Medway Council
Medway Council is the local authority of Medway, a local government district in the ceremonial county of Kent, England. The council is a unitary authority, being a district council which also performs the functions of a county council; it is independent from Kent County Council. The council was created on 1 April 1998 and replaced Rochester-upon-Medway City Council and Gillingham Borough Council.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- LabourMajority of seats
- Run by
- Labour administration
- Seats
- Labour 31 · Conservative 18 · Independents and others 7 · Reform UK 3 (59 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Trevor ClarkeLabour
- Chief executive
- Richard Hicks
- Last election
- 2024
Overview
- Population
- 277,855
- Founded
- 1998
- Website
- medway.gov.uk
Area rating
181st of 294 areas in England · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 46.9
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
119th of 294 · band 3 (middle fifth) · score 52.8 · 5th of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Medway, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medway | 4 | 52.8 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Thurrock | 4 | 50.0 | Section 114 notice: 2022 Government intervention since 2022 Exceptional financial support: 4 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Southend-on-Sea | 3 ≈ | 56.6 | |
| Milton Keynes | 2 ≈ | 72.7 | |
| Bexley | 2 | 69.8 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2021-22 |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 4 ≈ | 50.5 | |
| Warrington | 1 | 67.7 | Government intervention since 2025 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Stockport | 1 | 51.8 | |
| Portsmouth | 5 ≈ | 42.4 | |
| Peterborough | 5 | 22.9 | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Bedford | 5 | 36.3 | Best value inspection, 2026 Exceptional financial support: 2026-27 |
| Solihull | 3 | 36.5 | Exceptional financial support: 2025-26 |
| Plymouth | 3 | 40.3 | Exceptional financial support: 2024-25 Usable reserves below zero (31 March 2025) |
| West Northamptonshire | 3 | 47.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2024-25 |
| Bury | 2 ≈ | 49.5 | |
| Derby | 4 | 50.4 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £36.0m at 31 March 2025, from £35.9m a year earlier (down 0%). That is 7.8% of a year’s spending on services.
- Exceptional financial support, 2026-27 · source
- Exceptional financial support, 2025-26 · source
- Exceptional financial support, 2024-25 (£20.2m) · source
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £482m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,934This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £514m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £155m
- Adult Social Care
- £130m
- Children Social Care
- £99m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £51m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £37m
- Public Health
- £20m
- Cultural and related services
- £19m
- Highways and transport services
- £10m
- Planning and development services
- £5m
- Central services
- −£13m
Claimant count
7,700 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
4.2% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +240 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 4,230 | 4.7% |
| Women | 3,475 | 3.7% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 7,700 | 4.2% |
| July 2026 | 7,550 | 4.1% |
| June 2026 | 7,675 | 4.2% |
| May 2026 | 7,685 | 4.2% |
| April 2026 | 7,705 | 4.2% |
| March 2026 | 7,755 | 4.2% |
| February 2026 | 7,670 | 4.2% |
| January 2026 | 7,360 | 4.0% |
| December 2025 | 7,325 | 4.0% |
| November 2025 | 7,425 | 4.0% |
| October 2025 | 7,435 | 4.1% |
| September 2025 | 7,420 | 4.0% |
| August 2025 | 7,460 | 4.1% |
| July 2025 | 7,335 | 4.0% |
| June 2025 | 7,380 | 4.0% |
| May 2025 | 7,415 | 4.0% |
| April 2025 | 7,495 | 4.1% |
| March 2025 | 7,630 | 4.2% |
| February 2025 | 7,565 | 4.1% |
| January 2025 | 7,325 | 4.0% |
| December 2024 | 7,425 | 4.1% |
| November 2024 | 7,410 | 4.0% |
| October 2024 | 7,535 | 4.1% |
| September 2024 | 7,525 | 4.1% |
| August 2026 | 7,700 | 4.2% |
| August 2025 | 7,460 | 4.1% |
| August 2024 | 7,560 | 4.1% |
| August 2023 | 6,760 | 3.7% |
| August 2022 | 6,545 | 3.7% |
| August 2021 | 10,055 | 5.7% |
| August 2020 | 12,250 | 6.9% |
| August 2019 | 5,270 | 3.0% |
| August 2018 | 3,475 | 2.0% |
| August 2017 | 3,340 | 1.9% |
| August 2016 | 3,475 | 2.0% |
| August 2015 | 3,710 | 2.1% |
| August 2014 | 4,325 | 2.4% |
| August 2013 | 5,940 | 3.4% |
| August 2012 * | 7,140 | 4.1% |
| August 2011 * | 6,980 | 4.0% |
| August 2010 * | 6,330 | 3.7% |
| August 2009 * | 7,160 | 4.2% |
| August 2008 * | 3,890 | 2.3% |
| August 2007 * | 3,700 | 2.2% |
| August 2006 * | 4,510 | 2.7% |
| August 2005 * | 3,740 | 2.3% |
| August 2004 * | 3,590 | 2.2% |
| August 2003 * | 3,685 | 2.3% |
| August 2002 * | 3,380 | 2.1% |
| August 2001 * | 3,270 | 2.0% |
| August 2000 * | 3,765 | 2.3% |
| August 1999 * | 4,545 | 2.9% |
| August 1998 * | 5,165 | 3.2% |
