Oxfordshire County Council
Oxfordshire County Council is the county council for the non-metropolitan county of Oxfordshire in the South East of England. Established in 1889, it is an elected body responsible for most strategic local government services in the county.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall control
- Run by
- Liberal Democrat minority administration
- Seats
- Liberal Democrats 34 · Labour 12 · Conservative 10 · Green 7 · Independents and others 5 · Reform UK 1 (69 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Mark Lygo
- Chief executive
- Martin Reeves
- Last election
- 2025
Overview
- Population
- 687,524
- Website
- oxfordshire.gov.uk
Districts under Oxfordshire · 5
Ratings
County councils run services such as schools, children’s services and adult social care across their districts. The area league table rates each district area, so the county’s picture is the districts below.
Ofsted children’s services: Good (inspection outcomes as at 31 March 2026).
District areas
| Area | Area rating | Council services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vale of White Horse | 12th · band 1 | 19th · band 1 | |
| West Oxfordshire | 16th · band 1 | 31st · band 1 | |
| South Oxfordshire | 25th · band 1 | 50th · band 1 | |
| Cherwell | 96th · band 2 | 123rd · band 3 | |
| Oxford | 140th · band 3 | 60th · band 2 |
Ranks are out of 294 areas in England. ≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £284.3m at 31 March 2025, from £234.5m a year earlier (up 21%). That is 26.3% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
Similar county councils
The councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Oxfordshire, most similar first.
| Council | Ofsted children’s services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|
| Oxfordshire | Good | |
| Cambridgeshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Gloucestershire | Good | |
| Warwickshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Surrey | Good | |
| West Sussex | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Hertfordshire | Outstanding | |
| Leicestershire | Outstanding | |
| Hampshire | Outstanding | |
| Worcestershire | Good | |
| Essex | Outstanding | |
| Devon | Inadequate | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
| Suffolk | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Kent | Good | |
| East Sussex | Good | |
| Norfolk | Outstanding |
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £1,046m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £2,007This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £1,212m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £505m
- Adult Social Care
- £316m
- Children Social Care
- £183m
- Highways and transport services
- £57m
- Public Health
- £41m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £36m
- Fire and rescue services
- £34m
- Central services
- £18m
- Cultural and related services
- £14m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £4m
- Planning and development services
- £3m
Claimant count
10,590 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
2.2% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +215 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 5,870 | 2.4% |
| Women | 4,725 | 1.9% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 10,590 | 2.2% |
| July 2026 | 10,325 | 2.1% |
| June 2026 | 10,525 | 2.2% |
| May 2026 | 10,570 | 2.2% |
| April 2026 | 10,575 | 2.2% |
| March 2026 | 10,735 | 2.2% |
| February 2026 | 10,800 | 2.2% |
| January 2026 | 10,365 | 2.1% |
| December 2025 | 10,240 | 2.1% |
| November 2025 | 10,435 | 2.1% |
| October 2025 | 10,555 | 2.2% |
| September 2025 | 10,535 | 2.2% |
| August 2025 | 10,375 | 2.1% |
| July 2025 | 10,425 | 2.1% |
| June 2025 | 10,525 | 2.2% |
| May 2025 | 10,535 | 2.2% |
| April 2025 | 10,720 | 2.2% |
| March 2025 | 10,950 | 2.3% |
| February 2025 | 10,985 | 2.3% |
| January 2025 | 10,670 | 2.2% |
| December 2024 | 10,600 | 2.2% |
| November 2024 | 10,635 | 2.2% |
| October 2024 | 10,660 | 2.2% |
| September 2024 | 10,860 | 2.2% |
| August 2026 | 10,590 | 2.2% |
| August 2025 | 10,375 | 2.1% |
| August 2024 | 10,935 | 2.3% |
| August 2023 | 9,415 | 2.0% |
| August 2022 | 9,220 | 2.0% |
| August 2021 | 13,440 | 2.9% |
| August 2020 | 17,495 | 3.8% |
| August 2019 | 5,755 | 1.3% |
| August 2018 | 4,725 | 1.0% |
| August 2017 | 2,880 | 0.6% |
| August 2016 | 2,705 | 0.6% |
| August 2015 | 2,535 | 0.6% |
| August 2014 | 3,305 | 0.8% |
| August 2013 | 5,750 | 1.3% |
| August 2012 * | 6,890 | 1.6% |
| August 2011 * | 8,060 | 1.9% |
| August 2010 * | 7,520 | 1.8% |
| August 2009 * | 9,310 | 2.2% |
| August 2008 * | 4,400 | 1.0% |
| August 2007 * | 3,820 | 0.9% |
| August 2006 * | 4,395 | 1.0% |
| August 2005 * | 4,200 | 1.0% |
| August 2004 * | 3,715 | 0.9% |
| August 2003 * | 4,220 | 1.0% |
| August 2002 * | 3,765 | 0.9% |
| August 2001 * | 3,470 | 0.9% |
| August 2000 * | 4,155 | 1.0% |
| August 1999 * | 4,620 | 1.2% |
| August 1998 * | 5,330 | 1.4% |
| August 1997 * | 7,010 | 1.8% |
| August 1996 * | 11,635 | 3.0% |
| August 1995 * | 13,755 | 3.6% |
| August 1994 * | 15,900 | 4.2% |
| August 1993 * | 19,745 | 5.2% |
| August 1992 * | 19,380 | 5.1% |
| August 1991 * | 15,380 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 6,925 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 5,600 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 8,425 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 12,170 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 16,980 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 12,343 | 9.5% |
| 2022-23 | 13,637 | 10.3% |
