Salford City Council
Salford City Council is the local authority for the City of Salford, a metropolitan borough with city status in Greater Manchester, England. It is a metropolitan borough council and provides the majority of local government services in the city. The council has been a member of the Greater Manchester Combined Authority since 2011.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- LabourMajority of seats
- Run by
- Labour directly elected mayor
- Seats
- Labour 34 · Reform UK 14 · Conservative 6 · Green 3 · Independents and others 2 · Liberal Democrats 1 (60 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Heather FletcherLabour Party
- Chief executive
- Stephen Young
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 262,697
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- salford.gov.uk
Area rating
172nd of 294 areas in England · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 47.6
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run. The area is close to the edge of its band: in the weight test its band changed in 9 of 16 versions.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
138th of 294 · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 50.6 · 2nd of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Salford, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salford | 3 ≈ | 50.6 | |
| Southampton | 4 | 36.0 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2025-26 |
| Newcastle | 5 | 23.5 | |
| Coventry | 3 ≈ | 45.4 | |
| Portsmouth | 5 ≈ | 42.4 | |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| Liverpool | 5 | 10.5 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Derby | 4 | 50.4 | |
| Tameside | 4 ≈ | 40.6 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 4 ≈ | 35.4 | |
| Wirral | 5 | 24.0 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Hull | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Manchester | 5 | 46.3 | |
| Greenwich | 3 ≈ | 66.0 | |
| Knowsley | 4 | 24.5 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £264.7m at 31 March 2025, from £259.8m a year earlier (up 2%). That is 45.5% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £678m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,155This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £641m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £324m
- Adult Social Care
- £121m
- Children Social Care
- £86m
- Public Health
- £24m
- Central services
- £23m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £15m
- Cultural and related services
- £14m
- Planning and development services
- £11m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £10m
- Other services
- £8m
- Highways and transport services
- £5m
Claimant count
10,185 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
5.1% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +590 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 6,000 | 5.9% |
| Women | 4,185 | 4.2% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 10,185 | 5.1% |
| July 2026 | 9,860 | 4.9% |
| June 2026 | 9,945 | 5.0% |
| May 2026 | 9,895 | 4.9% |
| April 2026 | 9,795 | 4.9% |
| March 2026 | 9,935 | 5.0% |
| February 2026 | 9,750 | 4.9% |
| January 2026 | 9,475 | 4.7% |
| December 2025 | 9,450 | 4.7% |
| November 2025 | 9,600 | 4.8% |
| October 2025 | 9,535 | 4.8% |
| September 2025 | 9,500 | 4.7% |
| August 2025 | 9,595 | 4.8% |
| July 2025 | 9,515 | 4.7% |
| June 2025 | 9,665 | 4.8% |
| May 2025 | 9,655 | 4.8% |
| April 2025 | 9,655 | 4.8% |
| March 2025 | 9,780 | 4.9% |
| February 2025 | 9,700 | 4.8% |
| January 2025 | 9,480 | 4.7% |
| December 2024 | 9,485 | 4.7% |
| November 2024 | 9,605 | 4.8% |
| October 2024 | 9,850 | 4.9% |
| September 2024 | 9,895 | 4.9% |
| August 2026 | 10,185 | 5.1% |
| August 2025 | 9,595 | 4.8% |
| August 2024 | 10,010 | 5.0% |
| August 2023 | 9,215 | 4.7% |
| August 2022 | 9,020 | 4.8% |
| August 2021 | 12,020 | 6.6% |
| August 2020 | 14,240 | 8.0% |
| August 2019 | 6,665 | 3.8% |
| August 2018 | 4,695 | 2.7% |
| August 2017 | 4,505 | 2.7% |
| August 2016 | 4,520 | 2.7% |
| August 2015 | 4,135 | 2.5% |
| August 2014 | 4,625 | 2.9% |
| August 2013 | 7,985 | 5.0% |
| August 2012 * | 8,260 | 5.3% |
| August 2011 * | 7,790 | 5.0% |
| August 2010 * | 7,350 | 4.8% |
| August 2009 * | 7,520 | 4.9% |
| August 2008 * | 4,385 | 2.9% |
| August 2007 * | 4,055 | 2.7% |
| August 2006 * | 3,715 | 2.5% |
| August 2005 * | 3,600 | 2.5% |
| August 2004 * | 3,425 | 2.4% |
| August 2003 * | 3,650 | 2.6% |
| August 2002 * | 3,715 | 2.7% |
| August 2001 * | 3,805 | 2.8% |
| August 2000 * | 4,230 | 3.1% |
| August 1999 * | 4,760 | 3.4% |
