Liverpool City Council
Liverpool City Council is the local authority for the city of Liverpool in Merseyside, England. Liverpool has had a local authority since 1207, which has been reformed on numerous occasions. Since 1974 the council has been a metropolitan borough council. It provides the majority of local government services in the city. The council has been a member of the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority since 2014.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- LabourMajority of seats
- Run by
- Labour administration
- Seats
- Labour 57 · Liberal Democrats 13 · Independents and others 11 · Green 4 (85 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Barbara MurrayLabour
- Chief executive
- Andrew Lewis
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 494,814
- Founded
- 1835
- Website
- liverpool.gov.uk
Area rating
294th of 294 areas in England · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 26.3
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
294th of 294 · band 5 (bottom fifth) · score 10.5 · 16th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Liverpool, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liverpool | 5 | 10.5 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Salford | 3 ≈ | 50.6 | |
| Manchester | 5 | 46.3 | |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 4 ≈ | 35.4 | |
| Sunderland | 2 ≈ | 65.7 | |
| Newcastle | 5 | 23.5 | |
| Knowsley | 4 | 24.5 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Coventry | 3 ≈ | 45.4 | |
| Hull | 5 | 44.1 | |
| Derby | 4 | 50.4 | |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| Middlesbrough | 4 | 40.1 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 |
| Wirral | 5 | 24.0 | Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Birmingham | 5 | 27.6 | Section 114 notice: 2023 Government intervention since 2023 Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Nottingham | 5 | 22.8 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Section 114 notice: 2021, 2023 Government intervention since 2022 Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2025-26 |
| Bradford | 5 | 20.1 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £80.0m at 31 March 2025, from £100.2m a year earlier (down 20%). That is 6.4% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £1,423m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,254This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £1,352m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £586m
- Adult Social Care
- £309m
- Children Social Care
- £196m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £62m
- Public Health
- £58m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £46m
- Cultural and related services
- £42m
- Planning and development services
- £24m
- Central services
- £20m
- Highways and transport services
- £10m
Claimant count
19,050 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
5.5% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +225 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 11,865 | 7.1% |
| Women | 7,185 | 4.1% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 19,050 | 5.5% |
| July 2026 | 18,605 | 5.4% |
| June 2026 | 18,855 | 5.5% |
| May 2026 | 18,980 | 5.5% |
| April 2026 | 19,155 | 5.6% |
| March 2026 | 19,080 | 5.6% |
| February 2026 | 18,920 | 5.5% |
| January 2026 | 18,505 | 5.4% |
| December 2025 | 18,395 | 5.4% |
| November 2025 | 18,480 | 5.4% |
| October 2025 | 18,625 | 5.4% |
| September 2025 | 18,650 | 5.4% |
| August 2025 | 18,825 | 5.5% |
| July 2025 | 18,895 | 5.5% |
| June 2025 | 19,300 | 5.6% |
| May 2025 | 19,400 | 5.6% |
| April 2025 | 19,705 | 5.7% |
| March 2025 | 19,955 | 5.8% |
| February 2025 | 19,855 | 5.8% |
| January 2025 | 19,425 | 5.7% |
| December 2024 | 19,530 | 5.7% |
| November 2024 | 20,110 | 5.9% |
| October 2024 | 20,290 | 5.9% |
| September 2024 | 20,500 | 6.0% |
| August 2026 | 19,050 | 5.5% |
| August 2025 | 18,825 | 5.5% |
| August 2024 | 20,635 | 6.0% |
| August 2023 | 18,495 | 5.4% |
| August 2022 | 18,725 | 5.6% |
| August 2021 | 25,390 | 7.8% |
| August 2020 | 29,595 | 9.1% |
| August 2019 | 14,590 | 4.5% |
| August 2018 | 11,380 | 3.5% |
| August 2017 | 11,785 | 3.6% |
| August 2016 | 10,825 | 3.3% |
| August 2015 | 11,900 | 3.7% |
| August 2014 | 13,180 | 4.1% |
| August 2013 | 18,540 | 5.8% |
| August 2012 * | 20,915 | 6.5% |
| August 2011 * | 21,205 | 6.6% |
| August 2010 * | 19,660 | 6.2% |
| August 2009 * | 21,860 | 7.0% |
| August 2008 * | 15,725 | 5.1% |
| August 2007 * | 14,930 | 4.8% |
| August 2006 * | 16,765 | 5.5% |
| August 2005 * | 14,785 | 4.9% |
| August 2004 * | 14,375 | 4.8% |
| August 2003 * | 14,795 | 5.0% |
| August 2002 * | 15,680 | 5.4% |
| August 2001 * | 16,645 | 5.8% |
| August 2000 * | 19,105 | 6.6% |
| August 1999 * | 20,400 | 7.1% |
| August 1998 * | 23,120 | 8.0% |
| August 1997 * | 25,860 | 8.9% |
| August 1996 * | 31,620 | 10.8% |
| August 1995 * | 32,790 | 11.2% |
| August 1994 * | 36,055 | 12.2% |
| August 1993 * | 39,270 | 13.2% |
| August 1992 * | 40,570 | 13.5% |
| August 1991 * | 39,720 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 34,855 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 38,195 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 45,390 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 51,575 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 56,145 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 24,014 | 28.9% |
| 2022-23 | 25,748 | 30.6% |
| 2023-24 | 24,927 | 29.0% |
| 2024-25 | 25,849 | 29.6% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
25,820 households in fuel poverty, 2024
11.9% of 217,089 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 302 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.0% to 28.4%; 177 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Liverpool 030B | 857 | 28.4% |
| Liverpool 012A | 715 | 27.1% |
| Liverpool 030D | 788 | 26.0% |
| Liverpool 030A | 691 | 25.8% |
| Liverpool 038D | 596 | 24.5% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£189,036 average house price, July 2026
