Surrey County Council
Surrey County Council is the county council for the non-metropolitan county of Surrey, England. The council is currently run by a Conservative Party minority administration. The council is based in Woodhatch Place, Reigate, and consists of 81 councillors. The council is due to be abolished on 1 April 2027, and will be replaced with East Surrey and West Surrey.
Political Control & Leadership
- Political control
- No overall controlLargest party: Conservative, 38 of 81 seats
- Run by
- Conservative minority administration
- Seats
- Conservative 38 · Liberal Democrats 18 · Independents and others 18 · Reform UK 3 · Labour 2 · Green 2 (81 seats)As at May 2026. "Independents and others" includes local parties. Source: Open Council Data UK (public domain).
- Leader
- Tim HallConservative
- Chief executive
- Terence Herbert
- Last election
- 2025
Overview
- Population
- 1,214,540
- Website
- surreycc.gov.uk
Districts under Surrey · 11
- ElmbridgeNo overall control
- Epsom and EwellIndependents and others
- GuildfordLiberal Democrats
- Mole ValleyLiberal Democrats
- Reigate and BansteadNo overall control
- RunnymedeNo overall control
- SpelthorneNo overall control
- Surrey HeathLiberal Democrats
- TandridgeNo overall control
- WaverleyNo overall control
- WokingLiberal Democrats
Ratings
County councils run services such as schools, children’s services and adult social care across their districts. The area league table rates each district area, so the county’s picture is the districts below.
Ofsted children’s services: Good (inspection outcomes as at 31 March 2026).
District areas
| Area | Area rating | Council services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Epsom and Ewell | 4th · band 1 | 6th · band 1 | |
| Surrey Heath | 9th · band 1 | 16th · band 1 | |
| Waverley | 19th · band 1 | 26th · band 1 | |
| Spelthorne | 24th · band 1 | 11th · band 1 | Government intervention since 2025 |
| Woking | 51st · band 1 | 62nd · band 2 | Section 114 notice: 2023 Government intervention since 2023 Exceptional financial support: 3 years, latest 2026-27 |
| Elmbridge | 52nd · band 1 | 66th · band 2 | |
| Guildford | 54th · band 1 ≈ | 27th · band 1 | |
| Reigate and Banstead | 75th · band 2 | 58th · band 1 | |
| Runnymede | 79th · band 2 | 38th · band 1 | |
| Mole Valley | 105th · band 2 ≈ | 89th · band 2 | |
| Tandridge | 115th · band 2 ≈ | 36th · band 1 |
Ranks are out of 294 areas in England. ≈ means close to the edge of its band.
Financial health
Usable reserves (money the council holds that is not tied to schools or public health): £188.6m at 31 March 2025, from £217.6m a year earlier (down 13%). That is 9.5% of a year’s spending on services.
No section 114 notice, government intervention or exceptional financial support is on the record for this council.
Reserves: MHCLG, Local authority revenue expenditure and financing England: 2024 to 2025 individual local authority data - outturn (RS, RSX), figures in the council’s own return.
Similar county councils
The councils the government’s Statistical Neighbours model (1 July 2026) judges most like Surrey, most similar first.
| Council | Ofsted children’s services | Warning flags |
|---|---|---|
| Surrey | Good | |
| Hertfordshire | Outstanding | |
| Oxfordshire | Good | |
| Hampshire | Outstanding | |
| West Sussex | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Cambridgeshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Warwickshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Gloucestershire | Good | |
| Essex | Outstanding | |
| Leicestershire | Outstanding | |
| Worcestershire | Good | |
| Kent | Good | |
| Suffolk | Requires improvement to be good | |
| East Sussex | Good | |
| Staffordshire | Requires improvement to be good | |
| Devon | Inadequate | Ofsted: children's services Inadequate |
See every area in the council area league table, with how the scores are worked out and where every figure comes from.
Finance
- Annual revenue budget
- £1,918m
- Council tax (Band D)
- £1,938This is the council’s own share only. Police and fire precepts (and, in areas with two tiers of council, the county or district precept) are added separately for the final bill. See Council Spending by Service below for how this council itself spends.
Council Spending by Service
- Total
- £2,109m2025-26 · MHCLG (outturn) · May not match "Annual revenue budget" above. That figure is a different accounting measure (budgeted resource requirement) for a different year than this outturn total.
- Education services
- £956m
- Adult Social Care
- £552m
- Children Social Care
- £264m
- Highways and transport services
- £97m
- Environmental and regulatory services
- £89m
- Fire and rescue services
- £54m
- Public Health
- £49m
- Cultural and related services
- £22m
- Central services
- £14m
- Planning and development services
- £6m
- Housing services (GFRA only)
- £5m
Claimant count
18,390 people claiming unemployment-related benefits, August 2026
2.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 · +1,240 on August 2025
| August 2026 | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 9,965 | 2.6% |
| Women | 8,425 | 2.1% |
Yearly and recent figures
| Month | Claimants | % aged 16 to 64 |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 18,390 | 2.4% |
| July 2026 | 18,045 | 2.3% |
| June 2026 | 18,045 | 2.3% |
| May 2026 | 18,095 | 2.3% |
| April 2026 | 18,135 | 2.3% |
| March 2026 | 18,220 | 2.4% |
| February 2026 | 18,140 | 2.3% |
| January 2026 | 17,500 | 2.3% |
| December 2025 | 17,325 | 2.2% |
| November 2025 | 17,255 | 2.2% |
| October 2025 | 17,450 | 2.3% |
| September 2025 | 17,240 | 2.2% |
| August 2025 | 17,150 | 2.2% |
| July 2025 | 17,255 | 2.2% |
| June 2025 | 17,555 | 2.3% |
| May 2025 | 17,380 | 2.2% |
| April 2025 | 17,385 | 2.2% |
| March 2025 | 17,690 | 2.3% |
| February 2025 | 17,795 | 2.3% |
| January 2025 | 17,295 | 2.2% |
| December 2024 | 17,150 | 2.2% |
| November 2024 | 17,330 | 2.2% |
| October 2024 | 17,770 | 2.3% |
| September 2024 | 17,615 | 2.3% |
| August 2026 | 18,390 | 2.4% |
| August 2025 | 17,150 | 2.2% |
| August 2024 | 17,495 | 2.3% |
| August 2023 | 15,330 | 2.0% |
| August 2022 | 15,220 | 2.0% |
| August 2021 | 21,845 | 2.9% |
| August 2020 | 30,015 | 4.1% |
| August 2019 | 7,345 | 1.0% |
| August 2018 | 4,935 | 0.7% |
| August 2017 | 4,845 | 0.7% |
| August 2016 | 4,205 | 0.6% |
| August 2015 | 4,255 | 0.6% |
| August 2014 | 5,575 | 0.8% |
| August 2013 | 9,420 | 1.3% |
| August 2012 * | 11,650 | 1.6% |
| August 2011 * | 12,335 | 1.7% |
| August 2010 * | 12,270 | 1.7% |
| August 2009 * | 14,375 | 2.0% |
| August 2008 * | 5,840 | 0.8% |
| August 2007 * | 5,330 | 0.8% |
| August 2006 * | 5,605 | 0.8% |
| August 2005 * | 5,655 | 0.8% |
| August 2004 * | 5,595 | 0.8% |
| August 2003 * | 6,405 | 0.9% |
| August 2002 * | 5,360 | 0.8% |
| August 2001 * | 4,135 | 0.6% |
| August 2000 * | 4,590 | 0.7% |
| August 1999 * | 6,250 | 0.9% |
| August 1998 * | 6,850 | 1.0% |
| August 1997 * | 9,475 | 1.4% |
| August 1996 * | 17,070 | 2.6% |
| August 1995 * | 20,355 | 3.1% |
| August 1994 * | 25,555 | 3.9% |
| August 1993 * | 32,430 | 4.9% |
| August 1992 * | 30,105 | 4.5% |
| August 1991 * | 20,830 | n/a |
| August 1990 * | 8,120 | n/a |
| August 1989 * | 7,255 | n/a |
| August 1988 * | 10,525 | n/a |
| August 1987 * | 17,040 | n/a |
| August 1986 * | 21,900 | n/a |
* Before 2013: Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants only. n/a means no share was published for that year.