| August 1997 * | 6,390 | 4.1% |
| August 1996 * | 9,580 | 6.1% |
| August 1995 * | 10,700 | 6.9% |
| August 1994 * | 12,005 | 7.7% |
| August 1993 * | 14,335 | 9.1% |
| August 1992 * | 13,635 | 8.6% |
| August 1991 * | 10,755 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 5,335 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 4,895 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 6,895 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 10,395 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 13,350 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 9,986 | 17.5% |
| 2022-23 | 10,448 | 18.0% |
| 2023-24 | 10,382 | 17.3% |
| 2024-25 | 10,656 | 17.4% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
10,575 households in fuel poverty, 2024
8.9% of 119,273 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 169 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.1% to 21.2%; 50 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Medway 020D | 755 | 21.2% |
| Medway 015C | 690 | 18.8% |
| Medway 009D | 708 | 18.8% |
| Medway 012A | 864 | 17.7% |
| Medway 007A | 795 | 17.2% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£298,547 average house price, July 2026
+1.1% over 12 months · +1.0% over 1 month · 210 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £46,147 |
| July 1996 | £45,991 |
| July 1997 | £50,395 |
| July 1998 | £55,922 |
| July 1999 | £59,829 |
| July 2000 | £74,063 |
| July 2001 | £83,151 |
| July 2002 | £101,069 |
| July 2003 | £123,833 |
| July 2004 | £140,842 |
| July 2005 | £146,710 |
| July 2006 | £153,148 |
| July 2007 | £165,238 |
| July 2008 | £162,552 |
| July 2009 | £137,294 |
| July 2010 | £150,912 |
| July 2011 | £149,767 |
| July 2012 | £150,204 |
| July 2013 | £155,314 |
| July 2014 | £175,003 |
| July 2015 | £190,660 |
| July 2016 | £224,058 |
| July 2017 | £239,543 |
| July 2018 | £245,646 |
| July 2019 | £241,880 |
| July 2020 | £242,566 |
| July 2021 | £260,995 |
| July 2022 | £291,612 |
| July 2023 | £291,833 |
| July 2024 | £283,970 |
| July 2025 | £295,370 |
| July 2026 | £298,547 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £535,212 | +0.6% |
| Semi-detached | £354,042 | +1.8% |
| Terraced | £276,192 | +1.6% |
| Flat or maisonette | £168,832 | −2.1% |
| First home buyers | £270,791 | +1.3% |
| Existing owners moving home | £348,296 | +0.9% |
| Cash buyers | £289,832 | +0.5% |
| Mortgage buyers | £300,285 | +1.2% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
619 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
626 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
5.4 per 1,000 households · 479 with children · 1,018 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 360 | 341 |
| July to September 2019 | 405 | 326 |
| October to December 2019 | 344 | 318 |
| January to March 2020 | 396 | 339 |
| April to June 2020 | 350 | 361 |
| July to September 2020 | 415 | 383 |
| October to December 2020 | 397 | 328 |
| January to March 2021 | 427 | 308 |
| April to June 2021 | 436 | 281 |
| July to September 2021 | 440 | 312 |
| October to December 2021 | 408 | 325 |
| January to March 2022 | 504 | 318 |
| April to June 2022 | 505 | 345 |
| July to September 2022 | 436 | 375 |
| October to December 2022 | 385 | 350 |
| January to March 2023 | 464 | 392 |
| April to June 2023 | 511 | 383 |
| July to September 2023 | 470 | 448 |
| October to December 2023 | 461 | 469 |
| January to March 2024 | 466 | 509 |
| April to June 2024 | 608 | 545 |
| July to September 2024 | 541 | 599 |
| October to December 2024 | 501 | 553 |
| January to March 2025 | 571 | 579 |
| April to June 2025 | 480 | 603 |
| July to September 2025 | 531 | 602 |
| October to December 2025 | 523 | 584 |
| January to March 2026 | 619 | 626 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 9 | 0 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 511 | 391 |
| Hostels and refuges | 0 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 0 | 0 |
| Council or housing association homes | 103 | 86 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 3 | 2 |
98 households placed in temporary accommodation in another council's area · 0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
29,963 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
107.8 per 1,000 residents · Down 3.7% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 2,295 |
| October 2025 | 2,399 |
| November 2025 | 2,268 |
| December 2025 | 2,369 |
| January 2026 | 2,318 |
| February 2026 | 2,225 |
| March 2026 | 2,696 |
| April 2026 | 2,553 |
| May 2026 | 2,609 |
| June 2026 | 2,473 |
| July 2026 | 2,921 |
| August 2026 | 2,837 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 10,940 | 39.4 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 6,241 | 22.5 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2,522 | 9.1 |
| Shoplifting | 2,162 | 7.8 |
| Other theft | 2,043 | 7.4 |
| Public order | 1,315 | 4.7 |
| Vehicle crime | 1,220 | 4.4 |
| Drugs | 983 | 3.5 |
| Other crime | 884 | 3.2 |
| Burglary | 672 | 2.4 |
| Possession of weapons | 333 | 1.2 |
| Robbery | 304 | 1.1 |
