Leeds City Council
Leeds City Council is the local authority of the City of Leeds in West Yorkshire, England. Leeds has had a council since 1626, which has been reformed on numerous occasions. Since 1974 it has been a metropolitan borough council. It provides the majority of local government services in the city. It is the second most populous local government district in the United Kingdom with approximately 800,000 inhabitants living within its area; only Birmingham City Council has more. Since 1 April 2014, it has been a constituent council of the West Yorkshire Combined Authority.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Labour, 48 of 99 seats
- Run by
- Labour minority administration
- Seats
- Labour 48 · Conservative 14 · Green 11 · Reform UK 10 · Independents and others 10 · Liberal Democrats 6 (99 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Stephen HolroydLabour Party
- Chief executive
- Ed Whiting
- Last election
- 2026
Overview
- Population
- 789,194
- Founded
- 1974
- Website
- leeds.gov.uk
Area rating
195th of 294 areas in England · band 4 (fourth fifth) · score 45.7
How the area compares with the rest of England. Much of this depends on things no council controls, such as local incomes and history, so it describes the area, not how well the council is run.
Scores run from 0 (lowest of all areas in England) to 100 (highest). For a district, services run by the county and health figures published only for the county come from its county.
Council services
81st of 294 · band 2 (second fifth) · score 58.1 · 2nd of 16 among similar councils
Planning averages major and other decisions made on time. Adult social care will join when the Care Quality Commission’s ratings can be added.
Similar councils
The 15 councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Leeds, most similar first. This is the fairest comparison.
| Council | Area band | Services score | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leeds | 4 | 58.1 | |
| Sheffield | 5 | 29.8 | |
| Kirklees | 5 | 32.2 | |
| Bradford | 5 | 20.1 | Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Bristol | 5 | 23.0 | |
| Wakefield | 4 | 49.0 | |
| West Northamptonshire | 3 | 47.4 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2024-25 |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 4 ≈ | 50.5 | |
| Newcastle | 5 | 23.5 | |
| Coventry | 3 ≈ | 45.4 | |
| Birmingham | 5 | 27.6 | Section 114 notice: 2023 Government intervention since 2023 Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Southampton | 4 | 36.0 | Exceptional financial support: 2 years, latest 2025-26 |
| Wigan | 2 ≈ | 69.5 | |
| Stockport | 1 | 51.8 | |
| Dudley | 3 ≈ | 31.0 | |
| Manchester | 5 | 46.3 |
≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £94.6m at 31 March 2025, from £118.6m a year earlier (down 20%). That is 5.8% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £1,706m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,904This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £1,709m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £798m
- Adult Social Care
- £344m
- Children Social Care
- £265m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £102m
- Public Health
- £61m
- Cultural and related services
- £60m
- Central services
- £43m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £24m
- Highways and transport services
- £22m
- Planning and development services
- £15m
- Other services
- −£25m
Claimant count
25,640 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
4.6% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +1,040 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 14,735 | 5.4% |
| Women | 10,905 | 3.8% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 25,640 | 4.6% |
| July 2026 | 25,035 | 4.5% |
| June 2026 | 25,180 | 4.5% |
| May 2026 | 25,355 | 4.6% |
| April 2026 | 25,285 | 4.5% |
| March 2026 | 25,555 | 4.6% |
| February 2026 | 25,280 | 4.5% |
| January 2026 | 24,325 | 4.4% |
| December 2025 | 24,045 | 4.3% |
| November 2025 | 24,100 | 4.3% |
| October 2025 | 24,320 | 4.4% |
| September 2025 | 24,635 | 4.4% |
| August 2025 | 24,600 | 4.4% |
| July 2025 | 24,415 | 4.4% |
| June 2025 | 24,935 | 4.5% |
| May 2025 | 25,055 | 4.5% |
| April 2025 | 25,175 | 4.5% |
| March 2025 | 25,775 | 4.6% |
| February 2025 | 25,595 | 4.6% |
| January 2025 | 24,995 | 4.5% |
| December 2024 | 24,930 | 4.5% |
| November 2024 | 25,680 | 4.6% |
| October 2024 | 26,100 | 4.7% |
| September 2024 | 26,210 | 4.7% |
| August 2026 | 25,640 | 4.6% |
| August 2025 | 24,600 | 4.4% |
| August 2024 | 26,315 | 4.7% |
| August 2023 | 22,935 | 4.2% |
| August 2022 | 22,380 | 4.2% |
| August 2021 | 30,285 | 5.7% |
| August 2020 | 36,025 | 6.8% |
| August 2019 | 16,015 | 3.0% |
| August 2018 | 11,335 | 2.2% |
| August 2017 | 11,340 | 2.2% |
| August 2016 | 11,400 | 2.2% |
| August 2015 | 12,505 | 2.4% |
| August 2014 | 16,495 | 3.2% |
| August 2013 | 22,580 | 4.5% |
| August 2012 * | 25,025 | 5.0% |
| August 2011 * | 23,970 | 4.8% |
| August 2010 * | 23,055 | 4.6% |
| August 2009 * | 24,460 | 4.9% |
| August 2008 * | 14,170 | 2.8% |
| August 2007 * | 12,740 | 2.6% |
| August 2006 * | 14,460 | 2.9% |
| August 2005 * | 12,490 | 2.5% |
| August 2004 * | 11,520 | 2.4% |
| August 2003 * | 12,625 | 2.7% |
| August 2002 * | 13,455 | 2.9% |
| August 2001 * | 13,425 | 2.9% |
| August 2000 * | 14,945 | 3.2% |
| August 1999 * | 17,290 | 3.8% |
| August 1998 * | 18,915 | 4.1% |
| August 1997 * | 21,595 | 4.7% |
| August 1996 * | 28,075 | 6.1% |
| August 1995 * | 29,845 | 6.5% |
| August 1994 * | 31,835 | 7.0% |
| August 1993 * | 36,040 | 7.9% |
| August 1992 * | 34,790 | 7.6% |
| August 1991 * | 31,590 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 22,830 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 24,145 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 30,465 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 37,765 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 42,885 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 37,633 | 24.6% |
| 2022-23 | 40,063 | 26.0% |
| 2023-24 | 39,472 | 25.4% |
| 2024-25 | 39,240 | 25.0% |
A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
39,913 households in fuel poverty, 2024
11.1% of 358,761 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 488 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.7% to 29.3%; 248 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Leeds 053C | 721 | 29.3% |
| Leeds 053D | 688 | 29.2% |
| Leeds 064B | 819 | 29.2% |
| Leeds 044G | 570 | 28.6% |
| Leeds 054B | 547 | 27.4% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£247,695 average house price, July 2026
+3.8% over 12 months · −0.1% over 1 month · 570 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £47,151 |
| July 1996 | £46,515 |
| July 1997 | £49,006 |
| July 1998 | £50,175 |
| July 1999 | £53,709 |
| July 2000 | £60,151 |
| July 2001 | £67,115 |
| July 2002 | £80,263 |
| July 2003 | £101,781 |
| July 2004 | £124,208 |
| July 2005 | £135,356 |
| July 2006 | £144,750 |
| July 2007 | £155,813 |
| July 2008 | £150,172 |
| July 2009 | £132,500 |
| July 2010 | £140,867 |
| July 2011 | £137,002 |
| July 2012 | £135,042 |
| July 2013 | £134,482 |
| July 2014 | £144,649 |
| July 2015 | £151,518 |
| July 2016 | £164,305 |
| July 2017 | £170,970 |
| July 2018 | £178,008 |
| July 2019 | £181,534 |
| July 2020 | £187,892 |
| July 2021 | £205,117 |
| July 2022 | £224,603 |
| July 2023 | £228,168 |
| July 2024 | £230,887 |
| July 2025 | £238,646 |
| July 2026 | £247,695 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £454,505 | +3.3% |
| Semi-detached | £271,022 | +4.7% |
