Sheffield City Council
Sheffield City Council is the local authority for the City of Sheffield, a metropolitan borough with city status in South Yorkshire, England. The council consists of 84 councillors, elected to represent 28 wards, each with three councillors. It is currently under no overall control, with Labour, the Liberal Democrats and the Green Party each holding chair positions in a proportionate number of committees.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Labour, 25 of 84 seats
- Run by
- Labour, Liberal Democrat and Green coalition
- Seats
- Labour 25 · Liberal Democrats 22 · Green 20 · Reform UK 13 · Independents and others 4 (84 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Safiya SaeedLabour
- Chief executive
- Kate Josephs
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Website
- sheffield.gov.uk
Area rating
278th of 294 areas in England · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 37.3
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
278th of 294 · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 29.8 · 13th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Sheffield, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheffield | 5 | 29.8 | |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 | |
| Leeds | 4 | 58.1 | |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| Newcastle | 5 | 23.5 | |
| Bradford | 5 | 20.1 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Wigan | 2 ≈ | 69.5 | |
| Dudley | 3 ≈ | 31.0 | |
| Coventry | 3 ≈ | 45.4 | |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Wirral | 5 | 24.0 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| Derby | 4 | 50.4 | |
| Barnsley | 5 | 50.4 | |
| Bolton | 3 ≈ | 56.4 | |
| Bury | 2 ≈ | 49.5 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £288.6m at 31 March 2025, from £289.8m a year earlier (down 0%). That is 25.8% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £1,183m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,130This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Claimant count
16,735 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
4.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +130 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 10,150 | 5.3% |
| Women | 6,580 | 3.4% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 16,735 | 4.4% |
| July 2026 | 16,395 | 4.3% |
| June 2026 | 16,340 | 4.3% |
| May 2026 | 16,335 | 4.3% |
| April 2026 | 16,480 | 4.3% |
| March 2026 | 16,515 | 4.3% |
| February 2026 | 16,365 | 4.3% |
| January 2026 | 15,950 | 4.2% |
| December 2025 | 15,825 | 4.1% |
| November 2025 | 16,105 | 4.2% |
| October 2025 | 16,525 | 4.3% |
| September 2025 | 16,520 | 4.3% |
| August 2025 | 16,605 | 4.4% |
| July 2025 | 16,635 | 4.4% |
| June 2025 | 16,905 | 4.4% |
| May 2025 | 17,050 | 4.5% |
| April 2025 | 17,440 | 4.6% |
| March 2025 | 17,740 | 4.6% |
| February 2025 | 17,795 | 4.7% |
| January 2025 | 17,580 | 4.6% |
| December 2024 | 17,720 | 4.6% |
| November 2024 | 17,800 | 4.7% |
| October 2024 | 18,190 | 4.8% |
| September 2024 | 18,495 | 4.8% |
| August 2026 | 16,735 | 4.4% |
| August 2025 | 16,605 | 4.4% |
| August 2024 | 18,440 | 4.8% |
| August 2023 | 15,700 | 4.2% |
| August 2022 | 15,120 | 4.1% |
| August 2021 | 20,745 | 5.8% |
| August 2020 | 23,240 | 6.5% |
| August 2019 | 10,240 | 2.8% |
| August 2018 | 8,545 | 2.4% |
| August 2017 | 9,245 | 2.6% |
| August 2016 | 9,385 | 2.6% |
| August 2015 | 9,695 | 2.7% |
| August 2014 | 11,880 | 3.3% |
| August 2013 | 16,110 | 4.4% |
| August 2012 * | 17,745 | 4.9% |
| August 2011 * | 17,410 | 4.8% |
| August 2010 * | 15,160 | 4.2% |
| August 2009 * | 16,520 | 4.6% |
| August 2008 * | 9,485 | 2.7% |
| August 2007 * | 8,595 | 2.5% |
| August 2006 * | 9,785 | 2.8% |
| August 2005 * | 7,940 | 2.3% |
| August 2004 * | 9,130 | 2.7% |
| August 2003 * | 11,325 | 3.4% |
| August 2002 * | 11,560 | 3.5% |
| August 2001 * | 12,355 | 3.7% |
| August 2000 * | 13,805 | 4.2% |
| August 1999 * | 16,280 | 4.9% |
| August 1998 * | 17,305 | 5.2% |
| August 1997 * | 20,630 | 6.2% |
| August 1996 * | 26,310 | 8.0% |
| August 1995 * | 27,480 | 8.4% |
| August 1994 * | 29,960 | 9.1% |
| August 1993 * | 32,990 | 9.9% |
| August 1992 * | 31,895 | 9.6% |
| August 1991 * | 30,045 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 22,200 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 24,500 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 33,155 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 39,485 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 44,225 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 27,804 | 27.8% |
| 2022-23 | 29,522 | 29.1% |
| 2023-24 | 28,279 | 27.5% |
| 2024-25 | 29,422 | 28.5% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
26,450 households in fuel poverty, 2024
10.8% of 244,065 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 343 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.3% to 27.2%; 186 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Sheffield 036D | 519 | 27.2% |
| Sheffield 028B | 473 | 24.1% |
| Sheffield 030D | 551 | 23.4% |
| Sheffield 028C | 569 | 23.0% |
| Sheffield 030B | 680 | 21.9% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£219,713 average house price, July 2026
+2.8% over 12 months · +0.2% over 1 month · 303 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £40,253 |
| July 1996 | £40,193 |
| July 1997 | £42,083 |
| July 1998 | £44,364 |
| July 1999 | £46,482 |
| July 2000 | £51,705 |
| July 2001 | £55,637 |