| 2023-24 | 13,431 | 9.9% |
| 2024-25 | 14,256 | 10.4% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
26,855 households in fuel poverty, 2024
8.7% of 308,214 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 428 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.0% to 18.8%; 141 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Oxford 011G | 501 | 18.8% |
| Oxford 019C | 487 | 18.7% |
| Vale of White Horse 015E | 709 | 18.5% |
| Oxford 011B | 573 | 17.1% |
| West Oxfordshire 003B | 894 | 16.9% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£420,093 average house price, July 2026
+2.4% over 12 months · +0.5% over 1 month · 541 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £73,572 |
| July 1996 | £75,111 |
| July 1997 | £84,921 |
| July 1998 | £98,137 |
| July 1999 | £109,915 |
| July 2000 | £136,530 |
| July 2001 | £147,329 |
| July 2002 | £171,044 |
| July 2003 | £197,189 |
| July 2004 | £210,678 |
| July 2005 | £216,376 |
| July 2006 | £233,378 |
| July 2007 | £258,759 |
| July 2008 | £252,711 |
| July 2009 | £226,678 |
| July 2010 | £253,959 |
| July 2011 | £248,326 |
| July 2012 | £259,367 |
| July 2013 | £267,115 |
| July 2014 | £292,186 |
| July 2015 | £323,344 |
| July 2016 | £345,801 |
| July 2017 | £346,748 |
| July 2018 | £352,850 |
| July 2019 | £346,228 |
| July 2020 | £354,696 |
| July 2021 | £367,231 |
| July 2022 | £398,005 |
| July 2023 | £403,558 |
| July 2024 | £405,709 |
| July 2025 | £410,437 |
| July 2026 | £420,093 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £681,614 | +2.9% |
| Semi-detached | £424,244 | +3.4% |
| Terraced | £351,079 | +2.5% |
| Flat or maisonette | £220,905 | −1.3% |
| First home buyers | £346,793 | +2.5% |
| Existing owners moving home | £500,209 | +2.3% |
| Cash buyers | £425,334 | +1.7% |
| Mortgage buyers | £418,095 | +2.6% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
759 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
560 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
1.8 per 1,000 households · 270 with children · 632 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 508 | 130 |
| July to September 2019 | 514 | 153 |
| October to December 2019 | 449 | 151 |
| January to March 2020 | 513 | 197 |
| April to June 2020 | 549 | 290 |
| July to September 2020 | 454 | 226 |
| October to December 2020 | 413 | 166 |
| January to March 2021 | 470 | 183 |
| April to June 2021 | 395 | 158 |
| July to September 2021 | 465 | 182 |
| October to December 2021 | 473 | 191 |
| January to March 2022 | 487 | 218 |
| April to June 2022 | 413 | 205 |
| July to September 2022 | 513 | 231 |
| October to December 2022 | 519 | 262 |
| January to March 2023 | 647 | 257 |
| April to June 2023 | 631 | 252 |
| July to September 2023 | 692 | 307 |
| October to December 2023 | 693 | 327 |
| January to March 2024 | 720 | 420 |
| April to June 2024 | 743 | 434 |
| July to September 2024 | 748 | 482 |
| October to December 2024 | 671 | 498 |
| January to March 2025 | 788 | 568 |
| April to June 2025 | 646 | 583 |
| July to September 2025 | 721 | 577 |
| October to December 2025 | 680 | 591 |
| January to March 2026 | 759 | 560 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 123 | not published |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 89 | 50 |
| Hostels and refuges | 1 | 0 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 17 | 14 |
| Council or housing association homes | 303 | 183 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 27 | 12 |
8 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Housing and homelessness are district council responsibilities, so figures for this county are the total of its district councils; a quarter is shown only when every district reported it. Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
51,303 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
74.6 per 1,000 residents · Down 1.5% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 4,238 |
| October 2025 | 4,200 |
| November 2025 | 4,228 |
| December 2025 | 3,972 |
| January 2026 | 3,979 |
| February 2026 | 3,897 |
| March 2026 | 4,076 |
| April 2026 | 4,243 |
| May 2026 | 4,454 |
| June 2026 | 4,500 |
| July 2026 | 4,976 |
| August 2026 | 4,540 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 19,815 | 28.8 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 5,395 | 7.8 |
| Shoplifting | 5,199 | 7.6 |
| Public order | 4,162 | 6.1 |
| Other theft | 4,003 | 5.8 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3,648 | 5.3 |
| Vehicle crime | 1,957 | 2.8 |
| Burglary | 1,876 | 2.7 |
| Drugs | 1,556 | 2.3 |
| Bicycle theft | 1,225 | 1.8 |
| Other crime | 1,119 | 1.6 |
| Theft from the person | 530 | 0.8 |
| Robbery | 520 | 0.8 |
| Possession of weapons | 298 | 0.4 |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 19 | 216 | 238.8 | 1,033 |
| 2024 | 20 | 260 | 285.1 | 1,066 |
| 2023 * | 22 | 232 | 255.1 | 1,028 |
| 2022 * | 24 | 306 | 332.5 | 1,185 |
| 2021 | 18 | 241 | 264.0 | 1,043 |
| 2020 | 34 | 224 | 248.1 | 1,079 |
| 2019 | 23 | 232 | 262.2 | 1,388 |
| 2018 | 31 | 272 | 307.1 | 1,514 |
| 2017 | 22 | 281 | 319.3 | 1,704 |
| 2016 | 32 | 357 | 400.1 | 2,052 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 5 | 30 |
| Cyclists | 0 | 33 |
| Motorcyclists | 6 | 70 |
| Car occupants | 8 | 71 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 3 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 2 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 6 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Schools
309 open state schools with 101,751 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
14 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 14 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 10 |