| Terraced | £206,148 | +4.5% |
| Flat or maisonette | £151,734 | +0.4% |
| First home buyers | £216,085 | +4.0% |
| Existing owners moving home | £299,737 | +3.6% |
| Cash buyers | £236,323 | +3.3% |
| Mortgage buyers | £251,509 | +3.9% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
1,475 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
738 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
2.1 per 1,000 households · 483 with children · 1,067 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 1,523 | 45 |
| July to September 2019 | 1,620 | 27 |
| October to December 2019 | 1,558 | 26 |
| January to March 2020 | 1,735 | 33 |
| April to June 2020 | 1,572 | 95 |
| July to September 2020 | 1,602 | 45 |
| October to December 2020 | 1,524 | 83 |
| January to March 2021 | 1,546 | 60 |
| April to June 2021 | 1,490 | 34 |
| July to September 2021 | 1,080 | 57 |
| October to December 2021 | 1,089 | 67 |
| January to March 2022 | 1,606 | 87 |
| April to June 2022 | 1,301 | 93 |
| July to September 2022 | 1,317 | 129 |
| October to December 2022 | 1,277 | 166 |
| January to March 2023 | 1,224 | 157 |
| April to June 2023 | 1,123 | 176 |
| July to September 2023 | 1,267 | 192 |
| October to December 2023 | 1,404 | 212 |
| January to March 2024 | 1,489 | 287 |
| April to June 2024 | 1,376 | 334 |
| July to September 2024 | 1,378 | 384 |
| October to December 2024 | 1,565 | 544 |
| January to March 2025 | 1,405 | 559 |
| April to June 2025 | 1,359 | 564 |
| July to September 2025 | 1,556 | 674 |
| October to December 2025 | 1,354 | 732 |
| January to March 2026 | 1,475 | 738 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 199 | 53 |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 272 | 224 |
| Hostels and refuges | 24 | 1 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 164 | 149 |
| Council or housing association homes | 13 | 7 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 66 | 49 |
0 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
105,688 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
133.9 per 1,000 residents · Down 3.9% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 8,973 |
| October 2025 | 9,302 |
| November 2025 | 8,695 |
| December 2025 | 8,283 |
| January 2026 | 8,229 |
| February 2026 | 7,654 |
| March 2026 | 8,934 |
| April 2026 | 8,726 |
| May 2026 | 9,419 |
| June 2026 | 9,229 |
| July 2026 | 9,441 |
| August 2026 | 8,803 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 39,816 | 50.5 |
| Shoplifting | 10,206 | 12.9 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 9,757 | 12.4 |
| Public order | 7,812 | 9.9 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 7,310 | 9.3 |
| Other theft | 7,178 | 9.1 |
| Burglary | 5,977 | 7.6 |
| Vehicle crime | 5,702 | 7.2 |
| Drugs | 3,701 | 4.7 |
| Other crime | 3,208 | 4.1 |
| Robbery | 1,981 | 2.5 |
| Possession of weapons | 1,059 | 1.3 |
| Theft from the person | 1,024 | 1.3 |
| Bicycle theft | 957 | 1.2 |
Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 16 | 461 | 461.0 | 1,730 |
| 2024 | 11 | 459 | 459.0 | 1,898 |
| 2023 * | 13 | 493 | 493.1 | 1,888 |
| 2022 * | 28 | 554 | 554.0 | 2,045 |
| 2021 | 19 | 405 | 418.3 | 1,780 |
| 2020 | 11 | 233 | 303.6 | 1,262 |
| 2019 | 22 | 357 | 453.0 | 1,909 |
| 2018 | 26 | 335 | 435.8 | 1,991 |
| 2017 | 15 | 324 | 431.5 | 2,208 |
| 2016 | 9 | 331 | 452.2 | 2,550 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 6 | 108 |
| Cyclists | 1 | 89 |
| Motorcyclists | 2 | 58 |
| Car occupants | 6 | 184 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 7 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 4 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 1 | 1 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 10 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Public Health
- Smoking (adults)
- 11.8%2025 · OHID Fingertips
- Physically active (adults)
- 70.4%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Overweight or obese (adults)
- 65.0%2024/25 · OHID Fingertips
- Life expectancy (male)
- 78.3 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
- Life expectancy (female)
- 82.5 years2021 to 2023 · ONS
Schools
279 open state schools with 130,675 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
8 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 8 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 25 |
| Good | 89 |
| Requires improvement | 8 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 40 |
| School remains Good | 83 |
| Standards maintained | 12 |
| School remains Outstanding | 3 |
| School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | 2 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 2 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
5 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Bramley St Peter's Church of England Primary School (Primary): Requires significant improvement
- Cobden Primary School (Primary): Serious weaknesses
- Cockburn Ingram Road Academy (Primary): Special measures
All 279 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey Grange Church of England Academy | Secondary | 16 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Aberford Church of England Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | School remains Good * |
| Adel Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Adel St John the Baptist Church of England Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Alder Tree Primary Academy | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| All Saint's Richmond Hill Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Allerton Bywater Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Allerton CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Allerton Grange School | Secondary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Allerton High School | Secondary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Alwoodley Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Armley Park Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Ashfield Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good * |
| Asquith Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Austhorpe Primary School | Primary | 8 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bankside Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bardsey Primary Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Barwick-in-Elmet CofE Primary School and Nursery | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Beechwood Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Beecroft Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Beeston Hill St Luke's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | Good |
| Beeston Primary School | Primary | 10 November 2022 | Good |
| Benton Park School | Secondary | 25 October 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Birchfield Primary School | Primary | 25 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bishop Young Church of England Academy | Secondary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Blackgates Primary Academy | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Blenheim Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Outstanding |
| Boston Spa Academy | Secondary | 24 January 2023 | Outstanding |
| Bracken Edge Primary School | Primary | 22 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bramham Primary School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Bramhope Primary School | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bramley Park Academy | Primary | 1 March 2023 | Outstanding |
| Bramley St Peter's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2026 | Report card |