+8.1% over 12 months · +2.4% over 1 month · 271 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £33,141 |
| July 1996 | £33,842 |
| July 1997 | £34,318 |
| July 1998 | £35,887 |
| July 1999 | £39,183 |
| July 2000 | £40,274 |
| July 2001 | £45,400 |
| July 2002 | £50,586 |
| July 2003 | £55,831 |
| July 2004 | £88,758 |
| July 2005 | £99,479 |
| July 2006 | £109,623 |
| July 2007 | £116,594 |
| July 2008 | £112,211 |
| July 2009 | £100,840 |
| July 2010 | £103,780 |
| July 2011 | £98,765 |
| July 2012 | £98,508 |
| July 2013 | £98,921 |
| July 2014 | £102,160 |
| July 2015 | £106,341 |
| July 2016 | £110,481 |
| July 2017 | £116,386 |
| July 2018 | £121,907 |
| July 2019 | £124,382 |
| July 2020 | £128,410 |
| July 2021 | £149,214 |
| July 2022 | £160,791 |
| July 2023 | £159,024 |
| July 2024 | £165,805 |
| July 2025 | £174,841 |
| July 2026 | £189,036 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £398,405 | +7.9% |
| Semi-detached | £239,834 | +9.1% |
| Terraced | £179,418 | +9.7% |
| Flat or maisonette | £129,558 | +4.3% |
| First home buyers | £174,382 | +8.5% |
| Existing owners moving home | £221,899 | +7.5% |
| Cash buyers | £170,161 | +7.3% |
| Mortgage buyers | £197,170 | +8.5% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
1,125 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
1,847 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
8.4 per 1,000 households · 822 with children · 1,710 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 565 | 306 |
| July to September 2019 | 624 | 355 |
| October to December 2019 | 423 | 395 |
| January to March 2020 | 428 | 442 |
| April to June 2020 | 224 | 294 |
| July to September 2020 | 329 | 321 |
| October to December 2020 | 288 | 377 |
| January to March 2021 | 401 | 459 |
| April to June 2021 | 396 | 464 |
| July to September 2021 | 308 | 451 |
| October to December 2021 | 320 | 362 |
| January to March 2022 | 421 | 432 |
| April to June 2022 | 446 | 499 |
| July to September 2022 | 419 | 544 |
| October to December 2022 | 406 | 572 |
| January to March 2023 | 379 | 658 |
| April to June 2023 | 398 | 747 |
| July to September 2023 | 408 | 788 |
| October to December 2023 | 391 | 802 |
| January to March 2024 | 429 | 863 |
| April to June 2024 | 532 | 979 |
| July to September 2024 | 481 | 1,046 |
| October to December 2024 | 449 | 1,163 |
| January to March 2025 | 565 | 1,368 |
| April to June 2025 | 712 | 1,440 |
| July to September 2025 | 835 | 1,575 |
| October to December 2025 | 949 | 1,739 |
| January to March 2026 | 1,125 | 1,847 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 296 | 6 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 109 | 29 |
| Hostels and refuges | 87 | 33 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 1,354 | 754 |
| Council or housing association homes | 1 | 0 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
69,301 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
140.1 per 1,000 residents · Up 1.0% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 5,746 |
| October 2025 | 6,191 |
| November 2025 | 5,911 |
| December 2025 | 5,606 |
| January 2026 | 5,423 |
| February 2026 | 5,051 |
| March 2026 | 5,995 |
| April 2026 | 5,444 |
| May 2026 | 5,668 |
| June 2026 | 5,975 |
| July 2026 | 6,407 |
| August 2026 | 5,884 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 25,661 | 51.9 |
| Drugs | 7,670 | 15.5 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 6,397 | 12.9 |
| Public order | 6,328 | 12.8 |
| Shoplifting | 5,435 | 11.0 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4,977 | 10.1 |
| Other theft | 3,992 | 8.1 |
| Vehicle crime | 2,658 | 5.4 |
| Burglary | 1,777 | 3.6 |
| Other crime | 1,685 | 3.4 |
| Robbery | 805 | 1.6 |
| Possession of weapons | 705 | 1.4 |
| Theft from the person | 612 | 1.2 |
| Bicycle theft | 599 | 1.2 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 247 | 319.7 | 1,131 |
| 2024 | 3 | 170 | 230.9 | 1,013 |
| 2023 * | 9 | 219 | 280.1 | 1,119 |
| 2022 * | 7 | 184 | 249.6 | 1,192 |
| 2021 | 12 | 198 | 251.8 | 1,069 |
| 2020 | 7 | 127 | 170.9 | 876 |
| 2019 | 12 | 188 | 241.3 | 1,141 |
| 2018 | 6 | 183 | 235.3 | 1,176 |
| 2017 | 14 | 210 | 266.8 | 1,229 |
| 2016 | 6 | 251 | 311.8 | 1,511 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 4 | 122 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 39 |
| Motorcyclists | 0 | 31 |
| Car occupants | 1 | 39 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 14 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 12.5%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 65.9%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 67.9%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 75.9 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 79.7 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
171 open state schools with 77,691 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
11 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 11 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Achievement | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 2 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 8 |
| Good | 45 |
| Requires improvement | 13 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 26 |
| School remains Good | 45 |
| Standards maintained | 11 |
| School remains Outstanding | 6 |
5 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Alsop High School (Secondary): Requires significant improvement
- Co-op Academy Rathbone (Special): Special measures
- Corinthian Community Primary School (Primary): Requires significant improvement
- LIPA School (Secondary): Special measures
All 171 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbot's Lea School | Special | 10 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Abercromby Nursery School | Nursery | 13 March 2023 | Outstanding |