| July 2002 | £66,183 |
| July 2003 | £82,562 |
| July 2004 | £108,890 |
| July 2005 | £117,586 |
| July 2006 | £127,351 |
| July 2007 | £139,006 |
| July 2008 | £135,474 |
| July 2009 | £118,342 |
| July 2010 | £124,931 |
| July 2011 | £120,117 |
| July 2012 | £123,043 |
| July 2013 | £123,974 |
| July 2014 | £130,885 |
| July 2015 | £139,450 |
| July 2016 | £145,406 |
| July 2017 | £149,214 |
| July 2018 | £157,520 |
| July 2019 | £160,281 |
| July 2020 | £162,574 |
| July 2021 | £179,912 |
| July 2022 | £199,265 |
| July 2023 | £204,454 |
| July 2024 | £209,945 |
| July 2025 | £213,745 |
| July 2026 | £219,713 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £383,581 | +2.6% |
| Semi-detached | £239,678 | +3.7% |
| Terraced | £198,875 | +3.5% |
| Flat or maisonette | £133,576 | −0.8% |
| First home buyers | £194,060 | +3.0% |
| Existing owners moving home | £264,206 | +2.6% |
| Cash buyers | £208,123 | +2.2% |
| Mortgage buyers | £223,954 | +3.0% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
890 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
679 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
2.8 per 1,000 households · 353 with children · 808 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 772 | 116 |
| July to September 2019 | 840 | 116 |
| October to December 2019 | 841 | 130 |
| January to March 2020 | 899 | 145 |
| April to June 2020 | 667 | 278 |
| July to September 2020 | 646 | 246 |
| October to December 2020 | 741 | 315 |
| January to March 2021 | 806 | 332 |
| April to June 2021 | 823 | 325 |
| July to September 2021 | 718 | 302 |
| October to December 2021 | 932 | 392 |
| January to March 2022 | 930 | 421 |
| April to June 2022 | 892 | 386 |
| July to September 2022 | 1,091 | 404 |
| October to December 2022 | 902 | 441 |
| January to March 2023 | 961 | 494 |
| April to June 2023 | 924 | 548 |
| July to September 2023 | 1,095 | 615 |
| October to December 2023 | 938 | 672 |
| January to March 2024 | 982 | 694 |
| April to June 2024 | 924 | 756 |
| July to September 2024 | 725 | 718 |
| October to December 2024 | 882 | 720 |
| January to March 2025 | 868 | 689 |
| April to June 2025 | 831 | 614 |
| July to September 2025 | 1,016 | 640 |
| October to December 2025 | 906 | 687 |
| January to March 2026 | 890 | 679 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 160 | 22 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 47 | 35 |
| Hostels and refuges | 0 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 1 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 471 | 296 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
19 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
65,904 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
Down 0.6% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 5,416 |
| October 2025 | 5,815 |
| November 2025 | 5,303 |
| December 2025 | 5,074 |
| January 2026 | 4,989 |
| February 2026 | 4,819 |
| March 2026 | 5,696 |
| April 2026 | 5,330 |
| May 2026 | 5,801 |
| June 2026 | 5,730 |
| July 2026 | 5,956 |
| August 2026 | 5,975 |
| Type of crime | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 21,990 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 11,029 |
| Shoplifting | 6,723 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 5,329 |
| Public order | 4,818 |
| Other theft | 3,503 |
| Vehicle crime | 3,467 |
| Burglary | 2,746 |
| Drugs | 2,079 |
| Other crime | 1,676 |
| Robbery | 864 |
| Possession of weapons | 802 |
| Theft from the person | 486 |
| Bicycle theft | 392 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | 306 | 306.0 | 1,055 |
| 2024 | 11 | 255 | 255.0 | 964 |
| 2023 * | 14 | 302 | 302.0 | 1,063 |
| 2022 * | 8 | 306 | 306.0 | 979 |
| 2021 | 13 | 235 | 235.3 | 958 |
| 2020 | 8 | 255 | 255.0 | 970 |
| 2019 | 14 | 345 | 345.0 | 1,191 |
| 2018 | 20 | 346 | 346.0 | 1,288 |
| 2017 | 13 | 323 | 323.0 | 1,414 |
| 2016 | 8 | 193 | 193.0 | 1,597 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 4 | 91 |
| Cyclists | 2 | 49 |
| Motorcyclists | 1 | 25 |
| Car occupants | 1 | 122 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 4 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 7 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 8 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 10.5%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 69.8%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 67.4%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 78.4 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 81.9 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
178 open state schools with 84,797 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
7 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 7 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 5 |
| Good | 63 |
| Requires improvement | 4 |
| Inadequate | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 36 |
| School remains Good | 48 |
| Standards maintained | 8 |
| School remains Outstanding | 3 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
1 school has no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Bankwood Primary School (Primary): Special measures
- Lotus Academy (Special): Special measures
- St Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy (Primary): Special measures
All 178 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey Lane Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Abbeyfield Primary Academy | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Acres Hill Community Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| All Saints' Catholic High School | Secondary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Angram Bank Primary School | Primary | 22 September 2021 | School remains Good |