| Brigshaw High School | Secondary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Broadgate Primary School | Primary | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Brodetsky Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Broomfield South SILC | Special | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Brudenell Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bruntcliffe Academy | Secondary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Burley St Matthias Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Calverley Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Calverley Parkside Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Good |
| Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School | Secondary | 8 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Carlton Primary School | Primary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Carr Manor Community School | Secondary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Castleton Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| Chapel Allerton Primary School | Primary | 9 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Christ Church Upper Armley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 19 January 2023 | Good |
| Christ The King Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Churwell Primary Academy | Primary | 12 February 2020 | School remains Good * |
| Clapgate Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| Co-op Academy Beckfield | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Co-op Academy Brierley | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Co-op Academy Brownhill | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Co-op Academy Leeds | Secondary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| Co-op Academy Nightingale | Primary | 28 June 2022 | Good |
| Co-op Academy Oakwood | Primary | 17 May 2023 | Good |
| Co-op Academy Priesthorpe | Secondary | 21 February 2024 | Good |
| Co-op Academy Woodlands | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Cobden Primary School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cockburn Haigh Road Academy | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| Cockburn Ingram Road Academy | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Inadequate * |
| Cockburn John Charles Academy | Secondary | 20 April 2022 | Good |
| Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy | Secondary | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| Cockburn School | Secondary | 15 February 2022 | Outstanding |
| Collingham Lady Elizabeth Hastings Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 24 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Colton Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Cookridge Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | Good |
| Cookridge Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Corpus Christi Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 12 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2022 | Good |
| Crawshaw Academy | Secondary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cross Gates Primary School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | Good |
| Crossley Street Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Deighton Gates Primary School | Primary | 26 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Dixons Trinity Chapeltown | Secondary | 3 November 2021 | Outstanding |
| Dixons Unity Academy | Secondary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Drighlington Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| East Ardsley Primary Academy | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| East Garforth Primary Academy | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Ebor Gardens Primary Academy | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Elements Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Farsley Farfield Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Farsley Springbank Primary School | Primary | 13 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Fieldhead Carr Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Five Lanes Primary School | Primary | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Fountain Primary School | Primary | 24 November 2021 | Good * |
| Garforth Academy | Secondary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Gildersome Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Gledhow Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Grange Farm Primary School | Primary | 9 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Great Preston VC CofE Primary School | Primary | 16 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Green Lane Primary Academy | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Green Meadows Academy | Special | 24 April 2024 | Good |
| Greenhill Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Greenmount Primary School | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Greenside Primary School | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Grimes Dyke Primary School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Guiseley Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Guiseley School | Secondary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Harehills Primary School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Harewood Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Hawksworth Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hawksworth Wood Primary School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Highfield Primary School | Primary | 20 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Hill Top Primary Academy | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| Hillcrest Academy | Primary | 5 May 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Hollybush Primary | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Holy Name Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | 25 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holy Rosary and St Anne's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 20 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holy Trinity Church of England Academy, Rothwell | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Horsforth Featherbank Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Horsforth Newlaithes Primary School | Primary | 9 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Horsforth School | Secondary | 25 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hovingham Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Requires improvement * |
| Hugh Gaitskell Primary School | Primary | 19 October 2021 | Good |
| Hunslet Carr Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2021 | Good |
| Hunslet Moor Primary School | Primary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Immaculate Heart of Mary Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Ireland Wood Primary School | Primary | 24 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Iveson Primary School | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| John Jamieson School | Special | 3 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| John Smeaton Academy | Secondary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| Kerr Mackie Primary School | Primary | 11 May 2022 | Good |
| Kippax Ash Tree Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | Good |
| Kippax Greenfield Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | Good |
