Hertfordshire County Council
Hertfordshire County Council is the upper-tier local authority for the non-metropolitan county of Hertfordshire, in England. The council was created in 1889. It is responsible for a wide range of public services in the county, including social care, transport, education, and the Hertfordshire Fire and Rescue Service. The Liberal Democrats have held a plurality of the seats on the council since May 2025, and currently run the council as a minority administration. The council meets and has its main offices at Robertson House in Stevenage.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Liberal Democrats, 32 of 78 seats
- Run by
- Liberal Democrat minority administration
- Seats
- Liberal Democrats 32 · Conservative 22 · Reform UK 13 · Green 5 · Labour 4 · Independents and others 2 (78 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Laurence BrassConservative
- Chief executive
- Angie Ridgwell
- Last election
- 2025
Overview
- Population
- 1,195,672
- Website
- hertfordshire.gov.uk
Districts under Hertfordshire · 10
Ratings
County councils run services such as schools, children’s services and adult social care across their districts. The area league table rates each district area, so the county’s picture is the districts below.
Ofsted children’s services: Outstanding (inspection outcomes as at 31 March 2026).
District areas
| Area | Area rating | Council services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Three Rivers | 3rd · band 1 | 1st · band 1 | |
| St Albans | 7th · band 1 | 22nd · band 1 | |
| East Hertfordshire | 14th · band 1 | 37th · band 1 | |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 20th · band 1 | 14th · band 1 | |
| Hertsmere | 34th · band 1 | 64th · band 2 | |
| North Hertfordshire | 39th · band 1 | 45th · band 1 | |
| Watford | 55th · band 1 ≈ | 21st · band 1 | |
| Stevenage | 73rd · band 2 | 33rd · band 1 | |
| Broxbourne | 78th · band 2 | 93rd · band 2 | |
| Dacorum | 124th · band 3 ≈ | 59th · band 1 |
Ranks are out of 294 areas in England. ≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £210.7m at 31 March 2025, from £249.8m a year earlier (down 16%). That is 10.2% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
Similar county councils
The councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Hertfordshire, most similar first.
| Council | Ofsted children’s services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|
| Hertfordshire | Outstanding | |
| Surrey | Good | |
| Essex | Outstanding | |
| Warwickshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Cambridgeshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Oxfordshire | Good | |
| West Sussex | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Leicestershire | Outstanding | |
| Hampshire | Outstanding | |
| Kent | Good | |
| Gloucestershire | Good | |
| Worcestershire | Good | |
| Suffolk | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Staffordshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Lancashire | Good | |
| Derbyshire | Good |
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £1,959m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,858This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £2,252m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £1,096m
- Adult Social Care
- £563m
- Children Social Care
- £280m
- Highways and transport services
- £94m
- Public Health
- £66m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £58m
- Fire and rescue services
- £53m
- Cultural and related services
- £20m
- Central services
- £14m
- Planning and development services
- £4m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £4m
Claimant count
23,480 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
3.0% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +745 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 12,590 | 3.3% |
| Women | 10,895 | 2.8% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 23,480 | 3.0% |
| July 2026 | 22,975 | 3.0% |
| June 2026 | 22,980 | 3.0% |
| May 2026 | 22,830 | 2.9% |
| April 2026 | 22,875 | 3.0% |
| March 2026 | 22,950 | 3.0% |
| February 2026 | 22,815 | 2.9% |
| January 2026 | 22,270 | 2.9% |
| December 2025 | 22,005 | 2.8% |
| November 2025 | 22,085 | 2.9% |
| October 2025 | 22,630 | 2.9% |
| September 2025 | 22,840 | 2.9% |
| August 2025 | 22,735 | 2.9% |
| July 2025 | 22,740 | 2.9% |
| June 2025 | 23,240 | 3.0% |
| May 2025 | 22,990 | 3.0% |
| April 2025 | 23,015 | 3.0% |
| March 2025 | 23,255 | 3.0% |
| February 2025 | 23,330 | 3.0% |
| January 2025 | 22,520 | 2.9% |
| December 2024 | 22,540 | 2.9% |
| November 2024 | 22,900 | 3.0% |
| October 2024 | 23,385 | 3.0% |
| September 2024 | 23,795 | 3.1% |
| August 2026 | 23,480 | 3.0% |
| August 2025 | 22,735 | 2.9% |
| August 2024 | 23,605 | 3.0% |
| August 2023 | 19,390 | 2.5% |
| August 2022 | 18,485 | 2.4% |
| August 2021 | 29,160 | 3.9% |
| August 2020 | 38,390 | 5.1% |
| August 2019 | 12,980 | 1.7% |
| August 2018 | 9,745 | 1.3% |
| August 2017 | 8,185 | 1.1% |
| August 2016 | 7,935 | 1.1% |
| August 2015 | 8,350 | 1.1% |
| August 2014 | 10,600 | 1.4% |
| August 2013 | 15,695 | 2.2% |
| August 2012 * | 17,465 | 2.4% |
| August 2011 * | 18,360 | 2.5% |
| August 2010 * | 17,800 | 2.5% |
| August 2009 * | 20,005 | 2.8% |
| August 2008 * | 9,420 | 1.3% |
| August 2007 * | 8,980 | 1.3% |
| August 2006 * | 10,735 | 1.6% |
| August 2005 * | 9,675 | 1.4% |
| August 2004 * | 8,715 | 1.3% |
| August 2003 * | 9,245 | 1.4% |
| August 2002 * | 8,875 | 1.3% |
| August 2001 * | 6,960 | 1.0% |
| August 2000 * | 7,905 | 1.2% |
| August 1999 * | 9,905 | 1.5% |
| August 1998 * | 10,620 | 1.6% |
| August 1997 * | 13,790 | 2.1% |
| August 1996 * | 23,400 | 3.6% |
| August 1995 * | 28,280 | 4.4% |
| August 1994 * | 34,315 | 5.3% |
| August 1993 * | 42,080 | 6.6% |
| August 1992 * | 40,450 | 6.3% |
| August 1991 * | 30,795 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 12,820 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 11,490 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 15,905 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 24,380 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 30,340 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 24,746 | 10.3% |
| 2022-23 | 25,970 | 10.8% |
| 2023-24 | 24,897 | 10.2% |
| 2024-25 | 26,657 | 10.9% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
41,551 households in fuel poverty, 2024
8.2% of 507,179 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 713 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.3% to 18.7%; 131 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Watford 006C | 632 | 18.7% |
| Watford 010C | 784 | 18.5% |
| North Hertfordshire 014E | 453 | 18.3% |
| Watford 009I | 631 | 17.9% |
| Watford 009F | 566 | 17.5% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£469,474 average house price, July 2026
+2.7% over 12 months · +0.1% over 1 month · 832 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £75,650 |
| July 1996 | £76,681 |
| July 1997 | £87,369 |
| July 1998 | £101,523 |
| July 1999 | £109,688 |
| July 2000 | £135,985 |
| July 2001 | £149,990 |
| July 2002 | £175,052 |
| July 2003 | £204,235 |
| July 2004 | £222,950 |
| July 2005 | £228,030 |
| July 2006 | £238,727 |
| July 2007 | £263,691 |
| July 2008 | £264,707 |
| July 2009 | £233,831 |
| July 2010 | £261,578 |
| July 2011 | £262,237 |
| July 2012 | £266,779 |
| July 2013 | £275,755 |
| July 2014 | £309,193 |
| July 2015 | £342,971 |
| July 2016 | £398,801 |
| July 2017 | £407,906 |
| July 2018 | £409,208 |
| July 2019 | £404,639 |
| July 2020 | £405,711 |
| July 2021 | £427,013 |
| July 2022 | £459,396 |
| July 2023 | £451,963 |
| July 2024 | £449,330 |
| July 2025 | £457,206 |
| July 2026 | £469,474 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £981,320 | +3.1% |
| Semi-detached | £561,616 | +3.9% |