The Claimant Count is people claiming Jobseeker’s Allowance plus people on Universal Credit who are required to look for work. Before 2013 it counted only Unemployment Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance claimants, so earlier years are not strictly comparable. Universal Credit requires more people to search for work than Jobseeker’s Allowance did, so as it replaced older benefits from 2013, part of the rise in the count reflects that change rather than more unemployment. It is not the official unemployment rate, which comes from a survey. The latest month can be revised.
Source: Office for National Statistics, Claimant Count (via Nomis). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Welfare spending
Loading…
Child poverty
Children under 16 living in low-income families, 2024-25
| Year | Children | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 17,536 | 7.6% |
| 2022-23 | 18,654 | 8.0% |
| 2023-24 | 18,064 | 7.6% |
| 2024-25 | 19,751 | 8.3% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A child is counted if their family’s income is below 60% of the UK median for that year and the family claimed Child Benefit plus at least one other benefit (Universal Credit, tax credits or Housing Benefit). The two measures can differ a lot: housing costs push the after-housing-costs figure far higher in expensive areas such as London. Figures are provisional and years before 2021-22 are not comparable, so the trend starts there.
Source: Department for Work and Pensions, Children in Low Income Families: local area statistics (FYE 2022 to 2025, published 26 March 2026).
Fuel poverty
37,526 households in fuel poverty, 2024
7.3% of 515,355 households · England 9.9%
Across this area’s 719 neighbourhoods, estimates range from 2.0% to 16.9%; 69 are above the England rate of 9.9%.
| Neighbourhood | Households | Fuel poor |
|---|---|---|
| Mole Valley 012B | 722 | 16.9% |
| Guildford 012A | 530 | 15.8% |
| Runnymede 002F | 546 | 15.0% |
| Guildford 015C | 500 | 15.0% |
| Waverley 015D | 525 | 14.5% |
A household is counted as fuel poor if its home has an energy efficiency rating of band D or below and, after paying for housing and the energy it needs, its income is below the poverty line (60% of the national median). These are modelled estimates: the government advises using them for broad comparisons and to spot areas of particularly high or low fuel poverty, not to track year-to-year changes, so only the latest year is shown. Neighbourhoods are small census areas (lower layer super output areas) of roughly 1,500 people, named after their council and a reference number; their estimates are less certain than the council figure.
Source: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Sub-regional fuel poverty data (2024 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
House prices
£522,523 average house price, July 2026
−0.4% over 12 months · +0.5% over 1 month · 895 sales in May 2026
Yearly figures
| July 1995 | £91,669 |
| July 1996 | £94,322 |
| July 1997 | £108,724 |
| July 1998 | £126,105 |
| July 1999 | £137,648 |
| July 2000 | £173,455 |
| July 2001 | £187,339 |
| July 2002 | £213,622 |
| July 2003 | £242,292 |
| July 2004 | £255,977 |
| July 2005 | £262,149 |
| July 2006 | £279,516 |
| July 2007 | £316,103 |
| July 2008 | £314,571 |
| July 2009 | £271,779 |
| July 2010 | £309,477 |
| July 2011 | £306,385 |
| July 2012 | £319,859 |
| July 2013 | £333,897 |
| July 2014 | £372,516 |
| July 2015 | £404,630 |
| July 2016 | £446,732 |
| July 2017 | £455,509 |
| July 2018 | £461,544 |
| July 2019 | £449,164 |
| July 2020 | £454,796 |
| July 2021 | £474,270 |
| July 2022 | £519,972 |
| July 2023 | £516,647 |
| July 2024 | £512,640 |
| July 2025 | £524,372 |
| July 2026 | £522,523 |
| Type | Average price | 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | £980,992 | +0.1% |
| Semi-detached | £543,486 | +0.8% |
| Terraced | £439,477 | +0.5% |
| Flat or maisonette | £273,208 | −2.8% |
| First home buyers | £381,702 | −0.5% |
| Existing owners moving home | £665,463 | −0.2% |
| Cash buyers | £514,295 | −0.7% |
| Mortgage buyers | £525,203 | −0.2% |
Average prices are HM Land Registry’s estimates for the whole area, adjusted for the mix of homes sold, not the price of any one home. Figures for the latest months are provisional: sales can take weeks or months to be registered, so each month is revised for a year after it is first published. Sales counts are published about three months behind prices. In areas with fewer sales, figures can swing noticeably from month to month.