| Bicycle theft | 211 | 0.8 |
| Theft from the person | 133 | 0.5 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 133 | 133.0 | 570 |
| 2024 | 0 | 121 | 121.0 | 570 |
| 2023 * | 5 | 120 | 120.0 | 690 |
| 2022 * | 6 | 108 | 108.0 | 685 |
| 2021 | 8 | 92 | 92.0 | 657 |
| 2020 | 8 | 96 | 96.0 | 574 |
| 2019 | 5 | 110 | 110.0 | 758 |
| 2018 | 3 | 102 | 102.0 | 782 |
| 2017 | 2 | 93 | 93.0 | 835 |
| 2016 | 3 | 90 | 90.0 | 825 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 1 | 42 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 11 |
| Motorcyclists | 1 | 30 |
| Car occupants | 2 | 43 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 4 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 8.6%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 62.2%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 68.0%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 78.0 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 82.1 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
103 open state schools with 51,184 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
2 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 1 met, 1 not met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Achievement | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Early years | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 3 |
| Good | 33 |
| Requires improvement | 1 |
| Inadequate | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 15 |
| School remains Good | 33 |
| Standards maintained | 6 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 3 |
| School remains Outstanding | 2 |
| Improved significantly | 2 |
1 school has no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Greenacre School (Secondary): Serious weaknesses
- Walderslade School (Secondary): Special measures
- Wayfield Primary School (Primary): Special measures
All 103 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey Court Foundation Special School | Special | 8 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| All Faiths Children's Academy | Primary | 25 June 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| All Saints Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Balfour Infant School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Balfour Junior School | Primary | 23 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Barnsole Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Good |
| Bligh Primary School (Infants) | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bligh Primary School (Juniors) | Primary | 21 June 2023 | Good |
| Bradfields Academy | Special | 30 November 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Brompton Academy | Secondary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Brompton-Westbrook Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Burnt Oak Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| Byron Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cedar Children's Academy | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Chatham Grammar | Secondary | 18 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Chattenden Primary School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | Good |
| Cliffe Woods Primary School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Crest Infant School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Cuxton Community Infant School | Primary | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Cuxton Community Junior School | Primary | 7 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Danecourt School | Special | 13 November 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Deanwood Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Delce Academy | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Elaine Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | Good * |
| Fairview Community Primary School | Primary | 30 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Featherby Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 17 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Featherby Junior School | Primary | 28 June 2022 | Good |
| Fort Pitt Grammar School | Secondary | 4 October 2022 | Outstanding |
| Gordons Children's Academy, Infant | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| Gordons Children's Academy, Junior | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| Greenacre School | Secondary | 21 March 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Greenvale Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Halling Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Hempstead Infant School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hempstead Junior School | Primary | 7 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hilltop Primary School | Primary | 29 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Holcombe Grammar School | Secondary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hoo St Werburgh Primary School and the Marlborough | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Horsted Infant School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Horsted Junior School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| INSPIRE Free Special School | Special | 14 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Kingfisher Community Primary School | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Leigh Academy High Halstow | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Outstanding |