| Good | 97 |
| Requires improvement | 10 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 37 |
| School remains Good | 88 |
| Standards maintained | 25 |
| School remains Outstanding | 7 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 3 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 3 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 2 |
| Improved significantly | 2 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
9 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Woodeaton Manor School (Special): Special measures
All 309 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey Woods Academy | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| All Saints Church of England Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Appleton Church of England (A) Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2022 | Good |
| Ashbury With Compton Beauchamp Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| Aston and Cote Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Aston Rowant Church of England Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Aureus Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Outstanding |
| Aureus School | Secondary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Badgemore Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Bampton CofE Primary School | Primary | 18 January 2023 | Good |
| Bardwell School | Special | 2 November 2023 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Barley Hill Primary School | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Bartholomew School | Secondary | 14 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Barton Park Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Good |
| Bayards Hill School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Beckley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | Good |
| Benson Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bishop Carpenter Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bishop Loveday Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2021 | Good |
| Bishopswood School | Special | 18 November 2025 | Report card |
| Bladon Church of England Primary School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Blessed George Napier Catholic School and Sixth Form | Secondary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| Bletchingdon Parochial Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Blewbury Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Good |
| Bloxham Church of England Primary School | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bloxham Grove Academy | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Botley School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Brightwell-Cum-Sotwell Church of England Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Brize Norton Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Brookside Primary School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Buckland Church of England Primary School | Primary | 1 July 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Bure Park Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| Burford Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | Good |
| Burford School | Secondary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Caldecott Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2023 | Good |
| Carswell Community Primary School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Carterton Community College | Secondary | 2 March 2022 | Good |
| Carterton Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Chadlington Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Chalgrove Community Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Charlbury Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2024 | Good |
| Charlton Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Charlton-on-Otmoor Church of England Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Checkendon Church of England (A) Primary School | Primary | 18 November 2025 | Report card |
| Cheney School | Secondary | 21 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Cherry Fields Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Outstanding |
| Chesterton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Chilton County Primary School | Primary | 10 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Chipping Norton School | Secondary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cholsey Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Christopher Rawlins Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Church Cowley St James Church of England Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Clanfield CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Clifton Hampden Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| Combe CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | Good |
| Comper Nursery School | Nursery | 25 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Cropredy Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Crowmarsh Gifford Church of England School | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Good |
| Cumnor Church of England School (Voluntary Controlled) | Primary | 24 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Cutteslowe Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Dashwood Banbury Academy | Primary | 7 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Deddington Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Didcot Girls' School | Secondary | 23 November 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Didcot Primary Academy | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Dorchester St Birinus Church of England School | Primary | 1 April 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Dr Radcliffe's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2022 | Good |