| August 1998 * | 5,200 | 3.8% |
| August 1997 * | 6,010 | 4.3% |
| August 1996 * | 8,435 | 6.0% |
| August 1995 * | 9,745 | 6.9% |
| August 1994 * | 11,385 | 8.0% |
| August 1993 * | 12,995 | 9.1% |
| August 1992 * | 13,040 | 9.0% |
| August 1991 * | 12,340 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 9,775 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 10,600 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 13,375 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 16,505 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 18,915 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 13,036 | 24.6% |
| 2022-23 | 14,581 | 26.7% |
| 2023-24 | 14,457 | 25.9% |
| 2024-25 | 14,460 | 25.4% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
11,952 households in fuel poverty, 2024
9.9% of 120,280 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 161 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.6% to 20.6%; 79 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Salford 011D | 622 | 20.6% |
| Salford 032D | 721 | 19.4% |
| Salford 017H | 784 | 19.0% |
| Salford 031C | 650 | 16.9% |
| Salford 023B | 745 | 16.6% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£229,462 average house price, July 2026
+0.3% over 12 months · −0.3% over 1 month · 184 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £35,896 |
| July 1996 | £35,425 |
| July 1997 | £37,218 |
| July 1998 | £37,868 |
| July 1999 | £39,581 |
| July 2000 | £41,990 |
| July 2001 | £45,699 |
| July 2002 | £52,255 |
| July 2003 | £69,429 |
| July 2004 | £88,586 |
| July 2005 | £104,355 |
| July 2006 | £112,028 |
| July 2007 | £121,233 |
| July 2008 | £113,846 |
| July 2009 | £102,344 |
| July 2010 | £102,496 |
| July 2011 | £98,786 |
| July 2012 | £100,486 |
| July 2013 | £100,509 |
| July 2014 | £107,497 |
| July 2015 | £115,435 |
| July 2016 | £130,424 |
| July 2017 | £141,146 |
| July 2018 | £144,660 |
| July 2019 | £153,826 |
| July 2020 | £154,857 |
| July 2021 | £193,412 |
| July 2022 | £210,200 |
| July 2023 | £208,993 |
| July 2024 | £218,891 |
| July 2025 | £228,868 |
| July 2026 | £229,462 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £447,335 | +0.9% |
| Semi-detached | £287,809 | +2.0% |
| Terraced | £225,610 | +1.9% |
| Flat or maisonette | £157,361 | −2.8% |
| First home buyers | £210,955 | +0.6% |
| Existing owners moving home | £270,060 | 0.0% |
| Cash buyers | £205,703 | −1.0% |
| Mortgage buyers | £239,834 | +0.7% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
755 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
842 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
6.7 per 1,000 households · 610 with children · 1,225 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 628 | 185 |
| July to September 2019 | 709 | 187 |
| October to December 2019 | 708 | 219 |
| January to March 2020 | 813 | 237 |
| April to June 2020 | 566 | 258 |
| July to September 2020 | 675 | 268 |
| October to December 2020 | 638 | 251 |
| January to March 2021 | 697 | 270 |
| April to June 2021 | 582 | 282 |
| July to September 2021 | 471 | 330 |
| October to December 2021 | 620 | 333 |
| January to March 2022 | 812 | 493 |
| April to June 2022 | 671 | 421 |
| July to September 2022 | 475 | not published |
| October to December 2022 | 753 | 569 |
| January to March 2023 | 883 | 597 |
| April to June 2023 | 828 | 651 |
| July to September 2023 | 819 | 722 |
| October to December 2023 | not published | not published |
| January to March 2024 | not published | 747 |
| April to June 2024 | 754 | 745 |
| July to September 2024 | 709 | 775 |
| October to December 2024 | 756 | 808 |
| January to March 2025 | 853 | 849 |
| April to June 2025 | 741 | 880 |
| July to September 2025 | 754 | not published |
| October to December 2025 | 622 | 820 |
| January to March 2026 | 755 | 842 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 24 | 6 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 569 | 459 |
| Hostels and refuges | 33 | 1 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 54 | 22 |
| Council or housing association homes | 162 | 122 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
349 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: July to September 2022, October to December 2023, July to September 2025.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
58 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
0.2 per 1,000 residents · Down 17.1% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 4 |
| October 2025 | 9 |
| November 2025 | 8 |
| December 2025 | 2 |
| January 2026 | 3 |
| February 2026 | 3 |
| March 2026 | 8 |