| Kippax North Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| Kirkstall St Stephen's Church of England (VA) Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Kirkstall Valley Primary School | Primary | 3 March 2026 | Report card |
| Lady Elizabeth Hastings CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| Lady Elizabeth Hastings' CofE VA Primary School, Thorp Arch | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Good |
| Lane End Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Good |
| Lawns Park Primary School | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Lawnswood School | Secondary | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Leeds City Academy | Secondary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Leeds East Academy | Secondary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Leeds Jewish Free School | Secondary | 10 April 2024 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Leeds West Academy | Secondary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Lift Cottingley | Primary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Lighthouse School Leeds | Special | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| Little London Academy | Primary | 6 July 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Low Road Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| Lower Wortley Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lowtown Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Manor Wood Primary School | Primary | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Manston Primary | Primary | 12 October 2022 | Good |
| Manston St James Primary Academy | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Meadowfield Primary School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | Good |
| Meanwood Church of England Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2024 | Good |
| Methley Primary School | Primary | 14 September 2022 | Good |
| Micklefield Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Middleton Primary School | Primary | 17 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Middleton St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Moor Allerton Hall Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Moortown Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Morley Newlands Academy | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Morley Victoria Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | Outstanding * |
| Mount St Mary's Catholic High School | Secondary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| New Bewerley Community School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Ninelands Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Otley All Saints CofE Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Otley Prince Henry's Grammar School Specialist Language College | Secondary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Otley the Whartons Primary School | Primary | 10 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Oulton Academy | Secondary | 6 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Oulton Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2022 | Good |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel Catholic Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Park Spring Primary School | Primary | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Park View Primary Academy | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Parklands Primary School | Primary | 19 June 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Penny Field School | Special | 18 April 2024 | Good |
| Pool-in-Wharfedale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Primley Wood Primary School | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Primrose Lane Primary School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Pudsey Bolton Royd Primary School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| Pudsey Grammar School | Secondary | 18 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Pudsey Primrose Hill Primary School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Pudsey Waterloo Primary | Primary | 10 May 2022 | Good |
| Quarry Mount Primary School | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Queensway Primary School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ralph Thoresby School | Secondary | 26 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rawdon Littlemoor Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Rawdon St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Raynville Academy | Primary | 21 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Robin Hood Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Rodillian Academy | Secondary | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Rosebank Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Good |
| Rothwell Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2023 | Good |
| Rothwell St Mary's RC Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Roundhay School | Secondary | 28 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Roundhay St John's Church of England Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Rufford Park Primary School | Primary | 20 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ryecroft Academy | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 22 November 2023 | Good |
| Scholes (Elmet) Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Good |
| Seacroft Grange Primary School | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Seven Hills Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Shadwell Primary School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Shakespeare Primary School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Sharp Lane Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | Good |
| Shire Oak VC Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Southroyd Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Spring Bank Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Springwell Leeds Academy | Special | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ss. Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Anthony's Catholic Primary School, Beeston | Primary | 22 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Bartholomew's CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Benedict's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | Good |
| St Chad's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| St Edward's Catholic Primary School, Boston Spa | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Good |
| St Francis Catholic Primary School, Morley | Primary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St James' Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St John's Catholic Specialist School, Boston Spa | Special | 7 February 2024 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | 12 June 2024 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Hunslet | Primary | 19 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Otley | Primary | 27 February 2024 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Wetherby | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Margaret's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 1 November 2022 | Good |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Horsforth | Primary | 17 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Mary's Church of England Controlled Primary School Boston Spa | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Marys Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Matthew's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 27 February 2020 | School remains Good * |