| Dr South's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Drayton Community Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Dry Sandford Primary School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ducklington Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Dunmore Primary School | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| East Oxford Primary School | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Edith Moorhouse Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Edward Feild Primary School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Endeavour Academy, Oxford | Special | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Enstone Primary School | Primary | 19 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Europa School UK | Secondary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| Ewelme CofE Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Eynsham Community Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Faringdon Community College | Secondary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Finmere Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Finstock Church of England Primary School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Outstanding |
| Fir Tree Junior School | Primary | 7 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Fitzharrys School | Secondary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Fitzwaryn School | Special | 18 May 2022 | Outstanding |
| Five Acres Primary School | Primary | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Folly View Primary | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Frank Wise School | Special | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Freeland Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Fringford Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Fritwell Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Futures Institute Banbury | Secondary | 7 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Gagle Brook Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| Garsington Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Gateway Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2023 | Good |
| Gillotts School | Secondary | 27 June 2023 | Outstanding |
| Glory Farm Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Goring Church of England Aided Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Gosford Hill School | Secondary | 15 February 2022 | Good |
| Grandpont Nursery School | Nursery | 14 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Graven Hill Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Great Milton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Great Rollright Church of England (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Great Tew County Primary School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Greyfriars Catholic School | Secondary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| Grove Church of England School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hagbourne Church of England Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Hailey Church of England Primary School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hanborough Manor CofE School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hanwell Fields Community School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hardwick Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Harriers Banbury Academy | Primary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Harwell Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Headington Quarry Nursery School | Nursery | 2 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Heyford Park School | Secondary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Hill View Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2022 | Good |
| Holy Trinity Catholic School, Chipping Norton | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Hook Norton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hornton Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Horspath Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Icknield Community College | Secondary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| John Blandy Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| John Hampden Primary School | Primary | 29 June 2022 | Good |
| John Henry Newman Academy | Primary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| John Mason School | Secondary | 11 December 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| John Watson School | Special | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Kidmore End Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| King Alfred's | Secondary | 8 March 2022 | Good |
| King's Meadow Primary School | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Kingfisher School | Special | 20 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Kingham Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Kirtlington Church of England Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Ladygrove Park Primary School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| Langford Village Community Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Langtree School | Secondary | 7 February 2023 | Good |