Source: HM Land Registry, UK House Price Index (July 2026 data). Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Homelessness
971 households were owed help by the council because they were homeless or at risk, January to March 2026
1,302 households in temporary accommodation on 31 March 2026
2.6 per 1,000 households · 883 with children · 1,740 children
Quarterly figures
| Quarter | Owed help | In temporary accommodation |
|---|---|---|
| April to June 2019 | 984 | not published |
| July to September 2019 | not published | 903 |
| October to December 2019 | not published | not published |
| January to March 2020 | not published | not published |
| April to June 2020 | not published | not published |
| July to September 2020 | 817 | 796 |
| October to December 2020 | 753 | 784 |
| January to March 2021 | 874 | 797 |
| April to June 2021 | 745 | 769 |
| July to September 2021 | 823 | 809 |
| October to December 2021 | 772 | 769 |
| January to March 2022 | 967 | 784 |
| April to June 2022 | 805 | 825 |
| July to September 2022 | 843 | 827 |
| October to December 2022 | 807 | 903 |
| January to March 2023 | 934 | 957 |
| April to June 2023 | 898 | 975 |
| July to September 2023 | 969 | 1,012 |
| October to December 2023 | 969 | 1,050 |
| January to March 2024 | 1,013 | 1,081 |
| April to June 2024 | 1,011 | not published |
| July to September 2024 | 933 | not published |
| October to December 2024 | 873 | 1,217 |
| January to March 2025 | 1,038 | not published |
| April to June 2025 | 933 | 1,271 |
| July to September 2025 | 952 | 1,302 |
| October to December 2025 | 828 | 1,270 |
| January to March 2026 | 971 | 1,302 |
| Type | Households | With children |
|---|---|---|
| Bed and breakfast hotels | 80 | not published |
| Rooms or flats with own facilities, paid nightly | 328 | 212 |
| Hostels and refuges | 23 | 16 |
| Private homes leased for the purpose | 70 | 58 |
| Council or housing association homes | 730 | 538 |
| Other (including private landlords) | 71 | 46 |
9 owed temporary accommodation but none yet secured
Housing and homelessness are district council responsibilities, so figures for this county are the total of its district councils; a quarter is shown only when every district reported it. Councils must help households threatened with homelessness within 56 days (prevention duty) and those already homeless (relief duty), and may house them in temporary accommodation while more settled housing is found. Figures for January to March 2026 are provisional and may be revised. “Not published” means the council did not submit figures or MHCLG suppressed small numbers to protect households. No temporary accommodation figure is available for: April to June 2019, October to December 2019, January to March 2020, April to June 2020, April to June 2024, July to September 2024, January to March 2025.
Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Statutory homelessness: detailed local authority level tables (accredited official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Crime
87,794 crimes recorded in the 12 months to August 2026
72.3 per 1,000 residents · Up 0.4% on the previous 12 months
Monthly figures
| September 2025 | 7,357 |
| October 2025 | 7,555 |
| November 2025 | 6,837 |
| December 2025 | 6,696 |
| January 2026 | 6,497 |
| February 2026 | 6,334 |
| March 2026 | 7,111 |
| April 2026 | 7,412 |
| May 2026 | 8,019 |
| June 2026 | 7,866 |
| July 2026 | 8,280 |
| August 2026 | 7,830 |
| Type of crime | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 30,620 | 25.2 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 14,500 | 11.9 |
| Public order | 7,998 | 6.6 |
| Shoplifting | 6,960 | 5.7 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 6,685 | 5.5 |
| Other theft | 6,182 | 5.1 |
| Vehicle crime | 4,215 | 3.5 |
| Burglary | 2,921 | 2.4 |
| Drugs | 2,818 | 2.3 |
| Other crime | 2,271 | 1.9 |
| Possession of weapons | 856 | 0.7 |
| Robbery | 693 | 0.6 |
| Bicycle theft | 621 | 0.5 |
| Theft from the person | 454 | 0.4 |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. Source: data.police.uk, the official police crime data for England and Wales, summed to this council’s boundary from the small local area each crime is recorded in. Locations are approximate by design to protect privacy. Includes antisocial behaviour. Excludes fraud, which is recorded nationally, and the small number of crimes (about 1.4% in recent months) that police record with no location.
Crime figures last updated 13 October 2026.
Road casualties
People killed or injured on roads reported to the police, 2025
Yearly figures
| Year | Killed | KSI as recorded | KSI adjusted | All casualties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 31 | 725 | 725.0 | 3,180 |
| 2024 | 25 | 714 | 714.0 | 3,121 |
| 2023 * | 23 | 729 | 729.0 | 3,505 |
| 2022 * | 31 | 756 | 755.9 | 3,631 |
| 2021 | 25 | 675 | 675.0 | 3,175 |
| 2020 | 28 | 599 | 599.0 | 2,909 |
| 2019 | 30 | 724 | 724.0 | 3,915 |
| 2018 | 27 | 903 | 903.0 | 4,173 |
| 2017 | 36 | 510 | 510.0 | 4,615 |
| 2016 | 31 | 540 | 540.2 | 5,021 |
* DfT flags unexpected data collection issues affecting some police forces’ figures for these years.
| Road user | Killed | Killed or seriously injured |
|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 6 | 93 |
| Cyclists | 1 | 110 |
| Motorcyclists | 5 | 174 |
| Car occupants | 18 | 314 |
| Bus or coach occupants | 0 | 5 |
| Van occupants | 1 | 20 |
| Lorry (HGV) occupants | 0 | 1 |
| Other vehicle occupants | 0 | 8 |
These are casualties in collisions reported to the police on all roads in the council’s area, including motorways and trunk roads it doesn’t manage. Police forces have moved to an injury-based recording system that classes more injuries as serious, so the Department for Transport publishes an adjusted “killed or seriously injured” estimate to allow fair comparison between years; the trend uses the adjusted figure, and the road-user table uses figures as recorded. Rates are per billion miles driven by motor vehicles in the area.
Source: Department for Transport, Reported road casualties Great Britain (RAS0403, first published 30 July 2026). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Schools
399 open state schools with 164,549 pupils, Ofsted snapshot as at 31 March 2026
Report cards (inspections since 10 November 2025)
15 schools have a report card. Safeguarding: 15 met.
| Area | Exceptional | Strong standard | Expected standard | Needs attention | Urgent improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inclusion | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Curriculum and teaching | 0 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Achievement | 0 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Attendance and behaviour | 0 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Personal development and wellbeing | 0 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Leadership and governance | 0 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Early years | 0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Provision after age 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Earlier inspections (schools without a report card yet)
| Outstanding | 29 |
| Good | 112 |
| Requires improvement | 7 |
| Inadequate | 4 |
| Not judged (no overall grade given) | 46 |
| School remains Good | 108 |
| Standards maintained | 37 |
| School remains Outstanding | 18 |
| Improved significantly | 5 |
| School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | 5 |
| School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | 1 |
12 schools have no inspection on record yet (for example, newly opened schools).
