Warrington Borough Council
Warrington Borough Council is the local authority of the Borough of Warrington, a local government district in the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England. Warrington has had a borough council since 1847, which has been reformed on several occasions. Since 1998 the council has been a unitary authority, being a district council which also performs the functions of a county council.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- LabourMajority of seats
- Run by
- Labour administration
- Seats
- Labour 40 · Liberal Democrats 11 · Independents and others 5 · Conservative 2 (58 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Sagheer ZamanLabour
- Chief executive
- Sarah Smith
- Last election
- 2024
Overview
- Population
- 209,547
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- warrington.gov.uk
Area rating
10th of 294 areas in England · band 1 (top fifth) · score 65.1
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
30th of 294 · band 1 (top fifth) · score 67.7 · 2nd of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Warrington, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warrington | 1 | 67.7 | Government intervention since 2025 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Solihull | 3 | 36.5 | Exceptional financial support: 2025-26 |
| Stockport | 1 | 51.8 | |
| North Tyneside | 1 | 51.1 | |
| Trafford | 1 | 56.7 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2026-27 |
| West Northamptonshire | 3 | 47.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2024-25 |
| North Somerset | 2 | 53.4 | |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 4 ≈ | 50.5 | |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| Southend-on-Sea | 3 ≈ | 56.6 | |
| Milton Keynes | 2 ≈ | 72.7 | |
| Bury | 2 ≈ | 49.5 | |
| Dudley | 3 ≈ | 31.0 | |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 1 | 61.6 | |
| Medway | 4 | 52.8 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £60.7m at 31 March 2025, from £73.0m a year earlier (down 17%). That is 15.3% of a year’s spending on services.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £394m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,008This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £445m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £171m
- Adult Social Care
- £122m
- Children Social Care
- £62m
- Central services
- £36m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £15m
- Public Health
- £14m
- Cultural and related services
- £13m
- Highways and transport services
- £10m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £4m
- Planning and development services
- −£2m
Claimant count
3,655 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
2.7% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +225 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 2,180 | 3.3% |
| Women | 1,475 | 2.2% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 3,655 | 2.7% |
| July 2026 | 3,605 | 2.7% |
| June 2026 | 3,580 | 2.7% |
| May 2026 | 3,570 | 2.7% |
| April 2026 | 3,530 | 2.6% |
| March 2026 | 3,510 | 2.6% |
| February 2026 | 3,470 | 2.6% |
| January 2026 | 3,365 | 2.5% |
| December 2025 | 3,365 | 2.5% |
| November 2025 | 3,380 | 2.5% |
| October 2025 | 3,350 | 2.5% |
| September 2025 | 3,410 | 2.6% |
| August 2025 | 3,430 | 2.6% |
| July 2025 | 3,410 | 2.6% |
| June 2025 | 3,425 | 2.6% |
| May 2025 | 3,455 | 2.6% |
| April 2025 | 3,455 | 2.6% |
| March 2025 | 3,535 | 2.7% |
| February 2025 | 3,550 | 2.7% |
| January 2025 | 3,400 | 2.6% |
| December 2024 | 3,425 | 2.6% |
| November 2024 | 3,475 | 2.6% |
| October 2024 | 3,505 | 2.6% |
| September 2024 | 3,590 | 2.7% |
| August 2026 | 3,655 | 2.7% |
| August 2025 | 3,430 | 2.6% |
| August 2024 | 3,640 | 2.7% |
| August 2023 | 3,155 | 2.4% |
| August 2022 | 3,550 | 2.7% |
| August 2021 | 5,380 | 4.1% |
| August 2020 | 6,945 | 5.2% |
| August 2019 | 3,265 | 2.4% |
| August 2018 | 3,130 | 2.3% |
| August 2017 | 2,745 | 2.0% |
| August 2016 | 2,115 | 1.6% |
| August 2015 | 2,605 | 2.0% |
| August 2014 | 3,185 | 2.4% |
| August 2013 | 4,590 | 3.5% |
| August 2012 * | 4,755 | 3.6% |
| August 2011 * | 4,745 | 3.6% |
| August 2010 * | 4,330 | 3.3% |
| August 2009 * | 5,140 | 3.9% |
| August 2008 * | 2,850 | 2.2% |
| August 2007 * | 2,220 | 1.7% |
| August 2006 * | 2,455 | 1.9% |
| August 2005 * | 1,805 | 1.4% |
| August 2004 * | 1,905 | 1.5% |
| August 2003 * | 2,320 | 1.9% |
| August 2002 * | 2,485 | 2.0% |
| August 2001 * | 2,410 | 1.9% |
| August 2000 * | 2,780 | 2.2% |
| August 1999 * | 2,960 | 2.4% |
| August 1998 * | 3,075 | 2.5% |
| August 1997 * | 3,695 | 3.0% |
| August 1996 * | 5,120 | 4.2% |
| August 1995 * | 5,485 | 4.5% |
| August 1994 * | 6,175 | 5.1% |
| August 1993 * | 7,000 | 5.8% |
| August 1992 * | 7,170 | 6.0% |
| August 1991 * | 6,630 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 4,215 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 4,620 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 6,570 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 8,580 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 10,285 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 5,708 | 15.0% |
