Cambridgeshire County Council
Cambridgeshire County Council is the county council for non-metropolitan county of Cambridgeshire, England. The non-metropolitan county is smaller than the ceremonial county, which additionally includes the City of Peterborough. The county council consists of 61 councillors, representing 59 electoral divisions. The council is based at New Shire Hall in Alconbury Weald, near Huntingdon. It is part of the East of England Local Government Association and a constituent member of the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- Liberal DemocratsMajority of seats
- Run by
- Liberal Democrat administration
- Seats
- Liberal Democrats 32 · Conservative 10 · Reform UK 8 · Labour 5 · Green 3 · Independents and others 3 (61 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Peter McDonaldConservative
- Chief executive
- Dr Stephen Moir
- Last election
- 2025
Overview
- Population
- 628,300
- Website
- cambridgeshire.gov.uk
Districts under Cambridgeshire · 5
Ratings
County councils run services such as schools, children’s services and adult social care across their districts. The area league table rates each district area, so the county’s picture is the districts below.
Ofsted children’s services: Requires improvement to be good (inspection outcomes as at 31 March 2026).
District areas
| Area | Area rating | Council services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Cambridgeshire | 29th · band 1 | 149th · band 3 | |
| South Cambridgeshire | 38th · band 1 | 157th · band 3 | |
| Cambridge | 56th · band 1 ≈ | 185th · band 4 | |
| Huntingdonshire | 99th · band 2 | 201st · band 4 | |
| Fenland | 252nd · band 5 | 246th · band 5 |
Ranks are out of 294 areas in England. ≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £172.5m at 31 March 2025, from £175.8m a year earlier (down 2%). That is 18.3% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
Similar county councils
The councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Cambridgeshire, most similar first.
| Council | Ofsted children’s services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|
| Cambridgeshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Warwickshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Oxfordshire | Good | |
| Gloucestershire | Good | |
| Leicestershire | Outstanding | |
| West Sussex | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Hertfordshire | Outstanding | |
| Worcestershire | Good | |
| Hampshire | Outstanding | |
| Surrey | Good | |
| Suffolk | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Essex | Outstanding | |
| Kent | Good | |
| Staffordshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Norfolk | Outstanding | |
| Derbyshire | Good |
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £922m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,785This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £1,050m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £484m
- Adult Social Care
- £285m
- Children Social Care
- £135m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £48m
- Public Health
- £35m
- Highways and transport services
- £25m
- Central services
- £22m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £7m
- Cultural and related services
- £7m
- Planning and development services
- £2m
Claimant count
10,595 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
2.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +295 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 5,685 | 2.6% |
| Women | 4,910 | 2.2% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 10,595 | 2.4% |
| July 2026 | 10,430 | 2.3% |
| June 2026 | 10,400 | 2.3% |
| May 2026 | 10,555 | 2.3% |
| April 2026 | 10,545 | 2.3% |
| March 2026 | 10,610 | 2.4% |
| February 2026 | 10,735 | 2.4% |
| January 2026 | 10,385 | 2.3% |
| December 2025 | 10,120 | 2.3% |
| November 2025 | 10,185 | 2.3% |
| October 2025 | 10,340 | 2.3% |
| September 2025 | 10,315 | 2.3% |
| August 2025 | 10,300 | 2.3% |
| July 2025 | 10,245 | 2.3% |
| June 2025 | 10,370 | 2.3% |
| May 2025 | 10,450 | 2.3% |
| April 2025 | 10,480 | 2.3% |
| March 2025 | 10,635 | 2.4% |
| February 2025 | 10,710 | 2.4% |
| January 2025 | 10,215 | 2.3% |
| December 2024 | 10,095 | 2.2% |
| November 2024 | 10,290 | 2.3% |
| October 2024 | 10,455 | 2.3% |
| September 2024 | 10,605 | 2.4% |
| August 2026 | 10,595 | 2.4% |
| August 2025 | 10,300 | 2.3% |
| August 2024 | 10,455 | 2.3% |
| August 2023 | 9,085 | 2.0% |
| August 2022 | 9,510 | 2.2% |
| August 2021 | 12,855 | 3.0% |
| August 2020 | 17,270 | 4.0% |
| August 2019 | 5,470 | 1.3% |
| August 2018 | 3,265 | 0.8% |
| August 2017 | 2,720 | 0.6% |
| August 2016 | 2,790 | 0.7% |
| August 2015 | 3,015 | 0.7% |
| August 2014 | 3,885 | 0.9% |
| August 2013 | 6,885 | 1.7% |
| August 2012 * | 8,710 | 2.1% |
| August 2011 * | 8,665 | 2.1% |
| August 2010 * | 8,160 | 2.0% |
| August 2009 * | 9,845 | 2.5% |
| August 2008 * | 5,105 | 1.3% |
| August 2007 * | 4,565 | 1.2% |
| August 2006 * | 4,810 | 1.2% |
| August 2005 * | 4,675 | 1.2% |
| August 2004 * | 4,490 | 1.2% |
| August 2003 * | 4,800 | 1.3% |
| August 2002 * | 4,880 | 1.3% |
| August 2001 * | 3,990 | 1.1% |
| August 2000 * | 4,850 | 1.3% |
| August 1999 * | 6,330 | 1.8% |
| August 1998 * | 6,980 | 1.9% |
| August 1997 * | 7,965 | 2.3% |
| August 1996 * | 13,015 | 3.7% |
| August 1995 * | 13,295 | 3.9% |
| August 1994 * | 15,435 | 4.5% |
| August 1993 * | 18,055 | 5.3% |
| August 1992 * | 17,625 | 5.2% |
| August 1991 * | 13,530 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 7,015 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 5,900 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 8,525 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 12,535 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 15,665 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 14,333 | 12.0% |
| 2022-23 | 15,721 | 12.9% |
| 2023-24 | 15,226 | 12.2% |
| 2024-25 | 15,855 | 12.6% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
27,077 households in fuel poverty, 2024
9.3% of 291,398 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 395 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 3.0% to 17.5%; 154 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Fenland 003I | 725 | 17.5% |
| East Cambridgeshire 011A | 618 | 17.3% |
