472 | 34.1% |
| 2024-25 | 27,977 | 35.5% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
18,312 households in fuel poverty, 2024
13.5% of 135,605 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 190 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 4.2% to 26.2%; 162 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Sandwell 034A | 779 | 26.2% |
| Sandwell 041B | 559 | 25.2% |
| Sandwell 028E | 727 | 24.9% |
| Sandwell 041D | 732 | 24.7% |
| Sandwell 028B | 658 | 24.0% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£205,830 average house price, July 2026
−0.4% over 12 months · +0.1% over 1 month · 114 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £37,113 |
| July 1996 | £37,440 |
| July 1997 | £39,237 |
| July 1998 | £41,260 |
| July 1999 | £41,985 |
| July 2000 | £46,089 |
| July 2001 | £51,007 |
| July 2002 | £60,508 |
| July 2003 | £77,818 |
| July 2004 | £98,567 |
| July 2005 | £106,165 |
| July 2006 | £111,082 |
| July 2007 | £119,576 |
| July 2008 | £115,807 |
| July 2009 | £99,825 |
| July 2010 | £108,113 |
| July 2011 | £104,318 |
| July 2012 | £103,200 |
| July 2013 | £102,561 |
| July 2014 | £105,948 |
| July 2015 | £111,584 |
| July 2016 | £121,625 |
| July 2017 | £127,554 |
| July 2018 | £139,042 |
| July 2019 | £142,235 |
| July 2020 | £148,779 |
| July 2021 | £167,319 |
| July 2022 | £184,318 |
| July 2023 | £193,158 |
| July 2024 | £198,854 |
| July 2025 | £206,755 |
| July 2026 | £205,830 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £328,663 | −0.7% |
| Semi-detached | £227,178 | +0.4% |
| Terraced | £191,457 | −0.1% |
| Flat or maisonette | £111,228 | −4.3% |
| First home buyers | £195,706 | −0.3% |
| Existing owners moving home | £227,804 | −0.8% |
| Cash buyers | £183,041 | −1.1% |
| Mortgage buyers | £211,255 | −0.3% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
382 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
222 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.7 per 1,000 households · 209 with children · 554 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 260 | 95 |
| July to September 2019 | 339 | 83 |
| October to December 2019 | 261 | 120 |
| January to March 2020 | 352 | 71 |
| April to June 2020 | 279 | 48 |
| July to September 2020 | 320 | 36 |
| October to December 2020 | 241 | 24 |
| January to March 2021 | 354 | 31 |
| April to June 2021 | 388 | 28 |
| July to September 2021 | not published | not published |
| October to December 2021 | 295 | 47 |
| January to March 2022 | not published | not published |
| April to June 2022 | 221 | not published |
| July to September 2022 | 231 | 89 |
| October to December 2022 | 342 | 80 |
| January to March 2023 | 445 | 110 |
| April to June 2023 | 473 | 123 |
| July to September 2023 | 419 | 142 |
| October to December 2023 | 362 | 168 |
| January to March 2024 | 361 | 177 |
| April to June 2024 | 366 | 201 |
| July to September 2024 | 297 | 217 |
| October to December 2024 | 344 | 235 |
| January to March 2025 | 350 | 216 |
| April to June 2025 | 416 | 213 |
| July to September 2025 | 378 | 246 |
| October to December 2025 | 407 | 240 |
| January to March 2026 | 382 | 222 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 69 | 64 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 2 | 2 |
| Hostels and refuges | 0 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 53 | 52 |
| Council or housing association homes | 94 | 91 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 4 | 0 |
65 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: July to September 2021, January to March 2022, April to June 2022.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
36,370 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
111.1 per 1,000 residents · Down 1.2% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2,977 |
| October 2025 | 3,088 |
| November 2025 | 3,040 |
| December 2025 | 2,804 |
| January 2026 | 2,766 |
| February 2026 | 2,779 |
| March 2026 | 3,105 |
| April 2026 | 3,084 |
| May 2026 | 2,995 |
| June 2026 | 3,089 |
| July 2026 | 3,462 |
| August 2026 | 3,181 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 16,098 | 49.2 |
| Shoplifting | 3,428 | 10.5 |
| Vehicle crime | 3,203 | 9.8 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2,877 | 8.8 |
| Public order | 2,290 | 7.0 |
| Other theft | 2,121 | 6.5 |
| Drugs | 1,328 | 4.1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,263 | 3.9 |
| Burglary | 1,216 | 3.7 |
| Possession of weapons | 819 | 2.5 |
| Other crime | 769 | 2.3 |
| Robbery | 627 | 1.9 |
| Theft from the person | 219 | 0.7 |
| Bicycle theft | 112 | 0.3 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 132 | 132.0 | 784 |
| 2024 | 9 | 150 | 150.0 | 811 |
| 2023 * | 4 | 133 | 133.0 | 794 |
| 2022 * | 6 | 120 | 120.0 | 801 |
| 2021 | 2 | 106 | 106.0 | 807 |
| 2020 | 5 | 97 | 97.0 | 661 |
| 2019 | 9 | 103 | 103.0 | 771 |
| 2018 | 6 | 102 | 102.0 | 825 |
| 2017 | 7 | 123 | 123.0 | 919 |
| 2016 | 8 | 131 | 131.0 | 849 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 3 | 60 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 6 |
| Motorcyclists | 1 | 23 |
| Car occupants | 0 | 40 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 2 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 13.3%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 51.4%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 75.1%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 76.3 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 80.8 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
124 open state schools with 63,343 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
9 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 9 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 4 |
| Good | 43 |
| Requires improvement | 3 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 24 |
| School remains Good | 23 |
| Standards maintained | 8 |
| School remains Outstanding | 2 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 2 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 1 |
| Improved significantly | 1 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