| Terraced | £421,580 | +3.6% |
| Flat or maisonette | £257,145 | 0.0% |
| First home buyers | £366,218 | +2.5% |
| Existing owners moving home | £598,840 | +2.9% |
| Cash buyers | £462,602 | +2.4% |
| Mortgage buyers | £471,443 | +2.8% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
1,500 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
1,457 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
2.9 per 1,000 households · 964 with children · 2,020 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 1,228 | 1,157 |
| July to September 2019 | 1,329 | 1,175 |
| October to December 2019 | 1,204 | not published |
| January to March 2020 | 1,478 | not published |
| April to June 2020 | 1,326 | not published |
| July to September 2020 | 1,384 | 1,227 |
| October to December 2020 | 1,333 | not published |
| January to March 2021 | not published | not published |
| April to June 2021 | not published | not published |
| July to September 2021 | 1,277 | 1,120 |
| October to December 2021 | 1,203 | 1,065 |
| January to March 2022 | 1,322 | 1,146 |
| April to June 2022 | 1,329 | 1,137 |
| July to September 2022 | 1,276 | 1,136 |
| October to December 2022 | 1,213 | 1,298 |
| January to March 2023 | 1,438 | 1,190 |
| April to June 2023 | 1,443 | 1,162 |
| July to September 2023 | 1,629 | not published |
| October to December 2023 | 1,491 | 1,248 |
| January to March 2024 | 1,503 | 1,305 |
| April to June 2024 | 1,471 | not published |
| July to September 2024 | 1,430 | 1,420 |
| October to December 2024 | 1,410 | 1,512 |
| January to March 2025 | 1,468 | 1,516 |
| April to June 2025 | 1,533 | 1,449 |
| July to September 2025 | 1,571 | 1,504 |
| October to December 2025 | 1,421 | 1,446 |
| January to March 2026 | 1,500 | 1,457 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 142 | not published |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 252 | 202 |
| Hostels and refuges | 178 | 96 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 8 | 3 |
| Council or housing association homes | 810 | 578 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 67 | 58 |
9 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Housing and homelessness are district council responsibilities, so figures for this county are the total of its district councils; a quarter is shown only when every district reported it. Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: October to December 2019, January to March 2020, April to June 2020, October to December 2020, January to March 2021, April to June 2021, July to September 2023, April to June 2024.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
106,430 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
89.0 per 1,000 residents · Up 0.3% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 8,525 |
| October 2025 | 8,994 |
| November 2025 | 8,237 |
| December 2025 | 8,192 |
| January 2026 | 7,931 |
| February 2026 | 7,640 |
| March 2026 | 8,945 |
| April 2026 | 8,852 |
| May 2026 | 9,410 |
| June 2026 | 9,484 |
| July 2026 | 10,307 |
| August 2026 | 9,913 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 35,974 | 30.1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 22,301 | 18.7 |
| Shoplifting | 8,538 | 7.1 |
| Other theft | 8,456 | 7.1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 6,797 | 5.7 |
| Vehicle crime | 5,778 | 4.8 |
| Public order | 5,641 | 4.7 |
| Drugs | 3,800 | 3.2 |
| Burglary | 3,543 | 3.0 |
| Other crime | 2,008 | 1.7 |
| Robbery | 978 | 0.8 |
| Possession of weapons | 895 | 0.7 |
| Bicycle theft | 867 | 0.7 |
| Theft from the person | 854 | 0.7 |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 24 | 375 | 375.0 | 2,092 |
| 2024 | 23 | 360 | 360.0 | 2,267 |
| 2023 * | 29 | 413 | 413.0 | 2,416 |
| 2022 * | 24 | 401 | 401.0 | 2,517 |
| 2021 | 19 | 373 | 373.0 | 2,161 |
| 2020 | 27 | 329 | 329.0 | 1,898 |
| 2019 | 25 | 407 | 407.0 | 2,738 |
| 2018 | 26 | 427 | 427.0 | 2,881 |
| 2017 | 24 | 395 | 395.0 | 3,066 |
| 2016 | 20 | 454 | 471.0 | 3,670 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 3 | 61 |
| Cyclists | 2 | 57 |
| Motorcyclists | 9 | 75 |
| Car occupants | 10 | 164 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Van occupants | 0 | 10 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 0 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 7 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Schools
532 open state schools with 202,331 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
20 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 20 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 1 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 3 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 2 | 15 | 3 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 1 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 1 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 1 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 40 |
| Good | 155 |
| Requires improvement | 19 |
| Inadequate | 1 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 79 |
| School remains Good | 127 |
| Standards maintained | 39 |
| School remains Outstanding | 21 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 11 |
| Improved significantly | 6 |
| Some aspects not as strong | 4 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 2 |
8 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- The John Warner School (Secondary): Special measures
All 532 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbots Langley School | Primary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Abel Smith School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Alban City School | Primary | 15 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Alban Wood Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Albury Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Aldbury Church of England Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| All Saints Church of England Primary School and Nursery, Bishop's Stortford | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| All Saints Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Datchworth | Primary | 26 June 2024 | Good |
| Almond Hill Junior School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Amwell View School | Special | 18 April 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Anstey First School | Primary | 20 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Applecroft School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Ardeley St Lawrence Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Arlesdene Nursery School and Pre-School | Nursery | 4 May 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Arnett Hills Junior Mixed and Infant School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Ascot Road Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Good |
| Ashfield Junior School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Ashlyns School | Secondary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Ashtree Primary Academy | Primary | 8 December 2021 | Requires improvement * |
| Ashwell Primary School | Primary | 12 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Aston St Mary's Church of England Aided Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Avanti Brook Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Avanti Grange Secondary School | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Avanti Meadows Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2024 | Good |
| Aycliffe Drive Primary School | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Barclay Academy | Secondary | 18 April 2023 | Good |
| Barkway VA Church of England First School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| Barley (VA) Church of England First School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Barnwell School | Secondary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Batchwood School | Special | 1 February 2022 | Good |