| East Cambridgeshire 011C | 967 | 16.8% |
| East Cambridgeshire 009C | 905 | 16.2% |
| Huntingdonshire 002B | 556 | 16.0% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£339,095 average house price, July 2026
+2.7% over 12 months · +1.1% over 1 month · 453 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £58,296 |
| July 1996 | £57,383 |
| July 1997 | £63,887 |
| July 1998 | £71,806 |
| July 1999 | £76,412 |
| July 2000 | £91,214 |
| July 2001 | £103,554 |
| July 2002 | £123,005 |
| July 2003 | £146,700 |
| July 2004 | £162,576 |
| July 2005 | £172,984 |
| July 2006 | £184,560 |
| July 2007 | £201,615 |
| July 2008 | £198,797 |
| July 2009 | £172,985 |
| July 2010 | £189,591 |
| July 2011 | £188,883 |
| July 2012 | £196,560 |
| July 2013 | £200,950 |
| July 2014 | £221,513 |
| July 2015 | £242,215 |
| July 2016 | £265,783 |
| July 2017 | £284,881 |
| July 2018 | £288,718 |
| July 2019 | £290,053 |
| July 2020 | £289,228 |
| July 2021 | £301,047 |
| July 2022 | £334,151 |
| July 2023 | £333,447 |
| July 2024 | £326,278 |
| July 2025 | £330,068 |
| July 2026 | £339,095 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £485,172 | +2.8% |
| Semi-detached | £323,477 | +3.8% |
| Terraced | £282,375 | +3.2% |
| Flat or maisonette | £196,462 | −1.0% |
| First home buyers | £281,831 | +2.8% |
| Existing owners moving home | £400,981 | +2.7% |
| Cash buyers | £342,201 | +2.5% |
| Mortgage buyers | £337,916 | +2.8% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
752 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
440 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.5 per 1,000 households · 154 with children · 368 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 765 | 338 |
| July to September 2019 | 747 | 294 |
| October to December 2019 | 720 | 295 |
| January to March 2020 | 807 | 302 |
| April to June 2020 | not published | 351 |
| July to September 2020 | 681 | 360 |
| October to December 2020 | 671 | 340 |
| January to March 2021 | 688 | 329 |
| April to June 2021 | 741 | 333 |
| July to September 2021 | 737 | 341 |
| October to December 2021 | 703 | 354 |
| January to March 2022 | 753 | 348 |
| April to June 2022 | 675 | 399 |
| July to September 2022 | 684 | 359 |
| October to December 2022 | not published | not published |
| January to March 2023 | 842 | 406 |
| April to June 2023 | not published | not published |
| July to September 2023 | not published | not published |
| October to December 2023 | not published | not published |
| January to March 2024 | 812 | 452 |
| April to June 2024 | 852 | 463 |
| July to September 2024 | 827 | 456 |
| October to December 2024 | 699 | 439 |
| January to March 2025 | 756 | 444 |
| April to June 2025 | 754 | 437 |
| July to September 2025 | 789 | 433 |
| October to December 2025 | 710 | 438 |
| January to March 2026 | 752 | 440 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 71 | not published |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 34 | 15 |
| Hostels and refuges | 73 | 7 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 1 | 1 |
| Council or housing association homes | 260 | 130 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 1 | 0 |
17 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Housing and homelessness are district council responsibilities, so figures for this county are the total of its district councils; a quarter is shown only when every district reported it. Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: October to December 2022, April to June 2023, July to September 2023, October to December 2023.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
54,865 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
87.3 per 1,000 residents · Up 2.1% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 4,462 |
| October 2025 | 4,513 |
| November 2025 | 4,337 |
| December 2025 | 4,093 |
| January 2026 | 4,388 |
| February 2026 | 3,916 |
| March 2026 | 4,494 |
| April 2026 | 4,402 |
| May 2026 | 4,868 |
| June 2026 | 5,137 |
| July 2026 | 5,033 |
| August 2026 | 5,222 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 18,911 | 30.1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 9,953 | 15.8 |
| Shoplifting | 4,607 | 7.3 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4,283 | 6.8 |
| Other theft | 3,483 | 5.5 |
| Public order | 2,840 | 4.5 |
| Vehicle crime | 2,361 | 3.8 |
| Burglary | 2,084 | 3.3 |
| Drugs | 1,969 | 3.1 |
| Other crime | 1,519 | 2.4 |
| Bicycle theft | 1,289 | 2.1 |
| Possession of weapons | 717 | 1.1 |
| Theft from the person | 479 | 0.8 |
| Robbery | 370 | 0.6 |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 27 | 359 | 359.0 | 1,413 |
| 2024 | 32 | 317 | 317.0 | 1,436 |
| 2023 * | 20 | 341 | 341.0 | 1,575 |
| 2022 * | 37 | 364 | 364.0 | 1,492 |
| 2021 | 33 | 334 | 334.0 | 1,356 |
| 2020 | 26 | 298 | 298.0 | 1,238 |
| 2019 | 25 | 341 | 341.0 | 1,646 |
| 2018 | 25 | 375 | 375.0 | 1,886 |
| 2017 | 41 | 374 | 374.0 | 2,040 |
| 2016 | 39 | 349 | 363.5 | 2,143 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 0 | 32 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 61 |
| Motorcyclists | 9 | 74 |
| Car occupants | 17 | 156 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 9 |
| Van occupants | 1 | 11 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 4 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 12 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Schools
268 open state schools with 92,018 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
7 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 7 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 7 |
| Good | 101 |
| Requires improvement | 12 |
| Inadequate | 2 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 44 |
| School remains Good | 66 |
| Standards maintained | 19 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 3 |
| School remains Outstanding | 3 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
| Improved significantly | 1 |
2 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Burrowmoor Primary Academy (Primary): Special measures
- Great Wilbraham CofE Primary Academy (Primary): Special measures
- Neale-Wade Academy (Secondary): Requires significant improvement
- Riverside Meadows Academy (Special): Serious weaknesses