| Leigh Academy Hundred of Hoo | Secondary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Leigh Academy Peninsula East | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Leigh Academy Rainham | Secondary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Leigh Academy Strood | Secondary | 2 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Lordswood School | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Luton Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good * |
| Maritime Academy | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Maundene School | Primary | 14 June 2022 | Good |
| Miers Court Primary School | Primary | 3 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Improved significantly |
| New Horizons Children's Academy | Primary | 25 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| New Road Primary School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Oaklands School | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Oasis Academy Skinner Street | Primary | 21 September 2021 | Good |
| Parkwood Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Phoenix Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Rainham Mark Grammar School | Secondary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Rainham School for Girls | Secondary | 21 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Rivermead School | Special | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Riverside Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Rochester Riverside Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Saxon Way Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School | Secondary | 21 March 2023 | Outstanding |
| St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Benedict's Catholic Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Helen's Church of England Primary School, Cliffe | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St James Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St John Fisher Catholic Comprehensive School | Secondary | 29 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St John's Church of England Infant School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| St Margaret's at Troy Town CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 2 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Margaret's Church of England Junior School | Primary | 21 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Margaret's Infant School | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Improved significantly |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| St Mary's Island Church of England (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Michael Catholic Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 6 November 2019 | School remains Good * |
| St Nicholas CEVC Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Peter's Infant School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School | Primary | 8 June 2023 | School remains Good * |
| St William of Perth Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Swingate Primary School | Primary | 2 May 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Temple Mill Primary School | Primary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Thames View Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| The Academy of Woodlands | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Howard School | Secondary | 24 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| The Pilgrim School (A Church of England Primary With Nursery) | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Robert Napier School | Secondary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Rochester Grammar School | Secondary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| The Rowans | Alternative provision | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| The Thomas Aveling School | Secondary | 14 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Victory Academy | Secondary | 2 February 2023 | Good |
| Twydall Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Wainscott Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| Walderslade Primary School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Walderslade School | Secondary | 22 February 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Warren Wood Primary School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Waterfront UTC | Secondary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Wayfield Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2025 | Report card |
| Will Adams Academy | Alternative provision | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
90.4% of 126,910 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