| Batford Nursery School | Nursery | 19 April 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Bayford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Beaumont School | Secondary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bedmond Academy | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Bedwell Primary School | Primary | 1 March 2022 | Good |
| Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 28 September 2022 | Good |
| Beechfield School | Primary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Belswains Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bengeo Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| Benington Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Bernards Heath Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 26 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Bernards Heath Junior School | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| Birchwood Avenue Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Birchwood High School | Secondary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Birchwood Nursery School | Nursery | 27 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| Bishop's Hatfield Girls' School | Secondary | 7 December 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Bonneygrove Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2022 | Good |
| Bournehall Primary School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bovingdon Primary Academy | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| Bowmansgreen Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Boxmoor Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| Brandles School | Special | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| Breachwood Green Junior Mixed and Infant School | Primary | 2 February 2022 | Good |
| Breakspeare School | Special | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bridgewater Primary School | Primary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Broadfield Academy | Primary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| Brockswood Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bromet Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Brookland Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 7 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Brookland Junior School | Primary | 1 December 2021 | Good |
| Brookmans Park Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Broom Barns Primary School | Primary | 13 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Broxbourne CofE Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Buntingford First School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Burleigh Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Bushey and Oxhey Infant School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | Good |
| Bushey Heath Primary School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Outstanding |
| Bushey Manor Junior School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | Good |
| Bushey Meads School | Secondary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Camp Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Camps Hill Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| Cassiobury Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Good |
| Cassiobury Junior School | Primary | 24 January 2024 | Good |
| Central Primary School | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Chambersbury Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| Chancellor's School | Secondary | 8 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Chater Infant School | Primary | 3 July 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Chater Junior School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cherry Tree Primary School | Primary | 13 July 2022 | Good |
| Chessbrook Education Support Centre | Alternative provision | 7 February 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Chorleywood Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Christ Church Chorleywood CofE School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Outstanding |
| Christ Church CofE (VA) Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 20 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Churchfield Church of England Academy | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Clore Shalom School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Coates Way JMI and Nursery School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Cockernhoe Endowed CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 March 2026 | Report card |
| Codicote Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Colnbrook School | Special | 20 April 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Colney Heath Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good |
| Commonswood Primary & Nursery School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| Countess Anne Church of England School | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Cowley Hill School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Crabtree Infants' School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Crabtree Junior School | Primary | 29 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Cranborne Primary School | Primary | 22 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Creswick Academy | Primary | 6 December 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Croxley Danes School | Secondary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Cuffley School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Cunningham Hill Infant School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Outstanding |
| Cunningham Hill Junior School | Primary | 24 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| Dacorum Education Support Centre | Alternative provision | 25 May 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Dame Alice Owen's School | Secondary | 5 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| De Havilland Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School | Primary | 3 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Divine Saviour Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Downfield Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Dundale Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 18 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Eastbury Farm Primary School | Primary | 2 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Edwinstree Church of England Middle School | Secondary | 18 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Elstree Screen Arts Academy | Secondary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Essendon CofE (VC) Primary School | Primary | 20 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Fair Field Junior School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Fairfields Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Fairlands Primary School | Primary | 11 November 2025 | Report card |
| Falconer School | Special | 19 March 2025 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Fawbert and Barnard Infants' School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Fearnhill School | Secondary | 13 September 2022 | Good |
| Featherstone Wood Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Field Junior School | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Flamstead End School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Flamstead Village School | Primary | 30 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Fleetville Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 14 December 2023 | Outstanding |