All 268 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey College, Ramsey | Secondary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| Abbots Ripton CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Alconbury CofE Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Alderman Jacobs School | Primary | 3 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Alderman Payne Primary School | Primary | 18 April 2023 | Good |
| All Saints Interchurch Academy | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Arbury Primary School | Primary | 29 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Babraham CofE (VC) Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bar Hill Community Primary School | Primary | 15 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Barnabas Oley CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Barrington CofE VC Primary School | Primary | 28 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Barton CofE VA Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Bassingbourn Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bassingbourn Village College | Secondary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Beaupre Community Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2021 | Good |
| Benwick Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Bewick Bridge Community Primary School | Primary | 8 December 2021 | Good |
| Bottisham Community Primary School | Primary | 30 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bottisham Village College | Secondary | 26 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Bourn CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Brampton Village Primary School | Primary | 9 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Brington CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Brunswick Nursery School | Nursery | 27 September 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Buckden CofE Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Burrough Green CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Burrowmoor Primary Academy | Primary | 14 June 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Burwell Village College (Primary) | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| Bury CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bushmead Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Caldecote Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Cambourne Village College | Secondary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology | Secondary | 17 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Castle Camps Church of England (Controlled) Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Castle School, Cambridge | Special | 14 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Cavalry Primary School | Primary | 5 June 2024 | Good |
| Cherry Hinton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | Good |
| Chesterton Community College | Secondary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Chesterton Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Cheveley CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Clarkson Infants School | Primary | 23 February 2022 | Good |
| Coates Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Coleridge Community College | Secondary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Colleges Nursery School | Nursery | 10 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Colville Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Comberton Village College | Secondary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Coton Church of England (Voluntary Controlled) Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Cottenham Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Cottenham Village College | Secondary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Cromwell Academy | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Cromwell Community College | Secondary | 13 September 2023 | Good |
| Crosshall Infant School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| Crosshall Junior School | Primary | 7 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Ditton Lodge Primary School | Primary | 3 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Downham Feoffees Primary Academy | Primary | 22 February 2022 | Good |
| Dry Drayton CofE (C) Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Duxford Church of England Community Primary School | Primary | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Earith Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2022 | Good |
| Eastfield Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Elm CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2022 | Good |
| Elm Road Primary School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Elsworth CofE VA Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ely College | Secondary | 26 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Ely St John's Community Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ely St Mary's CofE Junior School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | Good |
| Ermine Street Church Academy | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Ernulf Academy | Secondary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Eynesbury CofE C Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Farcet CofE (C) Primary School | Primary | 9 June 2022 | Good |
| Fawcett Primary School | Primary | 1 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Fen Ditton Primary School | Primary | 27 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Fen Drayton Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Fenstanton and Hilton Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Folksworth CofE Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| Fordham CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Fourfields Community Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| Fowlmere Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Foxton Primary School | Primary | 30 November 2022 | Good |
| Friday Bridge Community Primary School | Primary | 27 April 2022 | Good |
| Fulbourn Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Gamlingay Village Primary | Primary | 11 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Girton Glebe Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2022 | Good |