| St Nicholas Catholic Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| St Patrick Catholic Primary School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Paul's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 2 November 2021 | Good |
| St Peter's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2023 | Outstanding * |
| St Philip's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Good |
| St Theresa's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Urban's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| St. Mary's Menston, a Catholic Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St. Oswald's CofE Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Stanningley Primary School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Strawberry Fields Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Summerfield Primary School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Swarcliffe Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Swillington Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Swinnow Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Talbot Primary School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Outstanding * |
| Temple Learning Academy | Secondary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Temple Moor High School | Secondary | 2 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Templenewsam Halton Primary School | Primary | 10 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Elland Academy | Alternative provision | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Farnley Academy | Secondary | 19 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| The Morley Academy | Secondary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Richmond Hill Academy | Primary | 9 March 2022 | Good |
| The Ruth Gorse Academy | Secondary | 26 October 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| The Stephen Longfellow Academy | Alternative provision | 5 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Thorner Church of England Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Thorpe Primary School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | Good |
| Tranmere Park Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Trinity Academy Leeds | Secondary | 24 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| University Technical College Leeds | Secondary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Valley View Community Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Victoria Junior School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Victoria Primary Academy | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| Weetwood Primary School | Primary | 20 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| West End Primary School | Primary | 17 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| West Oaks School | Special | 11 May 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| West Specialist Inclusive Learning Centre | Special | 16 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| Westbrook Lane Primary School | Primary | 3 November 2021 | Good |
| Westerton Primary Academy | Primary | 24 October 2023 | Good |
| Westgate Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Westwood Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Wetherby High School | Secondary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Whingate Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Whinmoor St Paul's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| White Laith Primary School | Primary | 12 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Whitecote Primary School | Primary | 24 November 2022 | Good |
| Whitkirk Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | Good |
| Wigton Moor Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Windmill Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| Woodkirk Academy | Secondary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Woodlesford Primary School | Primary | 17 May 2023 | Good |
| Wykebeck Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2021 | Good |
| Yeadon Westfield Infant School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Yeadon Westfield Junior School | Primary | 19 January 2022 | School remains Good |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
96.0% of 394,243 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
33 premises can't get decent broadband · 47% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.5% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 96.4% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 96.2% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 96.0% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 93.1% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.2% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 96.8% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
22,962 hours of sewage spills from 239 storm overflows in 2025
5,213 spills counted · 194 of 238 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 18th most spill hours of 288 council areas in England with storm overflows
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The company responsible here is Yorkshire Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY SQUARE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 103 | 1,974 | 100% |
| LEMONROYD WWTWinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 94 | 1,526 | 100% |
| RODLEY STORM TANK SITEinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 74 | 965 | 100% |
| POOL WPC WORKSinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 78 | 963 | 100% |
| INGS LANE STORM TANKSinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 97 | 949 | 100% |
| BROOKLANDS LNE/NORTH PARKWAY CSOinto WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 45 | 777 | 100% |
| RAWDON TRANSFER SPSinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 58 | 707 | 100% |
| WOODLANDS CLOSE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 54 | 680 | 82% |
| GARFORTH STORM TANKS NO 1 & 2into THE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 51 | 580 | 100% |
| BARWICK IN ELMET SEWAGE WORKSinto TRIB OF COCK BECK | Yorkshire Water | 57 | 546 | 98% |
| HOUGH SIDE WORKS CSOinto FARNLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 86 | 540 | 100% |
| KNOSTROP WWTWinto WYKE BECK AND THE RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 56 | 495 | 100% |
| COLLINGHAM LEEDS ROAD CSOinto COLLINGHAM BECK | Yorkshire Water | 67 | 430 | 96% |
| KNOSTROP WWTWinto WYKE BECK AND THE RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 45 | 380 | 100% |
| OTLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 42 | 367 | 100% |
All 239 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY SQUARE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 103 | 1,974 | 100% |
| LEMONROYD WWTWinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 94 | 1,526 | 100% |
| RODLEY STORM TANK SITEinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 74 | 965 | 100% |
| POOL WPC WORKSinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 78 | 963 | 100% |
| INGS LANE STORM TANKSinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 97 | 949 | 100% |
| BROOKLANDS LNE/NORTH PARKWAY CSOinto WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 45 | 777 | 100% |
| RAWDON TRANSFER SPSinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 58 | 707 | 100% |
| WOODLANDS CLOSE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 54 | 680 | 82% |
| GARFORTH STORM TANKS NO 1 & 2into THE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 51 | 580 | 100% |