Schools in a category of concern
- Bramley Grange Academy (Special): Serious weaknesses
- Cranleigh Church of England Primary School (Primary): Special measures
- Normandy Village School (Primary): Special measures
- Sunbury Manor School (Secondary): Special measures
All 399 schools
| School | Phase | Latest inspection | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Hallows Catholic School | Secondary | 11 November 2025 | Report card |
| All Saints CofE Aided Infant School | Primary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Ash Grange Nursery and Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Ash Manor School | Secondary | 16 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Ashford CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Ashford Park Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| Ashley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 26 March 2024 | Good |
| Audley Primary School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Auriol Junior School | Primary | 11 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Badshot Lea Village Infant School | Primary | 25 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bagshot Infant School | Primary | 5 October 2023 | School remains Good |
| Banstead Community Junior School | Primary | 14 June 2023 | Good |
| Banstead Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Barnett Wood Infant School | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 17 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Beacon Hill Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good * |
| Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 4 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Beaufort Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Bell Farm Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Improved significantly |
| Bisley CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 June 2024 | Good |
| Blenheim High School | Secondary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Bletchingley Village Primary School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Boxgrove Primary School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Bramley CofE Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Bramley Grange Academy | Special | 6 March 2024 | Inadequate * |
| Bramley Oak Academy | Special | 3 October 2023 | Good |
| Broadmere Primary Academy | Primary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| Broadwater School | Secondary | 29 June 2023 | School remains Good |
| Brooklands School | Special | 14 December 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next * |
| Brookwood Primary School | Primary | 23 April 2024 | Good |
| Buckland Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2022 | Good |
| Burhill Primary School | Primary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Burpham Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Burstow Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Busbridge CofE Aided Junior School | Primary | 21 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Busbridge Infant School | Primary | 24 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Byfleet Primary School | Primary | 18 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Cardinal Newman Catholic Primary School | Primary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Carrington School | Secondary | 17 May 2023 | Good |
| Carwarden House Community School | Special | 14 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Chandlers Field Primary Academy | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| Charlwood Village Primary School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Chennestone Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2023 | Good |
| Chertsey High School | Secondary | 22 February 2022 | Good |
| Chertsey Nursery School | Nursery | 24 April 2024 | School remains Good |
| Chilworth CofE (Aided) Infant School | Primary | 2 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Christ's College, Guildford | Secondary | 4 October 2022 | Good |
| Clandon CofE Aided Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Clarendon Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Claygate Primary School | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Cleves School | Primary | 29 June 2022 | Outstanding |
| Clifton Hill School | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Cobham Free School | Secondary | 11 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Collingwood College | Secondary | 11 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Connaught Junior School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | Outstanding |
| Cordwalles Junior School | Primary | 13 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Cranleigh Church of England Primary School | Primary | 13 December 2022 | Inadequate * |
| Cranmere Primary School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Crawley Ridge Infant School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Crawley Ridge Junior School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | Good |
| Cross Farm Infant Academy | Primary | 4 October 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Cuddington Community Primary School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Danetree Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Darley Dene Primary School | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| de Stafford School | Secondary | 12 June 2024 | Good |
| Dorking Nursery School | Nursery | 4 November 2021 | School remains Outstanding |
| Dormansland Primary School | Primary | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Dovers Green School | Primary | 10 October 2023 | Good |
| Earlswood Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Earlswood Junior School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | Good |
| Eastwick Infant School | Primary | 22 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Eastwick Junior School | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Epsom and Ewell High School | Secondary | 30 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Epsom Downs Community School & Early Years Centres | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Epsom Primary and Nursery School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Esher Church of England High School | Secondary | 16 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Esher Church School | Primary | 2 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Ewell Grove Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 25 January 2022 | Good * |
| Ewhurst CofE Aided Infant School | Primary | 17 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Farncombe Church of England Infant School | Primary | 29 November 2022 | School remains Good * |
| Farnham Heath End | Secondary | 8 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Felbridge Primary School | Primary | 2 November 2022 | Good * |
| Fetcham Village Infant School | Primary | 4 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Folly Hill Infant Academy | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Fordway Centre | Alternative provision | 2 May 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Fox Grove School | Special | 30 April 2024 | Outstanding |
| Freemantles School | Special | 21 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Frimley CofE School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Fullbrook School | Secondary | 2 March 2022 | School remains Good |
| Furzefield Primary Academy | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good * |
| George Abbot School | Secondary | 5 February 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Glebelands School | Secondary | 21 March 2023 | Good * |
| Glyn School | Secondary | 12 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| Godalming Junior School | Primary | 27 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| Godstone Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| Goldsworth Primary School | Primary | 17 October 2023 | Good |
| Gordon's School | Secondary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Gosden House School | Special | 8 May 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Grayswood Church of England (Aided) Primary School | Primary | 28 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Great Bookham School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Grovelands Primary School | Primary | 22 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Guildford County School | Secondary | 23 February 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Guildford Grove Primary School | Primary | 20 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Guildford Nursery School | Nursery | 10 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Hale Nursery & Primary Academy | Primary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hamsey Green Primary | Primary | 11 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Hatchlands Primary | Primary | 23 November 2022 | Good |
| Hawkedale Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2022 | Good |
| Heather Ridge Infant School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Heathside School | Secondary | 15 November 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Heathside Walton-on-Thames | Secondary | 20 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Highfield South Farnham School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Hillcroft Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Outstanding |
| Hinchley Wood Primary School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hinchley Wood School | Secondary | 3 October 2023 | Outstanding |
| Hoe Valley School | Secondary | 13 May 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Holland Junior School | Primary | 26 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Holly Lodge Primary Academy | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Holmesdale Community Infant School | Primary | 22 February 2022 | Good |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Holy Trinity CofE Primary School | Primary | 25 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School | Primary | 1 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Hopescourt School | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Horley Infant School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Horsell CofE Junior School | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained * |
| Howard of Effingham School | Secondary | 26 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Hurst Green Infant School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | Good * |
| Hurst Park Primary Academy | Primary | 21 February 2023 | Good * |
| Hythe Primary School | Primary | 11 October 2022 | Good |
| Jubilee High School | Secondary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Kenyngton Manor Primary School | Primary | 25 November 2025 | Report card |
| Kingfield Primary School | Primary | 19 September 2023 | Good |
| Kings College Guildford | Secondary | 6 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| Kings International College | Secondary | 8 February 2022 | Good * |