| Fleetville Junior School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Forres Primary Academy | Primary | 4 October 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Four Swannes Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Freman College | Secondary | 12 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Furneux Pelham Church of England School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Future Academies Watford | Secondary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Gaddesden Row JMI School | Primary | 18 October 2023 | Good |
| Gade Valley Primary School | Primary | 20 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Galley Hill Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Garden City Academy | Primary | 6 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Garden Fields Junior Mixed and Infant School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Garston Manor School | Special | 21 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| George Street Primary School | Primary | 1 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Giles Junior School | Primary | 2 February 2023 | Good |
| Goffs - Churchgate Academy | Secondary | 11 May 2022 | Good |
| Goffs Academy | Secondary | 18 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Goffs Oak Primary & Nursery School | Primary | 15 November 2022 | Good |
| Goldfield Infants' and Nursery School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Gracewood Academy | Secondary | 2 November 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Graveley Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Great Gaddesden Church of England Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Green Lanes Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Greenfield Nursery School | Nursery | 11 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Greenfields Primary School | Primary | 27 April 2022 | Good |
| Greenside School | Special | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Greenway Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Grove Road Primary School | Primary | 27 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hailey Hall School | Special | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Haileybury Turnford | Secondary | 1 March 2022 | Good |
| Hammond Academy | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Harpenden Academy | Primary | 5 February 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Hartsbourne Primary School | Primary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Harvey Road Primary School | Primary | 31 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Harwood Hill Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hatfield Community Free School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Haywood Grove School | Special | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Heath Lane Nursery School | Nursery | 3 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Heathlands School | Special | 8 February 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Hertford Heath Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 15 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Hertford St Andrew CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 December 2024 | Some aspects not as strong |
| Hertingfordbury Cowper Primary School | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Hertsmere Jewish Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Hertswood Academy | Secondary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| High Beeches Primary School | Primary | 8 June 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| High Leigh Primary School | Primary | 3 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| High Wych Church of England Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Highbury Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 2 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Highwood Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Hillmead Primary School | Primary | 21 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hillshott Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hitchin Boys' School | Secondary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Hitchin Girls' School | Secondary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hobbs Hill Wood Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hobletts Manor Infants' School | Primary | 21 June 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Hobletts Manor Junior School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Hockerill Anglo-European College | Secondary | 14 June 2022 | Good |
| Holdbrook Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 18 January 2022 | Good |
| Hollybush Primary School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Holtsmere End Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 21 April 2022 | Good |
| Holtsmere End Junior School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Holwell Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | Good |
| Holy Rood Catholic Primary School | Primary | 20 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School | Primary | 16 May 2023 | Good |
| Homerswood Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hormead Church of England (VA) First School | Primary | 23 May 2024 | Good |
| How Wood Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | Good |
| Howe Dell Primary School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Hunsdon Junior Mixed and Infant School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Hurst Drive Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2024 | Good |
| Ickleford Primary School | Primary | 18 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Icknield Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Icknield Walk First School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| James Marks Academy | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Jenyns First School and Nursery | Primary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| John F Kennedy Catholic School | Secondary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Jupiter Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| Katherine Warington School | Secondary | 28 February 2024 | Good |
| Kenilworth Primary School | Primary | 27 April 2022 | Good |
| Killigrew Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 18 July 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Kimpton Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| King James Academy Royston | Secondary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Kings Langley Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Kings Langley School | Secondary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Kingshill Infant School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Kingsway Infants' School | Primary | 20 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Kingsway Junior School | Primary | 7 June 2022 | Good |
| Kingswood Nursery School | Nursery | 20 April 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Knebworth Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Knightsfield School | Special | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Knutsford Primary Academy | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| Ladbrooke Junior Mixed and Infant School | Primary | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Lakeside School | Special | 19 July 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Lanchester Primary School | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Larkspur Academy | Primary | 11 January 2023 | Good |
| Larwood School | Special | 9 November 2022 | Good |