| 2022-23 | 6,175 | 15.9% |
| 2023-24 | 5,944 | 15.1% |
| 2024-25 | 5,971 | 15.1% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
7,687 households in fuel poverty, 2024
8.1% of 94,656 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 132 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.1% to 25.0%; 32 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Warrington 017G | 617 | 25.0% |
| Warrington 017E | 837 | 20.7% |
| Warrington 013D | 873 | 18.9% |
| Warrington 013C | 923 | 15.8% |
| Warrington 017A | 841 | 15.3% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£260,040 average house price, July 2026
+5.4% over 12 months · +0.6% over 1 month · 186 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £48,361 |
| July 1996 | £48,623 |
| July 1997 | £50,067 |
| July 1998 | £53,921 |
| July 1999 | £57,903 |
| July 2000 | £63,897 |
| July 2001 | £71,737 |
| July 2002 | £87,465 |
| July 2003 | £107,360 |
| July 2004 | £134,115 |
| July 2005 | £144,484 |
| July 2006 | £145,937 |
| July 2007 | £157,821 |
| July 2008 | £153,408 |
| July 2009 | £132,985 |
| July 2010 | £138,970 |
| July 2011 | £141,657 |
| July 2012 | £141,886 |
| July 2013 | £141,796 |
| July 2014 | £151,390 |
| July 2015 | £158,342 |
| July 2016 | £165,964 |
| July 2017 | £170,848 |
| July 2018 | £179,338 |
| July 2019 | £184,400 |
| July 2020 | £188,075 |
| July 2021 | £206,952 |
| July 2022 | £237,043 |
| July 2023 | £236,925 |
| July 2024 | £238,276 |
| July 2025 | £246,800 |
| July 2026 | £260,040 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £445,962 | +4.6% |
| Semi-detached | £269,832 | +6.2% |
| Terraced | £208,101 | +6.1% |
| Flat or maisonette | £136,157 | +2.0% |
| First home buyers | £216,562 | +5.7% |
| Existing owners moving home | £313,707 | +5.1% |
| Cash buyers | £253,936 | +5.2% |
| Mortgage buyers | £263,025 | +5.4% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
395 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
195 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
2.1 per 1,000 households · 66 with children · 109 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 424 | 29 |
| July to September 2019 | 404 | 34 |
| October to December 2019 | 355 | 26 |
| January to March 2020 | 471 | 28 |
| April to June 2020 | 434 | 43 |
| July to September 2020 | 479 | 38 |
| October to December 2020 | 429 | 55 |
| January to March 2021 | 451 | 40 |
| April to June 2021 | 365 | 47 |
| July to September 2021 | 333 | 89 |
| October to December 2021 | 300 | not published |
| January to March 2022 | 448 | 37 |
| April to June 2022 | 310 | 40 |
| July to September 2022 | 352 | 66 |
| October to December 2022 | 320 | 56 |
| January to March 2023 | 479 | 88 |
| April to June 2023 | 329 | 98 |
| July to September 2023 | 363 | 108 |
| October to December 2023 | 387 | 112 |
| January to March 2024 | 409 | 130 |
| April to June 2024 | 373 | 147 |
| July to September 2024 | 372 | 169 |
| October to December 2024 | 320 | 160 |
| January to March 2025 | 363 | 176 |
| April to June 2025 | 332 | 193 |
| July to September 2025 | 318 | 217 |
| October to December 2025 | 374 | 187 |
| January to March 2026 | 395 | 195 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 82 | 9 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 38 | 37 |
| Hostels and refuges | 0 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 75 | 20 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 0 | 0 |
10 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: October to December 2021.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
16,060 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
76.6 per 1,000 residents · Up 1.3% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 1,283 |
| October 2025 | 1,294 |
| November 2025 | 1,176 |
| December 2025 | 1,210 |
| January 2026 | 1,163 |
| February 2026 | 1,321 |
| March 2026 | 1,483 |
| April 2026 | 1,315 |
| May 2026 | 1,375 |
| June 2026 | 1,553 |
| July 2026 | 1,461 |
| August 2026 | 1,426 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 7,319 | 34.9 |
| Public order | 1,799 | 8.6 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,420 | 6.8 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,016 | 4.8 |
| Other theft | 981 | 4.7 |
| Shoplifting | 898 | 4.3 |
| Drugs | 701 | 3.3 |
| Vehicle crime | 557 | 2.7 |
| Burglary | 496 | 2.4 |
| Other crime | 397 | 1.9 |
| Bicycle theft | 181 | 0.9 |
| Possession of weapons | 159 | 0.8 |
| Robbery | 96 | 0.5 |
| Theft from the person | 40 | 0.2 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 89 | 89.0 | 412 |
| 2024 | 6 | 68 | 80.6 | 340 |
| 2023 * | 4 | 69 | 91.7 | 398 |
| 2022 * | 5 | 45 | 67.3 | 382 |
| 2021 | 4 | 59 | 82.8 | 385 |
| 2020 | 4 | 47 | 64.9 | 323 |
| 2019 | 5 | 54 | 77.6 | 453 |
| 2018 | 4 | 81 | 110.0 | 591 |
| 2017 | 1 | 67 | 97.2 | 603 |