| All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Alsop High School | Secondary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Anfield Road Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Archbishop Beck Catholic College | Secondary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Archbishop Blanch CofE High School | Secondary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained * |
| Arnot St Mary CofE Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bank View High School | Special | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Banks Road Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Barlows Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Belle Vale Community Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Bellerive FCJ Catholic College | Secondary | 13 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| Bishop Martin Church of England Primary School, Woolton | Primary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| Blackmoor Park Infants' School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Blackmoor Park Junior School | Primary | 22 September 2021 | School remains Good |
| Blessed Sacrament Catholic Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Blueberry Park | Primary | 12 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Booker Avenue Infant School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Booker Avenue Junior School | Primary | 9 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Broad Square Community Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Good |
| Broadgreen Primary | Primary | 28 September 2022 | Good |
| Broughton Hall Catholic High School | Secondary | 1 November 2022 | Good |
| Calderstones School | Secondary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School | Secondary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Chatham Place Nursery School | Nursery | 4 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Childwall Abbey School | Special | 3 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Childwall Church of England Primary School | Primary | 26 June 2024 | Good * |
| Childwall Sports & Science Academy | Secondary | 25 May 2022 | Good |
| Childwall Valley Primary School | Primary | 11 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Christ The King Catholic Primary School | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Clifford Holroyde Specialist Sen College | Special | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Co-op Academy Rathbone | Special | 5 June 2024 | Inadequate * |
| Corinthian Community Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Croxteth Community Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Dixons Broadgreen Academy | Secondary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Dixons Croxteth Academy | Secondary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Dixons Fazakerley Academy | Secondary | 24 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Dovecot Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Dovedale Community Primary School | Primary | 18 November 2025 | Report card |
| East Prescot Road Nursery School | Nursery | 7 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ellergreen Nursery School and Childcare Centre | Nursery | 11 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Everton Free School & Football College | Alternative provision | 24 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| Everton Nursery School and Family Centre | Nursery | 15 May 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Faith Primary Academy | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Fazakerley Primary School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Florence Melly Community Primary School | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Four Oaks Community Primary School | Primary | 15 February 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Garston Church of England Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2022 | Good |
| Gateacre School | Secondary | 5 December 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Gilmour Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Greenbank Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Gwladys Street Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Harmonize Academy AP Free School | Alternative provision | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Heygreen Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Holly Lodge Girls' College | Secondary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Holy Cross Catholic Primary School | Primary | 31 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School | Primary | 21 June 2022 | Good |
| Holy Name Catholic Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Holy Trinity Catholic Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hope School | Special | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Hunts Cross Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Kensington Primary School | Primary | 20 March 2024 | Good |
| King David High School | Secondary | 1 November 2022 | Good |
| King David Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| King's Leadership Academy Wavertree | Secondary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| King's Leadership Academy, Liverpool | Secondary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| King's Leadership Phoenix Academy | Alternative provision | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| King's Northway Primary Academy | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Kingsley Community School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Kirkdale St Lawrence CofE VA Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Knotty Ash Primary School | Primary | 16 March 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Lawrence Community Primary School | Primary | 5 July 2022 | Good |