| April 2026 | 5 |
| May 2026 | 8 |
| June 2026 | 4 |
| July 2026 | 3 |
| August 2026 | 1 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 37 | 0.1 |
| Other theft | 6 | 0.0 |
| Drugs | 5 | 0.0 |
| Other crime | 3 | 0.0 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 | 0.0 |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.0 |
| Burglary | 1 | 0.0 |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.0 |
| Public order | 1 | 0.0 |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.0 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 9 | 124 | 124.0 | 369 |
| 2024 | 5 | 105 | 105.0 | 330 |
| 2023 * | 3 | 76 | 76.1 | 338 |
| 2022 * | 5 | 77 | 77.0 | 359 |
| 2021 | 5 | 83 | 85.6 | 411 |
| 2020 | 7 | 51 | 81.9 | 353 |
| 2019 | 4 | 68 | 104.5 | 514 |
| 2018 | 5 | 80 | 122.9 | 548 |
| 2017 | 3 | 79 | 115.9 | 512 |
| 2016 | 6 | 65 | 92.1 | 390 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 2 | 29 |
| Cyclists | 1 | 19 |
| Motorcyclists | 3 | 15 |
| Car occupants | 2 | 50 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 4 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 1 | 7 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 14.4%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 69.3%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 67.9%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 76.3 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 80.8 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
101 open state schools with 38,821 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
5 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 5 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 5 |
| Good | 27 |
| Requires improvement | 6 |
| Inadequate | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 14 |
| School remains Good | 30 |
| School remains Outstanding | 3 |
| Standards maintained | 3 |
6 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Brentnall Academy (Primary): Special measures
- Cadishead Primary Academy (Primary): Special measures
All 101 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acer Academy, Salford | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Alder Brook Primary Partnership Centre | Alternative provision | 19 September 2023 | Good * |
| AldridgeUTC@MediaCityUK | Secondary | 22 February 2023 | Good |
| All Hallows RC High School | Secondary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Arbour Academy | Alternative provision | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Barton Moss Community Primary School | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Beech Street Community Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Beis Yaakov High School | Secondary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Boothstown Methodist Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Brentnall Academy | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Bridgewater Primary School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Broadoak Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| Broughton Jewish Cassel Fox Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Buile Hill Academy | Secondary | 8 June 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Cadishead Primary Academy | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Chatsworth High School and Community College | Special | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Christ Church CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Christ The King RC Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Clarendon Road Community Primary School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Clifton Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Co-op Academy Swinton | Secondary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Co-op Academy Walkden | Secondary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Dukesgate Academy | Primary | 13 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Ellenbrook Community Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Ellesmere Park High School | Secondary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Fiddlers Lane Community Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Godfrey Ermen Memorial CofE Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Grosvenor Road Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Hilton Lane Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Holy Cross and All Saints RC Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holy Family VA RC Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Irlam and Cadishead Academy | Secondary | 28 February 2024 | Good |