| Larkmead School | Secondary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Larkrise Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Launton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Leafield Church of England Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Lewknor Church of England Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Little Milton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Long Furlong Primary School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Long Wittenham (Church of England) Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Longcot and Fernham Church of England Primary School | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Longfields Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 17 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Longford Park Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Longworth Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| Lord Williams's School | Secondary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| Lydalls Nursery School | Nursery | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Mabel Prichard School | Special | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Madley Brook Community Primary School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Maiden Erlegh Chiltern Edge | Secondary | 10 May 2022 | Good |
| Manor Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| Marcham Church of England (Voluntary Controlled) Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Marsh Baldon CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Matthew Arnold School | Secondary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Meadowbrook College | Alternative provision | 8 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Middle Barton Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Mill Lane Community Primary School | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Millbrook Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Mulberry Bush School | Special | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Nettlebed Community School | Primary | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| New Hinksey Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| New Marston Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| North Hinksey Church of England Primary School | Primary | 10 February 2026 | Report card |
| North Kidlington Primary School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| North Leigh Church of England School | Primary | 2 February 2023 | Good |
| North Oxfordshire Academy | Secondary | 9 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Northbourne Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Northern House Academy | Special | 25 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Orchard Fields Community School | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Orchard Meadow Primary School | Primary | 29 June 2022 | Good |
| Orion Academy | Special | 4 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School, Witney | Primary | 17 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady's Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2022 | Good |
| Oxford Spires Academy | Secondary | 22 November 2023 | Good |
| Oxfordshire Hospital School | Special | 14 June 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Pegasus School | Primary | 13 March 2023 | Good |
| Peppard Church of England Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Queen Emma's Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| Queensway School | Primary | 9 June 2022 | Good |
| Radley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| RAF Benson Community Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Rose Hill Primary School | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Rush Common School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Henley-on-Thames | Primary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| Sandhills Community Primary School | Primary | 1 November 2022 | Good |
| Shellingford Church of England (Voluntary Aided) School | Primary | 8 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Shenington Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Shiplake Church of England School | Primary | 22 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Shrivenham Church of England School | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Sibford Gower Endowed Primary School | Primary | 31 October 2023 | Good |
| Sires Hill Primary Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Slade Nursery School | Nursery | 18 May 2021 | School remains Outstanding |
| Sonning Common Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| South Moreton Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| South Stoke Primary School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Southwold Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Springfield School | Special | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Aloysius' Catholic Primary School | Primary | 3 March 2026 | Report card |
| St Amand's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Chinnor | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Oxford | Primary | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Barnabas' Church of England Aided Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Birinus School | Secondary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Blaise CofE Primary School | Primary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Christopher's Church of England School | Primary | 2 February 2023 | Good |