| Leamington Community Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| LIPA School | Secondary | 5 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lister Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lister Junior School | Primary | 19 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Liverpool College | Secondary | 18 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Liverpool Life Sciences UTC | Secondary | 21 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Longmoor Community Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant School | Primary | 27 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Matthew Arnold Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Middlefield Community Primary School | Primary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Millstead School | Special | 31 January 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Monksdown Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Mosspits Lane Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2023 | Good |
| Much Woolton Catholic Primary School | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| New Heights High School | Alternative provision | 7 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| New Park Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Norman Pannell Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| North Liverpool Academy | Secondary | 23 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Northcote Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Notre Dame Catholic Academy | Secondary | 24 May 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Our Lady and St Philomena's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | Good |
| Our Lady and St Swithin's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| Our Lady of Good Help Catholic Primary School | Primary | 24 April 2024 | Good |
| Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady's Bishop Eton Catholic Primary School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | Good |
| Palmerston School | Special | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Phoenix Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2022 | Good |
| Pinehurst Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2022 | Good |
| Pleasant Street Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2023 | Good |
| Princes School | Special | 29 November 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Ranworth Square Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Redbridge High School | Special | 19 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Rice Lane Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Roscoe Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Royal School for the Blind (Liverpool) | Special | 24 November 2021 | School remains Outstanding |
| Rudston Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Runnymede St Edward's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Sandfield Park School | Special | 18 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Smithdown Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Springwood Heath Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Ambrose Catholic Academy | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Anne's (Stanley) Junior Mixed and Infant School | Primary | 7 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Anne's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| St Anthony of Padua Catholic Primary School | Primary | 8 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Austin's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Cecilia's Catholic Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Charles' Catholic Academy | Primary | 22 February 2023 | School remains Good * |
| St Christopher's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2022 | Good |
| St Clare's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Cleopas' Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Edward's College | Secondary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Finbar's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2021 | Good |
| St Francis de Sales Catholic Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Francis de Sales Catholic Junior School | Primary | 16 November 2021 | Outstanding |
| St Francis Xavier's Catholic Academy | Secondary | 12 October 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| St Gregory's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 23 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Hilda's Church of England High School | Secondary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Hugh's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St John Bosco Arts College | Secondary | 7 December 2021 | Good |
| St John's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Julie's Catholic High School | Secondary | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Margaret's Church of England Academy | Secondary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby | Primary | 1 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Matthew's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| St Michael-in-the-Hamlet Community Primary School | Primary | 22 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Michael's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| St Nicholas Catholic Academy | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Oswald's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 19 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Paschal Baylon Catholic Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| St Paul's and St Timothy's Catholic Infant School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Paul's Catholic Junior School | Primary | 15 September 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Sebastian's Catholic Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Silas Church of England Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| St Teresa of Lisieux Catholic Primary Academy | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Vincent de Paul Catholic Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| St Vincent's School - A Specialist School for Sensory Impairment and Other Needs | Special | 23 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| St. Margaret's Anfield Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Stockton Wood Community Primary School | Primary | 12 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Sudley Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| The Academy of St Francis of Assisi | Secondary | 24 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| The Academy of St Nicholas | Secondary | 6 December 2022 | Good |