| Irlam Endowed Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Irlam Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good * |
| James Brindley Community Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Lark Hill Community Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Lewis Street Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Light Oaks Infant School | Primary | 13 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Light Oaks Junior School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lower Kersal Community Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Marlborough Road Academy | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Good |
| Mesne Lea Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Monton Green Primary School | Primary | 16 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Moorside High School | Secondary | 10 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Moorside Primary School | Primary | 30 September 2021 | School remains Good |
| Moss Valley Primary Academy | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mossfield Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| New Park Academy | Special | 23 November 2022 | Good |
| North Walkden Primary School | Primary | 20 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Oakwood Academy | Special | 24 January 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Oasis Academy MediaCityUK | Secondary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| Peel Hall Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Primrose Hill Primary School and Children's Centre | Primary | 4 May 2022 | Good |
| River View Community Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Salford City Academy | Secondary | 16 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Springwood Primary School | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Ambrose Barlow RC High School | Secondary | 28 February 2024 | Good |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 5 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| St Andrew's Methodist Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| St Augustine's CofE Primary School | Primary | 12 January 2022 | Good |
| St Boniface RC Primary School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Charles' RC Primary School | Primary | 15 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Edmund's RC Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| St George's CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| St Gilbert's RC Primary School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St John's CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph the Worker RC Primary School | Primary | 22 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's RC Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2022 | Good |
| St Luke's CofE Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | Requires improvement * |
| St Luke's RC Primary School | Primary | 13 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Mark's CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Mark's RC Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's RC Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's RC Primary School | Primary | 18 April 2023 | Good |
| St Patrick's RC High School | Secondary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | Good |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School | Primary | 22 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Paul's Peel CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Philip's CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| St Philip's RC Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| St Sebastian's RC Primary School | Primary | 11 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Teresa's RC Primary School a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 11 January 2023 | School remains Good * |
| St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| Star Salford Academy | Secondary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Summerville Primary School | Primary | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Albion Academy | Secondary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| The Cathedral School of St Peter and St John RC Primary | Primary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| The Clifton Centre | Alternative provision | 10 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Deans Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Outstanding * |
| The Friars Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| The Lowry Academy | Secondary | 7 February 2024 | Good |