| Laurance Haines School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Laureate Academy | Secondary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Layston Church of England First School | Primary | 31 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Leavesden JMI School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Letchmore Infants' and Nursery School | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Leventhorpe | Secondary | 16 April 2024 | Good |
| Leverstock Green Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Lime Walk Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2023 | Good |
| Links Academy | Alternative provision | 25 May 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Links Hatfield Academy | Alternative provision | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| Little Gaddesden Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Little Green Junior School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Little Hadham Primary School | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Little Heath Primary School | Primary | 15 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Little Munden Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 2 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| Little Reddings Primary School | Primary | 9 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Lodge Farm Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| London Colney Primary & Nursery School | Primary | 3 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Long Marston VA Church of England Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 21 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Longdean School | Secondary | 12 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Longlands Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Longmeadow Primary School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lonsdale School | Special | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Lordship Farm Primary School | Primary | 2 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| Loreto College | Secondary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ludwick Nursery School | Nursery | 9 February 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Malvern Way Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Mandeville Primary School | Primary | 14 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| Mandeville Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2023 | Good |
| Manland Primary School | Primary | 6 June 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Manor Fields Primary School | Primary | 15 March 2022 | Good |
| Maple Cross Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 7 July 2022 | Good |
| Maple Grove Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Maple Primary School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Margaret Wix Primary School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Markyate Village School and Nursery | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Marriotts School | Secondary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| Martins Wood Primary School | Primary | 2 December 2025 | Report card |
| Mary Exton Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Good |
| Meadow Wood School | Special | 30 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 5 December 2023 | Good |
| Meryfield Primary School | Primary | 25 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Micklem Primary School | Primary | 15 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Middleton School | Special | 24 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| Mill Mead Primary Academy | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained * |
| Millbrook School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Millfield First and Nursery School | Primary | 21 November 2023 | Good |
| Monk's Walk School | Secondary | 20 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Monksmead School | Primary | 17 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Morgans Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Moss Bury Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 21 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Mount Pleasant Lane Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Muriel Green Nursery School | Nursery | 25 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Nascot Wood Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 31 October 2023 | Good |
| Nascot Wood Junior School | Primary | 11 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Nash Mills Church of England Primary School | Primary | 23 November 2022 | Good |
| Newberries Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| Nicholas Breakspear Catholic School | Secondary | 14 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| North Herts Education Support Centre | Alternative provision | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Northaw Church of England Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Northfields Infants and Nursery School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Northgate Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Norton St Nicholas CofE (VA) Primary School | Primary | 1 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Oak View Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Oaklands Primary School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | Good |
| Oakleaf Primary | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Oakmere Primary School | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Oakview Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Oakwood Primary School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| Offley Endowed Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Onslow St Audrey's School | Secondary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Oughton Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 3 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Our Lady Catholic Primary School | Primary | 20 October 2021 | Good |
| Our Lady Catholic Primary School | Primary | 5 July 2022 | Good |
| Oxhey Nursery School | Nursery | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| Oxhey Wood Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Panshanger Primary School | Primary | 30 March 2023 | Good |
| Park Street Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 25 November 2021 | Good |
| Parkgate Infants' and Nursery School | Primary | 11 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Parkgate Junior School | Primary | 3 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Parkside Community Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Parmiter's School | Secondary | 3 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Peartree Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Peartree Spring Primary School | Primary | 9 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Peartree Way Nursery School | Nursery | 4 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Pinewood School | Special | 3 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Pirton School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Pixies Hill Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Pixmore Junior School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ponsbourne St Mary's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Pope Paul Catholic Primary School | Primary | 15 September 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Potten End CofE Primary School | Primary | 2 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Prae Wood Primary School | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Presdales School | Secondary | 6 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Preston Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | Good |