24 premises can't get decent broadband · 35% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.3% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 92.8% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 91.8% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 90.4% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 81.2% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.6% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 93.0% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.1% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
1,329 hours of sewage spills from 76 storm overflows in 2025
651 spills counted · 55 of 76 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 172nd most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Southern Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORPORATION ST ROCHESTER NO 2 CSOinto TIDAL ESTAURY OF RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 21 | 296 | 69% |
| MOTNEY HILL WWTWinto THE MEDWAY ESTAURY | Southern Water | 62 | 254 | 97% |
| THE STRAND GILLINGHAM CEOinto THE RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 34 | 78.4 | 98% |
| FURRELLS ROAD, ROCHESTER CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 26 | 70.2 | 100% |
| DOCK ROAD GILLINGHAM CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 30 | 50.8 | 91% |
| BERENGRAVE/CHALKY BK GILLINGHAM CS0into RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 18 | 45.2 | 95% |
| NORTHGATE ROCHESTER CSOinto TIDAL ESTUARY OF RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 24 | 44.3 | 99% |
| HOO WWPSinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 11 | 43.1 | 94% |
| PUMP LANE GILLINGHAM TANK CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 15 | 42.4 | 100% |
| MOTNEY HILL WWTWinto THE MEDWAY ESTAURY | Southern Water | 5 | 32.9 | 100% |
| MAIDSTONE ROAD RAINHAM CSOinto THE OTTERHAM CREEK | Southern Water | 26 | 32.8 | 100% |
| STATION ROAD RAINHAM CSOinto THE OTTERHAM CREEK | Southern Water | 30 | 31.6 | 100% |
| COWSTEAD LANE NO 2 AND 3 OUTFALLSinto THE MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 28 | 27.2 | 100% |
| CHATHAM HILL OUTSIDE 425 CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 13 | 25.9 | 48% |
| HAWTHORNE AVENUE GILLINGHAM CSOinto THE RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 22 | 24.4 | 86% |
All 76 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORPORATION ST ROCHESTER NO 2 CSOinto TIDAL ESTAURY OF RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 21 | 296 | 69% |
| MOTNEY HILL WWTWinto THE MEDWAY ESTAURY | Southern Water | 62 | 254 | 97% |
| THE STRAND GILLINGHAM CEOinto THE RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 34 | 78.4 | 98% |
| FURRELLS ROAD, ROCHESTER CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 26 | 70.2 | 100% |
| DOCK ROAD GILLINGHAM CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 30 | 50.8 | 91% |
| BERENGRAVE/CHALKY BK GILLINGHAM CS0into RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 18 | 45.2 | 95% |
| NORTHGATE ROCHESTER CSOinto TIDAL ESTUARY OF RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 24 | 44.3 | 99% |
| HOO WWPSinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 11 | 43.1 | 94% |
| PUMP LANE GILLINGHAM TANK CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 15 | 42.4 | 100% |
| MOTNEY HILL WWTWinto THE MEDWAY ESTAURY | Southern Water | 5 | 32.9 | 100% |
| MAIDSTONE ROAD RAINHAM CSOinto THE OTTERHAM CREEK | Southern Water | 26 | 32.8 | 100% |
| STATION ROAD RAINHAM CSOinto THE OTTERHAM CREEK | Southern Water | 30 | 31.6 | 100% |
| COWSTEAD LANE NO 2 AND 3 OUTFALLSinto THE MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 28 | 27.2 | 100% |
| CHATHAM HILL OUTSIDE 425 CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 13 | 25.9 | 48% |
| HAWTHORNE AVENUE GILLINGHAM CSOinto THE RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 22 | 24.4 | 86% |
| MAGPIE HALL ROAD CHATHAM OUTSIDE 33into RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 24 | 22.6 | 79% |
| BRAMBLETREE CRESCENT BORSTAL CEOinto THE RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 12 | 21.4 | 100% |
| COWSTEAD LANE NO 2 AND 3 OUTFALLSinto THE MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 19 | 20.1 | 98% |
| PIER ROAD GILLINGHAM NO.1 CSOinto MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 5 | 16.6 | 100% |
| BEECHINGS WAY GILLINGHAM NO 3 CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 20 | 16.2 | 100% |
| ORCHARD STREET GILLINGHAM CSOinto THE OTTERHAM CREEK | Southern Water | 9 | 15.7 | 99% |
| GRAIN WWTWinto THE MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 18 | 15.4 | 99% |
| WOODSIDE WIGMORE CSOinto THE OTTERHAM CREEK | Southern Water | 15 | 11.8 | 100% |
| BRYANT ROAD STROODinto TIDAL RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 6 | 11 | 92% |
| BROOMCROFT ROAD, GILLINGHAM CSOinto THE OTTERHAM CREEK | Southern Water | 9 | 10.4 | 31% |
| WOODCHURCH CRESCENT GILLINGHAM CSOinto THE RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 16 | 10 | 100% |