| Glebelands Primary Academy | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Godmanchester Bridge Academy | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Godmanchester Community Academy | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Gorefield Primary Academy | Primary | 28 June 2022 | Good |
| Granta School | Special | 24 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Great Abington Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| Great and Little Shelford CofE (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| Great Paxton CofE Primary School | Primary | 23 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Great Staughton Primary Academy | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Great Wilbraham CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 4 October 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Guilden Morden CofE Primary Academy | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Guyhirn CofE VC Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| Hardwick and Cambourne Community Primary School | Primary | 17 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Harston and Newton Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Hartford Infant and Preschool | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Hartford Junior School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Haslingfield Endowed Primary School | Primary | 3 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hatton Park Primary School | Primary | 26 January 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Hauxton Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Hemingford Grey Primary School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Highfield Ely Academy | Special | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Highfield Littleport Academy | Special | 22 March 2022 | Good |
| Hinchingbrooke School | Secondary | 10 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Histon and Impington Brook Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Histon and Impington Park Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Histon Early Years Centre | Nursery | 12 July 2022 | Good |
| Holme CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| Holywell CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Homerton Early Years Centre | Nursery | 15 July 2021 | School remains Outstanding |
| Houghton Primary School | Primary | 23 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Huntingdon Federation Nursery School | Nursery | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Huntingdon Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Impington Village College | Secondary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Isle of Ely Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Isleham Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 January 2022 | Good |
| Jeavons Wood Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Kennett Primary School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Kettlefields Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | Good |
| Kimbolton Primary Academy | Primary | 30 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Kinderley Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| King's Hedges Nursery School | Nursery | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Kings Hedges Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Kingsfield Primary School | Primary | 30 June 2022 | Good |
| Lantern Community Primary School | Primary | 6 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Leverington Primary Academy | Primary | 17 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Linton CofE Infant School | Primary | 13 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Linton Heights Junior School | Primary | 13 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Linton Village College | Secondary | 24 April 2024 | Good |
| Lionel Walden Primary School | Primary | 20 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Little Paxton Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| Little Thetford CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 July 2021 | School remains Good * |
| Littleport Community Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Longsands Academy | Secondary | 13 February 2024 | Good |
| Manea Community Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Good |
| Marleigh Primary Academy | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mayfield Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Meadow Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Meadowgate Academy | Special | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Melbourn Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Melbourn Village College | Secondary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Meldreth Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mepal and Witcham Church of England Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Meridian Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Middlefield Primary Academy | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Millfield Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Milton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2023 | Good |
| Milton Road Primary School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Monkfield Park Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Morley Memorial Primary School | Primary | 14 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Murrow Primary Academy | Primary | 1 March 2022 | Good |
| Neale-Wade Academy | Secondary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| New Road Primary & Nursery School | Primary | 30 November 2021 | Good |
| Newnham Croft Primary School | Primary | 19 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| North Cambridge Academy | Secondary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Northstowe Learning Community | Secondary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| OA - Cambridge | Alternative provision | 5 July 2022 | Good |