| Priors Wood Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Puller Memorial, Church of England, Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| Purwell Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Queens' School | Secondary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ralph Sadleir School | Secondary | 23 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Redbourn Primary School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Reed First School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Reedings Junior School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Richard Hale School | Secondary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| Richard Whittington Primary School | Primary | 27 November 2019 | School remains Good * |
| Rickmansworth Park Junior Mixed and Infant School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Rickmansworth School | Secondary | 19 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| Ridgeway Academy | Secondary | 3 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Rivers Education Support Centre | Alternative provision | 31 October 2023 | Good |
| Robert Barclay Academy | Secondary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| Roebuck Academy | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| Roger De Clare First CofE School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| Roman Fields Academy | Alternative provision | 21 June 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Roman Way Academy | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Roselands Primary School | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Round Diamond Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Roundwood Park School | Secondary | 28 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Roundwood Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Rye Park Nursery School | Nursery | 22 February 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 9 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Saffron Green Primary School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Saint Albert the Great Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Saint Bernadette Voluntary Catholic Primary Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Saint Joan of Arc Catholic School | Secondary | 19 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Saint Michael's Catholic High School | Secondary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Saint Vincent de Paul Catholic Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good * |
| Samuel Lucas Junior Mixed and Infant School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Samuel Ryder Academy | Secondary | 29 June 2022 | Good |
| Sandon Junior Mixed and Infant School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Sandridge School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Sandringham School | Secondary | 7 February 2024 | Outstanding |
| Sarratt Church of England Primary School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Sauncey Wood Primary School | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Shenley Primary School | Primary | 28 September 2023 | Good |
| Shephalbury Park Primary School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Shepherd Primary | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Sheredes Primary School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Outstanding |
| Simon Balle All-Through School | Secondary | 25 April 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Sir John Lawes School | Secondary | 28 March 2023 | Outstanding |
| Skyswood Primary & Nursery School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| South Hill Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| Southfield School | Special | 10 July 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Spellbrook CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2021 | Good |
| Springmead Primary School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | Good |
| St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 15 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Alban & St Stephen Catholic Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good * |
| St Albans Girls' School | Secondary | 26 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Andrew's CE Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 19 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin | Primary | 4 July 2024 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Anthony's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Augustine's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Improved significantly |
| St Bartholomew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Wigginton | Primary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Catherine's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Catherine's Hoddesdon CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2023 | Good |
| St Clement Danes School | Secondary | 26 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Cross Catholic Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Cuthbert Mayne Voluntary Catholic Junior Academy | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Dominic Catholic Primary School | Primary | 22 November 2023 | Outstanding * |
| St Elizabeth's School | Special | 11 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| St George's School | Secondary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Giles' CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Helen's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 19 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Ippolyts Church of England Aided Primary School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| St John Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St John Fisher Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 7 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St John Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School | Primary | 17 December 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St John's Church of England Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 19 May 2022 | Good |
| St John's CofE Primary School | Primary | 20 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| St John's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School, Lemsford | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph Catholic Primary School | Primary | 8 June 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (Hertford) | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (Wx) | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Improved significantly |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School B/S | Primary | 7 December 2022 | Good |
| St Luke's School | Special | 7 June 2023 | Good |
| St Margaret Clitherow Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 14 May 2024 | Good |
| St Mary Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's Catholic School | Secondary | 8 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's Church of England High School (VA) | Secondary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| St Mary's Church of England VA Primary School, Welham Green | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School, Northchurch | Primary | 10 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's Infants' School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| St Mary's Junior Mixed School | Primary | 7 July 2022 | Good |
| St Mary's Rickmansworth CofE Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| St Meryl School | Primary | 9 June 2021 | School remains Good |
| St Michael's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans | Primary | 16 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Michael's Woolmer Green CofE VA Primary School | Primary | 3 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Nicholas CofE (VA) Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Nicholas CofE VA Primary School | Primary | 24 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Nicholas Elstree Church of England VA Primary School | Primary | 5 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| St Paul's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 12 October 2022 | School remains Good * |