| Kingswood Primary School | Primary | 1 December 2021 | School remains Good * |
| Knaphill School | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Lakeside Nursery & Primary Academy | Primary | 2 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Laleham CofE VA Primary School | Primary | 4 October 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Langshott Primary School | Primary | 24 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Leatherhead Trinity School and Nursery | Primary | 5 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Lift Wishmore | Special | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Lightwater Village Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 28 September 2022 | Good |
| Lightwater Village Junior School | Primary | 22 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Lime Tree Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 17 May 2022 | Outstanding |
| Limpsfield CofE Infant School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Good |
| Limpsfield Grange School | Special | 12 March 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Linden Bridge School | Special | 30 January 2024 | Good |
| Lingfield Primary School | Primary | 20 April 2022 | Good |
| Littleton CofE Infant School | Primary | 18 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Long Ditton Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School | Primary | 6 March 2024 | Outstanding |
| Lorraine Infant School & Nursery | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Loseley Fields Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2022 | Good |
| Lyne and Longcross CofE Aided Primary School | Primary | 29 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Manby Lodge Infant School | Primary | 1 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| Manor Mead School | Special | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained * |
| Manorcroft Primary School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| Manorfield Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 16 November 2022 | Good |
| Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 9 November 2021 | Good |
| Maybury Primary School | Primary | 27 June 2023 | Good |
| Meadhurst Primary School | Primary | 24 January 2023 | Good |
| Meadow Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Meadowcroft Community Primary School | Primary | 4 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Meath Green Infant School | Primary | 15 March 2022 | Good |
| Meath Green Junior School | Primary | 16 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Meath School | Special | 6 June 2023 | Outstanding |
| Merrow CofE Controlled Infant School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| Merrow Junior School | Primary | 28 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Merstham Park School | Secondary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Merstham Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2022 | Good |
| Milford School | Primary | 20 March 2024 | Good |
| Moor House School & College | Special | 30 November 2022 | School remains Outstanding |
| Moss Lane School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Mytchett Primary & Nursery Academy | Primary | 18 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| New Haw Community Junior School | Primary | 2 February 2023 | Outstanding |
| New Monument Primary Academy | Primary | 6 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| Newdigate CofE Endowed Aided Infant School | Primary | 26 September 2023 | School remains Good |
| Nonsuch High School for Girls | Secondary | 25 May 2021 | Good |
| Normandy Village School | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Inadequate * |
| North Downs Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | School remains Good * |
| North East Surrey Secondary Short Stay School | Alternative provision | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| North West Surrey Short Stay School | Alternative provision | 19 March 2024 | Requires improvement |
| Northmead Junior School | Primary | 14 September 2022 | School remains Good |
| Nutfield Church CofE Primary School | Primary | 19 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Oakfield Junior School | Primary | 6 June 2023 | Good |
| Oakwood School | Secondary | 24 February 2026 | Report card |
| Oatlands School | Primary | 28 March 2023 | Good |
| Ongar Place Primary School | Primary | 15 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Onslow Infant School | Primary | 1 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ottershaw Christ Church Church of England Infant School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Ottershaw Christ Church Church of England Junior School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Our Lady of the Rosary Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Oxted School | Secondary | 8 February 2022 | Good |
| Park Mead Primary | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Peaslake Free School | Primary | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Pewley Down Infant School | Primary | 9 July 2024 | Outstanding |
| Philip Southcote School | Special | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Pine Ridge Infant School & Nursery | Primary | 13 May 2025 | Improved significantly |
| Pirbright Village Primary School | Primary | 18 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Polesden Lacey Infant Academy | Primary | 2 February 2023 | Good * |
| Pond Meadow School | Special | 8 June 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Portesbery School | Special | 25 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| Potters Gate CofE Primary School | Primary | 10 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Powell Corderoy Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good * |
| Prior Heath Infant School | Primary | 6 January 2026 | Report card |
| Puttenham CofE Infant School | Primary | 22 November 2022 | Good * |
| Pyrcroft Grange Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next |
| Pyrford Church of England Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Queen Eleanor's Church of England School | Primary | 18 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Ravenscote Junior School | Primary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Reigate Parish Church Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Reigate Priory Community Junior School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| Reigate School | Secondary | 6 December 2023 | Good |
| Reigate Valley College | Alternative provision | 16 May 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Riverbridge Primary School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Riverview CofE Primary and Nursery School VA | Primary | 10 May 2023 | Good |
| Rodborough | Secondary | 11 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Rosebery School | Secondary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Royal Alexandra and Albert School | Secondary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| Salesian School, Chertsey | Secondary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Salfords Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 23 February 2022 | Good |
| Sandcross Primary School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Sandfield Primary School | Primary | 6 July 2022 | School remains Good |
| Sandringham Infant & Nursery Academy | Primary | 8 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Saxon Primary School | Primary | 27 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Sayes Court School | Primary | 18 October 2022 | Good |
| Scott-Broadwood CofE Infant School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Send CofE Primary School | Primary | 20 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| Shalford Infant School | Primary | 7 February 2023 | Good |
| Shawfield Primary School | Primary | 3 July 2023 | Good |
| Shawley Community Primary Academy & Nursery | Primary | 2 July 2024 | Good |
| Shere CofE Aided Infant School | Primary | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Shottermill Infant School | Primary | 17 January 2023 | Good |
| Shottermill Junior School | Primary | 13 November 2024 | Standards maintained |
| South Camberley Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 10 May 2022 | Good |
| South Farnham School | Primary | 8 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| Southfield Park Primary School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good * |
| Springfield Primary School | Primary | 23 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Alban's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2026 | Report card |
| St Andrew's Catholic School | Secondary | 22 May 2024 | Outstanding * |
| St Andrew's Church of England Infant School | Primary | 3 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 12 February 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Ann's Heath Junior School | Primary | 4 December 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Anne's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 12 March 2024 | Good |
| St Anne's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Augustine's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 28 November 2023 | Good |
| St Bartholomew's CofE Aided Primary School | Primary | 13 January 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Bede's School | Secondary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, Weybridge | Primary | 1 November 2022 | Good |
| St Clement's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained * |
| St Cuthbert Mayne Catholic Primary School | Primary | 10 January 2023 | Good |
| St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 27 September 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| St Dominic's School | Special | 24 May 2022 | Good |
| St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Woking | Primary | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St Edmund's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 21 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Francis Catholic Primary School | Primary | 6 October 2021 | School remains Good * |
| St Giles' CofE (Aided) Infant School | Primary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| St Hugh of Lincoln Catholic Primary School | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Ignatius Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| St James CofE Aided Primary School | Primary | 25 June 2024 | Good |
| St James CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking | Secondary | 11 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St John's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 1 December 2021 | School remains Good |
| St John's CofE Aided Infant School | Primary | 7 March 2023 | Good |
| St John's CofE Aided Primary School | Primary | 9 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| St John's Primary School | Primary | 6 February 2024 | Good |