2 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Christ Church CofE Primary School (Primary): Special measures
All 124 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey Infant School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Abbey Junior School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Albert Pritchard Infant School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | Good |
| Albright Education Centre | Alternative provision | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| All Saints CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| Annie Lennard Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bearwood Primary School | Primary | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Blackheath Primary School | Primary | 20 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| Bleakhouse Primary School | Primary | 21 June 2023 | Good |
| Brandhall Primary School | Primary | 11 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Brickhouse Primary School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Bristnall Hall Academy | Secondary | 7 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Burnt Tree Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cape Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Causeway Green Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Christ Church CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Corngreaves Academy | Primary | 8 February 2023 | Good |
| Crocketts Community Primary School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Devonshire Infant Academy | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Devonshire Junior Academy | Primary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Eaton Valley Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Elm Tree Primary Academy | Special | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ferndale Primary School | Primary | 29 June 2022 | Good |
| Galton Valley Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| George Betts Primary Academy | Primary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| George Salter Academy | Secondary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Glebefields Primary School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Gospel Oak School | Secondary | 30 September 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Grace Mary Primary School | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Great Bridge Primary School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Grove Vale Primary School | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Hall Green Primary School | Primary | 23 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hamstead Primary School | Primary | 16 September 2021 | School remains Good |
| Hanbury Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Hargate Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Harvills Hawthorn Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hateley Heath Academy | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| High Point Academy | Special | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Highfields Primary School | Primary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Holly Lodge High School College of Science | Secondary | 3 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Holy Name Catholic Primary School | Primary | 17 February 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Holy Trinity CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | Good |
| Holyhead Primary Academy | Primary | 12 January 2022 | Good |
| Joseph Turner Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Jubilee Park Academy | Primary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| King George V Primary School | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Langley Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Lightwoods Primary Academy | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Lodge Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Lyng Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Mesty Croft Primary | Primary | 8 February 2023 | Good |
| Moat Farm Infant School | Primary | 11 November 2025 | Report card |
| Moat Farm Junior School | Primary | 19 May 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Moorlands Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2022 | Good |
| Newtown Primary School | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Good |
| Oakham Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ocker Hill Academy | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| Ocker Hill Infant School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Old Hill Primary School | Primary | 5 April 2022 | Good |
| Old Park Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Oldbury Academy | Secondary | 7 December 2021 | Good |
| Ormiston Forge Academy | Secondary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ormiston Sandwell Community Academy | Secondary | 25 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady and St Hubert's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Park Hill Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Pennyhill Primary School | Primary | 15 March 2022 | Good |
| Perryfields Academy | Secondary | 10 July 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Perryfields Primary School | Primary | 5 April 2022 | Good |
| Q3 Academy Great Barr | Secondary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Q3 Academy Langley | Secondary | 11 December 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Q3 Academy Tipton | Secondary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Reddal Hill Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2022 | Good |
| Rood End Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Rounds Green Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Rowley Hall Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Requires improvement * |
| Ryders Green Primary School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | Good |
| Sacred Heart Primary School | Primary | 30 March 2022 | Good |
| Sandwell Academy | Secondary | 14 May 2024 | Good |