| St Paul's Church of England Primary School, Langleybury | Primary | 14 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Chipperfield | Primary | 6 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Paul's Walden Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2024 | Good |
| St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 11 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Peter's School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Philip Howard Catholic Primary School | Primary | 5 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Rose's Catholic Infant School | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good * |
| St Teresa Catholic Primary School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 18 January 2023 | Good |
| St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2023 | Good |
| Stanborough School | Secondary | 18 January 2023 | Good |
| Stapleford Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Good |
| Stevenage Education Support Centre | Alternative provision | 14 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Stonehill School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Strathmore Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 28 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Studlands Rise First School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Summercroft Primary School | Primary | 15 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Summerswood Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Swallow Dell Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Swing Gate Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Tanners Wood Junior Mixed and Infant School | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Tannery Drift School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Templewood Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Tenterfield Nursery School | Nursery | 23 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Tewin Cowper Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 19 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans | Primary | 24 April 2025 | Improved significantly |
| The Adeyfield Academy | Secondary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| The Astley Cooper School | Secondary | 17 November 2021 | Good |
| The Bishop's Stortford High School | Secondary | 25 May 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| The Broxbourne School | Secondary | 25 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| The Chauncy School | Secondary | 21 June 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| The Collett School | Special | 18 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Cranbourne Primary School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Giles Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 21 February 2023 | Good |
| The Grange Academy | Secondary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Grange Academy | Primary | 19 January 2022 | Good |
| The Grove Academy | Primary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Grove Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| The Grove Junior School | Primary | 8 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Hemel Hempstead School | Secondary | 7 December 2022 | Good * |
| The Hertfordshire & Essex High School and Science College | Secondary | 14 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| The Highfield School | Secondary | 17 May 2023 | Good * |
| The Holy Family Catholic Primary School | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained * |
| The John Warner School | Secondary | 11 October 2022 | Inadequate * |
| The Knights Templar School | Secondary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Lea Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Leys Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 5 March 2024 | Good |
| The Marlborough Science Academy | Secondary | 29 November 2023 | Good |
| The Nobel School | Secondary | 21 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Orchard Primary School | Primary | 22 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Priory School | Secondary | 5 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Reach Free School | Secondary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| The Reddings Primary School | Primary | 6 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| The Russell School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Ryde School | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Saint John Henry Newman Catholic School | Secondary | 17 July 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| The Sele School | Secondary | 7 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Thomas Alleyne Academy | Secondary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| The Thomas Coram Church of England School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| The Valley School | Special | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Wroxham School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Good |
| Therfield First School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Thorley Hill Primary School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Thorn Grove Primary School | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Thundridge Church of England Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2023 | Good |
| Townsend Church of England School | Secondary | 24 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| Tring School | Secondary | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Trotts Hill Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Tudor Primary School | Primary | 7 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Two Waters Primary School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Verulam School | Secondary | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Victoria Church of England Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 3 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Walkern Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Warren Dell Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2024 | Outstanding |
| Watchlytes Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| Waterside Academy | Primary | 15 June 2022 | Good |
| Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery) | Primary | 23 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Watford Grammar School for Boys | Secondary | 13 October 2021 | Outstanding |
| Watford Grammar School for Girls | Secondary | 5 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Watford St John's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Watling View School | Special | 30 April 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Watton-at-Stone Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Welwyn St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Westfield Academy | Secondary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Westfield Primary School | Primary | 30 January 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Weston Primary & Nursery School | Primary | 2 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Weston Way Nursery School | Nursery | 12 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Wheatcroft Primary School | Primary | 7 November 2023 | Good |