| St John's Primary School | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Good |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2023 | School remains Good * |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2022 | School remains Good * |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 6 December 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Joseph's Specialist Trust | Special | 1 March 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| St Jude's Church of England Junior School | Primary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Jude's CofE Infant School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Requires improvement |
| St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey | Primary | 15 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Lawrence CofE Primary School | Primary | 8 November 2023 | School remains Good * |
| St Lawrence Primary School | Primary | 22 February 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Mark and All Saints Church of England Primary | Primary | 27 September 2023 | Good |
| St Martin's Church of England Infant School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Martin's Church of England Junior School | Primary | 12 March 2025 | Improved significantly |
| St Martin's CofE Primary School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 23 October 2024 | Standards maintained |
| St Mary's CofE Aided Infant School, Frensham | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet | Primary | 10 July 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| St Matthew's CofE Aided Infant School, Cobham | Primary | 5 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Matthew's CofE Primary School | Primary | 28 June 2022 | Good |
| St Michael Catholic Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 21 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Michael's CofE Aided Infant School | Primary | 26 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Nicholas CofE Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Nicolas' Church of England Infant School | Primary | 23 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) * |
| St Paul's Catholic College | Secondary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Thames Ditton | Primary | 31 January 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good * |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School | Primary | 29 November 2022 | Good |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 26 September 2023 | Good |
| St Peter and St Paul Church Primary School | Primary | 20 February 2024 | Good |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2024 | Outstanding * |
| St Peter's Catholic School | Secondary | 15 May 2024 | Outstanding |
| St Peter's Centre | Alternative provision | 7 June 2022 | Good * |
| St Peter's CofE Infant School | Primary | 5 July 2022 | Good |
| St Peter's CofE Primary School | Primary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| St Piers School | Special | 29 March 2023 | School remains Good |
| St Polycarp's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| St Stephen's CofE Primary School | Primary | 15 June 2022 | School remains Good |
| St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School | Primary | 7 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| Stamford Green Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 7 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Stanwell Fields CofE Primary School | Primary | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Stepgates Community School | Primary | 20 June 2023 | Good |
| Stoughton Infant School | Primary | 14 November 2023 | Good |
| Sunbury Manor School | Secondary | 30 April 2024 | Inadequate |
| Sunnydown School | Special | 23 May 2023 | Outstanding |
| Surrey Hills All Saints Primary School | Primary | 1 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Sythwood Primary and Nursery School | Primary | 20 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| Tadworth Primary School | Primary | 20 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Tatsfield Primary School | Primary | 14 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| Thames Ditton Infant School | Primary | 20 April 2022 | Good |
| Thames Ditton Junior School | Primary | 3 February 2026 | Report card |
| Thamesmead School | Secondary | 17 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Abbey School | Special | 4 June 2024 | Outstanding |
| The Ashcombe School | Secondary | 23 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Beacon School | Secondary | 16 May 2023 | Requires improvement |
| The Bishop David Brown School | Secondary | 7 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Bishop Wand Church of England School | Secondary | 3 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School | Primary | 11 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Children's Trust School | Special | 19 September 2023 | Outstanding |
| The Echelford Primary School | Primary | 3 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| The Grange Community Infant School | Primary | 9 December 2025 | Report card |
| The Greville Primary School | Primary | 25 February 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Grove Primary Academy | Primary | 26 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Hermitage Infant School | Primary | 4 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Hermitage Junior School | Primary | 27 June 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Hope Service | Alternative provision | 1 November 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| The Horsell Village School | Primary | 8 February 2023 | Good |
| The Knaphill Lower School | Primary | 11 June 2024 | Good |
| The Magna Carta School | Secondary | 24 September 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Marist Catholic Primary School | Primary | 9 February 2022 | School remains Good |
| The Matthew Arnold School | Secondary | 7 February 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Mead Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| The Orchard Infant School | Primary | 22 March 2022 | Good |
| The Park School | Special | 1 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| The Priory Church of England School | Secondary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| The Raleigh School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| The Ridgeway School | Special | 4 June 2025 | Standards maintained |
| The Royal Kent CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| The Surrey Teaching Centre | Alternative provision | 1 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| The Vale Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 5 May 2023 | School remains Good |
| The Weald CofE Primary School | Primary | 13 September 2022 | Good |
| The Wharf Nursery School | Nursery | 6 June 2023 | Outstanding |
| The Winston Churchill School A Specialist Sports College | Secondary | 15 November 2023 | School remains Good |
| Therfield School | Secondary | 16 May 2024 | School remains Good |
| Thomas Knyvett College | Secondary | 14 November 2023 | Requires improvement |
| Thorpe CofE Aided Primary School | Primary | 22 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Thorpe Lea Primary School | Primary | 6 October 2021 | School remains Good |
| Three Rivers Academy | Secondary | 15 October 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Tillingbourne Junior School | Primary | n/a | Not yet inspected |
| Tomlinscote School | Secondary | 14 November 2023 | Outstanding |
| Town Farm Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 11 March 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Trinity Oaks Church of England Primary School | Primary | 27 April 2022 | School remains Good |
| Trumps Green Infant School | Primary | 22 September 2022 | Good |
| Unified Academy | Special | 8 July 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Valley End CofE Infant School | Primary | 12 November 2024 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wallace Fields Infant School and Nursery | Primary | 30 November 2021 | Outstanding |
| Wallace Fields Junior School | Primary | 17 May 2022 | Good |
| Walsh CofE Infant School | Primary | 10 June 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Walsh CofE Junior School | Primary | 14 June 2022 | Requires improvement * |
| Walton Leigh School | Special | 1 February 2024 | School remains Outstanding * |
| Walton Oak Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Walton-on-the-Hill Primary School | Primary | 20 January 2026 | Report card |
| Warlingham School | Secondary | 10 November 2022 | School remains Good |
| Warlingham Village Primary School | Primary | 14 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Warren Mead Infant School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Warren Mead Junior School | Primary | 25 May 2022 | School remains Good |
| Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School | Primary | 9 October 2024 | Improved significantly |
| West Ashtead Primary Academy | Primary | 27 January 2026 | Report card |
| West Byfleet Infant School | Primary | 2 February 2023 | Good |
| West Byfleet Junior School | Primary | 29 January 2025 | Standards maintained |
| West Ewell Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 30 April 2024 | Good |
| West Hill School | Special | 10 May 2023 | Outstanding |
| Westfield Primary School | Primary | 21 September 2022 | Good |
| Westvale Park Primary Academy | Primary | 7 June 2023 | Good |
| Wey Valley College | Alternative provision | 20 June 2024 | School remains Outstanding |
| Weydon School | Secondary | 25 April 2023 | Good |
| Weyfield Primary Academy | Primary | 13 June 2023 | Good |
| Whyteleafe Primary School | Primary | 14 December 2022 | School remains Good |
| William Cobbett Primary School | Primary | 27 March 2024 | School remains Good |
| Windlesham Village Infant School | Primary | 23 January 2024 | Good |
| Witley CofE Controlled Infant School | Primary | 20 March 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Woking High School | Secondary | 24 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Wonersh and Shamley Green CofE Aided Primary School | Primary | 26 April 2023 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next |
| Wood Street Infant School | Primary | 28 January 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Woodfield School | Special | 19 October 2022 | School remains Good |
| Woodlands School | Special | 14 December 2023 | School remains Outstanding |
| Woodlea Primary School | Primary | 30 April 2025 | Standards maintained |
| Woodmansterne Primary School | Primary | 12 July 2023 | School remains Good |
| Woolmer Hill School | Secondary | 25 January 2023 | School remains Good |
| Worplesdon Primary School | Primary | 29 April 2025 | Not judged (no overall grade given) |
| Wray Common Primary School | Primary | 17 November 2021 | School remains Good |
| Yattendon School | Primary | 23 March 2022 | School remains Good * |
* Inspection of a predecessor school (for example, before it became an academy).