| Sandwell Community School | Alternative provision | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Shenstone Lodge School | Special | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Shireland Biomedical Utc | Secondary | 28 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Shireland CBSO Academy | Secondary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Shireland Collegiate Academy | Secondary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Shireland Hall Primary Academy | Primary | 18 May 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Shireland Technology Primary | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Silvertrees Academy | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Springfield Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Gregory's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| St James CofE Primary School | Primary | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| St John Bosco Catholic Primary School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St John's Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 14 February 2023 | Good |
| St Margaret's CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2022 | Good |
| St Martin's CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| St Mary Magdalene CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Matthew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| St Michael's Church of England High School | Secondary | 18 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Pauls Church of England Academy | Primary | 15 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Philip's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Stuart Bathurst Catholic High School | Secondary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Summerhill Primary Academy | Primary | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Tameside Primary Academy | Primary | 14 February 2023 | Good |
| Temple Meadow Primary School | Primary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Meadows School | Special | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| The Orchard School | Special | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Phoenix Collegiate | Secondary | 14 February 2023 | Good |
| The Primrose Centre | Alternative provision | 13 December 2022 | Good |
| The Priory Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| The Westminster School | Special | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Timbertree Academy | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tipton Green Junior School | Primary | 8 December 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Tividale Community Primary School | Primary | 24 October 2023 | Good |
| Tividale Hall Primary School | Primary | 9 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Uplands Manor Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Victoria Park Primary | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Good |
| Wednesbury Oak Academy | Primary | 26 January 2022 | Good |
| West Bromwich Collegiate Academy | Secondary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Whitecrest Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Windsor Olympus Academy | Secondary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Wodensborough Ormiston Academy | Secondary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Wood Green Academy | Secondary | 9 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Wood Green Junior School | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Yew Tree Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
96.2% of 145,257 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
1 premises can't get decent broadband · 36% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 99.8% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 96.5% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 96.3% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 96.2% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 91.2% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.0% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 98.5% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
666 hours of sewage spills from 62 storm overflows in 2025
359 spills counted · 43 of 62 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 204th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Severn Trent Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONG LANE STORM SEWAGE OVERFLOWinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 36 | 84.8 | 100% |
| CAKEMORE RD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto YORK ROAD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 63.4 | 58% |
| GREAT BARR - PEAR TREE SPSinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 55.5 | 100% |
| TIPTON CEMETERY CSOinto TIPTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 55.2 | 100% |
| IZONS LANE CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 34.6 | 100% |
| DEVON ROADinto RIVER TAME (OLBURY ARM) | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 27.7 | 100% |
| BROMFORD LANE CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 26.7 | 100% |
| RAY HALL COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 25 | 66% |
| RABONE LANE (NO.1) CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 23.7 | 100% |
| BESCOT ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 23 | 100% |
| CSO AT FORMER TITFORD PSinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 20.2 | 100% |
| LONDONDERRY LANE CSOinto STONEY BROOK VIA SWS | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 19.9 | 99% |
| BALDWIN STREET CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 19.3 | 93% |
| WEST BROMWICH STREET CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 18.2 | 100% |
| GREAT BARR - BISHOPS ASBURY CRES (CSO)into TRIB OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 16.5 | 87% |
All 62 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONG LANE STORM SEWAGE OVERFLOWinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 36 | 84.8 | 100% |
| CAKEMORE RD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto YORK ROAD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 63.4 | 58% |