| Wheatfields Infants' and Nursery School | Primary | 21 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wheatfields Junior Mixed School | Primary | 4 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Whitehill Junior School | Primary | 8 March 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Widford School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Wilbury Junior School | Primary | 19 June 2024 | Good |
| William Ransom Primary School | Primary | 18 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Willow Tree Primary School | Primary | 19 April 2023 | Requires improvement * |
| Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy | Primary | 11 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Windermere Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Windhill21 | Primary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Wood End School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Woodfield School | Special | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodhall Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| Woodlands Primary School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | Good |
| Woodside Primary School | Primary | 22 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Woolenwick Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 14 September 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Woolenwick Junior School | Primary | 13 December 2023 | Good |
| Woolgrove School, Special Needs Academy | Special | 24 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Wormley CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Yavneh College | Secondary | 22 November 2023 | Good |
| Yavneh Primary School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Yewtree Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2022 | Good |
| York Road Nursery School | Nursery | 4 July 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Yorke Mead Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
89.4% of 542,958 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
215 premises can't get decent broadband · 33% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.4% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 90.9% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 90.2% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 89.4% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 72.6% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.3% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.0% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.8% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 95.2% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.8% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.0% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
6,850 hours of sewage spills from 42 storm overflows in 2025
559 spills counted · 34 of 42 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 19th most spill hours of 21 county council areas
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The companies responsible here are Thames Water, Anglian Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARKYATE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER VER | Thames Water | 155 | 3,531 | 97% |
| COTTERED WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto COTTERED BROOK | Thames Water | 36 | 594 | 100% |
| BRICKENDON WWTWinto HARMONDS BROOK WEST ARM | Thames Water | 46 | 518 | 100% |
| WESTON (HERTS) WWTWinto WESTON TRIBUTARY | Thames Water | 39 | 461 | 100% |
| MAPLE LODGE STW, BUCKSinto RIVER COLNE | Thames Water | 35 | 455 | 100% |
| N/A | Thames Water | 31 | 225 | 100% |
| BERKHAMSTED SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto THE GRAND UNION CANAL | Thames Water | 35 | 210 | 100% |
| WHITWELL WWTWinto RIVER MIMRAM | Thames Water | 13 | 96 | 96% |
| BARKWAY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto THE RIVER QUIN | Thames Water | 7 | 93 | 100% |
| ASHBROOK WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto ASH BROOK, RIVER GREAT OUSE NT | Anglian Water | 7 | 79.2 | 100% |
| WIDFORD AND WARESIDE WWTWinto THE RIVER ASH | Thames Water | 11 | 76.5 | 100% |
| Harpendeninto Lee | Thames Water | 7 | 68.8 | 100% |
| THERFIELD WWTWinto RIVER RIB | Thames Water | 5 | 58.5 | 100% |
| Hatfield (Mill Green)into Lee | Thames Water | 6 | 58 | 100% |
| CADDINGTON WWTWinto GW VIA BOREHOLES & INF SYSTEM | Thames Water | 5 | 45.8 | 100% |
All 42 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARKYATE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER VER | Thames Water | 155 | 3,531 | 97% |
| COTTERED WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto COTTERED BROOK | Thames Water | 36 | 594 | 100% |
| BRICKENDON WWTWinto HARMONDS BROOK WEST ARM | Thames Water | 46 | 518 | 100% |
| WESTON (HERTS) WWTWinto WESTON TRIBUTARY | Thames Water | 39 | 461 | 100% |
| MAPLE LODGE STW, BUCKSinto RIVER COLNE | Thames Water | 35 | 455 | 100% |
| N/A | Thames Water | 31 | 225 | 100% |
| BERKHAMSTED SEWAGE TREATMENT WORKSinto THE GRAND UNION CANAL | Thames Water | 35 | 210 | 100% |
| WHITWELL WWTWinto RIVER MIMRAM | Thames Water | 13 | 96 | 96% |
| BARKWAY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto THE RIVER QUIN | Thames Water | 7 | 93 | 100% |
| ASHBROOK WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto ASH BROOK, RIVER GREAT OUSE NT | Anglian Water | 7 | 79.2 | 100% |
| WIDFORD AND WARESIDE WWTWinto THE RIVER ASH | Thames Water | 11 | 76.5 | 100% |
| Harpendeninto Lee | Thames Water | 7 | 68.8 | 100% |
| THERFIELD WWTWinto RIVER RIB | Thames Water | 5 | 58.5 | 100% |
| Hatfield (Mill Green)into Lee | Thames Water | 6 | 58 | 100% |
| CADDINGTON WWTWinto GW VIA BOREHOLES & INF SYSTEM | Thames Water | 5 | 45.8 | 100% |
| Hadham Millinto River Ash | Thames Water | 4 | 40.8 | 82% |
| RYE MEADS WWTWinto TOLL HOUSE STREAM | Thames Water | 5 | 38.3 | 100% |
| BARLEY STWinto TRIB OF FOWLMERE STREAM | Anglian Water | 29 | 36.8 | 100% |
| HITCHIN WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Hiz | Anglian Water | 13 | 25.5 | 100% |
| Darkes Lane, Potters Barinto Potters Bar Brook | Thames Water | 9 | 24.6 | 100% |
| LETCHWORTH WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto PIX BROOK, TRIB RIVER GT OUSE | Anglian Water | 5 | 24 | 100% |
| WHEATHAMPSTEAD PUMPING STATIONinto RIVER LEE | Thames Water | 3 | 20.9 | 98% |
| N/A | Thames Water | 12 | 16.3 | 78% |
| LETCHWORTH-NORTON COMMON CSOinto THE PIX BROOK | Anglian Water | 8 | 13.8 | 98% |
| STANDON WWTWinto Rib | Thames Water | 2 | 10.5 | 99% |
| Chapmore Endinto Rib | Thames Water | 7 | 9.8 | 100% |
| ASHWELL WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto THE RIVER RHEE | Anglian Water | 10 | 5.6 | 100% |
| BUNTINGFORD WWTWinto THE RIVER RIB | Thames Water | 3 | 5.3 | 100% |
| BALDOCK PSinto ONTO LAND | Anglian Water | 2 | 3.3 | 100% |
| POUND FARM PUMPING STATIONinto Purwell | Anglian Water | 2 | 2.5 | 100% |
| CSO AND EO AT PIRTON TPSinto TRIBUTARY OF THE RIVER HIZ | Anglian Water | 2 | 1.5 | 99% |
| BISHOP'S STORTFORD MAIN SPSinto STORT NAVIGATION | Thames Water | 1 | 1.4 | 100% |
| Bakers Farm, High Wychinto High Wych Ditch | Thames Water | 1 | 0.5 | 100% |
| HITCHIN WATER RECYCLING CENTREinto River Hiz | Anglian Water | 3 | 0.5 | 100% |
| BANCROFT RECREATION GROUND CSOinto River Hiz | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SANDON STWinto Cat Ditch of River Ivel NT | Anglian Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| 15 Coldharbour Lane, Busheyinto Colne Brook | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Essendon, Holywell Bridgeinto Lea | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Tring (2m - Main Outfall)into Into Guc/reservoir | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 91% |
| Trumps Greeninto River Bulborne | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| WATERY LANE SPSinto TRING BOURNE | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| West End, Essendoninto Wood Hill Brook | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