| St Christopher's Church of England School, Cowley | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| St Ebbe's Church of England Aided Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Edburg's Church of England (VA) School | Primary | 18 February 2022 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| St Edmund's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Francis Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 December 2021 | Good * |
| St Frideswide Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| St James Church of England Primary School, Hanney | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St John Fisher Catholic Primary School, Littlemore | Primary | 21 June 2023 | Good |
| St John the Evangelist CofE VA Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St John's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| St John's Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Johns CofE Academy | Secondary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Banbury | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Carterton | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Thame | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Kenelm's Church of England (VC) School | Primary | 1 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Laurence Church of England School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Leonard's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2022 | Good |
| St Mary and St John Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | Good |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Bicester | Primary | 12 January 2023 | School remains Good * |
| St Mary's Church of England (Aided) Primary School, Chipping Norton | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Infant School | Primary | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury | Primary | 2 March 2022 | Good |
| St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City | Primary | 23 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Michael's CofE Primary School, Steventon Village | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Nicholas CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Nicholas' Church of England Infants' School and Nursery Class, Wallingford | Primary | 13 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Nicholas' Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| St Nicolas Church of England Primary School, Abingdon | Primary | 22 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Cassington | Primary | 24 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Peter's Church of England School, Alvescot | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Philip and James' Church of England Aided Primary School Oxford | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Swithun's CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| St Thomas More Catholic Primary School, Kidlington | Primary | 15 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Stadhampton Primary School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Standlake Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Stanford In the Vale CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Stephen Freeman Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Stockham Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Stoke Row CofE Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Good |
| Stonesfield Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sunningwell Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Sutton Courtenay Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Swalcliffe Park School CIO | Special | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Tackley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tetsworth Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Thameside Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| The ACE Centre Nursery School | Nursery | 18 October 2023 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| The Batt Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| The Bicester School | Secondary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| The Blake Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Cherwell School | Secondary | 19 October 2022 | Outstanding |
| The Cooper School | Secondary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Elms Primary School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Grange Community Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Hendreds Church of England School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| The Henry Box School | Secondary | 9 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Iffley Academy | Special | 3 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| The Marlborough Church of England School | Secondary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| The Oxford Academy | Secondary | 18 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| The Ridgeway Church of England (C) Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Swan School | Secondary | 13 September 2023 | Good |
| The Warriner School | Secondary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Thomas Reade Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Tower Hill Community Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2022 | Good |
| Trinity Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| Tyndale Community School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Uffington Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Good |
| UTC Oxfordshire | Secondary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| Valley Road School | Primary | 16 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Wallingford School | Secondary | 9 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Wantage Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Wantage Primary Academy | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Outstanding |