| Anns Grove Primary School | Primary | 6 March 2020 | School remains Good * |
| Arbourthorne Community Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Archdale School | Special | 30 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Astrea Academy Sheffield | Secondary | 30 November 2022 | Good |
| Athelstan Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ballifield Primary School | Primary | 24 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bankwood Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Beck Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Beighton Nursery Infant School | Primary | 6 June 2024 | Good |
| Bents Green School | Special | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next * |
| Birley Primary Academy | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Birley Spa Primary Academy | Primary | 22 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Bradfield Dungworth Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bradfield Secondary School | Secondary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bradway Primary School | Primary | 30 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Brigantia Hill Fort Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Brightside Nursery Infant School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Brook House Junior | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| Broomhall Nursery School | Nursery | 22 September 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Broomhill Infant School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Brunswick Community Primary School | Primary | 1 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Byron Wood Primary Academy | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Carfield Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Carter Knowle Junior School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Charnock Hall Primary Academy | Primary | 18 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Chaucer School | Secondary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Clifford All Saints CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 October 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Coit Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Deepcar St John's Church of England Junior School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| Discovery Academy | Special | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Dobcroft Junior School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Dobcroft Nursery Infant School | Primary | 1 December 2021 | Good * |
| Dore Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| E-Act Parkwood Academy | Secondary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| E-ACT Pathways Academy | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ecclesall Primary School | Primary | 18 January 2023 | Good * |
| Ecclesfield Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Ecclesfield School | Secondary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Emmanuel Anglican/Methodist Junior School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Emmaus Catholic and CofE Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Fir Vale Academy | Secondary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Forge Valley School & Sixth Form | Secondary | 1 May 2024 | Good |
| Fox Hill Primary | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Gleadless Primary School | Primary | 15 March 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Grace Owen Nursery School | Nursery | 22 February 2023 | Good |
| Greengate Lane Academy | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Greenhill Primary School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | Good |
| Grenoside Community Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Greystones Primary School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Halfway Junior School | Primary | 23 November 2021 | Good |
| Halfway Nursery Infant School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hallam Nursery & Primary School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Handsworth Grange Community Sports College | Secondary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hartley Brook Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Hatfield Academy | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| High Green Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| High Hazels Junior School | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| High Hazels Nursery Infant Academy | Primary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| High Storrs School | Secondary | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hillsborough Nursery & Primary School | Primary | 25 May 2022 | Good |
| Hinde House 2-16 Academy | Secondary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Holt House Infant School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Hucklow Primary School | Primary | 5 June 2024 | Good |
| Hunter's Bar Infant School | Primary | 23 February 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Hunter's Bar Junior School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained * |
| Intake Primary School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Kenwood Academy | Special | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| King Ecgbert School | Secondary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| King Edward VII School | Secondary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Kingfisher Academy | Special | 9 March 2022 | Good |
| Lift Firth Park | Secondary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Limpsfield Junior School | Primary | 22 March 2022 | Good |
| Lotus Academy | Special | 23 March 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Lound Infant School | Primary | 3 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Lound Junior School | Primary | 14 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Lowedges Primary Academy | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Good |
| Lower Meadow Primary School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Lowfield Community Primary School | Primary | 22 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Loxley Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lydgate Infant School | Primary | 21 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lydgate Junior School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Malin Bridge Primary School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Manor Lodge Community Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mansel Primary | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Marlcliffe Community Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Meadowhead School Academy Trust | Secondary | 7 June 2022 | Good |
| Meersbrook Bank Primary School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Mercia School | Secondary | 8 February 2023 | Outstanding |
| Meynell Nursery & Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Monteney Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Mosborough Primary School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| Mossbrook School | Special | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Mundella Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Nether Edge Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Nether Green Infant School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Nether Green Junior School | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Netherthorpe Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Newfield Secondary School | Secondary | 18 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Nook Lane Junior School | Primary | 19 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Norfolk Community Primary School | Primary | 21 June 2022 | Good |
| Norton Free Church of England Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Good |
| Notre Dame High School | Secondary | 25 January 2022 | Good |
| Oasis Academy Don Valley | Secondary | 15 November 2023 | Good |
| Oasis Academy Fir Vale | Primary | 17 November 2021 | Good |
| Oasis Academy Watermead | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Oughtibridge Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Outwood Academy City | Secondary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Owler Brook Primary School | Primary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Paces School for Conductive Education | Special | 13 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Parson Cross Church of England Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Phillimore Community Primary School | Primary | 22 February 2023 | Good |
| Pipworth Community Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Porter Croft Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Prince Edward Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Pye Bank CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 June 2022 | Good |
| Rainbow Forge Primary Academy | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| Reignhead Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Rivelin Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Royd Nursery and Infant School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sacred Heart School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 12 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Seven Hills School | Special | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Sharrow Nursery, Infant and Junior School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Sheffield Inclusion Centre | Alternative provision | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Sheffield Park Academy | Secondary | 8 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Sheffield Springs Academy | Secondary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Shooter's Grove Primary School | Primary | 24 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Shortbrook Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| Silverdale School | Secondary | 6 October 2022 | Good |
| Southey Green Nursery & Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Springfield Primary School | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Ann's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Catherine's Catholic Primary School (Hallam) | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| St John Fisher Primary, A Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Joseph's Primary School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | Good |