| OA - Nene Valley | Alternative provision | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| Oakington CofE Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Offord Primary School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| Orchard Park Community Primary School | Primary | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Orchards Church of England Academy | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Over Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Park Lane Primary & Nursery School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Park Street CofE Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Parkside Community College | Secondary | 20 April 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Pathfinder CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Peckover Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Pendragon Community Primary School | Primary | 5 July 2022 | Good |
| Petersfield CofE Aided Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Pilgrim Pathways School | Alternative provision | 22 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Prestley Wood Academy | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Priory Junior School | Primary | 10 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Priory Park Infant School & Pre-School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Queen Edith Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Queen Emma Primary School | Primary | 29 June 2023 | Good |
| Ramnoth Junior School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Ramsey Junior School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ramsey Spinning Infant School | Primary | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ridgefield Primary School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Riverside Meadows Academy | Special | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Robert Arkenstall Primary School | Primary | 19 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Samuel Pepys School | Special | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Sawston Village College | Secondary | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Sawtry Infants' School | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sawtry Junior Academy | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Sawtry Village Academy | Secondary | 15 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Shirley Community Primary School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | Good |
| Sir Harry Smith Community College | Secondary | 30 September 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Soham Village College | Secondary | 19 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Somersham Primary School | Primary | 12 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| Spaldwick Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Spring Common Academy | Special | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Spring Meadow Infant School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | Good |
| St Alban's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Anne's CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Bede's Inter-Church School | Secondary | 4 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Helen's Primary School | Primary | 8 June 2022 | Good |
| St Ivo Academy | Secondary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| St John's CofE Primary School | Primary | 20 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Laurence Catholic Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| St Luke's CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Requires improvement |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School St Neots | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Matthew's Primary School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Pauls CofE VA Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Peter's CofE Aided Junior School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| St Peter's School | Secondary | 22 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Philip's CofE Aided Primary School | Primary | 18 November 2021 | Good |
| Stapleford Community Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Steeple Morden CofE VC Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Stilton Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Stretham Community Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Stukeley Meadows Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Sutton CofE VC Primary School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Swaffham Bulbeck Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| Swaffham Prior Church of England Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| Swavesey Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Swavesey Village College | Secondary | 30 January 2024 | Outstanding |
| Teversham CofE VA Primary School | Primary | 24 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Ashbeach Primary School | Primary | 13 February 2024 | Good |
| The Bellbird Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| The Cavendish School | Special | 13 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| The Centre School | Special | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| The Elton CofE Primary School of the Foundation of Frances and Jane Proby | Primary | 3 July 2024 | Good |
| The Fields Nursery School | Nursery | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| The Galfrid School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| The Grove Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| The Harbour School | Special | 5 December 2023 | Requires improvement |
| The Icknield Primary School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Martin Bacon Academy | Special | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Nene Infant & Nursery School | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| The Netherhall School | Secondary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Newton Community Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| The Rackham Church of England Primary School and Pre-School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Round House Primary Academy | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| The Shade Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Spinney Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| The Vine Inter-Church Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Weatheralls Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| The Wisbech Academy | Secondary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Thomas Clarkson Academy | Secondary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Thomas Eaton Primary Academy | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| Thongsley Fields Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Thorndown Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Thriplow CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Townley Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2022 | Good |