| 2016 | 4 | 79 | 106.9 | 596 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 0 | 14 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 12 |
| Motorcyclists | 0 | 15 |
| Car occupants | 2 | 39 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 4 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 3 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 8.8%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 68.7%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 61.4%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 78.7 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 82.2 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
88 open state schools with 33,122 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
5 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 5 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 4 |
| Good | 35 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 13 |
| School remains Good | 24 |
| Standards maintained | 4 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 1 |
| School remains Outstanding | 1 |
1 school has no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
All 88 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alderman Bolton Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Appleton Thorn Primary School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Barrow Hall Community Primary School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | Outstanding |
| Beamont Collegiate Academy | Secondary | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Beamont Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2022 | Good |
| Bewsey Lodge Academy | Primary | 5 October 2021 | Good * |
| Birchwood CofE Primary School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Birchwood Community High School | Secondary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bradshaw Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Bridgewater High School | Secondary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| Brook Acre Community Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Broomfields Junior School | Primary | 22 May 2024 | Good |
| Bruche Academy | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| Burtonwood Community Primary School | Primary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Callands Primary Academy | Primary | 29 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Cardinal Newman Catholic High School | Secondary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| Chaigeley School | Special | 24 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Chapelford Village Primary School | Primary | 17 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Cherry Tree School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| Christ Church CofE Primary School Padgate | Primary | 20 September 2023 | Good |
| Cinnamon Brow Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2021 | Good * |
| Croft Primary School | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Culcheth Community Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next * |
| Culcheth High School | Secondary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Dallam Community Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good * |
| Evelyn Street Primary Academy and Nursery | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Fox Wood Special School | Special | 19 October 2021 | Good |
| Glazebury Church of England Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Gorse Covert Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Grappenhall Heys Community Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Grappenhall St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Great Sankey High School | Secondary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Great Sankey Primary School | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Green Lane Community Special School | Special | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Kassia Academy and Support Services | Alternative provision | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| King's Leadership Academy Warrington | Secondary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Latchford St James CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Locking Stumps Community Primary School | Primary | 16 February 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Lymm High School | Secondary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Meadowside Community Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Newchurch Community Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Oakwood Avenue Community Primary School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Oughtrington Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 1 February 2022 | Good * |
| Padgate Academy | Secondary | 23 May 2023 | Good |