| BARWICK IN ELMET SEWAGE WORKSinto TRIB OF COCK BECK | Yorkshire Water | 57 | 546 | 98% |
| HOUGH SIDE WORKS CSOinto FARNLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 86 | 540 | 100% |
| KNOSTROP WWTWinto WYKE BECK AND THE RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 56 | 495 | 100% |
| COLLINGHAM LEEDS ROAD CSOinto COLLINGHAM BECK | Yorkshire Water | 67 | 430 | 96% |
| KNOSTROP WWTWinto WYKE BECK AND THE RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 45 | 380 | 100% |
| OTLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 42 | 367 | 100% |
| WETHERBY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 50 | 363 | 100% |
| MEANWOOD PARK SIDE CSOinto ADEL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 57 | 342 | 98% |
| FOUNDRY LANE CSOinto WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 39 | 295 | 100% |
| HETCHELL VIEW CSOinto BARDSEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 23 | 292 | 100% |
| THORP ARCH SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto ST HELENS DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 54 | 291 | 100% |
| CSO AT MILNER LANEinto MILL BECK (WHARFE CATCHMENT) | Yorkshire Water | 49 | 283 | 100% |
| ABBEYDALE MOUNT CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 74 | 258 | 100% |
| GARFORTH STWinto SHEFFIELD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 228 | 100% |
| BAGLEY BECK RODLEY CSOinto BAGLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 43 | 202 | 100% |
| HARROGATE ROAD 135 CSOinto KING LANE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 67 | 199 | 100% |
| DRIVER TERRACE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 80 | 198 | 100% |
| MEADOW CLOSE CSOinto KESWICK BECK | Yorkshire Water | 47 | 192 | 100% |
| WIDE LANE WOODLANDS NO 2 CSOinto MILL SHAW BECK | Yorkshire Water | 49 | 188 | 96% |
| LEMONROYD WWTWinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 43 | 187 | 100% |
| WIDE LANE MORLEY CSOinto OWLER BECK | Yorkshire Water | 58 | 176 | 100% |
| MOSS BRIDGE ROAD CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 51 | 167 | 99% |
| KNOSTROP WWTWinto WYKE BECK AND THE RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 30 | 163 | 100% |
| KNOSTROP WWTWinto WYKE BECK AND THE RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 160 | 100% |
| RODLEY STORM TANK SITEinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 55 | 156 | 100% |
| RODLEY BAGLEY LANE CSOinto BAGLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 62 | 153 | 100% |
| SWILLINGTON SPSinto FLEAKINGLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 43 | 148 | 100% |
| STANNINGLEY ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 53 | 147 | 100% |
| ST BERNARDS MILL NO 2 CSOinto FARNLEY WOOD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 49 | 145 | 100% |
| JACK LANE CSOinto AIRE AND CALDER NAVIGATION | Yorkshire Water | 64 | 144 | 94% |
| CROOK FARM CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB OF RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 44 | 141 | 100% |
| HOLLIN DRIVE CSOinto MEANWOOD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 46 | 137 | 98% |
| ADEL CHURCH LANE CSOinto ADEL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 36 | 135 | 100% |
| BILLAMS HILL SSOinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 49 | 133 | 100% |
| BUCKSTONE ROAD CSOinto ADEL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 43 | 130 | 100% |
| SHADWELL SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto CULVERTED TRIB SCARCROFT BECK | Yorkshire Water | 47 | 124 | 100% |
| DEWSBURY ROAD 51 NO2 CSOinto COTTON MILL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 50 | 119 | 100% |
| ELMETE LANE CSOinto WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 119 | 97% |
| SHEEPSCAR LANE NO 2 CSOinto SHEEPSCAR BECK | Yorkshire Water | 30 | 119 | 100% |
| POOL WPC WORKSinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 14 | 117 | 100% |
| STOCKS RISE CSOinto WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 37 | 114 | 100% |
| WESTBURY PLACE CSOinto BALM BECK | Yorkshire Water | 29 | 111 | 90% |
| RAWDON TRANSFER SPSinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 26 | 109 | 100% |
| STONEYROCK LANE CSOinto STONEY ROCK BECK | Yorkshire Water | 54 | 107 | 97% |
| THE FALLS SPSinto BOWLING BECK | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 106 | 98% |
| DAWSONS CORNER CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF BAGLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 48 | 99.8 | 62% |
| HAREHILLS AVENUE NO 2 CSOinto GIPTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 48 | 99 | 100% |
| DEAN BECK CSOinto FARNLEY WOOD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 38 | 97.5 | 100% |
| MILLSHAW NO. 2 CSOinto MILL SHAW BECK | Yorkshire Water | 37 | 94.8 | 99% |
| WOODLANDS DRIVE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 31 | 93.8 | 100% |
| CARTMELL DRIVE CSOinto WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 26 | 92 | 100% |
| ROSEVILLE ROAD CSOinto LADY BECK CULVERTED | Yorkshire Water | 35 | 85 | 76% |
| GLEDHOW LANE CSOinto GLEDHOW BECK | Yorkshire Water | 41 | 84.5 | 92% |
| CALVERLEY EAST NO 2 CSOinto LEEDS & LIVERPOOL CANAL | Yorkshire Water | 52 | 83.8 | 95% |
| SOUTH PARKWAY CSOinto WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 51 | 80.5 | 100% |
| VILLAGE PLACE NO 2CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 43 | 79 | 99% |
| HAREHILLS LANE NO 2 CSOinto GIPTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 49 | 76.3 | 100% |
| ACCOMMODATION ROAD CSOinto STONEY ROCK BECK | Yorkshire Water | 39 | 76.3 | 100% |
| WILLOW ROAD CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 25 | 75 | 100% |
| MICKLEFIELD STWinto SHEEP DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 74.3 | 100% |
| CLAREMONT CRESCENT NO.2 CSOinto MEANWOOD BECK & STAIN BECK | Yorkshire Water | 41 | 72.8 | 98% |
| YORKSHIRE WATER HORSFORTH TRANSFERinto COW BECK | Yorkshire Water | 37 | 71 | 100% |
| WIGTON MOOR SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto STURDY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 24 | 70.5 | 100% |
| EBOR WAY CSOinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 26 | 69.8 | 100% |
| ALLERTON PARK CSOinto GLEDHOW BECK | Yorkshire Water | 39 | 69.3 | 100% |
| HORSFORTH RING ROAD CSOinto OIL MILL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 43 | 68 | 98% |
| KNOSTROP CSOinto WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 67.8 | 100% |
| STANNINGLEY CSOinto FARSLEY BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 49 | 67.5 | 97% |
| ROUNDHAY 110 CSOinto WYKE BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 37 | 67 | 100% |
| ROOMS LANE NO 2 CSOinto CLVRTD TRIB OF DEAN BECK | Yorkshire Water | 30 | 66.3 | 100% |
| WILLOW ROAD CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 66.3 | 100% |
| DICK LNE CSO & NEW LNE SPSinto CUL TRIB OF TYERSAL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 63.8 | 100% |
| WELLFIELD TERRACE CSOinto TRIB OF FARNLEY WOOD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 37 | 63.3 | 100% |
| ROUNDHAY 109 NO 2 CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB OF WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 38 | 60.5 | 100% |
| TEMPLE AVENUE CSOinto TRIB OF WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 25 | 59.8 | 100% |
| MORRIS LANE CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB OF RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 37 | 59.6 | 100% |
| Permit applied forinto Permit applied for | Yorkshire Water | 18 | 58 | 100% |