| Trumpington Community College | Secondary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Trumpington Meadows Primary School | Primary | 8 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Trumpington Park Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2022 | Good |
| University of Cambridge Primary School | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Upwood Primary Academy | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
| Vista Academy Littleport | Secondary | 18 November 2025 | Report card |
| Warboys Primary Academy | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Waterbeach Community Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Westfield Junior School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Westwood Primary School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wheatfields Primary School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wilburton CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| William de Yaxley Church of England Academy | Primary | 18 October 2023 | Good |
| William Westley Church of England VC Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Willingham Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Winhills Primary Academy | Primary | 2 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Wintringham Primary Academy | Primary | 8 February 2023 | Good |
| Wisbech St Mary CofE Academy | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Witchford Village College | Secondary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wyton on the Hill Community Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| Yaxley Infant School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
89.3% of 322,260 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
364 premises can't get decent broadband · 39% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.0% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 90.1% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 89.6% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 89.3% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 79.7% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.7% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.7% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 80.0% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.5% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
12,706 hours of sewage spills from 150 storm overflows in 2025
1,639 spills counted · 127 of 150 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 18th most spill hours of 21 county council areas
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Anglian Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foxton (Cambs) WRCinto River Rhee | Anglian Water | 102 | 1,645 | 87% |
| RAMSEY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto THE RAMSEY HIGH LODE | Anglian Water | 145 | 1,432 | 99% |
| BUCKDEN WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto TRIBUTARY OF DIDDINGTON BROOK | Anglian Water | 66 | 731 | 100% |
| WITCHAM STWinto Witcham Catchwater River Ouse | Anglian Water | 42 | 615 | 98% |
| OLDHURST STWinto Bury Brook NT | Anglian Water | 35 | 459 | 100% |
| HASLINGFIELD WRCinto River Rhee NT | Anglian Water | 30 | 383 | 100% |
| MANEA (TOWN LOTS) STWinto TRIBUTARY OF OLD BEDFORD RIVER | Anglian Water | 36 | 332 | 100% |
| THE HIGHWAY PSinto River Kym | Anglian Water | 28 | 288 | 100% |
| WILBURTON STWinto TRIB GRUNTY FEN CATCHWATER | Anglian Water | 28 | 261 | 100% |
| MARCH WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Twenty Foot River | Anglian Water | 27 | 245 | 98% |
| CHATTERIS(NIGHTLAY) STWinto Nightlayers Fen Int Drain | Anglian Water | 26 | 240 | 100% |
| WINDSOR DRIVE CSOinto RIVER NENE (OLD COURSE) | Anglian Water | 23 | 236 | 96% |
| NEWMARKET RD TERMINAL PSinto tributary Stretham Catchwater | Anglian Water | 26 | 229 | 100% |
| KIMBOLTON STWinto River Kym | Anglian Water | 33 | 221 | 100% |
| ELY WATER RECYCLING CENTRE (OLD)into RIVER GREAT OUSE (NT) | Anglian Water | 22 | 219 | 100% |
All 150 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foxton (Cambs) WRCinto River Rhee | Anglian Water | 102 | 1,645 | 87% |
| RAMSEY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto THE RAMSEY HIGH LODE | Anglian Water | 145 | 1,432 | 99% |
| BUCKDEN WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto TRIBUTARY OF DIDDINGTON BROOK | Anglian Water | 66 | 731 | 100% |
| WITCHAM STWinto Witcham Catchwater River Ouse | Anglian Water | 42 | 615 | 98% |
| OLDHURST STWinto Bury Brook NT | Anglian Water | 35 | 459 | 100% |
| HASLINGFIELD WRCinto River Rhee NT | Anglian Water | 30 | 383 | 100% |
| MANEA (TOWN LOTS) STWinto TRIBUTARY OF OLD BEDFORD RIVER | Anglian Water | 36 | 332 | 100% |
| THE HIGHWAY PSinto River Kym | Anglian Water | 28 | 288 | 100% |
| WILBURTON STWinto TRIB GRUNTY FEN CATCHWATER | Anglian Water | 28 | 261 | 100% |
| MARCH WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Twenty Foot River | Anglian Water | 27 | 245 | 98% |
| CHATTERIS(NIGHTLAY) STWinto Nightlayers Fen Int Drain | Anglian Water | 26 | 240 | 100% |
| WINDSOR DRIVE CSOinto RIVER NENE (OLD COURSE) | Anglian Water | 23 | 236 | 96% |
| NEWMARKET RD TERMINAL PSinto tributary Stretham Catchwater | Anglian Water | 26 | 229 | 100% |
| KIMBOLTON STWinto River Kym | Anglian Water | 33 | 221 | 100% |
| ELY WATER RECYCLING CENTRE (OLD)into RIVER GREAT OUSE (NT) | Anglian Water | 22 | 219 | 100% |
| MEPAL STWinto 100 Foot River | Anglian Water | 23 | 209 | 100% |
| HIGH ST TPS BOXWORTHinto unnamed tributary Swavesey Dra | Anglian Water | 26 | 199 | 100% |
| WIMPOLE ROAD PSinto Tit Brook | Anglian Water | 18 | 190 | 100% |
| UTTONS DROVE WATER RECYCLING CENTRinto SWAVESEY DRAIN | Anglian Water | 21 | 187 | 99% |