| The New Broadwalk PRU | Alternative provision | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wardley CofE Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Westwood Park Community Primary School | Primary | 26 April 2022 | Good |
| Wharton Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Willow Tree Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
94.2% of 139,912 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
4 premises can't get decent broadband · 46% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 97.6% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 94.4% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 94.2% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 94.2% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 90.4% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.9% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 98.8% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
4,305 hours of sewage spills from 67 storm overflows in 2025
1,444 spills counted · 63 of 67 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 100th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is United Utilities.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRLAM WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER GLAZE (GLAZE BROOK) | United Utilities | 63 | 488 | 100% |
| ECCLES WWTW (ECCL)into SALTEYE BROOK | United Utilities | 75 | 363 | 82% |
| CLIFTON PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 69 | 297 | 100% |
| WINTON OUTFALL CSOinto SALTEYE BROOK | United Utilities | 69 | 260 | 100% |
| WORSLEY WWTWinto LITTLE HULTON STREAM | United Utilities | 72 | 249 | 100% |
| WORSLEY WWTWinto LITTLE HULTON STREAM | United Utilities | 31 | 244 | 100% |
| ECCLES WWTW (ECCL)into SALTEYE BROOK | United Utilities | 23 | 235 | 100% |
| VICARS HALL LANE PS NO 2into ELLEN BROOK | United Utilities | 15 | 154 | 100% |
| SALFORD WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 64 | 141 | 100% |
| SALFORD WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 20 | 138 | 92% |
| BARTON ROAD PS & CSOinto WORSLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 25 | 137 | 100% |
| AGECROFT POWER STATION CSOinto THE RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 73 | 125 | 98% |
| BOOTHS BANK FARM CSO (379LU)into SHAW BROOK | United Utilities | 17 | 122 | 90% |
| CSO SOUTH OF ASHAWE GROVEinto TRIB OF HONKSFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 38 | 115 | 100% |
| IRLAM WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER GLAZE (GLAZE BROOK) | United Utilities | 33 | 104 | 100% |
All 67 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRLAM WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER GLAZE (GLAZE BROOK) | United Utilities | 63 | 488 | 100% |
| ECCLES WWTW (ECCL)into SALTEYE BROOK | United Utilities | 75 | 363 | 82% |
| CLIFTON PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 69 | 297 | 100% |
| WINTON OUTFALL CSOinto SALTEYE BROOK | United Utilities | 69 | 260 | 100% |
| WORSLEY WWTWinto LITTLE HULTON STREAM | United Utilities | 72 | 249 | 100% |
| WORSLEY WWTWinto LITTLE HULTON STREAM | United Utilities | 31 | 244 | 100% |
| ECCLES WWTW (ECCL)into SALTEYE BROOK | United Utilities | 23 | 235 | 100% |
| VICARS HALL LANE PS NO 2into ELLEN BROOK | United Utilities | 15 | 154 | 100% |
| SALFORD WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 64 | 141 | 100% |
| SALFORD WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 20 | 138 | 92% |
| BARTON ROAD PS & CSOinto WORSLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 25 | 137 | 100% |
| AGECROFT POWER STATION CSOinto THE RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 73 | 125 | 98% |
| BOOTHS BANK FARM CSO (379LU)into SHAW BROOK | United Utilities | 17 | 122 | 90% |
| CSO SOUTH OF ASHAWE GROVEinto TRIB OF HONKSFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 38 | 115 | 100% |
| IRLAM WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER GLAZE (GLAZE BROOK) | United Utilities | 33 | 104 | 100% |
| TYNESBANK CSO (37047)into ELLEN BROOK CULVERT | United Utilities | 26 | 76.6 | 99% |
| CSO ADJ TO NUMBER 214 RAKE LANEinto SLACK BROOK | United Utilities | 19 | 73.8 | 100% |
| CITY WALK PSinto TRIB SLACK BROOK | United Utilities | 34 | 63.3 | 100% |
| LANCASTER RD RADCLIFFE RD CSO 372CCinto GILDA BROOK | United Utilities | 50 | 56.7 | 99% |
| GREENLEACH LANE CSOinto KEMPNOUGH BROOK | United Utilities | 8 | 51.6 | 100% |
| NEWEARTH ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF ELLEN BROOK | United Utilities | 26 | 51 | 100% |