| LOW LANE CSOinto OIL MILL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 34 | 57.5 | 100% |
| ILKLEY ROADinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 28 | 52.5 | 100% |
| LOWTOWN CSOinto CLVRTDTRIB OF PUDSEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 37 | 52.3 | 100% |
| TIMOTHY LANE TANK CSOinto HOWLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 51.3 | 100% |
| SCARCROFT CSOinto SYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 25 | 51 | 100% |
| ST PAULS STREET CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 18 | 50 | 98% |
| ROUNDHAY PARK LANE CSOinto TRIB OF WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 37 | 49.3 | 100% |
| HARES ROAD NO 2 CSOinto GIPTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 30 | 48.8 | 100% |
| JACK LANE CSOinto AIRE AND CALDER NAVIGATION | Yorkshire Water | 36 | 48.3 | 100% |
| LOWFIELDS ROAD CSOinto WORTLEY BECK CULVERTED | Yorkshire Water | 30 | 45 | 100% |
| PUDSEY (SMALEWELL) CSOinto TYERSAL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 18 | 44 | 100% |
| RAKEHILL ROAD CSOinto RAKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 44 | 86% |
| MILFORD PLACE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 36 | 43.8 | 100% |
| ARTHINGTON LANE CSOinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 20 | 41.5 | 100% |
| FARNLEY RING ROAD CSOinto FARNLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 22 | 40 | 100% |
| BAGLEY LANE 39 CSOinto BAGLEY BECK CULVERTED | Yorkshire Water | 30 | 39.8 | 100% |
| ALLERTON BYWATER CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 36.5 | 94% |
| LEDGARD WAY CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 27 | 36 | 96% |
| GHYLL ROYD CSOinto NUNROYD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 18 | 34.5 | 100% |
| FARRER LANE CSOinto OULTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 11 | 31.5 | 84% |
| LIDGETT PARK ROAD CSOinto A TRIBUTARY OF WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 22 | 31.3 | 100% |
| KIRK LANE NO 1 CSOinto NUN ROYD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 32 | 30.8 | 100% |
| HAIGH HALL CSOinto HEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 14 | 30.8 | 100% |
| KIPPAX STORM TANKSinto HOLLINS BECK | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 29.8 | 100% |
| HEADINGLEY STATION CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB OF RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 29.1 | 100% |
| WARREN LANE SPSinto TRIB OF THE WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 28.5 | 99% |
| SMITHY MILLS LANE CSOinto ADEL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 22 | 27.8 | 100% |
| SHANNON STREET CSOinto LADY BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 22 | 27.3 | 100% |
| BECK BOTTOM CSOinto CARR BECK | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 26.8 | 85% |
| ALLERTON BYWATER CSOinto TRIB OF RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 26.8 | 100% |
| HOUGHSIDE ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF PUDESY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 22 | 26.5 | 100% |
| PARKWAY CLOSE CSOinto WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 18 | 23.5 | 90% |
| BRIDGE STREET SSOinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 11 | 23.3 | 68% |
| SHEEPSCAR WAY CSOinto SHEEPSCAR BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 24 | 22.8 | 100% |
| SCOTT LANE CSOinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 20 | 22.8 | 98% |
| GLENOIT MILL CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 14 | 22.5 | 96% |
| NETHERFIELD ROAD CSOinto MIRE BECK VIA SWS | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 22.3 | 100% |
| WYTHER LANE NO.2 CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 33 | 22.2 | 100% |
| WEST BUSK LANE NO 2 CSOinto RIVER WHARFE VIA PUBLIC SEWER | Yorkshire Water | 19 | 20.5 | 100% |
| BLACKMOOR ROAD NO.2 CSOinto ADEL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 20 | 100% |
| JACK LANE CSOinto AIRE AND CALDER NAVIGATION | Yorkshire Water | 24 | 19.5 | 100% |
| KIPPAX STORM TANKSinto HOLLINS BECK | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 19 | 100% |
| STATION ROAD MICKLETOWN SPSinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 20 | 18.3 | 100% |
| WORTLEY VALLEY CSOinto WORTLEY BECK PUMPED OUTLET | Yorkshire Water | 14 | 18.3 | 100% |
| KENT ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF PUDSEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 18 | 100% |
| ALLERTON GRANGE CSOinto GLEDHOW BECK | Yorkshire Water | 17 | 16 | 100% |
| YWS UNKNOWN SITES DEFAULTinto MILLSHAW BECK | Yorkshire Water | 22 | 13.5 | 100% |
| SPRING VALLEY NO2 CSOinto FARSLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 13 | 99% |
| SKINNER LANE CSOinto LADY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 13 | 100% |
| GREAT NORTH ROAD NO2 CSOinto SHEEP DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 12 | 100% |
| WATTLE SYKE CSOinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 10.5 | 82% |
| BARDSEY THE DRIVE CSOinto BARDSEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 10.3 | 87% |
| VESPER ROAD CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB OF RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 21 | 9.5 | 100% |
| LUCY AVENUE CSOinto DEANE DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 11 | 9 | 100% |
| CLAREMONT 271 CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 13 | 8.8 | 96% |
| BRAMHAM LOW WAY CSOinto CARR BECK | Yorkshire Water | 9 | 8.8 | 100% |
| DEVONSHIRE CRESCENT CSOinto FOX WOOD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 14 | 8 | 100% |
| STOURTON SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto STOURTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 8 | 100% |
| MEANWOOD PARK CSOinto MEANWOOD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 7.8 | 99% |
| JACK LANE CSOinto AIRE AND CALDER NAVIGATION | Yorkshire Water | 16 | 7.5 | 100% |
| BARDSEY CSOinto GILL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 7.5 | 100% |
| WETHERBY BYPASS CSOinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 7.3 | 97% |
| ABERFORD SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto TRIBUTARY OF COCK BECK | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 5.5 | 100% |
| CANAL ROAD CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 11 | 5.3 | 100% |
| WILLOW ROAD CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 5.3 | 100% |
| LODGE FARM NO1 CSOinto TRIB OF LEEDS/LIVERPOOL CANAL | Yorkshire Water | 12 | 5 | 100% |
| VICTORIA AVENUE NO 2 CSOinto WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 11 | 4.8 | 100% |
| ROUNDHAY MOUNT NO 2 CSOinto GIPTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 11 | 4 | 100% |
| WHITECOTE HILL CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 4 | 98% |
| WEST PARK RING ROAD CSOinto CULVERT TRIB OF OIL MILL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 3.8 | 100% |
| STONEYROCK LANE CSOinto STONEY ROCK BECK | Yorkshire Water | 9 | 3.5 | 100% |
| PIT LANE COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWinto TRIB OF SHEEP DIKE | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 3.5 | 100% |
| HAWKSWORTH ROAD, HORSFORTH CSOinto COW BECK | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 3.3 | 86% |
| NEWLAY LANE 266 CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 10 | 3 | 100% |
| EAST ARDSLEY NO 2 CSOinto C. TRIB OF LINGWELL GATE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 3 | 100% |
| FRASER AVENUE NO 2 CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 3 | 97% |