| ELSWORTH - ROGERS CLOSE PSinto ELSWORTH BROOK | Anglian Water | 14 | 180 | 100% |
| STONELY - OLDFORD LANE TPSinto THE RIVER KYM | Anglian Water | 25 | 169 | 47% |
| HARDWICK (W) PSinto unnamed culverted watercourse | Anglian Water | 12 | 166 | 99% |
| WITCHFORD STWinto FEN DRAIN RIVER GREAT OUSE | Anglian Water | 26 | 155 | 100% |
| MOLESWORTH STWinto Ellington Brook | Anglian Water | 13 | 155 | 98% |
| STUKELEY-LOW ROAD TPSinto Alconbury Brook | Anglian Water | 14 | 148 | 100% |
| WARESLEY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Abbotsley Brook NT | Anglian Water | 12 | 139 | 100% |
| LITTLEPORT WRCinto MARE FEN DRAIN | Anglian Water | 15 | 134 | 100% |
| STATION RD PS HADDENHAMinto trib Grunty Fen Drain | Anglian Water | 23 | 132 | 41% |
| DARTFORD ROAD CSOinto THE RIVER NENE (OLD COURSE) | Anglian Water | 16 | 128 | 97% |
| SAWTRY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto TRIB OF MIDDLE LEVEL CATCH DRN | Anglian Water | 14 | 124 | 100% |
| OVER WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Dockerell Brook River Great Ou | Anglian Water | 11 | 124 | 100% |
| WYTON (EX-RAF) WATER RECYCLING CNTRinto RIVER GREAT OUSE & TRIBUTARY | Anglian Water | 18 | 122 | 100% |
| LITTLE DOWNHAM WATER RECYCLING CNTRinto Pipers Hill Drain River Great | Anglian Water | 29 | 117 | 100% |
| MEADOWCROFT WAYinto Trib River Rhee | Anglian Water | 8 | 101 | 90% |
| SAWTRY PUMPING STATION CSO/EOinto TRIB OF BLACK HORSE DRAIN | Anglian Water | 9 | 99.5 | 100% |
| HADDENHAM - NEW TOWN ROAD PSinto TRIBUTARY OF THE HUNDRED FOOT | Anglian Water | 12 | 88.8 | 100% |
| SOMERSHAM WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Cranbrook Drain River Great Ou | Anglian Water | 7 | 82.8 | 100% |
| ARTHINGWORTH TERMINAL PUMPING STATinto Trib River Rhee | Anglian Water | 10 | 76 | 100% |
| HARDWICK EAST PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF BIN BROOK | Anglian Water | 6 | 71.8 | 100% |
| NEEDINGWORTH STWinto Tributary River Great Ouse NT | Anglian Water | 10 | 70.7 | 100% |
| PAXTON STWinto Paxton Brook | Anglian Water | 5 | 65.4 | 100% |
| UPWOOD STWinto TRIBUTARY GREAT RAVELEY DRAIN | Anglian Water | 16 | 64.8 | 96% |
| GREAT GRANSDEN TPSinto THE GRANSDEN BROOK | Anglian Water | 11 | 64.8 | 100% |
| STATION RDinto unnamed trib South Fen Drain | Anglian Water | 43 | 64 | 100% |
| ELTON WRCinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 5 | 61.5 | 99% |
| ELY (NEW) WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto OUSE RIVER (ELY) | Anglian Water | 6 | 60.8 | 100% |
| BROOMSTICK CORNER CSOinto TRB NEWMARKET NO2 PUBLIC DRAIN | Anglian Water | 18 | 60.5 | 100% |
| MELBOURN WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto MEL BROOK LEADING TO R RHEE | Anglian Water | 37 | 58.8 | 99% |
| ST MARY'S RDinto Ramsey High Lode | Anglian Water | 9 | 57.8 | 51% |
| BRAMPTON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Brampton Brook River Great Ous | Anglian Water | 7 | 55.8 | 100% |
| DULLINGHAM WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto NEWMARKET NO.1 PUBLIC DRAIN | Anglian Water | 10 | 54.5 | 100% |
| BROADWAY TERMINAL PSinto Grunty Fen Drain | Anglian Water | 12 | 53.8 | 100% |
| WHITTLESEY STWinto THE WHITTLESEY DYKE | Anglian Water | 3 | 51.5 | 98% |
| RAMSEY - BODSEY TPSinto High Lode | Anglian Water | 6 | 50.5 | 100% |
| DODDINGTON STWinto tributary Ransonmoor Drain | Anglian Water | 7 | 49.7 | 100% |
| HUNTINGDON GODMANCHESTER WRCinto Bedford Ouse NT | Anglian Water | 4 | 43.5 | 100% |
| STUNTNEY LOWER STREET PSinto TRIBUTARY OF MIDDLE FEN DRAIN | Anglian Water | 3 | 41.5 | 100% |
| CAMBRIDGE WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto THE RIVER CAM | Anglian Water | 4 | 39.9 | 100% |
| WEST FEN RD PS ELYinto a Littleport & Downham IDB Dra | Anglian Water | 6 | 38.5 | 100% |
| NIGHTLAYERS FEN TERM PSinto Tributary Nightlayers Fen Drai | Anglian Water | 10 | 37.8 | 100% |
| MAIN ST PS LITTLE THETFORDinto Thetford Catchwater | Anglian Water | 4 | 34.5 | 79% |
| WATERBEACH (OLD) WRCinto BANNOLD DROVE DITCH | Anglian Water | 3 | 32.5 | 100% |
| ST IVES PRIORY ROAD PUMPING STATIONinto River Great Ouse | Anglian Water | 18 | 31.6 | 100% |
| HARTFORD ROAD CSOinto River Great Ouse | Anglian Water | 27 | 30.3 | 100% |
| COVENEY CSOinto TEN MILE RIVER | Anglian Water | 15 | 28.5 | 98% |
| ABBOTSLEY - HARBINS LANE SPSinto THE HEN BROOK | Anglian Water | 6 | 28.3 | 100% |
| ELWYN ROAD COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto RIVER NENE (OLD COURSE) | Anglian Water | 7 | 28 | 100% |
| CATWORTH (HOSTEL) STWinto Trib Ellington Brook | Anglian Water | 3 | 25.8 | 100% |
| HUNTINGDON RD STORM SEWAGE OVERFLOWinto Fenton Lode | Anglian Water | 9 | 25.3 | 100% |
| SPALDWICK PS EOinto Ellington Brook | Anglian Water | 4 | 25 | 100% |
| LAWN LANE TERMINAL PSinto tributary Hundred Foot Drain | Anglian Water | 3 | 23.3 | 100% |
| LINTON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Granta NT | Anglian Water | 9 | 20.5 | 99% |
| LITTLEPORT-HOOF CLOSE CSOinto unnamed ditch tributary Ely Ou | Anglian Water | 25 | 20.3 | 100% |
| SUTTON - STH OF THE ROW CSOinto COUNTER DRAIN | Anglian Water | 5 | 20.3 | 98% |
| BERRY GREEN PSinto tributary River Great Ouse | Anglian Water | 3 | 20 | 100% |
| MAIN ST PSinto tributary One Hundred Foot Dra | Anglian Water | 2 | 18.3 | 100% |
| OFFORD CLUNNY STATION LANE TPSinto River Great Ouse | Anglian Water | 3 | 18 | 100% |
| ELLINGTON - GRAFHAM ROAD SPinto Trib Alconbury Brook | Anglian Water | 2 | 17.5 | 100% |
| BALSHAM WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto THE LITTLE WILBRAHAM RIVER | Anglian Water | 5 | 17.3 | 100% |
| BARRINGTON SLID LANE 2 CSOinto Trib River Rhee | Anglian Water | 14 | 15.8 | 100% |
| WALSINGHAM WAY CSOinto TRIB OF RELIEF CHANNEL | Anglian Water | 11 | 15.8 | 99% |
| STONELY SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto River Kym | Anglian Water | 5 | 15.3 | 100% |
| OVER FEN ROADinto Dockerel Brook | Anglian Water | 3 | 14.8 | 100% |
| SOHAM WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Soham Lode | Anglian Water | 2 | 14.8 | 100% |
| ST. IVES - MEADOW LANE PSinto RIVER GR OUSE/ ML GRAVEL PIT | Anglian Water | 15 | 14.3 | 100% |
| WISBECHROAD/POLICE HOUSEinto RIVER NENE (OLD COURSE) | Anglian Water | 12 | 14 | 96% |
| PAPWORTH EVERARD STWinto TRIBUTARY OF WEST BROOK | Anglian Water | 7 | 13.3 | 100% |