| GREAT BARR - PEAR TREE SPSinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 22 | 55.5 | 100% |
| TIPTON CEMETERY CSOinto TIPTON BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 24 | 55.2 | 100% |
| IZONS LANE CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 23 | 34.6 | 100% |
| DEVON ROADinto RIVER TAME (OLBURY ARM) | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 27.7 | 100% |
| BROMFORD LANE CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 26.7 | 100% |
| RAY HALL COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 25 | 66% |
| RABONE LANE (NO.1) CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 17 | 23.7 | 100% |
| BESCOT ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 23 | 100% |
| CSO AT FORMER TITFORD PSinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 20.2 | 100% |
| LONDONDERRY LANE CSOinto STONEY BROOK VIA SWS | Severn Trent Water | 16 | 19.9 | 99% |
| BALDWIN STREET CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 11 | 19.3 | 93% |
| WEST BROMWICH STREET CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 18.2 | 100% |
| GREAT BARR - BISHOPS ASBURY CRES (CSO)into TRIB OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 13 | 16.5 | 87% |
| SMETHICK - HIGH ST./WATER LN. CSOinto THIMBLEMILL BROOK (CULVERT) | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 15.1 | 100% |
| POPLAR ROAD CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 8 | 14.2 | 100% |
| CAPE HILL COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 12.3 | 98% |
| TIPTON - TOLL END (SSO)into RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 12.1 | 100% |
| CEMETERY RD-VICTORIA RD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF BIRMINGHAM CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 11.7 | 100% |
| WEST BROMWICH - LAMBERT END CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF WALSALL CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 15 | 11.3 | 100% |
| DUDLEY PORT - HORSELEY HEATH (CSO)into GROVELAND BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 11.3 | 100% |
| HAMSTEAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 8.7 | 100% |
| STANHOPE ROAD/DAVISON ROAD JCT CSOinto THIMBLEMILL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 8 | 100% |
| TIPTON - DENBIGH ROAD (CSO)into RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 7.6 | 82% |
| TOLL END - SOLLY GROVE (SO)into River Tame | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 6.1 | 100% |
| BRICKHOUSE LANE/GREAT BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 5.7 | 99% |
| BOOTH STREET CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 9 | 5.1 | 100% |
| MYVOD ROAD CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 10 | 3.8 | 100% |
| GROVE STREET CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 3.2 | 100% |
| WOOD STREET 26 CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF SWAN BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 7 | 3.2 | 100% |
| ELMBANK ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TRENT | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 2.6 | 100% |
| WHITEHALL ROAD CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 2 | 2.4 | 100% |
| HALFORDS LANE/BRASSHOUSE LANE CSOinto BIRMINGHAM CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 6 | 2.1 | 87% |
| MILDRED ROAD CSOinto MOUSESWEET BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 1.4 | 100% |
| DOWNING STREET CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 1.1 | 100% |
| BIRMINGHAM NEW ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF BIRMINGHAM CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 5 | 0.9 | 99% |
| WELLINGTON ROAD/VILLIERS STREET CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 4 | 0.9 | 100% |
| NORMAN ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TRIBUTARY OF THIMBLEMILL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 3 | 0.7 | 100% |
| BLACKHEATH - STN ROAD STORM TANKS (CSO)into YORK ROAD BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.6 | 100% |
| FARLEY STREET CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| MARKET PLACE CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.2 | 99% |
| STONY LANE CSOinto STONY LANE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 1 | 0.1 | 100% |
| CHARLEMONT ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CORNWALL ROAD CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CRADLEY ROAD 1 CSOinto MOUSESWEET BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DUDLEY STREET CSOinto RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GAWNE LANE CSOinto MOUSESWEET BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HAMSTEAD ROAD / WALCOT DRIVE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LYNDON/GRAFTON RD JUNCTION CSOinto HOBNAIL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| OFF PERROTT STREET CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| OLD HILL COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto MOUSESWEET BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| OLD HILL TRINITY CSOinto MOUSESWEET BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| RABONE LANE (NO.2) CSOinto HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| REDDAL HILL ROAD CSOinto MOUSESWEET BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SMETHWICK DORSET RD-WILSON RD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF BIRMINGHAM CANAL | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| SUSSEX AVENUE CSOinto HOBNAIL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| THIMBLEMILL ROAD CSOinto THIMBLEMILL BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WATER LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER TAME | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 90% |
| WELLINGTON ST/FRANKLIN ST JCT CS0into TRIBUTARY OF HOCKLEY BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WEDNESBURY - WODEN ROAD WEST (CSO)into SOAK MERE DRAIN | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| YEW TREE - BRACKENDALE DRIVE CSOinto YEW TREE BROOK | Severn Trent Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