| QUEENSWAY CSOinto SLACK BROOK VIA SUFACE WATER S | United Utilities | 14 | 49.4 | 100% |
| BUFFALO COURT DETENTION TANKinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 9 | 48.7 | 100% |
| ROBIN HOOD CLIFTON PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER IRWELL VIA SWS | United Utilities | 7 | 45.6 | 97% |
| CLOWES ST/DANIEL ADAMSON ROAD CSOinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 37 | 44.5 | 99% |
| MERE DRIVE / RAKE LANE CSO (374Y5)into SLACK BROOK | United Utilities | 14 | 41.4 | 100% |
| WELWYN DRIVE CSO 37044into FOLLY BROOK | United Utilities | 77 | 38.8 | 98% |
| LANGLEY ROAD CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 32 | 33.9 | 100% |
| LAUNDRY ST/DUCHY RD CSOinto RIVER IRWELL VIA SWS | United Utilities | 27 | 33.2 | 100% |
| RADFORD STREET CSOinto RIVER IRWELL VIA SWS | United Utilities | 30 | 31.3 | 100% |
| LITTLETON ROAD CSOinto THE RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 23 | 31.3 | 100% |
| SHERBORNE STREET CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 18 | 30.6 | 92% |
| COTTENHAM LANE CSO 372RZinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 8 | 28.7 | 100% |
| WALKDEN RD HOLYOAKE RD CSO 37045into WORSLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 19 | 27.4 | 100% |
| GREAT CLOWES CSO 37048 SAL0080into RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 35 | 25 | 100% |
| FREDERICK ROAD CSO (371UV)into RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 10 | 24.4 | 96% |
| OPPOSITE NO 1 GRANBY ROAD CSOinto TRIB SINDSLEY BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 28 | 23.1 | 100% |
| REAR OF 256 DALES BROW CSOinto DEANS BROOK TRIB FOLLY BK | United Utilities | 21 | 22.4 | 100% |
| LIVERPOOL ROAD/NEWHALL AVENUE CSOinto SALTEYE BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 36 | 21.7 | 100% |
| FAIRHILLS ROAD CSO (37002)into MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 14 | 21.4 | 99% |
| ST HELENS CLOSE CSOinto RIVER GLAZE VIA SWS | United Utilities | 8 | 17.9 | 99% |
| BURY NEW ROAD SALFORD CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 24 | 17.4 | 100% |
| LORDS STREET/LIVERPOOL ROAD CSOinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 10 | 16.5 | 97% |
| CLIFTON HOUSE ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER IRWELL VIA S.W. | United Utilities | 2 | 15.7 | 99% |
| BARTON LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL VIA SWS | United Utilities | 8 | 15 | 100% |
| LORDS STREET/FIR STREET CSOinto RIVER GLAZE | United Utilities | 2 | 9.8 | 42% |
| LAMPLIGHT WAY PSinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 1 | 8.5 | 100% |
| BURY NEW RD LOCKETT ST CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 5 | 5.9 | 100% |
| REAR OF 47 VENDALE AVE CSO (379AE)into DEANS BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 17 | 5.7 | 100% |
| CSO SOUTH OF ASHAWE GROVEinto TRIBUTARY OF HONKSFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 2 | 4.8 | 100% |
| IN FIELDS REAR OF 36 EAST DRIVE CSOinto FOLLY BROOK VIA A SWS | United Utilities | 5 | 4 | 100% |
| PARK ST/SWINTON HALL ROAD CSOinto TRIB FOLLY BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 8 | 3.6 | 100% |
| HANKINSON WAY CSOinto MANCHESTER SHIP CANAL VIA SWS | United Utilities | 5 | 3.4 | 94% |
| WORSLEY WWTWinto LITTLE HULTON STREAM | United Utilities | 12 | 2.8 | 100% |
| FIR TREE AVENUE PUMPING STATIONinto SNIGGLEY DITCH | United Utilities | 2 | 1.5 | 100% |
| LANGLEY RD NORTH CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 5 | 1.1 | 96% |
| TBCinto Folly Brook and Salteye Brook. | United Utilities | 4 | 1 | 99% |
| BEECH GROVE CSOinto TRIB HONKSFORD BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 2 | 1 | 99% |
| GLYNRENE DRIVE CSOinto TRIB OF KEMPNOUGH BROOK VI SWS | United Utilities | 2 | 0.9 | 96% |
| CROMWELL ROAD/LICHFIELD STREET CSOinto RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 5 | 0.7 | 100% |
| DORCHESTER RD ADJ NO 182 MANCH CSOinto TRIB FOLLY BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 2 | 0.6 | 97% |
| VICTORIA RD/ORVIETTO AVENUE CSOinto GILDA BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 2 | 0.6 | 100% |
| FAIRY LANE CSO 281T3into RIVER IRWELL | United Utilities | 2 | 0.3 | 97% |
| BENTCLIFFE WAY/WOOD ST CSOinto GILDA BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 90% |
| BRADFORD ROADinto Salteye Brook | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 84% |
| LANCASTER ROAD/HAYFIELD ROAD TANKinto GILDA BROOK(MANC SHIP) VIA SWS | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LITTLE HULTON CSOinto ASTLEY BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