Since 10 November 2025 Ofsted inspects schools under a renewed framework and publishes a report card grading up to eight areas on a scale of five points, plus whether safeguarding standards are met. Ofsted says these grades cannot be compared with grades from the previous framework, so they are shown separately. Graded inspections between 1 September 2024 and 9 November 2025 gave no overall grade (“Not judged”). Ungraded inspections check whether a school is still at its previous grade; the “Earlier inspections” figures use the last graded inspection.
Source: Ofsted, State-funded schools inspections and outcomes as at 31 March 2026 (official statistics). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Broadband and mobile
84.5% of 538,097 homes and businesses can get gigabit-capable broadband, January 2026
282 premises can't get decent broadband · 33% of premises use full fibre
| Superfast (30 Mbit/s or more) | 98.0% |
| Ultrafast (100 Mbit/s or more) | 86.0% |
| Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s or more) | 85.2% |
| Gigabit-capable (1,000 Mbit/s) | 84.5% |
| Full fibre to the premises | 71.9% |
| Can’t get 10 Mbit/s | 0.3% |
| Can’t get decent broadbandfrom a fixed line or fixed wireless | 0.1% |
| 4G indoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.8% |
| 4G indoors from all four networksshare of premises | 93.8% |
| 4G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 100.0% |
| 5G outdoors from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.7% |
| Indoor phone calls from at least one networkshare of premises | 99.9% |
| Land with no outdoor 4G from any networkshare of the area | 0.2% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. These figures show what is available, not what people buy. “Decent” broadband means 10 Mbit/s download and 1 Mbit/s upload, the standard set by the broadband Universal Service Obligation. Full-fibre use is the share of all premises with a full-fibre connection in use. Mobile figures count the four networks Ofcom reports (EE, O2, Three and Vodafone) and are modelled predictions of signal strength; 5G figures use Ofcom’s high-confidence measure.
Source: Ofcom, Connected Nations (January 2026 data). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Sewage spills
15,067 hours of sewage spills from 73 storm overflows in 2025
1,376 spills counted · 63 of 73 overflows with figures spilled at least once · 15th most spill hours of 21 county council areas
Storm overflows are run by water companies, not by the council. The companies responsible here are Thames Water, Southern Water.
The 15 overflows with the longest spills
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRANLEIGH STW, CRANLEIGH, SURREYinto CRANLEIGH WATERS | Thames Water | 80 | 1,436 | 86% |
| IRONSBOTTOM (SIDLOW) WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER MOLE | Thames Water | 70 | 1,095 | 100% |
| BURSTOW WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto BURSTOW STREAM | Thames Water | 72 | 1,041 | 99% |
| LEE STREETinto MOLE | Thames Water | 59 | 836 | 86% |
| HOLMWOOD WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto HOLMWOOD STREAM | Thames Water | 61 | 820 | 100% |
| LEATHERHEAD WWTWinto RIVER MOLE | Thames Water | 49 | 787 | 100% |
| CHIDDINGFOLD WWTWinto CHIDDINGFOLD STREAM | Southern Water | 50 | 765 | 100% |
| REIGATE (EARLSWOOD) WWTWinto EARLSWOOD BROOK | Thames Water | 48 | 503 | 99% |
| CHERTSEY STWinto BOURNE (NORTH) | Thames Water | 27 | 472 | 97% |
| RIPLEY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER WEY/OCKHAM MILL STREAM | Thames Water | 37 | 428 | 94% |
| OXTED WWTWinto THE RIVER EDEN | Southern Water | 52 | 427 | 100% |
| WEYBRIDGE WWTWinto RIVER WEY | Thames Water | 28 | 426 | 100% |
| FELBRIDGE WWTWinto FELBRIDGE WATER (EDEN BROOK) | Southern Water | 55 | 416 | 100% |
| LINGFIELD WWTWinto RAY BROOK | Southern Water | 38 | 350 | 98% |
| GRAYSWOOD WWTWinto TWO TRIBS OF RIVER CHIDD | Southern Water | 52 | 309 | 100% |
All 73 overflows
| Overflow | Company | Spills | Hours | Monitor working |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRANLEIGH STW, CRANLEIGH, SURREYinto CRANLEIGH WATERS | Thames Water | 80 | 1,436 | 86% |
| IRONSBOTTOM (SIDLOW) WWTWinto TRIBUTARY OF RIVER MOLE | Thames Water | 70 | 1,095 | 100% |
| BURSTOW WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto BURSTOW STREAM | Thames Water | 72 | 1,041 | 99% |
| LEE STREETinto MOLE | Thames Water | 59 | 836 | 86% |
| HOLMWOOD WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto HOLMWOOD STREAM | Thames Water | 61 | 820 | 100% |
| LEATHERHEAD WWTWinto RIVER MOLE | Thames Water | 49 | 787 | 100% |
| CHIDDINGFOLD WWTWinto CHIDDINGFOLD STREAM | Southern Water | 50 | 765 | 100% |
| REIGATE (EARLSWOOD) WWTWinto EARLSWOOD BROOK | Thames Water | 48 | 503 | 99% |
| CHERTSEY STWinto BOURNE (NORTH) | Thames Water | 27 | 472 | 97% |
| RIPLEY WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER WEY/OCKHAM MILL STREAM | Thames Water | 37 | 428 | 94% |
| OXTED WWTWinto THE RIVER EDEN | Southern Water | 52 | 427 | 100% |
| WEYBRIDGE WWTWinto RIVER WEY | Thames Water | 28 | 426 | 100% |
| FELBRIDGE WWTWinto FELBRIDGE WATER (EDEN BROOK) | Southern Water | 55 | 416 | 100% |
| LINGFIELD WWTWinto RAY BROOK | Southern Water | 38 | 350 | 98% |
| GRAYSWOOD WWTWinto TWO TRIBS OF RIVER CHIDD | Southern Water | 52 | 309 | 100% |