| St Marie's School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 23 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| St Mary's Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 13 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Theresa's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Thomas More Catholic Primary, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Thomas of Canterbury School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 5 July 2022 | Good |
| Stannington Infant School | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| Stocksbridge High School | Secondary | 4 May 2022 | Good |
| Stocksbridge Junior School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Stocksbridge Nursery Infant School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Stradbroke Primary School | Primary | 8 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Talbot Specialist School | Special | 29 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Tapton School & Sixth Form | Secondary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Birley Academy | Secondary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Rowan School | Special | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tinsley Meadows Primary School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Totley All Saints Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Totley Primary School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| UTC Sheffield City Centre | Secondary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| UTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park | Secondary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Walkley Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Waterthorpe Infant School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Westfield School | Secondary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Westways Primary School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Wharncliffe Side Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| Whiteways Primary School | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Willow Park School | Special | 10 January 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Windmill Hill Primary School | Primary | 22 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Wisewood Nursery & Primary School | Primary | 9 March 2022 | Good |
| Woodhouse West Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodlands Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2022 | Good |
| Woodseats Primary School | Primary | 7 March 2024 | Good |
| Woodthorpe Primary School | Primary | 19 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Woolley Wood School | Special | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Wybourn Community Primary & Nursery School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Yewlands Academy | Secondary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
94.1% of 269,317 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
26 premises can't get decent broadband · 47% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.3% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 94.7% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 94.1% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 94.1% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 92.3% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.3% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 96.5% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 2.8% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
9,678 hours of sewage spills from 164 storm overflows in 2025
2,892 spills counted · 135 of 163 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 49th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Yorkshire Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKBURN MEADOWS WASTEWATER WORKSinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 62 | 990 | 100% |
| EWDEN WWTWinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 49 | 600 | 100% |
| MANCHESTER ROAD WEIR CSOinto THE PORTER OR LITTLE DON RIVER | Yorkshire Water | 79 | 557 | 100% |
| HIGH BRIDGE HILLSBOROUGH CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 80 | 509 | 100% |
| FRASER DRIVE SPSinto GRAVES PARK BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 53 | 384 | 100% |
| MILLHOUSES PARK CSOinto RIVER SHEAF | Yorkshire Water | 62 | 350 | 100% |
| CATCLIFFE ROAD CSOinto CAR BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 32 | 331 | 100% |
| OWLER LANE CSOinto BAGLEY DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 73 | 290 | 100% |
| HERRIES ROAD NO 2 CSOinto TODD HOLE DIKE/MILL STREAM | Yorkshire Water | 71 | 264 | 100% |
| RIVELIN VALLEY 3 CSOinto RIVER RIVELIN | Yorkshire Water | 56 | 214 | 100% |
| WHARNCLIFFE SIDE SPSinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 47 | 187 | 100% |
| GLENHOLME ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF SHIRTCLIFF BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 41 | 185 | 100% |
| HANGINGWATER ROAD CSOinto PORTER BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 55 | 180 | 100% |
| GIBSON LANE NO 2 CSOinto LITTLE DON RIVER | Yorkshire Water | 68 | 168 | 100% |
| HUNSHELF ROAD NO 2 CSOinto LITTLE DON RIVER | Yorkshire Water | 38 | 160 | 98% |
All 164 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKBURN MEADOWS WASTEWATER WORKSinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 62 | 990 | 100% |
| EWDEN WWTWinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 49 | 600 | 100% |
| MANCHESTER ROAD WEIR CSOinto THE PORTER OR LITTLE DON RIVER | Yorkshire Water | 79 | 557 | 100% |
| HIGH BRIDGE HILLSBOROUGH CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 80 | 509 | 100% |