| Watchfield Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Watlington Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| West Kidlington Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| West Oxford Community Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| West Witney Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Good * |
| Wheatley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wheatley Nursery School | Nursery | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wheatley Park School | Secondary | 16 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Whitchurch Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| Whitelands Academy | Secondary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| William Fletcher Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| William Morris Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Willowcroft Community School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Windale Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Windmill Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Windrush Church of England Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Witney Community Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Wolvercote Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Wood Farm Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| Wood Green School | Secondary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Woodcote Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Woodeaton Manor School | Special | 7 November 2023 | Inadequate * |
| Woodstock Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wootton St Peter's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Wroxton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 19 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Wychwood Church of England Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wykham Park | Secondary | 13 September 2023 | School remains Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
85.4% of 340,684 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
159 premises can't get decent broadband · 33% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.0% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 88.4% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 86.7% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 85.4% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 71.8% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.4% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.8% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 82.8% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.1% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
28,151 hours of sewage spills from 81 storm overflows in 2025
2,186 spills counted · 73 of 81 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 8th most spill hours of 21 county council areas
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The companies responsible here are Thames Water, Anglian Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Moretoninto Mill Brook | Thames Water | 137 | 2,721 | 99% |
| Standlakeinto Windrush | Thames Water | 98 | 2,214 | 100% |
| LITTLE MILTON WWTWinto Gainsbridge Brook | Thames Water | 64 | 1,311 | 98% |
| CHURCH HANBOROUGH WWTWinto HANBOROUGH STREAM | Thames Water | 88 | 1,236 | 100% |
| WHEATLEY STWinto WHEATLEY DITCH | Thames Water | 76 | 1,125 | 100% |
| Milton-under-Wychwoodinto Littlestock Brook | Thames Water | 67 | 1,091 | 100% |
| Shrivenhaminto Tuckmill Brook | Thames Water | 56 | 946 | 100% |
| SOUTH LEIGH WWTWinto LIMB BROOK | Thames Water | 49 | 927 | 100% |
| BAMPTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto Shill Brook | Thames Water | 82 | 926 | 99% |
| CHARLTON-ON-OTMOOR WWTWinto Oxon Ray | Thames Water | 54 | 814 | 100% |
| STANTON HARCOURT WWTWinto HARCOURT BROOK | Thames Water | 42 | 709 | 100% |
| ISLIP WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER RAY | Thames Water | 34 | 697 | 100% |
| WESTON-ON-THE-GREEN WWTWinto Gallos Brook | Thames Water | 42 | 696 | 100% |
| Uffingtoninto Uffington Brook | Thames Water | 48 | 654 | 100% |
| DRAYTON STWinto GINGE BROOK | Thames Water | 47 | 639 | 100% |
All 81 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Moretoninto Mill Brook | Thames Water | 137 | 2,721 | 99% |
| Standlakeinto Windrush | Thames Water | 98 | 2,214 | 100% |
| LITTLE MILTON WWTWinto Gainsbridge Brook | Thames Water | 64 | 1,311 | 98% |
| CHURCH HANBOROUGH WWTWinto HANBOROUGH STREAM | Thames Water | 88 | 1,236 | 100% |
| WHEATLEY STWinto WHEATLEY DITCH | Thames Water | 76 | 1,125 | 100% |
| Milton-under-Wychwoodinto Littlestock Brook | Thames Water | 67 | 1,091 | 100% |
| Shrivenhaminto Tuckmill Brook | Thames Water | 56 | 946 | 100% |
| SOUTH LEIGH WWTWinto LIMB BROOK | Thames Water | 49 | 927 | 100% |
| BAMPTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto Shill Brook | Thames Water | 82 | 926 | 99% |
| CHARLTON-ON-OTMOOR WWTWinto Oxon Ray | Thames Water | 54 | 814 | 100% |
| STANTON HARCOURT WWTWinto HARCOURT BROOK | Thames Water | 42 | 709 | 100% |
| ISLIP WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER RAY | Thames Water | 34 | 697 | 100% |
| WESTON-ON-THE-GREEN WWTWinto Gallos Brook | Thames Water | 42 | 696 | 100% |
| Uffingtoninto Uffington Brook | Thames Water | 48 | 654 | 100% |
| DRAYTON STWinto GINGE BROOK | Thames Water | 47 | 639 | 100% |
| Oxford (Sandford)into Pottery Stream | Thames Water | 43 | 591 | 100% |
| WITNEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto THE CURBRIDGE DITCH | Thames Water | 37 | 576 | 100% |
| HANWELL WWTWinto Hanwell Brook | Thames Water | 27 | 471 | 100% |
| HORTON-CUM-STUDLEY WWTWinto DANES BROOK | Thames Water | 38 | 462 | 99% |
| THAME WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto LASHLAKE STREAM | Thames Water | 30 | 461 | 100% |
| CROPREDY STWinto RIVER CHERWELL | Thames Water | 35 | 453 | 100% |
| BICESTER WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto LANGFORD BROOK | Thames Water | 34 | 450 | 100% |
| CARTERTON WWTWinto SHILL BROOK | Thames Water | 25 | 404 | 100% |
| KINGSTON BAGPUIZE WWTWinto BAGPUIZE BROOK | Thames Water | 32 | 389 | 100% |
| HOOK NORTON STWinto HOOK NORTONBROOK | Thames Water | 23 | 381 | 100% |
| CULHAM WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto Clifton Hampden Ditch | Thames Water | 38 | 378 | 100% |
| CHADLINGTON WWTWinto CHADLINGTON STREAM | Thames Water | 35 | 362 | 100% |
| BENSON STWinto HOWBERY DITCH | Thames Water | 18 | 361 | 97% |
| WARDINGTON SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF RIVER CHERWELL | Thames Water | 55 | 358 | 99% |
| COMBE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto Evenlode | Thames Water | 30 | 357 | 100% |
| BLOXHAM WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto BLOXHAM BROOK | Thames Water | 28 | 349 | 100% |
| DIDCOT WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto MOOR DITCH | Thames Water | 26 | 339 | 100% |
| BANBURY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER CHERWELL | Thames Water | 26 | 314 | 96% |
| HEYFORD WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto Cherwell | Thames Water | 33 | 303 | 95% |
| BLETCHINGDON WWTWinto BLETCHINGDON BROOK | Thames Water | 32 | 302 | 95% |
| CHIPPING NORTON WWTWinto BLUE BROOK | Thames Water | 21 | 277 | 100% |
| SHUTFORD WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto SHUTFORD STREAM | Thames Water | 32 | 255 | 95% |
| CLANFIELD WWTWinto HALFACRE BROOK | Thames Water | 14 | 185 | 97% |
| Wantage (storm)into Letcombe Brook | Thames Water | 30 | 170 | 100% |
| HORLEY (OXON) WWTWinto Sor Brook | Thames Water | 23 | 162 | 100% |
| APPLETON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto MARCHAM BROOK | Thames Water | 17 | 159 | 100% |
| FARINGDON WWTWinto FARINGDON BROOK | Thames Water | 50 | 159 | 94% |
| BURFORD WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER WINDRUSH | Thames Water | 12 | 153 | 100% |
| MIDDLE BARTON WWTWinto RIVER DORN | Thames Water | 15 | 153 | 100% |
| CHINNOR STWinto HENTON STREAM | Thames Water | 29 | 146 | 99% |
| MIDDLETON STONEY WWTWinto Gagle Brook | Thames Water | 18 | 145 | 100% |
| FINSTOCK WWTWinto RIVER EVENLODE | Thames Water | 13 | 144 | 100% |
| Watlingtoninto Pyrton Stream | Thames Water | 30 | 137 | 100% |
| DORCHESTER WWTWinto Thame | Thames Water | 15 | 121 | 100% |
| ABINGDON SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto ODHAY HILL DITCH/RIVER THAMES | Thames Water | 13 | 112 | 100% |
| FRITWELL STWinto Padbury Brook River Great Ouse | Anglian Water | 22 | 94 | 100% |
| WOODSTOCK STWinto RIVER GLYME | Thames Water | 21 | 89.3 | 99% |
| CLIFTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto CLIFTON BROOK | Thames Water | 12 | 89 | 100% |
| KINGHAM SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF CORNWELL BROOK | Thames Water | 17 | 79.5 | 100% |
| CHALGROVE WWTWinto WARPSGRAVE DITCH | Thames Water | 8 | 56.5 | 100% |
| N/A | Thames Water | 49 | 54.2 | 100% |
| CHARLBURY WWTWinto Evenlode | Thames Water | 7 | 52 | 100% |
| ARDLEY WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto Stoke Lyne Brook | Anglian Water | 9 | 49.1 | 100% |
| The Willows, North Hinksey Laneinto Seacourt Stream | Thames Water | 7 | 47.8 | 100% |
| TACKLEY SPSinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RVER CHERWELL | Thames Water | 4 | 47.3 | 100% |
| CHOLSEY WWTWinto CHOLSEY BROOK | Thames Water | 4 | 43.8 | 99% |
| TETSWORTH WWTWinto Latchford Brook | Thames Water | 6 | 42.3 | 100% |
| West Way, Botley (Syphon)into Seacourt Stream | Thames Water | 10 | 40 | 96% |
| WESTBURY STWinto RIVER GREAT OUSE NT | Anglian Water | 25 | 33.8 | 63% |
| CONSTABLE'S PIECE WWTWinto OTMOOR LANE DITCH | Thames Water | 4 | 24 | 100% |
| Weston-on-the-green STW Pumping Stainto Gallos Brook | Thames Water | 2 | 21.2 | 100% |
| HORNTON WWTWinto Hornton Stream | Thames Water | 2 | 18.5 | 100% |
| Friday Street, Henleyinto Thames | Thames Water | 4 | 9.8 | 98% |
| STANFORD IN THE VALE STWinto THE RIVER OCK | Thames Water | 3 | 6.3 | 100% |
| Littlemore Low Levelinto Thames | Thames Water | 1 | 6.1 | 100% |
| LOWER CHERWELL ST WPS, BANBURYinto RIVER CHERWELL | Thames Water | 4 | 4.5 | 100% |
| Forest Hillinto Polecat End Ditch | Thames Water | 3 | 4 | 100% |
| N/A | Thames Water | 1 | 1.4 | 100% |
| Cassington (New)into Thames | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Fergusson Road, Banburyinto Cherwell | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GORING WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER THAMES | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HENLEY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto Fawley Court Stream | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Manor Farminto Sydenham Stream | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Reading, Cavershaminto Thames | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 91% |
| Sonning Commoninto Into Land | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BUCKNELL PUMPING STATIONinto TOWN BROOK | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 94% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