| HASLEMERE WWTWinto RIVER WEY (SOUTH) | Thames Water | 33 | 303 | 100% |
| DORKING STW (STORM)into RIVER MOLE | Thames Water | 23 | 296 | 99% |
| CHOBHAM (OLD) WWTWinto Bourne - South | Thames Water | 20 | 288 | 100% |
| Farnhaminto Farnham Park Tributary | Thames Water | 27 | 269 | 100% |
| Cobham Bridge, Adj Cobham Psinto Mole | Thames Water | 24 | 268 | 100% |
| ESHER WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER EMBER AND MOLE | Thames Water | 19 | 239 | 100% |
| COACH ROAD CSO ON STONEBRIDGE SEWERinto THE RIVER MOLE | Thames Water | 26 | 218 | 98% |
| MERSTHAM WWTWinto REDHILL BROOK | Thames Water | 19 | 206 | 100% |
| LITTLEMEAD INDUSTRIAL ESTATE CSOinto TRIB OF CRANLEIGH WATERS | Thames Water | 16 | 183 | 98% |
| PIRBRIGHT (HOCKFORD) WWTWinto STANFORD BROOK | Thames Water | 24 | 175 | 100% |
| CHARLWOOD PSinto MANS BROOK | Thames Water | 25 | 167 | 92% |
| GODSTONE WWTWinto GIBBS BROOK | Southern Water | 21 | 163 | 100% |
| EDEN VALE WWTWinto THE EDEN VALE STREAM | Southern Water | 18 | 153 | 100% |
| DOMEWOOD PUMPING STATIONinto FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 21 | 151 | 99% |
| GODALMING WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKinto RIVER WEY | Thames Water | 10 | 143 | 100% |
| LIGHTWATER WWTWinto HALE BOURNE | Thames Water | 17 | 136 | 100% |
| GUILDFORD STWinto WEY | Thames Water | 9 | 133 | 100% |
| BALDWINS HILL PUMPING STATIONinto TRIB OF THE RIVER MEDWAY | Southern Water | 25 | 129 | 100% |
| WOKING WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKSinto RIVER WEY | Thames Water | 10 | 125 | 100% |
| SWSinto TRIB OF BLACKWATER | Thames Water | 12 | 119 | 100% |
| Ash Valeinto Blackwater | Thames Water | 9 | 103 | 100% |
| TURNERS MEAD P.S.into FRESHWATER RIVER | Southern Water | 13 | 84.3 | 100% |
| Canfold Woodinto Thornhurst Brook | Thames Water | 13 | 82 | 100% |
| OXTED WWTWinto THE RIVER EDEN | Southern Water | 27 | 76.1 | 100% |
| Brockham Bridgeinto River Mole | Thames Water | 8 | 71.5 | 100% |
| CSO AT KNOWLE LANEinto CRANLEIGH WATERS/LITTLEMEAD | Thames Water | 9 | 70.3 | 100% |
| Camberleyinto Blackwater | Thames Water | 7 | 69.3 | 100% |
| CSO AT CAPEL SPSinto DEANOAK BROOK | Thames Water | 15 | 67.3 | 99% |
| Ockley Roadinto Cobbler's Brook | Thames Water | 9 | 63.3 | 92% |
| Dorking Roadinto Buckland Brook | Thames Water | 10 | 51.5 | 100% |
| CASTLE GARDENS SPSinto MOLE | Thames Water | 7 | 48.3 | 100% |
| SWS, STOKE ROAD, COBHAM, SURREYinto RIVER MOLE | Thames Water | 6 | 44.7 | 96% |
| Bramleyinto Hascombe Stream | Thames Water | 12 | 42 | 99% |
| HASLEMERE WWTWinto RIVER WEY (SOUTH) | Thames Water | 6 | 41.3 | 100% |
| HAMBLEDON PUMPING STATIONinto UNNAMED TRIBUTARY RIVER ARUN | Southern Water | 4 | 37.2 | 100% |
| WAVERLEY LANE SPSinto FARNHAM BOURNE | Thames Water | 4 | 32.5 | 100% |
| SALFORDS SEWAGE PUMPING STATIONinto SALFORDS STREAM | Thames Water | 7 | 29.5 | 100% |
| Box Hillinto Into Land | Thames Water | 9 | 16.8 | 95% |
| MANOR DRIVE STORM TANKSinto HOGSMILL | Thames Water | 4 | 12.5 | 96% |
| SPOOKS HILLinto TANNERS BROOK (BENTS BROOK) | Thames Water | 3 | 12 | 97% |
| Taylors Crescent, Cranleighinto Cranleigh Waters | Thames Water | 3 | 10.8 | 100% |
| LINGFIELD HOSPITAL PUMPING STATIONinto THE RIVER EDEN | Southern Water | 3 | 10.7 | 100% |
| Commonsideinto Bookham Brook | Thames Water | 2 | 5.3 | 100% |
| RIVER LANE PUMPING STATIONinto MOLE | Thames Water | 2 | 5 | 100% |
| Earlswood Common, S of Pendleton Rointo Redhill Brook | Thames Water | 3 | 2.8 | 95% |
| EPSOM STORM TANKSinto GREEN LANES STREAM | Thames Water | 2 | 1.5 | 100% |
| OCKHAM ROAD SOUTH CSOinto CULVERTED OCKHAM BROOK | Thames Water | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| SURFACE WATER SEWERinto RIVE DITCH | Thames Water | 1 | 0.6 | 99% |
| COOPERS PLACE WORMLEY CEOinto UNNAMED TRIBUTARY RIVER ARUN | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| NORTHBRIDGE WASTEWATER PUMPING STNinto UNNAMED TRIBUTARY RIVER ARUN | Southern Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Castle Driveinto NORMAN'S GILL | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| CSO AT MARKENFIELD ROADinto RIVER WEY | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Dean Oak Laneinto Deanoak Brook | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Road A217, Burgh Heathinto Watercourse/soakaway | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| SHAMLEY GREEN (WONERSH) WWTWinto Cranleigh Waters | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| EWHURST ROADinto LITTLEMEAD BROOK | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| N/A | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 66% |
| BENTSBROOK ROAD SWSinto TANNERS BROOK (BENTS BROOK) | Thames Water | 0 | 0 | 100% |
Figures for this county are the total of its district councils. A storm overflow releases diluted sewage into a river or the sea when sewers are overloaded, usually in heavy rain. Hours are the total time all spills lasted. Spills are counted the Environment Agency’s way: any discharge in the first 12 hours counts as one spill, and each further 24-hour block counts as another. Compare every council, constituency and water company.
Source: Environment Agency, Event Duration Monitoring storm overflow annual return 2025. Locations placed in council areas using Office for National Statistics boundaries. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