| Park Road Community Primary School | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Penketh High School | Secondary | 21 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Penketh Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Penketh South Community Primary School | Primary | 29 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ravenbank Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2023 | Good |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Sandy Lane Nursery and Forest School | Nursery | 14 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Sankey Valley St James Church of England Primary School | Primary | 24 June 2021 | School remains Good |
| Sir Thomas Boteler Church of England High School | Secondary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| St Alban's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| St Augustine's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2025 | Report card |
| St Benedict's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Bridget's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 15 February 2023 | Good |
| St Elphin's (Fairfield) CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Gregory's Catholic High School | Secondary | 4 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Helen's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Lewis Catholic Primary School | Primary | 24 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Margaret's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good * |
| St Monica's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Oswald's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2023 | Good |
| St Paul of the Cross Catholic Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Philip (Westbrook) CofE Aided Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| St Stephen's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 24 October 2023 | Good |
| St Thomas' CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| St Vincent's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Statham Primary School | Primary | 26 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Stockton Heath Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Stretton St Matthew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Cobbs Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 27 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Thelwall Community Junior School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Thelwall Infant School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Twiss Green Community Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| UTC Warrington | Secondary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Warrington St Ann's CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Warrington St Barnabas CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Westbrook Old Hall Primary School | Primary | 5 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Winwick CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Woolston Brook School | Special | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woolston CofE Aided Primary School | Primary | 24 October 2023 | Good |
| Woolston Community Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | School remains Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
96.0% of 102,417 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
11 premises can't get decent broadband · 41% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 99.2% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 96.6% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 96.3% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 96.0% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 92.2% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.1% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 98.0% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
5,232 hours of sewage spills from 50 storm overflows in 2025
997 spills counted · 45 of 50 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 79th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is United Utilities.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WARRINGTON NORTH WWTWinto MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 59 | 520 | 100% |
| WARRINGTON SOUTH WWTWinto Manchester Ship Canal | United Utilities | 51 | 503 | 100% |
| GLAZEBURY WWTWinto RIVER GLAZE | United Utilities | 50 | 441 | 100% |
| HEY SHOOT LINE CSOinto RIVER GLAZE | United Utilities | 47 | 346 | 100% |
| DANE BANK ROAD CSO 481QYinto SLITTEN BROOK | United Utilities | 79 | 295 | 100% |
| ORFORD PARK CSO 48087into LONGFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 29 | 279 | 100% |
| WALTON PSinto Manchester Ship Canal | United Utilities | 25 | 233 | 100% |
| WARRINGTON ROAD PSinto UNNAMED TRIBUTARY CROSS BROOK | United Utilities | 18 | 197 | 100% |
| LONGFORD BARRAGE CSO 48008into LONGFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 17 | 189 | 100% |
| RAVENS BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER GLAZE | United Utilities | 36 | 174 | 100% |
| SOW BROOK PSinto SOW BROOK | United Utilities | 12 | 159 | 100% |
| ATHLONE ROAD CSO 48062into LONGFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 15 | 146 | 100% |