| The Beacon Church of England Primary School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Belvedere Academy | Secondary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Blue Coat School | Secondary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| The Studio School Liverpool | Secondary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Trinity Catholic Academy | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wavertree Church of England School | Primary | 8 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Wellesbourne Community Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| West Derby School | Secondary | 4 May 2023 | Good |
| Whitefield Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Windsor Community Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Woolton High School | Special | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Woolton Primary School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
91.6% of 237,006 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
3 premises can't get decent broadband · 40% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 96.6% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 92.6% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 91.9% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 91.6% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 88.0% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.1% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 97.0% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
1,930 hours of sewage spills from 25 storm overflows in 2025
461 spills counted · 24 of 25 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 155th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is United Utilities.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIVERPOOL WWTWinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 118 | 563 | 100% |
| LIVERPOOL WWTWinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 60 | 434 | 100% |
| WOOLTON STWinto HALEWOOD BROOK | United Utilities | 18 | 206 | 100% |
| FAZAKERLEY WWTWinto RIVER ALT | United Utilities | 18 | 168 | 100% |
| SOUTHERN RELIEF CSOinto RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 46 | 159 | 100% |
| HUYTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto DITTON BROOK | United Utilities | 26 | 115 | 98% |
| DINGLE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 39 | 68.2 | 100% |
| GARSTON CSO LIVERPOOLinto MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 23 | 62 | 100% |
| BANKHALL RELIEF CSO 99006into The Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 20 | 39.1 | 100% |
| MERSEY ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 12 | 23.7 | 100% |
| WINDBOURNE CSOinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 7 | 20.4 | 100% |
| JERICHO LANE CSOinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 6 | 19.8 | 100% |
| GRASSENDALE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 10 | 16.8 | 100% |
| BANKHALL RELIEF CSO 99005into RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 7 | 10.3 | 100% |
| CROXTETH HALL LANE CSO 261QDinto RIVER ALT | United Utilities | 4 | 5 | 100% |
All 25 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIVERPOOL WWTWinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 118 | 563 | 100% |
| LIVERPOOL WWTWinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 60 | 434 | 100% |
| WOOLTON STWinto HALEWOOD BROOK | United Utilities | 18 | 206 | 100% |
| FAZAKERLEY WWTWinto RIVER ALT | United Utilities | 18 | 168 | 100% |
| SOUTHERN RELIEF CSOinto RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 46 | 159 | 100% |
| HUYTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto DITTON BROOK | United Utilities | 26 | 115 | 98% |
| DINGLE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 39 | 68.2 | 100% |
| GARSTON CSO LIVERPOOLinto MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 23 | 62 | 100% |
| BANKHALL RELIEF CSO 99006into The Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 20 | 39.1 | 100% |
| MERSEY ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 12 | 23.7 | 100% |
| WINDBOURNE CSOinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 7 | 20.4 | 100% |
| JERICHO LANE CSOinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 6 | 19.8 | 100% |
| GRASSENDALE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 10 | 16.8 | 100% |
| BANKHALL RELIEF CSO 99005into RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 7 | 10.3 | 100% |
| CROXTETH HALL LANE CSO 261QDinto RIVER ALT | United Utilities | 4 | 5 | 100% |
| FULWOOD CSOinto RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 7 | 4.5 | 100% |
| BEACONS GUTTER SSOinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 10 | 4.3 | 100% |
| WOOLTON STWinto HALEWOOD BROOK | United Utilities | 5 | 3.5 | 74% |
| ST NICHOLAS STORM SEWER OVERFLOWinto MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 7 | 3.3 | 100% |
| SANDHILLS LANE CSOinto Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 3 | 1.3 | 100% |
| BANKHALL CSO 99007 LIV0038into Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 6 | 1.3 | 100% |
| GOWER ST/KINGS DOCK CSOinto MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 4 | 0.8 | 100% |
| BATTERY LANE CSOinto The Mersey Estuary | United Utilities | 2 | 0.3 | 100% |
| PARK STREET COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 3 | 0.2 | 100% |
| HUYTON FARM PUMPING STATIONinto UN-NAMED TRIB. OF RIVER ALT | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 99% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 13 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