| FRASER DRIVE SPSinto GRAVES PARK BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 53 | 384 | 100% |
| MILLHOUSES PARK CSOinto RIVER SHEAF | Yorkshire Water | 62 | 350 | 100% |
| CATCLIFFE ROAD CSOinto CAR BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 32 | 331 | 100% |
| OWLER LANE CSOinto BAGLEY DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 73 | 290 | 100% |
| HERRIES ROAD NO 2 CSOinto TODD HOLE DIKE/MILL STREAM | Yorkshire Water | 71 | 264 | 100% |
| RIVELIN VALLEY 3 CSOinto RIVER RIVELIN | Yorkshire Water | 56 | 214 | 100% |
| WHARNCLIFFE SIDE SPSinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 47 | 187 | 100% |
| GLENHOLME ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF SHIRTCLIFF BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 41 | 185 | 100% |
| HANGINGWATER ROAD CSOinto PORTER BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 55 | 180 | 100% |
| GIBSON LANE NO 2 CSOinto LITTLE DON RIVER | Yorkshire Water | 68 | 168 | 100% |
| HUNSHELF ROAD NO 2 CSOinto LITTLE DON RIVER | Yorkshire Water | 38 | 160 | 98% |
| VICKERS ROAD CSOinto FIRTH PARK STREAM | Yorkshire Water | 57 | 148 | 100% |
| BROMPTON ROAD CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 59 | 147 | 100% |
| MILLHOUSES PARK CSOinto RIVER SHEAF | Yorkshire Water | 28 | 141 | 100% |
| LANGSETT ROAD CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 36 | 138 | 100% |
| LITTLE LONDON ROAD CSOinto MEERS BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 45 | 122 | 100% |
| DEERLANDS AVENUE 178 NO 2 CSOinto SHEFFIELD LANE DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 41 | 121 | 100% |
| NORWOOD ROAD NO2 CSOinto TRIB OF BAGLEY DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 42 | 115 | 94% |
| LEYBURN ROAD SHEFFIELD NO2 CSOinto RIVER SHEAF | Yorkshire Water | 30 | 113 | 100% |
| BRAMLEY PARK CLOSE CSOinto SHIRTCLIFF BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 37 | 106 | 100% |
| WATERSMEET ROAD NO1 CSOinto RIVER LOXLEY | Yorkshire Water | 47 | 104 | 100% |
| STALKER WALK NO 2CSOinto PORTER BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 42 | 99.3 | 100% |
| BROADFIELD ROAD CSOinto RIVER SHEAF | Yorkshire Water | 24 | 91.5 | 100% |
| Permit applied forinto Permit applied for | Yorkshire Water | 49 | 85.8 | 100% |
| GLEN BRIDGE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER RIVELIN | Yorkshire Water | 36 | 85.7 | 99% |
| RAINBOW AVENUE SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF SHIRE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 79 | 100% |
| TOWN STREET SHEFFIELD CSOinto DON | Yorkshire Water | 32 | 78.3 | 100% |
| WHITELEY WOODS CSOinto PORTER BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 78 | 100% |
| PRINCE OF WALES PUBLIC SEWERinto CAR BROOK (VIA PUBLIC SEWER) | Yorkshire Water | 32 | 76.5 | 100% |
| PRINCE OF WALES PUBLIC SEWERinto CAR BROOK (VIA PUBLIC SEWER) | Yorkshire Water | 36 | 73.8 | 100% |
| SHEAF BANK COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER SHEAF | Yorkshire Water | 33 | 73.5 | 99% |
| THE MILL NO 2 CSOinto TRIB OF SHORT BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 31 | 72.3 | 100% |
| STOCKSBRIDGE CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 72.3 | 99% |
| SLAYLEIGH LANE CSOinto PORTER BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 32 | 68.8 | 100% |
| YWS UNKNOWN SITES DEFAULTinto RIVER SHEAF | Yorkshire Water | 24 | 67.5 | 100% |
| DEEP LANE SHEFFIELD CSOinto BLACKBURN BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 66 | 100% |
| ABBEYDALE ROAD 62 NO2 CSOinto RIVER SHEAF | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 65 | 100% |
| ALPORT ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF SHIRE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 35 | 62.5 | 96% |
| FALDING STREET CSOinto BLACKBURN BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 62.3 | 100% |
| RUSHDALE ROAD CSOinto MEERS BROOK CULVERTED | Yorkshire Water | 32 | 61.3 | 98% |
| DARNALL ROAD CSOinto KIRKBRIDGE DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 20 | 60.8 | 42% |
| WARREN LANE SHEFFIELD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF BLACKBURN BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 30 | 60 | 100% |
| BIRLEY VALE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto SHIRE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 20 | 55 | 100% |
| LITTLE LONDON ROAD CSOinto RIVER SHEAF | Yorkshire Water | 32 | 54.8 | 97% |
| BACON LANE CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 34 | 53.8 | 100% |
| TOWN STREET SHEFFIELD CSOinto DON | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 52.8 | 100% |
| SEAGRAVE CRESCENT 2 CSOinto SHIRE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 52.8 | 100% |
| HILL BRIDGE CSOinto RIVER LOXLEY | Yorkshire Water | 33 | 51.5 | 84% |
| NORTHERN GENERAL HOSPITAL CSOinto BAGLEY DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 51.3 | 100% |
| GRANVILLE ROAD CSOinto RIVER SHEAF | Yorkshire Water | 26 | 51 | 100% |
| POOLE ROAD EAST CSOinto CAR BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 32 | 50.3 | 100% |
| DYKE VALE ROAD 1 CSOinto SHIRE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 46.3 | 93% |
| ROCHESTER ROAD SEWAGE PUMPING STNinto UNNAMED TRIB OF BLACK BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 44.8 | 100% |
| ENDCLIFFE PARK CSOinto PORTER BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 44.5 | 100% |
| CORKER BOTTOMS LANE CSOinto KIRK BRIDGE DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 30 | 40.8 | 100% |