| KINGSWAY COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 70 | 134 | 100% |
| HALL NOOK COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto PENKETH BROOK | United Utilities | 56 | 132 | 100% |
| LONGSHAW STREET CSO (48066)into SANKEY BROOK | United Utilities | 12 | 125 | 84% |
All 50 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WARRINGTON NORTH WWTWinto MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 59 | 520 | 100% |
| WARRINGTON SOUTH WWTWinto Manchester Ship Canal | United Utilities | 51 | 503 | 100% |
| GLAZEBURY WWTWinto RIVER GLAZE | United Utilities | 50 | 441 | 100% |
| HEY SHOOT LINE CSOinto RIVER GLAZE | United Utilities | 47 | 346 | 100% |
| DANE BANK ROAD CSO 481QYinto SLITTEN BROOK | United Utilities | 79 | 295 | 100% |
| ORFORD PARK CSO 48087into LONGFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 29 | 279 | 100% |
| WALTON PSinto Manchester Ship Canal | United Utilities | 25 | 233 | 100% |
| WARRINGTON ROAD PSinto UNNAMED TRIBUTARY CROSS BROOK | United Utilities | 18 | 197 | 100% |
| LONGFORD BARRAGE CSO 48008into LONGFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 17 | 189 | 100% |
| RAVENS BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER GLAZE | United Utilities | 36 | 174 | 100% |
| SOW BROOK PSinto SOW BROOK | United Utilities | 12 | 159 | 100% |
| ATHLONE ROAD CSO 48062into LONGFORD BROOK | United Utilities | 15 | 146 | 100% |
| KINGSWAY COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 70 | 134 | 100% |
| HALL NOOK COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto PENKETH BROOK | United Utilities | 56 | 132 | 100% |
| LONGSHAW STREET CSO (48066)into SANKEY BROOK | United Utilities | 12 | 125 | 84% |
| WHARF ROAD CSO 42077into SANKEY BROOK | United Utilities | 44 | 123 | 99% |
| RR NO 16 BRIDGEWATER ST CSO 483BRinto SLITTEN BROOK | United Utilities | 51 | 119 | 100% |
| BEWSEY BRIDGE PUMPING STATIONinto Sankey Brook | United Utilities | 9 | 112 | 100% |
| MILL LANE/WINWICK RD CSOinto MILL BROOK | United Utilities | 11 | 106 | 100% |
| MILL HOUSE LANE CSOinto TRIB COCK SHOT BROOK | United Utilities | 24 | 104 | 99% |
| BEWSEY BRIDGE CSO (BEWSY)into Sankey Brook | United Utilities | 15 | 78.8 | 99% |
| 6 SANDY LANE WEST (LONGFORD) CSOinto MILL BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 6 | 75.5 | 96% |
| MOSS LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto GLAZE BROOK | United Utilities | 15 | 68.3 | 100% |
| PADDINGTON PS 48028into RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 29 | 64.2 | 96% |
| GREEN DRAGON HOTEL CSO 481ECinto RIVER BOLLIN | United Utilities | 19 | 60 | 99% |
| WHITTLE BROOK PSinto MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 22 | 59.4 | 100% |
| THEWLIS STREET CSOinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 37 | 58.3 | 68% |
| THORNTON ROAD DEPOT CSO 482U7into SANKEY BROOK | United Utilities | 15 | 48.6 | 100% |
| WARRINGTON NORTH WWTWinto MERSEY ESTUARY | United Utilities | 9 | 39.9 | 100% |
| 4 TAVLIN AVENUE CSOinto DALLAM BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 6 | 39.1 | 99% |
| GOUGH AVENUE/SANDY LANE WEST CSOinto MILL BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 11 | 32.8 | 100% |
| HIGHFIELD AVENUE CSOinto TRIB WHITTLE BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 6 | 25.8 | 100% |
| JUNC ALDER LANE/NORTH AVE CSOinto LONGFORD BROOK VIA SWS | United Utilities | 5 | 23.8 | 99% |
| WHARF STREET CSOinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 2 | 23.6 | 80% |
| KNUTSFORD RD/GRAMMAR SCHOOL RD CSOinto Manchester Ship Canal | United Utilities | 24 | 18.8 | 94% |
| PENKFORD BRIDGE STORM OVERFLOWinto Sankey Brook | United Utilities | 21 | 17.5 | 100% |
| WESTY FLUMES 1 SOUTH CSO 489CBinto RIVER MERSEY | United Utilities | 8 | 10.5 | 100% |
| ELLESMERE ROAD CSO 481TIinto Manchester Ship Canal | United Utilities | 9 | 9.9 | 100% |
| PENNINGTON LANE CSOinto SANKEY BROOK | United Utilities | 3 | 9.3 | 100% |
| TBCinto SLITTEN BROOK | United Utilities | 11 | 8.1 | 88% |
| CAUSEWAY PS (480006)into River Mersey | United Utilities | 5 | 7.3 | 100% |
| OUGHTRIGHTON LANE CSO 482KOinto BRIDGEWATER CANAL | United Utilities | 1 | 5.8 | 84% |
| WARRINGTON RD/WITHINGTONinto Glaze | United Utilities | 1 | 4 | 99% |
| WARRINGTON/GRAPPENHALLinto Manchester Ship Canal | United Utilities | 1 | 3.3 | 62% |
| WARRINGTON ROAD WA5 2JL CSOinto WHITTLE BROOK | United Utilities | 1 | 3.1 | 100% |
| GLAZEBROOK LANE CSO IN FIELDinto GLAZE BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| REAR OF 68 WHITBARROW RDinto TRIB M/CHESTER SHIP CANAL | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 70% |
| SANKEY BRIDGES PSinto SANKEY BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WHARF ROAD CSOinto SANKEY BROOK | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| TBCinto River Mersey | United Utilities | 0 | 0 | 96% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 4 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