| SECOND AVENUE NO 2 CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 11 | 5.6 | 84% |
| LOWER TWYDALL LANE GILLINGHAM CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 15 | 5.6 | 100% |
| CSO AT GODDINGTON ROAD STROODinto THE RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 13 | 5.6 | 80% |
| CHARLES STREET STROOD CSOinto MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 6 | 4.5 | 95% |
| MAIDA ROAD CHATHAM CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 10 | 4.3 | 99% |
| CLOVER STREET CHATHAM CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 11 | 3.6 | 100% |
| COWSTEAD LANE NO 2 AND 3 OUTFALLSinto THE MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 6 | 3.2 | 100% |
| SECOND AVE CHATHAM NO1 CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 3 | 3 | 79% |
| BROOMCROFT ROAD, GILLINGHAM CSOinto THE OTTERHAM CREEK | Southern Water | 7 | 2.9 | 78% |
| RIDGEWAY BANKS CHATHAM CSOinto THE RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 4 | 2.2 | 70% |
| SECOND AVENUE NO 3 CHATHAM CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 3 | 2.1 | 96% |
| GROVE ROAD CHATHAM OUTSIDE 1 CSOinto MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 7 | 2.1 | 87% |
| COWSTEAD LANE NO 2 AND 3 OUTFALLSinto THE MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 4 | 2.1 | 100% |
| LOWER RAINHAM ROAD LOWER RAINHAM PSinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 2 | 1.9 | 100% |
| VICARAGE ROAD STROOD WPSinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 1 | 1.9 | 100% |
| ST MARYS ROAD GILLINGHAM CSOinto GILLINGHAM REACH/ MEDWAY EST | Southern Water | 4 | 1.8 | 100% |
| HERNE ROAD GILLINGHAM CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 7 | 1.4 | 100% |
| PIER ROAD GILLINGHAM NO.1 CSOinto GILLINGHAM REACH/ MEDWAY EST | Southern Water | 2 | 0.9 | 100% |
| FERNDALE ROAD GILLINGHAM CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 3 | 0.9 | 100% |
| MARSH ROAD, HALLING COMBINED EOinto THE TIDAL RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 1 | 0.7 | 100% |
| SEATON ROAD GILLINGHAM CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 1 | 0.6 | 19% |
| MARSH LANE CLIFFE CEOinto A TRIBUTARY OF CLIFFE CREEK | Southern Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| FRINDSBURY ROAD STROOD CSOinto MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 3 | 0.4 | 93% |
| WALDERSLADE ROAD CHATHAM 149 CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 1 | 0.3 | 48% |
| MELBOURNE ROAD CHATHAM CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 2 | 0.3 | 86% |
| GROVE ROAD CHATHAM O/S 77 CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 1 | 0.2 | 100% |
| NEW BROOK PUMPING STATIONinto SALINE ESTUARY | Southern Water | 2 | 0.1 | 99% |
| CASTLE HILL ROCHESTER CSOinto THE RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 1 | 0.1 | 62% |
| PUMP LANE GILLINGHAM NO.1 CSOinto THE RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| CHALKY BANK ROAD GILLINGHAM CSOinto THE OTTERHAM CREEK | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHATHAM HILL CHATHAM OUTSIDE 10 CSOinto THE RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 50% |
| CONCORD AVENUE CHATHAM CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 51% |
| CONSTITUTION HILL CHATHAM CSOinto TIDAL ESTUARY OF RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 8% |
| CORPORATION STREET ROCHESTER CEOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 89% |
| CSO HOPWELL DRIVE (CHATHAM)into THE RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CUXTON COMBINED EMERGENCY OVERFLOWinto THE TIDAL RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DIAL ROAD GILLINGHAM CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 50% |
| GROVE ROAD STROOD CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 92% |
| HIGH STREET RAINHAM CSOinto THE RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 76% |
| HIGH STREET ROCHESTER CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 14% |
| MAGPIE HALL ROAD OUTSIDE 60 CSOinto THE RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 65% |
| MEDWAY ROAD CSOinto SALINE ESTUARY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NORTH HALLING WWPSinto RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ORDNANCE TERRACE CHATHAM CSOinto THE RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 24% |
| PLANTATION ROAD GILLINGHAM CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| PUMP LANE GILLINGHAM NO.2 CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ROCHESTER AVENUE ROCHESTER CSOinto THE RIVER MEDWAY (TIDAL) | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STURLA ROAD CHATHAM CSOinto RIVER MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 88% |
| WHITEWALL CREEK WWTWinto WHITEWALL CREEK | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| DETLING CLOSE GILLINGHAM CEOinto THE MEDWAY ESTUARY | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 36 overflows discharge below the high-tide line or out at sea and are counted with the nearest council area. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