| CHURWELL HILL CSOinto FARNLEY WOOD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 3 | 100% |
| BAYSWATER ROAD CSOinto GIPTON BECK | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 2.8 | 100% |
| YWS UNKNOWN SITES DEFAULTinto UNKNOWN | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 2.5 | 100% |
| VICTORIA GARDENS CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 8 | 2.5 | 100% |
| THORPE ROAD CSOinto THROSTLE CARR BECK | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 2.5 | 100% |
| STAIRFOOT LANE CSOinto ADEL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 2.5 | 83% |
| JACK LANE CSOinto AIRE AND CALDER NAVIGATION | Yorkshire Water | 7 | 2.3 | 100% |
| STONEBRIDGE LANE CSOinto FARNLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 6 | 2.3 | 100% |
| OTLEY ROAD ADEL CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB OF ADEL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 2.3 | 100% |
| TOWN GATE CALVER CSOinto CULV TRIB LEEDS/LPOOL CANAL | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 2 | 93% |
| SPEN LANE 184 CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB OF RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 1.9 | 100% |
| VESPER LANE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 13 | 1.8 | 100% |
| LUMB WOOD CSOinto TRIB OF COCK BECK | Yorkshire Water | 5 | 1.3 | 100% |
| YWS UNKNOWN SITES DEFAULTinto TRIB OF WORTLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 4 | 1.3 | 100% |
| JACK LANE CSOinto AIRE AND CALDER NAVIGATION | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 1.3 | 100% |
| FULNECK CSOinto FARSLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 1.3 | 74% |
| PUDSEY VALLEY ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF PUDSEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 1 | 75% |
| ALMA VILLASinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 1 | 100% |
| LANGWITH VALLEY SPSinto WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 1 | 100% |
| BROADLEA HILL CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.8 | 93% |
| ABERFORD ROAD SSOinto TRIB OF COCK BECK | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 0.8 | 79% |
| BRIGGATE NO 2 CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 3 | 0.8 | 89% |
| LEEDS WEST PARK CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB OF OIL MILL BCK | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 0.8 | 100% |
| FOUNDRY MILL CSOinto WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 0.8 | 100% |
| YWS UNKNOWN SITES DEFAULTinto TRIB OF BAGLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 0.5 | 100% |
| JACK LANE CSOinto AIRE AND CALDER NAVIGATION | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 0.5 | 51% |
| BROOM MILLS CSOinto BAGLEY BECK CULVERTED | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 0.5 | 99% |
| BYWATER FARM CSOinto ADEL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.5 | 95% |
| SPEN LANE 185 CSOinto CULVERTED TRIB OF RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 2 | 0.3 | 99% |
| WEATHERBY HIGH STREET CSOinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 98% |
| WHITECOTE RISE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 99% |
| CARR MANOR ROAD CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF STAIN BECK | Yorkshire Water | 1 | 0.3 | 100% |
| HALTON DEAN TIP CSOinto DEAN DYKE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| MONKBRIDGE ROAD CSOinto MEANWOOD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 58% |
| TIGLEY CSO, TINGLEYinto DENSHAW BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SWINNOW VIEW CSOinto FARNLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 93% |
| OTLEY SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER WHARFE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WESTFIELD LANE CSOinto HOLLINS BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 94% |
| NEWLAY WOOD CRESCENT CSOinto KIRKSTALL FORGE GOIT VIA SWS | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| YWS UNKNOWN SITES DEFAULTinto STAIN BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| BARWICK IN ELMET SEWAGE WORKSinto TRIB OF COCK BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| MEANWOOD ROAD CSOinto MEANWOOD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 77% |
| YORKSHIRE WATER AUTHORITY STORM OVEinto COTTON MILL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| YORKSHIRE WATER CHURWELL SURFACE Winto FARNLEY WOOD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| KIRK LANE NO 2 CSOinto NUN ROYD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 85% |
| RICHARDSHAW LANE NO2 CSOinto FARSLEY BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| BYRON STREET CSOinto LADY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 93% |
| UNDERWOOD DRIVE CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| INGS LANE STORM TANKSinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| ADEL RING ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF MEANWOOD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GELDERD ROAD CSOinto TRIB OF DEAN BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 98% |
| SPRING GARDENS CSOinto TRIB OF COCK BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 79% |
| CROWTHER PLACE CSOinto SHEEPSCAR BECK VIA SWS | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CROSS GATES CSOinto TRIB OF WYKE BECK (CULVERTED) | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| EASTGATE LEEDS NO 2 CSOinto LADY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 82% |
| TOWN STREET RODLEY CSOinto BAGLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SOUTH DRIVE NO 2 CSOinto TRIBUTARY OF BAGLEY BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| BURLEY ROAD CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ISLAND (RIVER AIRE) CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STOCKS HILL CSOinto HOL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| STONEGATE (CSO 174) CSOinto MEANWOOD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 97% |
| VALLEY FARM CSOinto ADEL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| GLOBE ROAD CSOinto HOL BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 90% |
| OAKFIELD WOOD LANE CSOinto MEANWOOD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 70% |
| KIPPAX 80 CSOinto HOLLINS BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| HIGHBURY MOUNT CSOinto MEANWOOD BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| ARMLEY ROAD CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WOLSELEY ROAD CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CARDIGAN LANE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| OLD GEORGE CSOinto THE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NEWLAY LANE CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| FEARNVILLE PLACE CSOinto WYKE BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NORTHSIDE CSOinto SHEEPSCAR BECK | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Permit applied forinto Permit applied for | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 99% |
| Permit applied forinto Permit applied for | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Not matched in EA Consents Databaseinto Not matched in EA Consents Database | Yorkshire Water | 0 | 0 | 95% |
| CANAL STREET CSOinto RIVER AIRE | Yorkshire Water | not reported | not reported | 0% |
A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. 1 overflow has no figures for 2025, so the totals may be lower than the true amount. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