| WISEWOOD ROAD CSOinto RIVER LOXLEY | Yorkshire Water | 26 | 40.5 | 94% |
| RETFORD ROAD NO 2 CSOinto RIVER ROTHER | Yorkshire Water | 24 | 39.3 | 100% |
| SICEY AVENUE CSOinto HARTLEY BROOK DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 33.5 | 97% |
| HANDSWORTH ROAD NO 2 CSOinto CAR BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 30 | 32.5 | 98% |
| GLEADLESS ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF MEERS BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 18 | 32 | 100% |
| LONGLEY HALL NO. 2 CSOinto BAGLEY DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 31.8 | 100% |
| HIGH GREAVE NO 2 CSOinto HARTLEY BROOK DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 14 | 31.5 | 100% |
| STATION LANE CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 31.3 | 100% |
| ECCLESALL ROAD CSOinto RIVER PORTER | Yorkshire Water | 25 | 31 | 97% |
| GODRIC ROAD CSOinto HARTLEY BROOK DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 30.8 | 97% |
| YWS UNKNOWN SITES DEFAULTinto VARIES WITH OUTLET | Yorkshire Water | 14 | 27.8 | 100% |
| YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LTD, DETENinto PORTER BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 27.8 | 93% |
| TOWN STREET SHEFFIELD CSOinto DON | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 27.3 | 100% |
| BUTTERTHWAITE ROAD CSOinto BLACKBURN BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 26.8 | 100% |
| GREENLAND ROAD CSOinto CAR BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 23.3 | 100% |
| CRICKET INN CRESCENT CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 23 | 47% |
| BURGOYNE ROAD CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 22.8 | 94% |
| ARCHER ROAD NO 2 CSOinto GRAVES PARK BECK | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 22 | 100% |
| YWS UNKNOWN SITES DEFAULTinto BLACKBURN BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 9 | 21.8 | 100% |
| CARR FORGE ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF SHIRE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 23 | 20.5 | 100% |
| TOWN STREET SHEFFIELD CSOinto DON | Yorkshire Water | 13 | 20 | 100% |
| WOODSEATS ROAD 2 CSOinto RIVER SHEAF | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 19.5 | 97% |
| FIFE STREET CSOinto BLACKBURN BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 19 | 54% |
| HARTLEY BROOK ROAD CSOinto SHEFFIELD LANE DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 15 | 18.5 | 100% |
| TULIP TREE CLOSE CSOinto RIVER ROTHER | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 13.3 | 62% |
| HOLME LANE CSOinto RIVER LOXLEY | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 12.8 | 100% |
| FAIRTHORN ROAD NO 2 CSOinto FIRTH PARK STREAM | Yorkshire Water | 13 | 12.5 | 99% |
| TOWN STREET SHEFFIELD CSOinto DON | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 12.3 | 100% |
| CARLISLE STREET ROUNDABOUT CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 10.5 | 78% |
| HASTILAR ROAD SOUTH CSOinto TRIB OF SHIRE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 15 | 10.3 | 100% |
| Not matched in EA Consents Databaseinto Not matched in EA Consents Database | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 10.3 | 100% |
| RIVERDALE ROAD NO 2 CSOinto OAK BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 9 | 100% |
| BROOMGROVE ROAD CSOinto PORTER BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 11 | 8.8 | 100% |
| NORMANTON SPRING CSOinto SHIRE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 8.3 | 94% |
| ST MARY'S ROAD CSOinto RIVER SHEAF | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 8.3 | 100% |
| OLIVE GROVE DEPOT CSOinto RIVER SHEAF (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 7.5 | 100% |
| BROCCO BANK NO 2 CSOinto PORTER BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 7.3 | 100% |
| BEIGHTON STWinto SHIRE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 11 | 7 | 100% |
| GREENGATES LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER ROTHER | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 6.8 | 100% |
| AIZLEWOOD ROAD CSOinto RIVER SHEAF | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 6.3 | 100% |
| FIRTH PARK ROAD NO 2 CSOinto FIRTH PARK STREAM | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 5.8 | 83% |
| HOLME LANE SYPTE CSOinto RIVER LOXLEY | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 4.8 | 100% |
| GREENLAND WAY CSOinto CAR BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 4.3 | 86% |
| DYKE VALE ROAD CSOinto SHIRE BROOK IN CULVERT | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 4.3 | 99% |
| PRINCE OF WALES PUBLIC SEWERinto CAR BROOK (VIA PUBLIC SEWER) | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 4 | 100% |
| CARLISLE STREET ROUNDABOUT CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 3.5 | 100% |
| CARLISLE STREET 129 CSOinto DUKE OF NORFOLK'S CULVERT | Yorkshire Water | 9 | 3.5 | 100% |
| PRINCE OF WALES PUBLIC SEWERinto CAR BROOK (VIA PUBLIC SEWER) | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 3 | 100% |
| PRINCE OF WALES PUBLIC SEWERinto CAR BROOK (VIA PUBLIC SEWER) | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 3 | 100% |
| BRUNSWICK PRIMARY SCHOOL CSOinto SHIRTCLIFF BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 2.8 | 100% |
| PRINCE OF WALES ROAD 2 CSOinto CAR BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 2.5 | 100% |
| DUNMOW ROAD CSOinto BAGLEY DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 2.5 | 100% |