| HATLEY ST. GEORGEinto Millbridge Brook | Anglian Water | 2 | 13.3 | 100% |
| WISBECH - LYNN ROAD TPSinto River Nene | Anglian Water | 6 | 10.8 | 100% |
| CREEK ROAD/ST.JOHNS ROAD CSOinto THE RIVER NENE (OLD COURSE) | Anglian Water | 2 | 10.8 | 86% |
| CHIPPENHAM STWinto River Kennett | Anglian Water | 7 | 8.8 | 100% |
| MILL CORNER TPSinto THE SOHAM LODE | Anglian Water | 5 | 7.8 | 91% |
| ST IVES WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Marley Gap Brook | Anglian Water | 3 | 7.1 | 74% |
| ARRINGTON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Trib River Cam | Anglian Water | 6 | 6.3 | 90% |
| GUILDEN MORDEN STWinto Tributary River Rhee NT | Anglian Water | 19 | 5.8 | 100% |
| GT CHISHILL RD PUMPING STATIONinto Unnamed Watercourse | Anglian Water | 1 | 5.5 | 100% |
| ELY LISLE LANEinto River Great Ouse | Anglian Water | 13 | 5.4 | 100% |
| WHITE HART TPSinto Trib River Great Ouse | Anglian Water | 3 | 5 | 100% |
| WARBOYS CHURCH STREET TERM PUMP STAinto tributary Ripton Brook | Anglian Water | 1 | 5 | 97% |
| WITCHAMinto Counter Drain (Suttin and Mepal IDB incl, Cranbrook Drain) | Anglian Water | 2 | 4.8 | 46% |
| BROAD LANE PSinto Catchwater Drain Cottenham Lod | Anglian Water | 1 | 4.8 | 100% |
| MARCH-ELLIOT ROAD CSOinto RIVER NENE (OLD COURSE) | Anglian Water | 1 | 4.8 | 96% |
| WINDSOR DRIVE CSOinto THE RIVER NENE (OLD COURSE) | Anglian Water | 1 | 4.8 | 96% |
| GREENSIDE CLOSEinto unnamed ditch tributary River | Anglian Water | 1 | 4.5 | 100% |
| GREAT GIDDING PSinto Alconbury Brook | Anglian Water | 2 | 4.3 | 100% |
| HISTON ROAD SPSinto Trib Beach Ditch | Anglian Water | 2 | 4 | 100% |
| PS HILL ROWinto Old west river | Anglian Water | 2 | 3.5 | 100% |
| EAST ST SSOinto drain in Manea & Welney IDB Ar | Anglian Water | 5 | 2.5 | 100% |
| TUNBRIDGE LA PSinto trib of Swaffham Bulbeck Lode | Anglian Water | 1 | 2.5 | 100% |
| BOTTISHAM WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto SWAFFHAM BULBECK LODE | Anglian Water | 4 | 2.3 | 100% |
| SO RAMSEYinto Bury Brook | Anglian Water | 6 | 1.8 | 99% |
| ALWALTON MILL LANE PUMPING STATIONinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 3 | 1.8 | 100% |
| ST NEOTS STWinto River Ouse | Anglian Water | 6 | 1.6 | 100% |
| ELY WILLOW WALK TPSinto River Great Ouse | Anglian Water | 1 | 1.5 | 100% |
| WENTWORTH - COLLEGE FARM PSinto FOLLY RIVER | Anglian Water | 1 | 1.5 | 74% |
| ST NEOTS - MARKET SQUARE CSOinto River Great Ouse | Anglian Water | 14 | 1.4 | 95% |
| STIBBINGTON STW SSOinto Nene - Islip to tidal | Anglian Water | 2 | 1.3 | 92% |
| STONELY SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto River Kym | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.8 | 95% |
| LITTLEPORT-FRIARS WY WIS RDinto tributary Mare Fen Drain | Anglian Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| LINTON RECREATION GROUND TERMINAL Sinto River Granta | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| SOHAM CHERRY TREE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIBUTARY OF THE SOHAM LODE | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.5 | 99% |
| ASHLINE GR STORM SEWAGE OVERFLOWinto Trib River Nene | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 88% |
| DRURY LA PSinto trib of Soham Lode | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| HADDENHAM SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto ALDRETH CANAL | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| KNAPWELL PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF CONNINGTON BROOK | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| LITTLE DOWNHAM CALIFORNIA HSE CSOinto TRIB OF HUNDRED FOOT RIVER | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| SAWSTON STWinto Tributary River Cam NT | Anglian Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| ASHLINE TERMINAL PUMPING STATIONinto tributary Whittlesey Dyke | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BRAMPTON PSinto Brampton Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| BURWELL STW STORM TANKS & EOinto Catchwater Drain | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BURWELL WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Catchwater Drain | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CAMBRIDGE RIVERSIDE 187 CSOinto River Cam | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CHAPEL TPSinto FEN DRAIN TRIB R. GREAT OUSE | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CONINGTON - FEN DRAYTON RD PSinto tributary River Great Ouse | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| COVENEY - SCHOOL LANE PSinto unnamed tributary Sedge Fen Dr | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| EAGLES LANE PSinto tributary Littleport & Downham | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HADDENHAM SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto ALDRETH CANAL | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ILEX RD PSinto Houghton Drain | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| LITTLE DOWNHAM WEST FEN PSinto Trib Pypers Hill Drain | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ROYSTON WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto WHADDON BROOK TO RIVER RHEE NT | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SO FORDHAMinto River Snall | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 69% |
| ST IVES THE QUAY PUMPING STATIONinto River Ouse | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ST IVES THE WAITS PUMPING STATIONinto River Ouse | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STRAIGHT FURLONG PSinto tributary Littleport & Downham | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STRETHAM STWinto Stretham Catchwater River Grea | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 91% |
| TEVERSHAM STWinto Quy Water Bottisham Lode | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WARDY HILL - WITCHAM RD TPSinto DITCH TRIB OF HUNDRED FT DRAIN | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| WISTOW SPSinto Ripton Brook | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WITCHAM STWinto Witcham Catchwater River Ouse | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Huntingdon Sapley Rd Combined Sewage Overflowinto River Great Ouse | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 15% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