| HORSEWOOD ROAD CSOinto SHIRTCLIFF BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 2.3 | 60% |
| PRINCE OF WALES PUBLIC SEWERinto CAR BROOK (VIA PUBLIC SEWER) | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 1.8 | 100% |
| SHEFFIELD ROAD WOODHOUSE NO 2 CSOinto CLVRT TRIBUTARY OF SHIRE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 1.5 | 100% |
| BURNABY CRESCENT CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| SMITHY WOOD CRESCENT CSOinto RIVER SHEAF | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 1.5 | 100% |
| BOWDEN HOWSTEAD NO 2 CSOinto CAR BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 1.3 | 75% |
| NEWMAN DRIVE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF BLACKBURN BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 1.3 | 99% |
| STUMPERLOWE ROAD CSOinto PORTER BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 1.3 | 100% |
| DELVES ROAD NO 2 CSOinto SHIRE BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 1 | 100% |
| BARNSLEY ROAD CSOinto SHEFFIELD LANE DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 1 | 100% |
| RUDYARD ROAD CSOinto RIVER LOXLEY | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 0.8 | 100% |
| Not matched in EA Consents Databaseinto Not matched in EA Consents Database | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 0.8 | 100% |
| PACKHORSE LANE CSOinto BLACKBURN BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.8 | 100% |
| WHEEL LANE CSOinto TRIB BLACKBURN BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| GLEADLESS ROAD HEELEYinto RIVER SHEAF | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| WOODHOUSE SEWER NETWORK - 3 CSOSinto SHIRTCLIFF BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| DEERLANDS AVENUE 177 CSOinto SHEFFIELD LANE DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| HIGHFIELD LANE ORGREAVE SPSinto HANDSWORTH BECK | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| MANCHESTER ROAD GARAGE CSOinto THE PORTER OR LITTLE DON RIVER | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| YWS UNKNOWN SITES DEFAULTinto VARIES WITH OUTLET | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| PRINCE OF WALES PUBLIC SEWERinto CAR BROOK (VIA PUBLIC SEWER) | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| ATTERCLIFFE HILL CSOinto KIRK BRIDGE DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| HARTLEY BROOK AVENUE CSOinto HARTLEY BROOK DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| PARKSIDE ROAD CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| BUTTERTHWAITE LANE CSOinto BLACKBURN BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| TOWN STREET SHEFFIELD CSOinto DON | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 16% |
| EFFINGHAM ROAD CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ALMA STREET SHEFFIELD CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| DUDLEY ROAD CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CLAYWHEELS LANE CSOinto CULV TRIB OF RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 93% |
| GILPIN STREET DVISA A22 CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WARREN LANE PUBLIC HOUSE CSOinto TRIB OF BLACKBURN BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| PRINCE OF WALES PUBLIC SEWERinto CAR BROOK (VIA PUBLIC SEWER) | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| PRINCE OF WALES PUBLIC SEWERinto CAR BROOK (VIA PUBLIC SEWER) | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BELGRAVE ROAD WEST CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF PORTER BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| CATCHBAR LANE CSOinto CLVRT TRIB OF RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GODDARD HALL ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF BAGLEY DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| FURNIVAL ROAD CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| JOHN CALVERT LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER ROTHER | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| ARMSTEAD ROAD CSOinto OCHRE DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ENDCLIFFE VALE ROAD CSOinto PORTER BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| FRASER ROAD CSOinto RIVER SHEAF | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 96% |
| SNAITHING PARK ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF PORTER BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SNAITHING LANE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF PORTER BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ATTERCLIFFE COMMON CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MEADOWHALL WAY NO.2 CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| WAINGATE CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| VULCAN ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| EFFINGHAM STREET CSOinto RIVER DON | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ASLING ROAD CSOinto BLACKBURN BROOK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 94% |
| WOODSEATS ROAD 1 CSOinto RIVER SHEAF | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 7% |
| QUEENS ROAD BEIGHTON CSOinto OCHRE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CARLISLE STREET 129 CSOinto DUKE OF NORFOLK'S CULVERT | Yorkshire Water | not reported | not reported | 0% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 1 overflow has no figures for 2025, so the totals may be lower than the true amount. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
